Cranston Cup
comes to Soldier
Baldy races next
Soldier Mountain north of Fairfield staged
the first of two consecutive weekends of Northern Series alpine ski races to be
held in the nearby southern Idaho mountains.
Sun Valley’s J3 Lauren Eder swept the two
J1-J3 girls’ slaloms in last weekend’s Cranston Cup, which was moved over from
Bogus Basin.
Overall Cranston Cup winners were Lauren
Eder and Corey Bellinger of Sun Valley.
J2 Dewey Moss of the Hailey Ski Team won
Saturday’s J1-J3 men’s slalom on Pony Express run. Barrett Cincotta of Hailey
and Travis Stone of Sun Valley went 1-2 in J4 boys.
Hailey’s Meghan Luck captured Sunday’s
J4-J6 girls’ SL and J3 Dixon Mooseau captured the J1-J3 Sunday SL. About 185
racers competed.
Idaho and Wyoming racers come to Sun
Valley this coming weekend. The Monroe Cup SL hosted by the Sun Valley Ski
Education Foundation is Saturday, March 1 on Hemingway/Greyhawk and Cozy.
Hailey Ski Team organizers will hold the
annual Lonnie Basolo Memorial on Sunday, March 2 on Baldy.
Top local class slalom placings from
Soldier Mountain:
J1 boys: 1—Luke Speer.
J1 girls: 1—Sage Pressman. 2—Tracy
Chubb and Abby Dubois.
J2 boys: 1—Dewey Moss. 2—Ash
Higgins. 3—Taylor Stoecklein. 4—Eric Leyse. 5—Luke Chaney. 6—Slater Storey.
8—Ross Campbell. 10—Kristian Timmons. 11—Luke Henry.
J2 girls: 2—Elitsa Storey and
Charlie Baser.
J3 boys: 1—Dixon Mooseau and John
D. Anderson. 2—Corey Bellinger. 3—Tyler Chandler and Ben Luck. 4—John David
Davidson. 5—Tristan Brown and Soren Ireland. 7—Ryan Campbell. 9—Ben Gourlay and
Casey Bennett. 10—Toby Eagan. 11—Scott Isaacs. 12—Conor Davis and Matthew
Preucil. 13—Connor McNamara and Axel Peterson. 15—Jeremy Lato. 16—Derek Blash.
J3 girls: 1—Lauren Eder. 2—Alisa
Durkheimer and Calley Brown. 3—Shanny Cohen. 4—Katie Rothgeb. 5—Alexis duPont.
8—Natalie Hague and Amanda Alexander. 10—Grayson Palmer and Jessica Curran.
13—Sarah Adicoff. 15—McKeanna Collins. 16—Sara Berman. 17—Louisa Waycott.
J4 boys: 1—Barrett Cincotta.
2—Travis Stone. 6—Colter Brehmer. 7—Mark Beck. 8—Tanner Flanigan. 9—Riley
Berman. 11—Quinn Baser and Max Monahan. 13—Wiley Chubb. 14—Scott Smith. 17—Jack
Jarvis. 21—Gregory Roos. 22—Willie Adicoff. 23—Nicholas Peterson. 25—Chris
Coupe. 26—Nick Carnes.
J4 girls: 1—Meghan Luck. 6—Bailey
Ireland. 7—Ainsley Gourlay. 8—Ali Maricich. 11—Marissa Dreyer and Allison Rust.
12—Jasmine Campbell. 15—Karlee Stagg. 17—Madeleine duPont. 22—Emily O’Reilly.
J5 boys: 1—Miles Sweek. 2—Bergen
Palmer. 5—Chase Caulkins. 6—Tyler Davis. 8—Rory Lynch and Conner Bennett.
11—Christopher Preucil.
J5 girls: 3—Jessie Jarvis. 4—Erica
Eshman and Hannah Rudolph. 5—Alexi Fitch.
J6 boys: 4—Cole Caulkins.
5—Christopher Carnes.
J6 girls: 1—Teagan Palmer.