Friday, July 4, 2014

Four golds for Blaine kids at State Hershey

Saturday’s track meet in Rexburg


     Blaine County track and field athletes did very well in Saturday’s 2014 State Hershey track and field meet staged Saturday, June 28 at Madison Junior High School in Rexburg.

     The local competitors picked up four gold medals in a field of mostly eastern Idaho athletes. In addition, there were seven second-place finishers from of the Wood River contingent.

     Winning gold in the Girls’ 11-12 4x100-meter relay was the Carey team of Marika Versis, Bailie Morey, Lizbeth Ruiz and Kylie Wood. They edged an Idaho Falls A team by just .04 seconds in a thrilling photo finish.

     Ketchum’s Liesl Gerlach captured the Girls’ 9-10 400-meter dash with a time of 1:20.66, which was a 2.55-second time improvement over her qualifying time. She prevailed by 2.84 seconds by the second-place finisher on the Rexburg track.

     Carey’s Riley Morey won the Boys’ 9-10 400m dash by three-and-a-half seconds with a time of 1:13.76, 2.17 seconds faster than his qualifying time achieved in May on the Carey track.

     And Wood River Middle School distance runner Kirsys Campbell took the Girls’ 13-14 800-meter run by nearly seven seconds in 2:47.43. Campbell also placed second in the 1600m.

     Other second places at State Hershey went to Maddie Bennion (softball throw), Bailie Morey (softball throw), Lachlan Smith (100m dash), Brigham Parke (softball throw), Athanasia Versis (200m dash) and the Carey Boys’ 11-12 400m relay team.

     Top placements and times are listed here for Saturday’s Blaine County participants. All qualified for the Rexburg state meet May 3 during the Hershey/Blaine County meet staged at Carey High School’s Derrick Parke Memorial Field.

     To find complete State Hershey results, visit today’s Express Web site:

Girls 7-8

     · Softball throw: 2—Maddie Bennion (Carey) 41 feet, 3 inches.

Boys 7-8

     · 50-meter dash: 4—Nikolaos Versis (Carey) 9.06 seconds.

     · 100m dash: 7—Nikolaos Versis (Carey) 18.40.

Girls 9-10

     · 50-meter dash: 7—Alexis Nachtman (Woodside) 8.76 seconds.

     · 100m dash: 6—Alexis Nachtman (Woodside) 16.92.

     · 200m dash: 3—Liesl Gerlach (Ketchum) 37.23. 6—Maeve O’Connell (Pioneer Montessori) 38.37 (0.38-second improvement over county qualifying).

     · 400m dash: 1—Liesl Gerlach (Ketchum) 1:20.66 (2.55-second improvement over county qualifying). She won the event by 2.84 seconds.

     · Standing long jump: 3—Alexis Nachtman (Woodside) 5-10 (half inch farther than county qualifying). 8—Liesl Gerlach (Ketchum) 5-2.

Boys 9-10

     · 50-meter dash: 11—Zachary Dilworth (Hailey) 8.78. 12—Aidan Long (Hailey) 8.98. 13—Connor Simpson (Carey) 9.16.

     · 100m dash: 6—Riley Morey (Carey) 15.92. 14—Zachary Dilworth (Hailey) 17.52.

     · 400m dash: 1—Riley Morey (Carey) 1:13.76 (2.17 seconds faster than county qualifying). He won the event by 3.45 seconds.

     · 4x100m relay: 5—Carey (Owen Parke, Chase Bennion, Connor Simpson, Riley Morey) 1:10.46 (1.12 seconds faster than county qualifying).

     · Standing long jump: 4—Dylan Prabowo (Hemingway Elementary) 6-3.75.

     · Softball throw: 6—Charlie Roberts (Hailey) 80-11. 7—Dane Malko (Hemingway Elementary) 80-1.

Girls 11-12

     · 100-meter dash: 9—Remi Wojciechowski (Blaine) 15.76. 10—Bailie Morey (Carey) 15.79.

     · 200m dash: 9—Bailie Morey (Carey) 34.49.

     · 4x100m relay: 1—Carey (Marika Versis, Bailie Morey, Lizbeth Ruiz, Kylie Wood) 1:06.20. They defeated the Idaho Falls A team by just .04 seconds in a photo finish.

     · Standing long jump: 8—Remi Wojciechowski (Blaine) 6-3.75 (3.5 feet farther than county qualifying).

