Wednesday, July 11, 2012

Two golds for Carey at State Hershey

Track meet in Rexburg


Blaine County track and field athletes did well in Saturday's 2012 State Hershey track and field meet at Madison High School in Rexburg.

Carey School's track program earned both of Blaine County's gold medals Saturday.

Winning the 4x100-meter girls' 9-10 relay was the Carey foursome of Marika Versis, Kylie Wood, Abigail Pincock and Bailie Morey.

Their gold medal time of 1:10.02 was 2.44 seconds faster than what they posted during the May 5 Blaine County Hershey meet in Carey, and it was 1.5 seconds faster than the runner-up team from Idaho Falls.

Carey's Kylie Wood won the girls' 9-10 softball throw by seven feet with a toss of 84 feet and 8.5 inches. It was nearly eight-and-a-half feet farther than her state-qualifying throw in winning the May 5 Blaine County Hershey meet in Carey.

Here are results from Saturday's competition:

GIRLS 7-8 50 METER DASH - 1. Avery McBride, Boise 8.54; 2. Kenadee Tracy, Chubbuck 8.66; 3. Halle Richards, Pocatello 8.80; 4. Zoe Traul, Pocatello 8.86; 5. Shyanne, 8.91; 6. Talia Trane, Idaho Falls 9.01; 7. Mariah Wilson, Rexburg 9.09; 8. Kylee Burton, Idaho Falls 9.12; 9. Aria Dimick, Idaho Falls 9.33; 10. Victoria Meacham, Boise 9.96; 11. Brooklyn DaBell, Rigby 10.11; 12. Lily Reynolds, Rigby 10.21; 13. Ethnie Hamblin, Sugar City, 10.34.

GIRLS 7-8 100 METER DASH - 1. Avery McBride, Boise 16.64; 2. Kenadee Tracy, Chubbuck 16.95; 3. Halle Richards, Pocatello 17.46; 4. Talia Trane, Idaho Falls 17.47; 5. Tailer Thomas, Idaho Falls 17.63; 6. Victoria Meacham, Boise 17.86; 7. Aubree Mace, Rexburg 17.98; 8. Kylee Burton, Idaho Falls 18.03; 9. Emma Zirker, Idaho Falls 18.26; 10. Madeline Anderson, Rexburg 18.88; 11. Bailey Bird, Pocatello 19.66.

GIRLS 7-8 200 METER DASH - 1. Zoe Traul, Pocatello, 37.12; 2. Emma Zirker, Idaho Falls, 38.23; 3. Aubree Mace, Rexburg, 40.21; 4. Kinley Kerbs, Sugar City, 43.57; 5. Kasidee Brewer, Newdale, 45.16; 6. Saydee Abel, Rexburg, 47.59.

GIRLS 7-8 STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. Kenadee Tracy, Chubbuck 5-05.75; 2. Mariah Wilson, Rexburg 5-04.25; 3. Halle Richards, Pocatello 5-04.00; 4. Brenna Magnuson, Boise 5-02.50; 5. Alexis Shelton, Rigby 5-01.75; 5. Zoe Traul, Pocatello 5-01.75; 7. Kylee Burton, Idaho Falls 4-08.50; 8. Kasidee Brewer, Newdale 4-08.00.

GIRLS 7-8 SOFTBALL THROW - 1. Shyanne Christensen, Sugar City, 60-01; 2. Hallie Stone, Pocatello 40-00; 3. Ethnie Hamblin, SUGAR CITY 37-09; 4. Aubree Mace, Rexburg 37-02; 5. Brandi Brown, Pocatello 36-06; 6. Tailer Thomas, Idaho Falls 33-09; 7. Madelynn Depner, Pocatello 31-09; 8. Alexis Shelton, Rigby 21-02.

GIRLS 9-10 50 METER DASH - 1. Karlie Cordingley, Rigby 7.84; 2. Brooklyn Taylor, Rigby 8.32; 3. Cassidy Bowden, Rigby 8.42; 3. Jordyn Teichert, Idaho Falls 8.42; 5. Josilyn Moore, Payette 8.46; 6. Malia McColl, Boise 8.50; 7. Bailie Morey, Carey 8.59; 8. Remington Hale, Pocatello 8.70; 9. Jaxyn Wheatley, McCammon 8.93; 10. Caidyn Lacy, Pocatello 9.08; 11. Breklyn Bingham, Rexburg 9.13; 12. Whitnee Hill, Burley 9.43.

