Final regular-season standings
TOURNEY SEED, TEAM............................ REC.... RUNS. VS.
1—Lefty’s Sharks........................................ 10-0...... 182..... 59
2—Casino.................................................... 6-4....... 139.... 140
3—Power Engineers..................................... 6-4....... 139.... 129
4—Windermere KECH Magpies..................... 5-5....... 129.... 117
5—Elevate................................................... 3-7....... 109.... 139
Idaho Bioscience.......................................... 3-7....... 113.... 167
6—Redfish Technology................................. 2-8........ 90..... 150
Final city tournament standings
TEAM, SEASON RECORD.......................... REC.... RUNS. VS.
1—Lefty’s Sharks (10-0)................................ 4-1........ 94...... 58
2—Power Engineers (6-4).............................. 3-2........ 79...... 71
3—Redfish Technology (2-8).......................... 2-2........ 50...... 69
Elevate (3-7)................................................ 1-2........ 35...... 49
Windermere KECH Magpies (5-5)................... 1-2........ 43...... 49
Casino (6-4)................................................. 0-2........ 28...... 33
NOTE: Over two years, Lefty’s is 25-3, 7-1 in tourney
LAST WEEKEND’S WINNER BRACKET GAMES
Elevate 15, Windermere KECH Magpies 8
Power Engineers 20, Redfish Technology 8
Lefty’s Sharks 24, Elevate 6
Power Engineers 14, Casino 12
Power Engineers 16, Lefty’s Sharks 9
LOSER BRACKET GAMES
Redfish Technology 17, Elevate 14
Windermere KECH Magpies 19, Casino 16
Redfish Technology 18, Windermere KECH Magpies 16
Lefty’s Sharks 19, Redfish Technology 7 (6 innings)
CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
Lefty’s Sharks 27, Power Engineers 20
Lefty’s Sharks 15, Power Engineers 9
CITY TOURNAMENT STATS
Top team batting averages:
Lefty’s Sharks (.552 team batting, 117-for-212)—Anthony Anderson 14-for-18, .778, 10 runs, 10 RBI, HR, triple, 3 doubles; Dave Hausmann 12-for-17, .706, 7 runs, 5 RBI; Casey Hawkes 11-for-16, .688, 12 runs, 16 RBI, 4 HR, 2 triples, 2 doubles; Bryan Burrell 15-for-22, .682, 14 runs, 6 doubles, triple; M.J. Musselman 12-for-17, .706, 7 runs, 3 RBI, 2 doubles; Kyle Rushton 4-for-7, .571; Sarah Benson 9-for-16, .563, 9 runs, 9 RBI, double, triple; Tony Mallane 7-for-13, .538, 3 runs, 2 RBI, 2 doubles; Buffalo Rixon 8-for-15, .533, 5 runs, 7 RBI, 2 doubles, triple; Wendy Speth 8-for-20, .400, 6 runs, 3 RBI, triple, double; Kori Paradis 8-for-20, .400, 8 runs, 5 RBI, double, triple; Brenda Blackwell 6-for-17, 4 runs, 4 RBI; Jimberly Rooney 3-for-12, .250, 7 runs.
Power Engineers (.500 team batting, 104-for-208)—Kyle Bennett 17-for-20, .850, 15 runs, 6 RBI, 2 HR, 2 triples, 6 doubles; Michael Adamson 18-for-23, .783, 11 runs, 18 RBI, 5 HR, 2 triples, 7 doubles; Dane McGrady 14-for-20, .700, 12 runs, 11 RBI, 5 doubles, triple; Jamie Ulrich 13-for-22, .591, 9 runs, 7 RBI; Jamie Stone 12-for-22, .545, 11 runs, 8 RBI, 2 doubles; Ben Bainbridge 2-for-4, .500, 3 runs, 6 RBI, 2 HR; Jeff Poggi 8-for-18, .444, 8 runs; Richard Ulrich 7-for-18, .389, 4 runs, 3 RBI; Janene Poggi 5-for-20, .250. Also playing were Lindsay Atienza and Karlie Sadorus.
SPECIAL AWARDS
Most Valuable Players—Casey Hawkes, Lefty’s Sharks outfielder/infielder, .688 for the tournament with 16 RBI including a monster 3 HR, 9 RBI game in Lefty’s 27-20 semi-final victory over Power; and Jamie Stone, Power Engineer’s slick-fielding third baseman who batted .545 with 11 runs scored and 8 RBI out of the No. 2 batting order spot.