     · Softball throw: 2—Bailie Morey (Carey) 106-9. 3—Kylie Wood (Carey) 95-10. 5—Lizbeth Ruiz (Carey) 93-9.

Boys 11-12

     · 100-meter dash: 2—Lachlan Smith (Pioneer Montessori) 13.96 (.50 seconds faster than county qualifying). 3—Carson Simpson (Carey) 14.12 (.38 seconds faster than county qualifying). 7—Seamus O’Connell (Pioneer Montessori) 14.59 (.06 seconds faster than county qualifying).

     · 200m dash: 4—Carson Simpson (Carey) 29.75 (1.20 seconds faster than county qualifying).

     · 400m dash: 4—Seamus O’Connell (Pioneer Montessori) 1:10.60.

     · 800m run: 5—Caelin Bradshaw (Pioneer Montessori) 2:48.26 (8.51 seconds faster than county qualifying).

     · 4x100m relay: 2—Carey (Carson Simpson, Brigham Parke, Dallin Parke, Jesus Villanueva) 1:02.40 (same time as county qualifying, just .05 seconds behind the winning team from Rexburg).

     · Standing long jump: 4—Brigham Parke (Carey) 6-9.75. 7—Seamus O’Connell (Pioneer Montessori) 6-5.

     · Softball throw: 2—Brigham Parke (Carey) 133-3 (2 feet, 9 inches farther than county qualifying). 5—Lachlan Smith (Pioneer Montessori) 109-1 (6 feet, 7 inches farther than county qualifying). 11—Jesus Villanueva (Carey) 81-9.

Girls 13-14

     · 100-meter dash: 3—Athanasia Versis (Carey) 13.93. 6—Lindsey Morey (Carey) 14.37.

     · 200m dash: 2—Athanasia Versis (Carey) 29.90. 3—Allie Zarate (Hailey) 30.00. 4—Lindsey Morey (Carey) 30.02 (.09 seconds faster than county qualifying).

     · 800m run: 1—Kirsys Campbell (Wood River Middle School) 2:47.43 (4.61 seconds faster than county qualifying). She won the event by 6.88 seconds.

     · 1600m run: 2—Kirsys Campbell (Wood River Middle School) 5:49.15 (50.15 seconds faster than county qualifying).

     · Standing long jump: 4—Lindsey Morey (Carey) 6-8.

Boys 13-14

     · 800-meter run: 5—Trevor Kirkland (Carey) 2:41.84 (11.37 seconds faster than county qualifying).

     · 1600m run: 7—Nate Fortner 6:31.12.

     · Softball throw: 3—Trevor Kirkland (Carey) 138-10.

 

 

Complete top results

     Of the 2014 Idaho Hershey State Track & Field meet
June 28 in Rexburg at Madison Jr. High School:

Girls 7-8

    50m: 1. Ahna Shaffer, Pocatello, 8.34; 2. Liberty McCall, Boise, 8.40; 3. Tambree Bell, Pocatello, 8.50; 4. Mattea Dimmick, Idaho Falls, 9.00 (estimate); 5. Aimee Johnson, Rexburg, 10.62.

     100m: 1. Ahna Shaffer, Pocatello, 16.63; 2. Liberty McCall, Boise, 16.68; 3. Whitney Anderson, Pocatello, 17.06; 4. Tambree Bell, Pocatello, 17:38; 5. Katrina Deede, Idaho Falls, 17.84; 6. Paisley Peterson, Idaho Falls, 18.78; 7. Natalie Zaugg, Twin Falls, 20.40.

     200m: 1. Ashley Garner, Rexburg, 40.61.

     400m: 1. Marion Dean, Idaho Falls, 1:26.01; 2. Whitney Anderson, Pocatello; 1:32.77; 3. Ashley Garner, Rexburg, 1:33.30; 4. Addison Taylor, Pocatello, 1:36.81; 5. Asha Stith, Boise, 1:41.15.

     Standing Long Jump: 1. Tambree Bell, Pocatello, 5-6.00; 2. Ashley Garner, Rexburg, 5-5.00; 3. Whitney Anderson, Pocatello, 5-3.00; 4. Liberty McCall, Boise, 5-3.00; 5. Asha Stith, Boise, 4-11.00; 6. Tabitha Hill, Idaho Falls, 4-10.50; 7. Emmarie Curtis, Idaho Falls, 4-8.00; 8. Natalie Zaugg, Twin Falls, 4-4.00; 9. Jenifer Susan Lemon, Rexburg, 3-4.00.