GIRLS 9-10 100 METER DASH - 1. Karlie Cordingley, Rigby 15.50; 2. Charity Wilson, Rexburg 15.89; 3. Gracie Andersen, Jerome 15.91; 4. Sydney Miller, Rigby 16.06; 4. Brooklyn Taylor, Rigby 16.06; 6. Oakley Kirby, Pocatello 16.13; 7. Elizabeth Stewart, Idaho Falls 16.27; 8. Malia McColl, Boise 16.41; 9. Kynlee Thornton, Twin Falls 16.43; 10. Abigail Pincock, Carey 16.51; 11. Josilyn Moore, Payette 16.52; 12. Jordyn Teichert, Idaho Falls 16.55; 13. Remington Hale, Pocatello 17.02; 14. Jaxyn Wheatley, McCammon 17.03; 15. Cassandra Bolander, Idaho Falls 17.09; 16. Scotlyn Mikkelson, Idaho Falls 17.16; 17. Lacey Robison, Rexburg 17.80.

GIRLS 9-10 200 METER DASH - 1. Kelsey Oyler, Meridian 32.34; 2. Kristen Thomas, American Falls 32.89; 3. Morgan Teichert, Idaho Falls 33.00; 4. Oakley Kirby, Pocatello 34.24; 5. Eden Bower, Nampa 34.31; 6. Lauren Roberts, Hailey 35.20; 7. Cassandra Bolander, Idaho Falls 35.37; 8. Sarenady Price, Rexburg 36.26; 9. Josie Conely, Hailey 36.49; 10. Lacey Robison, Rexburg 37.95; 11. Allie Johnson, Rigby 38.23; 12. Gallbraith Suzanne, Sugar City 38.37; 13. Millissa Murray, Caldwell 39.52; 14. Whitnee Hill, Burley 39.80; 15. No Name, Rexburg 41.23.

GIRLS 9-10 400 METER DASH - 1. Kelsey Oyler, Meridian 1:11.96; 2. Kristen Thomas, American Falls 1:13.78; 3. Eden Bower, Nampa 1:18.12; 4. Charity Wilson, Rexburg 1:19.19; 5. Lauren Roberts, Hailey 1:19.23; 6. Elizabeth Stewart, Idaho Falls 1:20.16; 7. Gracie Andersen, Jerome 1:20.99; 8. Morgan Teichert, Idaho Falls 1:21.19; 9. Sydney Miller, Rigby 1:22.35; 10. Sarenady Price, Rexburg 1:22.63; 11. MyLeigh Hill, Chubbuck 1:24.46; 12. Bailie Morey, Carey 1:28.60; 13. Gallbraith Suzanne, Sugar City, 1:30.31; 14. Heidi Dougherty, Rexburg 1:34.07.

GIRLS 9-10 4X100 METER RELAY - 1. Carey 1:10.02; 2. Idaho Falls 1:11.56; 3. Newdale 1:11.78; 4. Chubbuck 1:17.04;

GIRLS 9-10 STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. Charity Wilson, Rexburg 7-00.00; 2. Brooklyn Taylor, Rigby 6-05.75; 3. Sydney Miller, Rigby 6-05.00; 4. Karlie Cordingley, Rigby 6-03.00; 5. Faith Calhoun, Boise 6-01.00; 6. Josie Conely, Hailey 6-00.00; 7. Isabelle McJunkin, Idaho Falls 5-11.75; 8. Jaxyn Wheatley, McCammon 5-11.00; 9. Taya Brewer, Newdale 5-08.25; 10. Kaeley Williams, Chubbuck 5-08.00; 10. Mea Murray, Boise 5-08.00; 12. Scotlyn Mikkelson, Idaho Falls 5-08.00; 13. Sarenady Price, Rexburg 5-07.75; 14. Lauren Roberts, Hailey 5-07.50; 15. Brigid Shannon, Idaho Falls 5-06.00; 15. Eden Bower, Nampa 5-06.00; 17. Chiba Leung, Pocatello 5-00.00.

GIRLS 9-10 SOFTBALL THROW - 1. Kylie Wood, Carey 84-08.50; 2. Elizabeth Stewart, Idaho Falls 77-05; 3. Samantha Boyd, bellevue 74-04; 4. Whitnee Hill, Burley 71-02; 5. MyLeigh Hill, Chubbuck 65-06; 6. Josilyn Moore, Payette 63-04; 7. Rylee Mace, Rexburg 58-04; 8. Heidi Dougherty, Rexburg 57-10; 9. Audrey Hildreth, Idaho Falls 54-04; 10. Millissa Murray, caldwell 51-07; 11. Lacey Robison, Rexburg 47-01; 12. Remington Hale, Pocatello 44-06; 13. Carrisa Ater, Chubbuck 42-04.

