Friday’s weather was chilly and the day was long because of a morning weather delay, but the Community School tennis team enjoyed another successful 3A District 4/5 tournament competition at Sun Valley Tennis Club.
Coach Phil Huss’ Cutthroats nailed down their 10th consecutive district tennis tournament title and 16th in 17 years with 149 points among the five events, compared to 58 points for Sugar-Salem of Sugar City and 44 for Gooding.
During the one-day state-qualifying tournament that finally wrapped up in darkness about 9 p.m. Friday, the Cutthroats qualified 13 of their 18 entrants for the State 3A tournament scheduled for Friday and Saturday, May 16-17 at Vallivue High in Caldwell.
Gooding qualified six players for state and Sugar-Salem will send five to Vallivue.
The Cutthroats (22-11 in Friday matches) captured first places in four of the five events, and swept the top two placements in boys’ and girls’ singles and boys’ doubles.
In girls’ singles, Sun Valley duplicated last year’s result by finishing 1-2-3 in placings with Olivia Ott, Hannah Conn and Blair Baker. Overall in singles, the Cutthroats went 15-5.
Here are the final district standings from Friday’s meet. Complete results on today’s Express Web site:
Overall: 1—Community School 149 points. 2—Sugar-Salem 58. 3—Gooding 44. 4—Wendell 1.
Boys: 1—Community School 79 points. 2—Sugar-Salem 30.5. 3—Gooding 18. 4—Wendell 1.
Girls: 1—Community School 70 points. 2—Sugar-Salem 27.5. 3—Gooding 26.
The top three finishers in each event qualified for further state tournament competition. Here are the results of last Friday’s first- and third-place matches:
· Boys’ singles—Championship: No. 1-seeded Willis Sanchez-duPont (CS junior) 6-3, 6-3 over No. 2-seeded George Everitt (CS junior) in a rematch of last year’s district championship won by Sanchez-duPont.
Third place: No. 3-seeded Sam Pigott (S-S) 6-2, 6-2 over Henry Everitt (CS sophomore).
· Girls’ singles—Championship: No. 1-seeded Olivia Ott (CS sophomore) 7-6 (5), 6-3 over No. 3-seeded Hannah Conn (CS sophomore) in a rematch of last year’s district championship won by Ott.
Third place: Blair Baker (CS sophomore) 6-0, 6-0 over No. 4-seeded Alex Blaser (S-S).
· Boys’ doubles—Championship: No. 2-seeded Doug DuFur-Dan DuFur (CS senior-sophomore) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 over No. 1-seeded Roger Figge-Trenor Gould (CS juniors).
Third place: Unseeded Ivan Garcia-Daniel Valdez (Gooding) 6-3, 6-2 over unseeded Jeff Wilding-Corey Andrews (S-S).
· Girls’ doubles—Championship: No. 1-seeded Emily Siegel-Samantha Busby (CS sophomores) 6-1, 6-1 over No. 3-seeded Liz Dohren-Miranda Sabala (Gooding).
Third place: No. 2-seeded Samantha Weber-McKay Owens (S-S) 5-7, 6-0, 6-2 over unseeded Taylor Phillips-Jacquie Perkins (Gooding).
· Mixed doubles—Championship: No. 1-seeded defending champions Landan Weber-Felicia Nelson (S-S) 6-3, 6-4 over No. 3-seeded Reed Roudabush-Jolie Blair (CS seniors).
Third place: No. 2-seeded Jesse Cardenas-Morgan McCarthy (Gooding) 6-3 2-6, 6-2 over unseeded Zach Roselle-Chaise Dobson (S-S).
This year’s State 3A tennis tournament staged by the Idaho High School Activities Association will again be a 12-team draw format. State 3A brackets will be posted by midweek on the IHSAA Web site.
Last year, Fruitland won the State 3A overall title 116-94 over Parma with Weiser (37) and the Community School (29) in fourth place.
The top boys’ team was Fruitland for its first-ever state boys’ title 54-41 over Parma. Fruitland captured its third consecutive state girls’ team title 62-53 over Parma, with the Community School in third place with 17 points.
Perennial State 3A power Parma, winless in state team championships since 2011, last weekend earned the 3A District 3 boys’ championship 73-54 over Fruitland and added the 3A District 3 girls’ title 75-64 over Fruitland.