     Softball Throw: 1. Allie Christensen, Idaho Falls, 49-3; 2. Maddie Bennion, Blaine, 41-3; 3. Paisley Peterson, Idaho Falls, 40-0; Aimee Johnson, Rexburg, 33-6.

 

Girls 9-10

     50m: 1. Tayler Thomas, Pocatello, 8.14; 2. Saydree Bell, Pocatello, 8.17; 3. Halle Silvester, Twin Falls, 8.32; 4. Kaila Mederios, Boise, 8.36; 5. Rachel Simmons, Rexburg, 8.39; 6. Reese Callahan, Idaho Falls, 8.58; 7. Alexis Nachtman, Blaine, 8.76; 8. Kambree Barber, Rexburg, 8.81; 9. Kaleah Kunz, Ammon, 8.97; 10. Ella Mather, Caldwell, 9.40; 11. Jenisa Mather, Caldwell, 9.44.

     100m: 1. Saydree Bell, Pocatello, 16:13; 2. Avery McBride, Boise, 16:26; 3. Tayler Thomas, Pocatello, 16.38; 4. Reese Callahan, Idaho Falls, 16.47; 5. Rachel Simmons, Rexburg, 16.68; 6. Alexis Nachtman, Blaine, 16.92; 7. Kambree Barber, Rexburg, 17:43; 8. Halle Silvester, Twin Falls, 17.56; 9. Kaleah Kunz, Ammon, 18.21. 

     200m: 1. Avery McBride, Boise, 32.85; 2. Ansley Kerley, Pocatello, 36.18; 3. Liesle Gerlach, Ketchum, 37.23; 4. Gracie Schuler, Boise, 37.58; 5. Ellie Lee, Twin Falls, 38.21; 6. Maeve O’Connell, Blaine, 38.37; 7. Ruby Barrus, Rexburg, 39.54.

     400m: 1. Liesle Gerlach, Ketchum, 1:20.66; 2. Gracie Schuler, Boise, 1:23.50; 3. Ellie Lee, Twin Falls, 1:23.78; 4. Brooke Cook, Rexburg, 1:29.06; 5. Mary Elise Lemon, Rexburg, 1:33.15.

     4x100m relay: 1. Pocatello A (Hallie Stone, Hayley Tindall, Ruby Huerta, Ansley Kerley), 1:12.22; 2. Pocatello B (Addison Taylor, Tambree Bell, Allie Ferrin), 1:12.56.

     Standing Long Jump: 1. Jayden McNeal, Boise, 6-5.00; 2. Saydree Bell, Pocatello, 6-1.50; 3. Alexis Nachtman, Blaine, 5-10.00; 4. Atallie Stone, Pocatello, 5-8.50; 5. Emma Crystal, Pocatello, 5-7.00; 6. Ellie Lee, Twin Falls, 5-6.00; 7. Laura Barton, Rexburg, 5-5.50; 8. Liesle Gerlach, Ketchum, 5-2.00; 9. Ruby Huerta, Pocatello, 5-0.50; 10. Jenisa Mather, Caldwell, 4-8.50; 11. Ella Mather, Caldwell, 4-1.50.

     Softball Throw: 1. Kaila Mederios, Boise, 75-2; 2. Shyanne Christensen, 74-10; 3. Allie Ferrin, Pocatello, 66-4; 4. Hallie Stone, Pocatello, 56-4; 5. Nola Gomes, Twin Falls 56-3. 6. Jenisa Mather, Caldwell, 51-4; 7. Brooke Cook, Rexburg, 45-7; 8. Ella Mather, Caldwell, 26-7.

Girls 11-12

     100m: 1. Cionna Curtis, Ammon, 14.79; 2. Charity Wilson, Rexburg, 14.98; 3. Cassidy Bowden, Rexburg, 15.23; 4. Paige Beem, Twin Falls, 15.23; 5. Megan Saunders, Rexburg, 15.29; 6. Erin Odegard, Idaho Falls, 15.57; 7. Carissa Chainey, Caldwell, 15.63; 8. Brooklyn Taylor, Rigby, 15.69; 9. Remi Wojciechowski, Blaine, 15.76; 10. Bailie Morey, Blaine, 15.79.

