It was a women’s movement on Saturday, July 19 as 93 females competed at the 34th annual Backcountry race to just 82 men; however, with a lower turnout than last year (176 runners) Greg Montgomery took his second straight win in the 10-mile challenge. Montgomery ran away with a 55:54 finish; last year he set the 10-mile record with a time of 54:11.
Local Morgan Arritola took the women’s 16-mile stretch with a time of 2:03:24. This was Arritola’s first stab at the longer course. Arritola had won the women’s 10-mile course in 2011 and 2012 while setting the course record in 2012 with a time of 1:00:03.
Gus Pelican of Ketchum also took his first stab at the 16-mile course and faired pretty well coming in first with a time of 1:50:59. Like Arritola, Pelican had competed and won the 10-mile course in 2011 and 2012.
Other notable finishers from the valley in the 16-mile are Richard Feldman of Ketchum, who came in 6th with a time of 2:03:03, Michael Sinnott who finished with 2:05:06, David Vanderpool with a time of 2:09:04, Joe Wojcik of Sun Valley with a time of 2:16:57, Ted Stout of Bellevue with a time of 2:19:49 and Brad Walker of Hailey with a time of 2:19:52. Cameron Lloyd of Hailey also rocked it with a time of 2:27:39. Rachel Wolfe of Ketchum came in 3rd in the women’s group in the 16-mile race with a time of 2:29:12 and Maya Lovlien of Ketchum had a time of 2:29:38.
Brad Mitchell of Hailey took 2nd overall in the 10-mile race with a time of 1:03:10 and Henry Raff of Ketchum had a time of 1:06:09. Brooke Hovey came in 2nd in the women’s category with a time of 1:09:03 and Lila Klopfenstein of Ketchum had a time of 1:10:32. Gabby Reeves of Stanley came down south for a time of 1:13:26 and Angenie McCleary of Ketchum had a time of 1:15:57.
The 34th annual 16-mile and 10-mile runs sponsored by The Elephant's Perch of Ketchum. There were 72 runners completing the long course (20 female and 52 male), while 104 runners conquered the 10-mile route (73 female and 30 male), for a total of 176 runners, which was down from last year. Of that total, just 72 were locals (41%), meaning that 59% came from out of the valley. And of all the runners, 57 were from Boise (55%). Ages ranged from 13 to 82. Finishing times are listed in hours, minutes and seconds, with age listed after name. Class finishes in parentheses.
16-MILE RUNNERS
Male runners
1—Gus Pelican............................. 28 (1) 1:50:59
2—Jackson Brill............................ 15 (2) 1:55:15
3—Erik Teig................................... 30 (3) 1:55:34
4—Jonas Loffler............................ 22 (4) 1:56:52
5—Thomas Liby............................ 43 (5) 1:59:24
6—Richard Feldman.................... 45 (6) 2:03:03
7—Michael Sinnott....................... 29 (8) 2:03:06
8—Kevin Tuck............................... 58 (9) 2:05:49
9—Will Northrop............................ 44 (10) 2:06:26
10— Ted Russell, ........................ 48 (11) 2:07:37
11— Richard Valintine, ............... 35 (12) 2:08:27
12— David Vanderpool............... 28 (13) 2:09:04
13— Joe Wojcik............................ 51 (14) 2:16:57
14—Ted Stout................................ 51 (15) 2:19:49
15— Brad Walker.......................... 32 (16) 2:19:52
16— Enrique Romero.................. 49 (17) 2:20:00
17— Edward Blair......................... 40 (18) 2:21:24
18—Vincent Olsen........................ 33 (19) 2:21:41
19—Steve Vaught......................... 43 (21) 2:23:25
20— Cameron Lloyd.................... 33 (22) 2:27:39
21— Hank Dart.............................. 47 (23) 2:28:42
22— John Kearney....................... 40 (24) 2:28:42
23—Matthew Fredback................ 35 (26) 2:38:55
24—David Warnimont.................. 51 (28) 2:33:28
25— Juan De Fuca....................... 29 (29) 2:33:28
26— Mike Sullivan........................ 53 (30) 2:33:40
27—Paul Matz............................... 49 (31) 2:33:59
28— Robert Jones........................ 55 (32) 2:38:11