Leading hitters—Kyle Bennett, Power Engineers center fielder with an .850 average in 5 games including 10 extra-base hits out of his 17 hits, and 15 runs scored from the leadoff spot; and M.J. Musselman, Lefty’s Sharks first baseman, with a .706 batting average and 6-for-8 in the title games.
Golden Gloves—Michael Adamson, Power Engineers left center fielder; and Kori Paradis, Lefty’s Sharks third baseman/first baseman. Adamson caught everything in sight at the all-important rover position and hit .783 with 14 extra base hits out of his 18 hits, plus a tournament-best 18 RBI. Former Wood River High softball star Paradis made her Ketchum tournament debut hitting. 400 and making all the plays at third base—including 3 of the final 6 assists of the deciding game.
LEAGUE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS (25 years)—1990-91, Blaine County Title/McCann-Daech-Fenton. 1992, T&T Bluebirds. 1993-95, Park Rats. 1996-97, Cheers. 1998, Sprinkler Supply. 1999-2000, Whitehead Landscaping. 2001, Color Haus. 2002-03, View Point. 2004, Color Haus. 2005, Casino. 2006-07, View Point. 2008, Color Haus/Bishop Builders. 2009—Color Haus. 2010—Lefty’s Bar & Grill. 2011—Firefighters. 2012—Firefighters. 2013-14—Lefty’s Bar & Grill.
2014 Ketchum Coed Softball League final season results
TEAM, SPONSOR...................................... REC.... RUNS. VS.
1—Lefty’s Sharks........................................ 10-0...... 182..... 59
2—Casino.................................................... 6-4....... 139.... 140
3—Power Engineers..................................... 6-4....... 139.... 129
4—Windermere KECH Magpies..................... 5-5....... 129.... 117
5—Elevate................................................... 3-7....... 109.... 139
Idaho Bioscience.......................................... 3-7....... 113.... 167
6—Redfish Technology................................. 2-8........ 90..... 150
RECENT RESULTS
Elevate 17, Windermere KECH Magpies 7 (5 innings)
Elevate pulled off the upset sparked by a 6-hit, 9-run first with Cooper Minnis (3 hits, 2 runs) ripping a double and triple in the 13-batter frame. Elevate: Matt Siegel 2 hits (double) and 3 runs, Brian Shea triple, double and 2 runs, Lauren Gilhuly and Jeff Rust 2 hits apiece. KECH: Danny Ward 2 hits (double) and 2 runs, Morgan Uhrig triple and 2 doubles, Scott Carlson 2 doubles and Dom Marchese 2 hits (triple) and 2 runs.
Lefty’s Sharks 22, Redfish Technology 6 (5 innings)
Lefty’s exploded with a 10-hit, 11-run first and posted their second run-rule triumph of the league’s final evening. Lefty’s: Shanell Nelson 2 hits (double) and 2 runs, M.J. Musselman 2 hits (double) and 2 runs, Wendy Speth 4 hits and 2 runs, Buffalo Rixon 3 doubles and 2 runs, Brenda Blackwell 3 runs, Kenny Nelson 3 hits (2 doubles) and 2 runs. Redfish: Ben Bradley 2 runs, Greg Schreiner triple.
Lefty’s Sharks 23, Idaho Bioscience 7 (5 innings)
Lefty’s (28 hits) tuned up for the city tournament led by Kenny Nelson (3 doubles, triple, 4 runs), Bryan Burrell (3 hits, 2 doubles, 4 runs), Brenda Blackwell and Shanell Nelson (2 hits and 2 runs each), Kyle Rushton (3 doubles) and Casey Hawkes (3 hits). Bioscience: Levi Perryman triple, double and 2 runs, Pat McKain 2 hits (double) and Tyler Israel 2 hits.
Power Engineers 15, Redfish Technology 3
Power (20 hits) scored in each at-bat led by Ben Bainbridge HR and double, Kyle Bennett 4 hits (2 triples, double), Jamie Ulrich 2 hits and 2 runs, Richard Ulrich double, triple and 2 runs, Lindsay Atienza 3 runs and Jeff Poggi 2 hits (double) and 3 runs. Redfish: Noah Hendricks 2 hits (HR), Ben Bradley 2 hits and Greg Schreiner 2 hits (triple).