     200m: 1. Kaydree Rapp, Caldwell, 30.51; 2. Kelsey Oylee, 30.69; 3. Cionna Curtis, Ammon, 31.24; 4. Charity Wilson, Rexburg, 31.36; 5. Megan Saunders, Rexburg, 32.15; 6. Ashlyn Leavitt, Pocatello, 32.34; 7. Cassidy Bowden, Rexburg, 32.68; 8. Paige Beem, Twin Falls, 33.08; 9. Bailie Morey, Blaine, 34.49.

     400m: 1. Kristen Thomas, Pocatello, 1:08.61; 2. Allie Johnson, 1:15.25; 3. Jordan Keller, Idaho Falls, 1:15.72; 4. Lauren Benson, Pocatello, 1:15.95; 5. Malgen Schuler, Boise, 1:16.53; 6. Rainey Gallup, Rigby, 1:18.06; 7. Isabella Smith, Pocatello, 1:19.60.

     800m: 1. Kristen Thomas, Pocatello, 2:39.55; 2. Kelsey Oyler, Caldwell, 2:57.04; 3. Isabella Smith, Pocatello, 2:59.93; 4. Madison Andreason, Idaho Falls, 3:01.12; 5. Zoe Rebol, Idaho Falls, 3:06.05.

     4x100m Relay: 1. Blaine County (Kylie Wood, Marika Versis, Bailie Morey, Elizabeth Rutz), 1:06.20; 2. Idaho Falls A (Morgan Daniel, Raegan Hart, Kerra Koplin, Brooklyn Winder), 1:06.24; 3. Idaho Falls B (Sophia Anderson, Shelby Giles, Ashlyn Allen, Sariah Harrison), 1:08.78.

     Standing Long Jump: 1. Charity Wilson, Rexburg, 7-3.25; 2. Cienna Curtis, Ammon, 6-10.25; 3. Brooklyn Taylor, Idaho Falls, 6-9.50; 4. Sophia Anderson, Idaho Falls, 6-7.75; 5. Brooklyn Winder, Idaho Falls, 6-7.00; 6. Calli Fehringer, Pocatello, 6-5.00; 7. Carissa Chainey, Caldwell, 6-4.25; 8. Remi Wojciechowski, Blaine, 6-3.75; 9. Mea Murray, Boise, 6-00.50; 10. Skylie Stump, Caldwell, 5-11.00.

     Softball Throw: 1. Kaydree Rapp, Caldwell, 111-2; 2. Bailie Morey, Blaine, 106-9; 3. Kylie Wood, Blaine, 95-10; 4. Paige Beem, Twin Falls, 94-6; 5. Lizabeth Reese, 93-9; 6. Cassidy Bowden, Rexburg, 88-4; 7. Aspen Cook, Idaho Falls, 81-6; 8. Kayla Hager, Boise, 80-3; 9. Madison Jeppsen, Rexburg, 78-2; 10. Sydney Grow, Pocatello, 74-9; 11. Carissa Chainey, Caldwell, 74-3; 12. Lacey Robison, Rexburg, 73-9.

 

Girls 13-14

     100m: 1. Lilly Michener, Boise, 13.72; 2. Allie Zarate, Meridian, 13.93; 3. Athanasia Versis, Hailey, 13.93; 4. Alexis Bybee, Idaho Falls, 14.00; 5. Hannah Wilson, Rexburg, 14.00; 6. Lindsey Morey, Blaine, 14.37; 7. Sadie Eddington, Pocatello, 14.75; 8. Jenaya VanderStoep, Idaho Falls, 14.81; 9. Kate Jackman, Pocatello, 15.30; 10. McCall Dewey, Rexburg, 15.33; 11. Morgan Hurst, Rexburg, 15.59; 12. Emma Mather, Caldwell, 16.81.

     200m: 1. Lilly Michener, Boise, 29.23; 2. Athanasia Versis, Hailey, 29.90; 3. Allie Zarate, Hailey, 30.00; 4. Lindsey Morey, Blaine, 30.02; 5. Alexis Bybee, Idaho Falls, 30.05; 6. Jenaya VanderStoep, Idaho Falls, 30.69; 7. Sadie Eddington, 31.50; 8. Kassandra Peterson, Rexburg, 34.75; 9. Emma Mather, Caldwell, 35.34.

     800m: 1. Kirsys Campbell, Hailey, 2:47.43; 2. Ally Whitmer, Pocatello, 2:54.31; 3. Liandra Wheeler, Idaho Falls, 2:57.90.