29— Correy Shanahan................ 35 (33) 2:38:18
30— Paul Kenny........................... 60 (34) 2:39:34
31— Tye Rogers........................... 42 (35) 2:39:36
32—Rob Landis............................ 57 (36) 2:40:05
33—Aaron Moos........................... 32 (38) 2:41:37
34—Tiz Miller................................. 46 (39) 2:42:35
35—Scott Thompson.................... 44 (45) 2:46:06
36—Bryan Zibbell......................... 41 (46) 2:47:36
37—Roger Turcotte...................... 34 (47) 2:49:48
38—Randall Cooper.................... 47 (49) 2:53:26
39—Josh Ehlers............................ 32 (54) 3:02:47
40—Richard Giudicelli................. 52 (55) 3:03:47
41—Sherwin Dsouza................... 41 (56) 3:07:53
42— Steven Pitts........................... 48 (58) 3:11:53
43—Ben Young............................. 40 (60) 3:15:48
44— Michael Hartnett.................. 44 (63) 3:19:53
45— Ray Arguello........................ 59 (64) 3:30:25
46— Kent Ness............................. 56 (65) 3:32:39
47— Ken Kisiel.............................. 45 (67) 3:37:57
48—Bill Swartley........................... 41 (68) 3:39:52
49—Matt Akers.............................. 31 (70) 3:45:58
50—James Angle......................... 53 (71) 3:54:33
51—Wolfgang Kuhn..................... 64 (72) 4:06:33
Female runners
1—Morgan Arritola...................... 28 (7) 2:03:24
2—Andrea Foster.......................... 39 (20) 2:21:53
3—Rachel Wolfe........................... 34 (25) 2:29:38
4—Maya Lovlien........................... 35 (27) 2:30:11
5—Tammy Perkins....................... 42 (32) 2:34:58
6—Katie Cassiday........................ 43 (39) 2:40:41
7—Danielle Nestor....................... 33 (41) 2:42:48
8—Jennifer Schwartz................... 44 (42) 2:43:20
9—Holly Fleming.......................... 43 (43) 2:44:22
10—Lauara Theis......................... 34 (31) 2:37:14
11—Justine Britten....................... 33 (48) 2:52:24
12—Sherri Nelson........................ 42 (50) 2:54:33
12—Emily Whitesides.................. 30 (51) 2:58:32
13—Amy Holmes.......................... 31 (52) 2:58:32
14—Jeri Howland......................... 58 (53) 3:00:26
15—Becky Yzadvirre.................... 29 (57) 3:10:26
16—Nicole St. Germain............... 38 (59) 3:13:05
17—Susie Kolwyck....................... 48 (61) 3:15:53
18—Emily Williams....................... 28 (62) 3:18:17
15—Becky Yzadvirre.................... 29 (57) 3:10:26
16—Nicole St. Germain............... 38 (59) 3:13:05
17—Susie Kolwyck....................... 48 (61) 3:15:53
18—Emily Williams....................... 28 (62) 3:18:17
19—Jessica Kisiel........................ 45 (66) 3:37:57
20—Lindy Crawford..................... 50 (69) 3:40:52
10-MILE RUNNERS
Male runners
1—Greg Montgomery................. 23 (1) 55:54
2—Brad Mitchell............................ 44 (2) 1:03:10
3—Nicholas Lovett....................... 20 (3) 1:04:19
4—Henry Raff................................ 14 (4) 1:06:09
5—Hannes Achhorner................. 35 (6) 1:08:44
6—Drew Michener........................ 34 (9) 1:11:56
7—Kevin Ware.............................. 37 (12) 1:15:57
8—Will Raff.................................... 61 (11) 1:10:54
9—John Seiller.............................. 47 (16) 1:18:42
10—Matthew Siegel..................... 36 (20) 1:20:06
11—Mike Burke............................. 49 (23) 1:21:20
12—Cuyler Swindley................... 38 (24) 1:21:59
13—Brian Gard............................. 36 (26) 1:22:43
14—Jeff Giese............................... 43 (27) 1:23:33
15—Jeffry Edelbrooke................. 65 (29) 1:24:41
16—Jeffrey Gackenheimer......... 49 (31) 1:25:14
17—Paul Creigton........................ 57 (24) 1:18:15
18—Patty Costello........................ 41 (40) 1:29:27
19—Johnny Ramirez................... 40 (44) 1:32:18
20—Reed Stoops......................... 65 (47) 1:33:18
21—Landon Nurge....................... 14 (49) 1:34:28
22—Mike Hargis........................... 55 (52) 1:34:48