2014 4th/5th District 3A tennis tournament
May 9, 2014 at Sun Valley Tennis Club
55 players
Final team standings
1—Community School 149 points—16th district title in 17 years, 10th straight
2—Sugar-Salem ………..58 points (22 point singles, 36 doubles)
3—Gooding ……………..44 points (5 points singles, 39 doubles)
4—Wendell ………………1 point (1 point singles, 0 doubles)
Breakdown by boys and girls
Boys
1—Community School 79
2—Sugar-Salem 30.5
3—Gooding 18
4—Wendell 1
Girls
1—Community School 70
2—Sugar-Salem 27.5
3—Gooding 26
Points by singles/doubles—
Community School (22-11 all matches)—81 points singles (15-5), 68 points doubles (7-6)
Points by category—
CSch (149) 39 BS 42 GS 32 BD 20 GD 16 MD… 149
S-S (58) 15 BS 7 GS 5 BD 10 GD 21 MD.. 58
Good (77) 2 BS 3 GS 12 BD 19 GD 8 MD.. 44
Wendell (1) 1 BS 0 GS 0 BD 0 GD 0 MD…. 1
On to state (three in each category):
Community School (18 entrants)—13 to state (5 S, 8 D)
Gooding (18 entrants)—6 to state (0 S, 6 D)
Sugar-Salem (18 entrants)—5 to state (1 S, 4 D)
4th District 3A/Class B team championships:
Community School (17)—2014, 2013, 2012, 2011,2010, 2009,2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2003,2002,2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1989, 1987
Wood River (13)—2004,1993-96, 1990, 1988, 1982, 1976-80
Gooding (1)—1981
------------------------------------------------------------------
Boys singles (10 players)
Seeds
1—Willis Sanchez-duPont (CS junior)
2—George Everitt (CS junior)
3—Sam Pigott (Sugar-Salem junior)
4—Jose Hernandez (Gooding)
Final results (top 3 to state)
1—Willis Sanchez-duPont (CS junior, 1st BS 2013)
2—George Everitt (CS junior, 3rd BS 2012, 2nd BS 2013)
3—Sam Pigott (Sugar-Salem junior)
4—Henry Everitt (CS sophomore)
Championship—Willis Sanchez-duPont (CS junior) 6-3, 6-3 over George Everitt (CS junior)
Third place—Sam Pigott (Sugar-Salem junior) 6-2, 6-2 over Henry Everitt (CS sophomore)
Community School players
Willis Sanchez-duPont (3-0, junior)
Won 6-0, 6-0 over Kayden Sanderson (Sugar-Salem)
Won 6-1, 6-0 over Henry Everitt (CS sophomore)
Won 6-3, 6-3 over George Everitt (CS junior)—championship
George Everitt (2-1, junior)
Won 6-0, 6-1 over Spencer Owens (Sugar-Salem)
Won 7-6, 6-2 over Sam Pigott (Sugar-Salem junior)
Lost 6-3, 6-3 to Willis Sanchez-duPont (CS junior)—championship
Henry Everitt (2-2, sophomore)
Won 6-2, 6-1 over Jose Rodriquez (Gooding)
Lost 6-1, 6-0 to Willis Sanzhec-duPont (CS junior)
Won 6-7, 6-4, 6-2 over Aldo (Wendell)
Lost 6-2, 6-2 to Sam Pigott (Sugar-Salem junior)—3rd-place match
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Girls singles (9 players)
Seeds
1—Olivia Ott (CS sophomore)
2—Hannah Conn (CS sophomore)
3—Blair Baker (CS sophomore)
4—Alex Blaser (Sugar-Salem)
Final results (top 3 to state)
1—Olivia Ott (CS sophomore, 1st GS 2013)
2—Hannah Conn (CS sophomore, 2nd GS 2013)
3—Blair Baker (CS sophomore, 3rd GS 2013)
4—Alex Blaser (Sugar-Salem)
Championship—Olivia Ott (CS sophomore) 7-6 (5), 6-3 over Hannah Conn (CS sophomore)
Third place—Blair Baker (CS sophomore) 6-0, 6-0 over Alex Blaser (Sugar-Salem)
Community School players
Olivia Ott (3-0, sophomore)
Won 6-0, 6-0 over Paint (Sugar-Salem)
Won 6-0, 6-1 over Blair Baker (CS sophomore)
Won 7-6 (5), 6-3 over Hannah Conn (CS sophomore)—championship
Hannah Conn (2-1, sophomore)
Won over Emma Lopes (Gooding)
Won 6-0, 6-1 over Joanna Jensen (Gooding)
Lost 7-6 (5), 6-3 to Olivia Ott (CS sophomore)--championship
Blair Baker (3-1, sophomore)
Won 6-0, 6-4 over Alex Blaser (Sugar-Salem)
Lost 6-0, 6-1 to Olivia Ott (CS sophomore)
Won 6-0, 6-0 over Emma Lopes (Gooding)
Won 6-0, 6-0 over Alex Blaser (Sugar-Salem)—3rd-place match