     1600m: 1. Lexy Halladay, Kuna, 5:28.34; 2. Kirsys Campbell, Hailey, 5:49.15; 3. Sara Lemon, Rexburg, 5:49.59; 4. Burkleigh Yost, Pocatello, 6:01.05; 5. Karlie Callahan, Idaho Falls, 6:25.78; 6. Kalley Willis, Pocatello, 6:49.09; 7. Kassandra Peterson, Rexburg, 6:59.80.

     4x100m Relay: 1. Pocatello (Kalley Willis, Burkleigh Yost, Kate Jackson, Allie Whitmer), 59.38; 2. Rexburg (McCall Dewey, Lorien Smith, Morgan Hurst, Ashley Nielson) 1:00.12.

     Standing Long Jump: 1. Sarah Moloney, Pocatello, 7-2.00; 2. Ally Whitmer, Pocatello, 7-1.00; 3. Kassi Christensen, Sugar City, 6-11.50; 4. Lindsey Morey, Carey, 6-8.00; 5. Hannah Matthews, Idaho Falls, 5-11.00; 6. Liandra Wheeler, Idaho Falls, 5-9.50; 7. Kassandra Peterson, Rexburg, 5-6.50; 8. Emma Mather, Caldwell, 5-1.00.

     Softball Throw: 1. Emily Fox, Caldwell, 151-8; 2. Sarah Moloney, Pocatello, 139-4; 3. Kassi Christensen, Sugar City, 126-10.

Boys 7-8

    50m: 1. Bryce Wilson, Rexburg, 8.72; 2. Chris Smith, Boise, 8.88; 3. Jorgen Callahan, Idaho Falls, 8.97; 4. Nikolaos Versis, Carey, 9.06; 5. Kyle Atkinson, Boise, 9.17; 6. Nicklas Peterson, Rexburg, 9.31.

     100m: 1. Owen McBride, Boise, 16.57; 2. Chris Smith, Boise, 16.60; 3. Henry Higham, Shelley, 16.65; 4. Bryce Wilson, Rexburg, 17.38; 5. Bryce Dredge, Rexburg, 17.56; 6. Alex Briscoe, Pocatello, 18.34; 7. Nikolaos Versis, Carey, 18.40; 8. Bennett Southwick, Idaho Falls, 18.58; 9. Madden Palmer, Pocatello, 20.56.

     200m: 1. Madden Palmer, Pocatello, 43.08; 2. Jed Dewey, Rexburg, 46.84.

     400m: 1. Owen McBride, Boise, 1:16.32; 2. Henry Higham, Shelley, 1:18.31; 3. Kyle Atkinson, Boise, 1:25.34; 4. Alex Briscoe, Pocatello, 1:26.18; 5. Grant Rontson, Rexburg, 1:32.59; 6. Michael Cochran, Rexburg, 1:39.50; 7. Jed Dewey, Rexburg, 1:40.30; 8. Owen Jordan, Pocatello, 1:49.37.

     Standing Long Jump: 1. Nicklas Peterson, Rexburg, 6-1.00; 2. Bryce Wilson, Rexburg, 5-9.00; 3. Tyler Murray-Clark, Boise, 5-5.50; 4. CJ Smith, Boise, 5-4.00; 5. Alex Briscoe, Pocatello, 4-8.25.

     Softball Throw: 1.Kyle Atkinson, Boise, 72-10; 2. Tyler Murray-Clark, Boise, 70-4; 3. Bryce Dredge, Rexburg, 68-1; 4. Grant Routson, Rexburg, 64-0; 5. Andrew Hart, Idaho Falls, 57-11; 6. Bennett Southwick, Idaho Falls, 56-2.

 

Boys 9-10

     50m: 1. Tanner Hawkes, Sugar City, 8.06; 2. Parker Kucera, Idaho Falls, 8.07; 3. Nathan Taylor, Rigby, 8.11; 4. Carson Christensen, Pocatello, 8.22; 5. Raymond Jordan, Pocatello, 8:34; 6. Jesse Schneider, Twin Falls, 8.44; 7. Ian Galbreath, Idaho Falls, 8.48; 8. Tyson Fox, Caldwell, 8.51; 9. Gabe Shaffer, Caldwell, 8.60; 10. Nathan Palaros, Boise, 8.70; 11. Zachery Dilworth, Hailey, 8.78; 12. Ajdan Long, Blaine, 8.98; 13. Connor Simpson, Blaine, 9.16.