23—Shane Mace.......................... 49 (55) 1:36:41
24—Russell Merrill....................... 44 (56) 1:36:41
25—Matthew Gervase................. 64 (59) 1:38:38
26—Nick Collias........................... 34 (66) 1:42:58
27—Trent Jones............................ 48 (67) 1:42:59
28—Mark Schaffeld...................... 48 (70) 1:43:21
29—Willie Resko.......................... 35 (73) 1:43:32
30—Craig Reese.......................... 49 (79) 1:46:16
31—Jodi Siegel............................. 36 (93) 1:55:30
32—Daniel Welling...................... 57 (96) 1:56:55
Female runners
1—Deedra Irwin........................... 22 (5) 1:08:11
2—Brooke Hovey.......................... 41 (7) 1:09:03
3—Lila Klopfenstein..................... 19 (8) 1:10:32
4—Gabby Reeves........................ 24 (10) 1:13:26
5—Angenie McCleary.................. 37 (11) 1:15:25
6—Lili Hansen............................... 26 (13) 1:16:28
7—Mariah Stout............................ 18 (14) 1:17:06
8—Deveray Naeve....................... 36 (17) 1:19:34
9—Isa Floden................................ 26 (18) 1:19:50
10—Kara Maxwell........................ 42 (19) 1:19:56
11—Ms Latham............................. 34 (21) 1:20:45
12—Wendy Sand.......................... 45 (21) 1:21:13
13—Kim Kawaguchi..................... 52 (25) 1:22:04
14—Georgie Robertson.............. 48 (28) 1:25:42
15—Annelies Ware...................... 44 (30) 1:25:02
16—Kate Nichols.......................... 36 (32) 1:25:20
17—Tricia Swartling..................... 48 (33) 1:26:23
18—Alicia McGowen.................... 23 (34) 1:27:22
19—Sarah Scheffel...................... 34 (36) 1:28:30
20—Kirsten Nickisch.................... 39 (37) 1:29:07
21—Wendy Rector....................... 45 (28) 1:29:27
22—Janelle Conners................... 46 (39) 1:29:27
23—Ashley Hunter....................... 45 (41) 1:30:12
24—Ester Ceja.............................. 37 (42) 1:30:39
25—Kelley Wolff............................ 38 (43) 1:31:41
26—Meredith Smith...................... 46 (45) 1:32:28
27—Ashley McCulloch................ 46 (46) 1:32:40
28—Tara Cameron....................... 42 (50) 1:34:40
29—Sarah Shivers....................... 35 (51) 1:34:41
30—Dana Grinnell........................ 37 (53) 1:36:07
31—Vickie Swerdloff.................... 46 (54) 1:36:08
32—Brett Stevenson.................... 36 (57) 1:36:48
33—Brenda Gard.......................... 30 (58) 1:36:50
34—Nicole Kashino..................... 40 (60) 1:38:44
35—Amy Martin............................. 42 (61) 1:39:33
36—Jacqueline Saito................... 46 (62) 1:39:47
37—Amy Olson............................. 44 (63) 1:41:28
38—Camber Ellingson................ 35 (64) 1:41:42
39—Jill Heinz................................ 36 (65) 1:42:57
40—Bronwyn Nickel..................... 34 (68) 1:43:11
41—Tera Hill.................................. 44 (69) 1:43:20
42—Kyle Winstral......................... 49 (71) 1:43:21
43—Jenna Resko......................... 36 (72) 1:43:32
44—Marianne Morrison............... 41 (74) 1:43:46
45—Maureen Welcker................. 41 (75) 1:44:48
46—Nicole Kearney..................... 49 (76) 1:44:50
46—Ann Smith.............................. 47 (77) 1:46:03
48—Kim Hartnett........................... 36 (78) 1:46:16
49—Olivia Thornton..................... 17 (80) 1:46:20
50—Cherry Thornton................... 54 (81) 1:46:20
51—Kristine Mitchell.................... 46 (82) 1:47:50
52—Michelle Kramer................... 39 (83) 1:48:02
53—Gina Pullen............................ 34 (84) 1:48:38
54—Sarah Poe.............................. 31 (85) 1:49:30
55—Calista Carter........................ 41 (86) 1:50:40
56—Amy Landis............................ 57 (87) 1:51:22
57—Jill McCaslin.......................... 59 (88) 1:51:47
58—Kama Klimes......................... 48 (89) 1:51:47
59—Kacee Ramirez..................... 19 (90) 1:53:24
60—Sarah Bristow........................ 32 (91) 1:54:38
