Jan. 5, 2013, the Baker Creek/Prairie Creek Snowmaker cross-country races north of Ketchum—sponsored by The Elephant’s Perch of Ketchum with the support of the Blaine County Recreation District, Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation and volunteers. A total 99 skiers, 58 male and 41 female. Finishing times in minutes and seconds, with age after a racer’s name. Average age was 52 among the 43 finishers on the long course.
18.5 KILOMETER
Female
1—Nicole DeYong, 30........ 1.05:59
2—Betsy Youngman, 53...... 1.12:21
3—Muffy Ritz, 55.................. 1.14:58
4—Gabriele Andersen, 67.... 1.21:11
5—Kim Kawaguchi, 51......... 1.21:45
6—Susan Thoreson, 52....... 1.23:42
7—EJ Harpham, 56.............. 1.24:38
8—Cortney Vandenburg, 35 1.25:35
9—Joney Otteson, 52.......... 1.27:08
10—Tizz Miller, 44................ 1.27:38
11—Grace Dyck, 71............ 1.42:54
12—Ellen Gillespie, 47.......... 1.55:14
Male
1—Jon Engen, 55............... 1.00:18
2—Eric Jensen, 45............... 1.00:36
3—Joe Jensen, 39............... 1.01:00
4—Charlie Fereday, 20........ 1.01:35
5—Wyatt Fereday, 24.......... 1.01:46
6—Will Northrop, 43............. 1.06:54
7—Mike Wolter, 47............... 1.09:04
8—Rick Knoebel, 43............. 1.09:52
9—Richard Feldman, 43...... 1.09:59
10—Bob Youngman, 56....... 1.10:58
11—Jim McClatchy, 60........ 1.12:06
12—Del Pletcher, 68............ 1.12:59
13—Brian Elkins, 57............. 1.14:15
14—Jim Santa, 52................ 1.14:54
15—Mike Weber, 60............. 1.17:33
16—Jon Holmquist, 59......... 1.18:02
16—Andy Andrews, 71........ 1.18:02
18—Carl Hoerger, 56........... 1.20:33
19—Jeff Wilhelm, 53............. 1.22:25
20—Chris Williams, 47......... 1.22:51
21—Jeff Cramer, 45............. 1.24:17
22—Mike Dunham, 63.......... 1.24:23
23—Clyde Cody, 62............. 1.24:44
24—Jeff Wygatt, 63.............. 1.25:05
25—Jeff Ford, 47................. 1.25:26
26—Hank Dart, 45............... 1.26:03
27—Paul Carrigan, 61.......... 1.27:38
28—Jesse Thomas, 29........ 1.28:40
29—Bob Disbrow, 69........... 1.31:36
30—Roger Miller, 69............. 1.41:57
31—Peter Maier, 72............. 1.51:45
13 KILOMETER
Female
1—Annika Landis, 14........... 53:40
2—Sarah Williams, 14............. 56:45
3—Kaitlyn Landis, 18............... 57:23
4—Haley Montgomery, 16...... 57:24
5—Kim Nalen, 56..................... 57:41
6—Kelly Allison, 51.................. 58:29
7—Trisha Swartling, 47........ 1.01:54
8—Brooke Lawrence, 17..... 1.02:28
9—Linda McClatchy, 64....... 1.09:14
10—Joni Cashman, 58......... 1.10:42
11—Brenda Spackman, 55.. 1.14:10
12—Liz Cody, 57.................. 1.15:36
13—Karen Simpson, 61....... 1.18:50
14—Lynn Chaldu, 53............ 1.20:05
15—Francette Labatut, 59... 1.21:09
16—Glo Kimball, 56.............. 1.22:25
17—Kay Hummel, 58........... 1.23:39
18—Jenny Busdon, 70......... 1.25:16
Male
1—Danny Graves, 15............. 44:36
2—Zach Williams, 13............... 44:48
3—Peter Wolter, 14................. 45:05
4—Eli Jensen, 14.................... 45:22
5—Nathan Nasvik, 16............. 46:06
6—River Vorse, 14.................. 50:27
7—Peter Marx, 15................... 54:34
8—Daniel Pastick, 53.............. 57:28
9—Xavier Haemmerle, 15....... 57:32
10—Lucas DeWolfe, 14.......... 57:57
11—Dick Andersen, 65........... 59:52
12—Pat Simpson, 61............ 1.02:56
13—Ed Miller, 65.................. 1.13:50
14—Raliegh Jensen, 72....... 1.14:32
15—Mel Dyck, 71................. 1.15:52
16—James Hunter, 52......... 1.16:10
17—Charley French, 86....... 1.26:40
4 KILOMETER
Female
1—Emily Siegel, 14............... 16:55
2—Sam Benzing, 13................ 17:22
3—Lily Brunelle, 12.................. 17:40
4—Eve Jensen, 12.................. 18:47
5—Ella Wolter, 11.................... 19:02
6—Kirsys Campbell, 12........... 20:41
7—Emma Kerr, 12................... 21:48
8—Katherine Estep, 11........... 22:28
9—Michaela Petty, 12............. 22:32
10—Kate Aldrich, 11................ 23:30
11—Sarah Neuhoff, 9.............. 32:35
Male
1—Keene Morawitz, 13........... 16:32
2—Nick Edwards, 13.............. 16:32
3—Noah Brown, 13................. 17:11
4—Max Tanous, 14................. 18:13
5—Johnny Hagenbuch, 11..... 18:42
6—Isaac Chrisman, 13........... 19:40
7—Adam Brown, 11................ 21:45
8—John Luce, 11.................... 25:04
9—Jackson Neuhoff, 12......... 26:43
10—Trent Baker, 6.................. 44:00