     100m: 1. Nathan Taylor, Rigby, 15.60; 2. Samuel Kunz, Ammon, 15.79; 2. Tanner Hawkes, Sugar City, 15.79; 4. Austin Pepin, Boise, 15.88; 4. Parker Kucera, Idaho Falls, 15.88; 6. Riley Morey, Blaine, 15.92; 7. Zander Zamora, Rigby, 16.00; 8. Jack Whitmer, Pocatello, 16.02; 9. Carson Christensen, Pocatello, 16.06; 10. Mason Tutterrow, Mtn Home, 16.40; 11. Tyson Fox, Caldwell, 16.43; 12. Jesse Schneider, Twin Falls, 16.46; 13. Carston Thurgood, Caldwell, 17.34; 14. Zachary Dilworth, Hailey, 17.52; 15. Carter Powell, Twin Falls, 17.81.

     200m: 1. Austin Pepin, Boise, 33.20; 2. Zander Zamora, Rigby, 33.56; 3. Cadin Taggart, Idaho Falls, 34.22; 4. Trey Stomp, Caldwell, 34.65; 5. Matt Thomas, Pocatello, 34.72; 6. Easton Allen, Idaho Falls, 35.10; 7. Berrett Wilson, Rexburg, 35.27; 8. Ryan Stutz, Rexburg, 36.24; 9. Tyler Willis, Pocatello, 36.24; 10. Carter Powell, Twin Falls, 37.36.

     400m: 1. Riley Morey, Blaine, 1:13.76; 2. Matt Thomas, 1:17.21; 3. Trason Keller, 1:17.50; 4. Berrett Wilson, Rexburg, 1:18.21; 5. Jacob Bodily, Boise, 1:20.96; 6. Easton Allen, Idaho Falls, 1:22.99; 7. Wyatt Dewey, Rexburg, 1:24.02.

     4x100m Relay: 1. Idaho Falls A (Caden Taggert, Ian Galbreath, Kaden Kidman, Skyler Olsen), 1:04.51; 2. Pocatello A (Jack Whitmer, Kayden Hottel, Carson Christensen, Jon Lamb), 1:04.66; 3. Caldwell (Tyson Fox, Trevor Warren, Carson Thurgood, Gabe Shaffer), 1:07.88; 4. Pocatello B (Peck, Peck Willis, Thomas), 1:09.81; 5. Carey (Owen Park, Chase Bennion, Connor Simpson, Riley Morey), 1:10.46; 6. Twin Falls (Carter Powell, Zach Zaugg, Jesse Scheider, Zachary Beem), 1:10.62.

     Standing Long Jump: 1. Tanner Hawkes, Sugar City, 6-8.25; 2. Parker Kucera, Idaho Falls, 6-7.50; 3. Nathan Taylor, Rigby, 6-5.25; 4. Dylan Prabowo, Sun Valley, 6-3.75; 5. Raymond Jordan, Pocatello, 6-3.25; 6. Carson Christensen, Pocatello, 6-01.50; 7. Kaden Hottel, Pocatello, 5-10.75; 8. Zachary Zaugg, Twin Falls, 5-10.00; 9. Nathan Palavos, Boise, 5-6.75.

     Softball Throw: 1. Skyler Olsen, Idaho Falls, 131-1; 2. Jack Whitmer Pocatello, 109-0; 3. Gabe Shaffer, Caldwell, 98-1; 4. Benjamin Dredge, Rexburg, 98-0; 5. Ian Galbreath, Idaho Falls, 84-1; 6. Charlie Roberts, Hailey, 80-11; 7. Daue Malko, Blaine, 80-1; 8. Carter Powell, Twin Falls, 77-2; 9. Jacob Bodily, Boise, 73-11.

 

Boys 11-12

     100m: 1. Magnus Hemingway, Boise, 13.79; 2. Lachlan Smith, Blaine, 13.96; 3. Carson Simpson, Carey, 14.12; 4. Michael Brugger, Rexburg, 14.18; 5. McCray Mort, Twin Falls, 14.27; 6. Zach Greenig, Idaho Falls, 14.40; 7. Seamus O’Connell, Blaine, 14.59; 8. Austin Hawkes, Rexburg, 14.78; 9. Tao Johnson, Idaho Falls, 14.81; 10. Matthew Christensen, Pocatello, 14.84; 11. Samuel Ricks, Rexburg, 15.17; 12. Raleigh Brittan, Twin Falls, 15.52; 13. Tanner Lee, Pocatello, 15.71; 14. Carson Fox, Caldwell, 16.40.