61—Aly Swindley.......................... 33 (92) 1:55:29
62—Andrea Cookston................. 50 (94) 1:56:17
63—Kelsey Welling...................... 22 (95) 1:56:55
PREVIOUS RUNS, TOP TIMES
Old courses
1981—16.5-mile (40 finishers)
..................... Kevin Swigert 1.51:09
........... Gabriele Andersen 2.11:55
1981—10-mile (5 finishers)
......................... Joe Viglietti 1.09:59
.................. Karen Simpson 1.35:12
1982—16.5-mile (89 finishers)
................ Monte Brothwell 1.40:54
........... Gabriele Andersen 1.51:32
1982—10-mile (10 finishers)
....................... Thane Lever 1.09:52
...................... Vicki Randall 1.17:04
1983—16.5-mile (106 finishers)
................... Dave Bingham 1.41:28
................... Cindy Zapponi 2.08:35
1983—10-mile (8 finishers)
........................... John Mills 1.07:36
.................... Louise Renfro 1.28:08
1984—16.5-mile (125 finishers)
........................ Tracy Harris 1.46:14
............................ Sue Long 1.55:52
1984—10-mile (8 finishers)
................... Paul Lundgren 1.07:49
........................ Lori Pascoe 1.25:37
1985—16.5-mile (124 finishers)
......................... Tim Severa 1.41:08
........... Gabriele Andersen 1.57:58
1985—10-mile (25 finishers)
............................ Robin Mein 59:32
................. Connie Pennay 1.23:18
1986—16.5-mile (103 finishers)
.................. Richard Berndt 1.42:54
......................... Abbi Fisher 1.58:39
1986—10-mile (22 finishers)
................... Dick Andersen 1.05:37
.................... Kelly Simpson 1.17:47
1987—16.5-mile (87 finishers)
....................... Dave Knopp 1.40:37
........................ Abbi Fisher 1.50:50
1987—10-mile (30 finishers)
.......................... Jon Wright 1.08:12
...................... E.J. Holcomb 1.16:28
1988—16.5-mile (88 finishers)
................ Peter Bloomfield 1.57:58
.................... Karen Koslow 1.58:05
1988—10-mile (29 finishers)
............................ Jeff Ealey 1.09:49
............... Marilyn Manning 1.14:55
1989—16.5-mile (102 finishers)
.................... Michael Tobin 1.38:32
........................ Cindy Mann 2.05:34
1989—10-mile (55 finishers)
........................... Bill Martell 1.03:20
............................ Sue Shay 1.15:02
1990—16.5-mile (93 finishers)
................... Michael Tobin 1.35:13
......................... Abbi Fisher 1.55:33
1990—10-mile (56 finishers)
........................... Bill Martell 1.00:45
...................... Linda Harder 1.22:25
1991—16.5-mile (83 finishers)
................ Michael Carlson 1.45:26
........................ Cindy Mann 1.58:24
1991—10-mile (67 finishers)
................. Sidney Sullivan 1.00:15
........................ Carol Braun 1.16:40
1992—16.5 mile (91 finishers)
..................... John Aalberg 1.38:19
...................... Ellen Gibson 1.55:44
1992—10-mile (94 finishers)
......................... Jeff Horsley 57:45
............... Jenny Goettsche 1.13:37
1993—16.5 mile (83 finishers)
.......................... David Harr 1.42:31
........................ Cindy Mann 2.03:47
1993—10-mile (87 finishers)
........................ Tom Borschel 59:36
.......... Gabriele Andersen 1.11:24
1994—16.5 mile (92 finishers)
....................... Josh Carney 1.46:03
........................ Cindy Mann 2.10:59
1994—10-mile (100 finishers)
........... Chris Branchflower 1.05:00
................. Allison Mulcahy 1.21:27
--------------------------
New courses
1995—16.5 mile (74 finishers)
................ Michael Carlson 1.51:51
................ Michelle Jensen 2.07:52
1995—10-mile (95 finishers)
........................ John Wright 1.00:45
.................... Liv Borgersen 1.15:41
1996—16.5 mile (88 finishers)
................. Paul Dolynchuk 1.52:15
................ Michelle Jensen 2.05:10
1996—10-mile (126 finishers)
............................. Matt Forrey 55:52
...................... Cori Knoeller 1.03:23
1997—16.5 mile (81 finishers)