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boys doubles (6 teams)
Seeds
1—Roger Figge-Trenor Gould (CS juniors)
2—Doug DuFur-Daniel DuFur (CS senior, sophomore)
3—Zach Beard-Chase Ogle (Gooding)
4—Tony Virgin-Gage Nelson (Sugar-Salem)
Final results (top 3 to state)
1—Doug DuFur-Daniel DuFur (CS senior, sophomore, 2nd BD 2013)
2—Roger Figge-Trenor Gould (CS juniors)
3—Ivan Garcia-Daniel Valdez (Gooding seniors)
4—Jeff Wilding-Corey Andrews (Sugar-Salem)
Championship—Doug DuFur-Daniel DuFur (CS senior, sophomore) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 over Roger Figge-Trenor Gould (CS juniors)
Third place—Ivan Garcia-Daniel Valdez (Gooding seniors) 6-3, 6-2 over Jeff Wilding-Corey Andrews (Sugar-Salem)
Community School teams
Doug DuFur-Daniel DuFur (2-0, senior, sophomore)
Bye
Won 6-0. 6-0 over Ivan Garcia-Daniel Valdez (Gooding seniors)
Won 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 over Roger Figge-Trenor Gould (CS juniors)—championship
Roger Figge-Trenor Gould (1-1, juniors)
Bye
Won 6-2, 6-1 over Zach Beard-Chase Ogle (Gooding)
Lost 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 to Doug DuFur-Daniel DuFur (CS senior, sophomore)—championship
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Girls doubles (6 teams)
Seeds
1—Emily Siegel-Samantha Busby (CS sophomores)
2—Samantha Weber-McKay Owens (Sugar-Salem freshman, sophomore)
3—Liz Dohren-Miranda Sabala (Gooding juniors)
4—Kendra Miller-Bryana Willis (Sugar-Salem)
Final results (top 3 to state)
1—Emily Siegel-Samantha Busby (CS sophomores)
2—Liz Dohren-Miranda Sabala (Gooding juniors)
3—Samantha Weber-McKay Owens (Sugar-Salem freshman, sophomore)
4—Taylor Phillips-Jacquie Perkins (Gooding)
Championship—Emily Siegel-Samantha Busby (CS sophomores) 6-1, 6-1 over Liz Dohren-Miranda Sabala (Gooding juniors)
Third place—Samantha Weber-McKay Owens (Sugar-Salem freshman, sophomore) 5-7, 6-0, 6-2 over Taylor Phillips-Jacquie Perkins (Gooding)
Community School teams
Emily Siegel-Samantha Busby (2-0, sophomores)
Bye
Won 6-3, 6-2 over Taylor Phillips-Jacquie Perkins (Gooding)
Won 6-1, 6-1 over Liz Dohren-Miranda Sabala (Gooding juniors)—championship
Autumn Fluetsch-Grace Cherp (0-2, sophomore, freshman)
Lost to Liz Dohren-Miranda Sabala (Gooding juniors)
Lost to Taylor Phillips-Jacquie Perkins (Gooding)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mixed doubles (6 teams)
Seeds
1—Landan Weber-Felicia Nelson (Sugar-Salem seniors)
2—Jesse Cardenas-Morgan McCarthy (Gooding senior, junior)
3—Reed Roudabush-Jolie Blair (CS seniors)
4—Colton Mink-Brianna Reed (Gooding)
Final results (top 3 to state)
1—Landan Weber-Felicia Nelson (Sugar-Salem seniors, 1st MD 2013)
2—Reed Roudabush-Jolie Blair (CS seniors)
3—Jesse Cardenas-Morgan McCarthy (Gooding senior, junior)
4—Zach Roselle-Chaise Dobson (Sugar-Salem)
Championship—Landan Weber-Felicia Nelson (Sugar-Salem seniors) 6-3, 6-4 over
Reed Roudabush-Jolie Blair (CS seniors)
Third place—Jesse Cardenas-Morgan McCarthy (Gooding senior, junior) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2 over
Zach Roselle-Chaise Dobson (Sugar-Salem)
Community School teams
Reed Roudabush-Jolie Blair (2-1, seniors)
Won 6-0, 6-3 over Zach Roselle-Chaise Dobson (Sugar-Salem)
Won 6-2, 6-1 over Jesse Cardenas-Morgan McCarthy (Gooding senior, junior)
Lost 6-3, 6-4 to Landan Weber-Felicia Nelson (Sugar-Salem seniors)—championship
Nick Wright-Chloe Francois (1-2, seniors)
Won 6-3, 4-6, 6-2 over Colton Mink-Brianna Reed (Gooding)
Lost 6-1, 2-6, 6-4 to Landan Weber-Felicia Nelson (Sugar-Salem)
Lost 6-1, 7-5 to Zach Roselle-Chaise Dobson (Sugar-Salem)