     200m: 1. Magnus Hemingway, Boise, 28.82; 2. Keegan Oyler, Caldwell, 29.02; 3. Michael Brugger, Rexburg, 29.08; 4. Carson Simpson, Carey, 29.75; 5. Jackson Huskey, Boise, 30.59; 6. Samuel Ricks, Rexburg, 30.66; 7. McCray Mort, Twin Falls, 30.82; 8. Zach Greenig, Idaho Falls, 31.12; 9. Keegan Croteau, Caldwell, 31.25; 10. River Osen, Twin Falls, 31.59; 11. Christean Thomas, Idaho Falls, 32.38; 12. Nolan Moorman, Blaine, 32.81.

     400m: 1. Keegan Croteau, 1:02.99; 2. Mitch Parks, 1:05.32; 3. Jackson Huskey, Boise, 1:07.63; 4. Seamus, O’Connor, Blaine, 1:10.60; 5. Christean Thomas, Idaho Falls, 1:11.35; 6. Nolan Moorman, Blaine, 1:11.97; 7. River Osen, Twin Falls, 1:13.88.

     800m: 1. Keegan Oyler, Caldwell, 2:23.82; 2. Mitch Parks, Idaho Falls, 2:33.44; 3. Peter Palavos, Boise, 2:44.50; 4. Shad Jensen, Boise, 2:47.50; 5. Caelin Bradshaw, Blaine, 2:48.26; 6. Landen Garner, Rexburg, 2:49.94; 7. Marcus, Paulsen, Pocatello, 2:54.79; 8. Isaac Wilson, Rexburg, 2:57.69; 9. Tony Hernandez, Twin Falls, 2:57.94; 10. Jaxson Briscoe, Pocatello, 3:06.76; 11. Samuel Peterson, Rexburg, 3:10.10.

     4x100m Relay: 1. Rexburg (Michael Brugger, Austin Hawkes, Kai Dewey, Samuel Ricks) 1:02.35; 2. Carey (Carson Simpson, Brigham Park, Dallin Park, Jesus Villanueve), 1:02.40; 3. Idaho Falls (Tao Johnson, Sam Kunz, Zach Greenig, Logan Taggert), 1:02.46.

     Standing Long Jump: 1. Zach Greenig, Idaho Falls, 7-9.00; 2. Tanner Lee, Pocatello, 7-2.75; 3. McCray Mort, Twin Falls, 6-10.75; 4. Brigham Park, Blaine, 6-9.75; 5. Matthew Christiansen, Pocatello, 6-9.00; 6. Nolan Moorman, Blaine, 6-5.00; 7. Seamus O’Connell, Blaine, 6-5.00; 8. Austin Hawkes, Rexburg, 6-5.00; 9. Carson Fox, Caldwell, 5-11.00; 10. Britton Gilbert, Idaho Falls, 5-10.50.

     Softball Throw: 1. Kuden Ramsey, Boise, 136-3; 2. Brigham Park, Blaine, 133-3; 3. Christean Thomas, Idaho Falls, 113-5; 4. River Osen, Twin Falls, 109-9; 5. Lachlan Smith, Blaine, 109-1; 6. Shad Jensen, Boise, 104-6; 7. Landen Garner, Rexburg, 103-8; 8. Tao Johnson, Idaho Falls, 89-0; 9. Raleigh Britton, Twin Falls, 86-1; 10. Nikolas Koon, Idaho Falls, 82-6; Jesus Villanueve, Blaine, 81-9.

 

Boys 13-14

     100m: 1. James Michener, Boise, 12.82; 2. Kason Hewitt, Pocatello, 12.83; 3. Bryce Cook, Rexburg, 13.00; 4. Nick Hernandez, Pocatello, 13.37; 5.Chad Lahti, Caldwell, 13.43; 6. Ace Christensen, Sugar City, 13.90; 7. Spencer Harding, Idaho Falls, 14.27; 8. Kobe Marinac, Mackay, 14.50; 9. Jacoda Whitworth, Mackay, 15.12; 10. Coy Glunz, Idaho Falls, 15.20; 11; Seth Curtis, Rigby, 15.27.