........................... Eric Jones 1.53:16
................ Michelle Jensen 2.05:34
1997—10-mile (133 finishers)
........................ Derrick May 1.00:01
...................... Laura Wilson 1.07:10
1998—16.5 mile (89 finishers)
................. Karl Van Calcar 1.46:35
........................ Cindy Mann 2.14:27
1998—10-mile (185 finishers)
........................... Richard Lee 57:17
...................... Cori Knoeller 1.03:09
1999—16.5 mile (93 finishers)
.......................... Paul Lowe 1.43:35
................ Michelle Jensen 2.05:25
1999—10-mile (178 finishers)
.................... Karl Van Calcar 55:49
..................... Christine Hall 1.12:48
2000—16.5 mile (111 finishers)
.................... John Fishburn 1.54:14
..................... Kristen Daley 2.13:54
2000—10-mile (189 finishers)
......................... Dylan Mason 58:05
........................ Sara Wright 1.07:34
2001—16.5 mile (87 finishers)
....................... Grant Folske 1.53:46
................... Kristin Albright 2.11:36
2001—10-mile (208 finishers)
......................... Dylan Mason 57:33
............................ Asa Nims 1.06:01
2002—16.5 mile (94 finishers)
.................... Wayne Bunce 1.56:15
................ Michelle Jensen 1.59:27
2002—10-mile (175 finishers)
.......................... Grant Folske 58:56
............. Cynthia Mauzerall 1.07:19
2003—16.5 mile (67 finishers)
....................... Grant Folske 1.51:55
..................... Cori Mooney 1.58:47
2003—10-mile (215 finishers)
.......................... Alan Newton 57:14
.................. Johanna Olson 1.05:40
2004—16.5 mile (84 finishers)
.......................... Kevin Titus 1.55:11
..................... Joelle Vaught 2.19:05
2004—10-mile (168 finishers)
................... Jeremy Redding 56:13
.................. Johanna Olson 1.02:21
2005—16.5 mile (82 finishers)
.................... Michael Tobin 1.52:52
..................... Joelle Vaught 2.21:23
2005—10-mile (177 finishers)
.......................... Alan Newton 57:14
................ Michelle Jensen 1.05:12
2006—16.5 mile (63 finishers)
..................... Chard Berndt 1.55:40
..................... Joelle Vaught 2.13:42
2006—10-mile (183 finishers)
....................... Colin Rodgers 59:40
............... Gretchen Grindle 1.06:27
2007—16.5 mile (91 finishers)
.................... Tyler Williams 1.54:49
................ Lauri Thompson 2.14:25
2007—10-mile (177 finishers)
........................ Kevin Sheehy 57:09
................... Sara Donahue 1.02:55
2008—16.5 mile (78 finishers)
....................... Mike Sinnott 1.51:21
................ Michelle Jensen 2.03:16
2008—10-mile (182 finishers)
..................... Noah Hoffman 55:14
.................. Morgan Arritola 1.04:35
2009—16.5 mile (62 finishers)
................ Evan Honeyfield 1.52:28
..................... Joelle Vaught 2.12:15
2009—10-mile (206 finishers)
........................... Mike Sinnott 57:29
.................. Morgan Arritola 1.07:05
2010—16.5 mile (104 finishers)
...................... Brad Mitchell 1.52:41
..................... Joelle Vaught 2.09:47
2010—10-mile (180 finishers)
.................... Chase Caulkins 57:41
.................. Morgan Arritola 1.03:21
2011—16.5 mile (93 finishers)
....................... Mike Sinnott 1.50:00
..................... Joelle Vaught 2.12:00
2011—10-mile (180 finishers)
........................... Gus Pelican 59:09
.................. Morgan Arritola 1.00:31
2012—16.5 mile (84 finishers)
…………….Taylor Sundali 1.54:28
…………….Joelle Vaught 2.12:10
2012—10 mile (136 finishers)
……………..Gus Pelican 56:51
……………...Morgan Arritola 1.00:03
2013—16.5 mile (67 finishers)
…………….Sam Cowan 2.01:45
…………….Susan Minneci 2.12:33
2013—10 mile (141 finishers)
……………..Greg Montgomery 54:11
……………...Sara Donahue 1.05:16
2014—16 mile (172 finishers)
…………….Gus Pelican 1:50:59
…………….Morgan Arritola 2:03:24
2014—10 mile (104 finishers)
……………..Greg Montgomery 55:54
……………...Deedra Irwin 1.08:11