    200m: 1. James Michener, Boise, 25.86; 2. Cole Wendrowski, Boise, 26.32; 3. Kason Hewatt, Pocatello, 26.72; 3. Bryce Cook, Rexburg, 26.72; 5. Garrett Bell, Idaho Falls, 26.99; 6. Miles Cook, Rexburg, 27.14; 7. Chad Lahti, Caldwell, 27.71; 8. Spencer Harding, Idaho Falls, 30.00; 9. Boden Palmer, Pocatello, 30.65; 10. Jack Whitworth, Mackay, 31.87; 11. Seth Curtis, Rigby, 34.12.

     800m: 1. Derek Thomas, Pocatello, 2:04.21; 2. Trajan Holtzen, Twin Falls, 2:28.88; 3. Cameron Alder, Pocatello, 2:33.20; 4. Garrett Bell, Idaho Falls, 2:39.72; 5. Trevor Kirkland, Carey, 2:41.84; 6. Spencer Stutz, Rexburg, 2:42.46; 7. Jaxon Keller, Idaho Falls, 2:50.72.

     1600m: 1. Derek Thomas, Pocatello, 4:53.75; 2. Cole Wendrowski, Boise, 5:17.15; 3. Trajan Holtzen, Twin Falls, 5:31.09; 4. Zach Erikson, Idaho Falls, 5:37.96; 5.Cameron Alder, Pocatello, 5:42.55; 6. Eric Johnson, Idaho Falls, 6:10.87; 7. Nate Fortner, Blaine, 6:31.12; 8. Adam Christensen, Idaho Falls, 6:32.52.

     4x100m Relay: 1. Pocatello (Boden Palmer, Kason Hewatt, Nick Hernandez, Jacob Campos) 53.86; 2. Idaho Falls A (Spencer Harding, Dallin Hart, Eric Johnson, Tanner Hancock), 57.30; 3. Idaho Falls B (Adam Christensen, Jace Owen, Michael Michener, Tyler Jordan), 59.00 (estimate).

     Standing Long Jump: 1. Chad Lahti, Caldwell, 8-6.00; 2. Nick Hernandez, Pocatello, 8-5.25; 3. Bryce Cook, Rexburg, 8-4.50; 4. Miles Cook, Rexburg, 8-4.25; 5. Ace Christensen, Sugar City, 7-2.75; 6. Seth Curtis, Rigby, 7-2.25; 7. Boden Palmer, Pocatello, 7-1.50; 8. Tyler Jordin, Idaho Falls, 6-11.00; 9. Bailey Taylor, Meridian, 6-10.00.

     Softball Throw: 1. Ace Christensen, Sugar City, 163-10; 2. Joey Quitugua, Boise, 146-4; 3. Trevor Kirkland, Carie, 138-10; 4. Kobe Marinae, Mackay, 135-3; 5. Spencer Stutz, Rexburg, 132-3; 6. Dallin Hart, Idaho Falls, 128-6; 7. Jacoda Whitworth, Mackay, 122-6; 8. Chase Pond, Idaho Falls, 78-8.




About Comments

Comments with content that seeks to incite or inflame may be removed.

Comments that are in ALL CAPS may be removed.

Comments that are off-topic or that include profanity or personal attacks, libelous or other inappropriate material may be removed from the site. Entries that are unsigned or contain signatures by someone other than the actual author may be removed. We will take steps to block users who violate any of our posting standards, terms of use or any other policies governing this site. Use of this system denotes full acceptance of these conditions. Please review the full rules governing commentaries and discussions. You are fully responsible for the content that you post.

The comments below are from the readers of mtexpress.com and in no way represent the views of Express Publishing, Inc.

You may flag individual comments. You may also report an inappropriate or offensive comment by clicking here.

Flagging Comments: Flagging a comment tells a site administrator that a comment is inappropriate. You can find the flag option by pointing the mouse over the comment and clicking the 'Flag' link.

Flagging a comment is only counted once per person, and you won't need to do it multiple times.

Proper Flagging Guidelines: Every site has a different commenting policy - be sure to review the policy for this site before flagging comments. In general these types of comments should be flagged:

  • Spam
  • Ones violating this site's commenting policy
  • Clearly unrelated
  • Personal attacks on others
Comments should not be flagged for:
  • Disagreeing with the content
  • Being in a dispute with the commenter

Popular Comment Threads



 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2020 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.