GIRLS 11-12 100 METER DASH - 1. Taya Batts, Pocatello 13.89; 2. Aubrey Scott, Rigby 14.31; 3. Maddie Glascock, Twin Falls 14.49; 4. Haley Apple, Boise 14.52; 5. Carly Henry, Idaho Falls 14.74; 6. Morgan Bower, Nampa 14.81; 7. Ashtin Calhoun, Boise 14.88; 8. Jenna Nurge, Ketchum 14.96; 9. Sadie Eddington, Pocatello 15.05; 10. Emma Shippen, Menan 15.11; 11. Mackenzie McBride, Twin Falls 15.18; 12. Lindsey Morey, Carey 15.94; 13. Hannah Garner, Rexburg 15.97; 14. Breanne Herrmann, Idaho Falls 16.11; 15. Emma Zirker, Idaho Falls 16.60.

GIRLS 11-12 200 METER DASH - 1. Breanna Stauter, Meridian 29.05; 2. Taya Batts, Pocatello 29.46; 3. Maddie Glascock, Twin Falls 30.21; 4. Aubrey Scott, Rigby 30.38; 5. Ashtin Calhoun, Boise 30.47; 6. Whitney Bower, Nampa 30.86; 7. Carly Henry, Idaho Falls 31.98; 8. Sadie Eddington, Pocatello 32.33; 9. Clara Jenner, Ketchum 33.32; 10. Marissa West, Rigby 33.57; 11. Savanah Crane, Sugar City 33.62; 11. Avery Downs, Shelley 33.62; 13. Jessi Sutton, Rexburg 33.73; 14. Stella Barsotti, Hailey 34.07; 15. Hannah Garner, Rexburg 34.39; 16. Sierra Paulk, Idaho Falls 34.55.

GIRLS 11-12 400 METER DASH - 1. Harlee Hales, Pocatello 1:03.72; 2. Breanna Stauter, Meridian 1:05.59; 3. Ally Whitmer, Pocatello 1:09.25; 4. Whitney Bower, Nampa 1:10.04; 5. Breanne Herrmann, Idaho Falls 1:11.76; 6. Annika Murnighan, Boise 1:15.25; 7. Matilyn Sellers, Rexburg 1:17.54; 8. Tensel Keyava, 1:18.35; 9. Emma Shippen, Menan 1:20.01; 10. Kiley Moldenhauer, Rexburg 1:20.67; 11. Annalise Brunson, Sugar City 1:22.12; 12. Gabrielle Howell, Ammon 1:27.11.

GIRLS 11-12 800 METER RUN - 1. Payton McBride, Boise 2:39.24; 2. Molly Cole, Boise 2:40.32; 3. Ally Whitmer, Pocatello 2:42.83; 4. Payton Fratusco, Meridian 2:43.48; 5. Kirsys Campbell, Hailey 2:52.06; 6. Matilyn Sellers, Rexburg 2:59.92; 7. Savanah Crane, Sugar City 3:00.88; 8. Sierra Paulk, Idaho Falls 3:03.1h; 9. Kiley Moldenhauer, Rexburg 3:05.26; 10. Annalise Brunson, Sugar City 3:09.0h; 11. Khali Wells, Pocatello 3:11.53; 12. Aleiah Price, Rexburg 3:34.0h; 13. Ashlan Monson, Idaho Falls 3:37.6h.

GIRLS 11-12 4X100 METER RELAY - 1. Pocatello 58.08; 2. Nampa 59.36; 3. Ketchum 1:00.57; 4. Sugar City 1:04.35; 5. Carey 1:06.71; 6. Pocatello 1:09.07.

GIRLS 11-12 STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. Ally Whitmer, Pocatello 7-00.00; 2. Emma Shippen, Menan 6-10.75; 3. Mackenzie McBride, Twin Falls 6-10.50; 4. Abygail Keeley, Boise 6-09.75; 5. Stella Barsotti, Hailey 6-09.00; 6. Morgan Bower, Nampa 6-07.50; 7. Alexis Garner, Rexburg 6-06.75; 8. Ashtin Calhoun, Boise 6-05.00; 9. Savanah Crane, SUGAR CITY 6-03.25; 10. Payton Bacca, Ketchum 6-03.00; 10. Madison Ferris, Ketchum 6-03.00; 12. Whitney Bower, Nampa 6-0.75; 13. Avery Downs, Shelley 6-0.25; 14. Carly Henry, Idaho Falls 6-00.00; 15. Tatum Seastrand, Boise 5-11.50; 16. Gabrielle Howell, Ammon 5-10.50.

GIRLS 11-12 SOFTBALL THROW - 1. Sydney Olsen, Idaho Falls 121-08.50; 2. Gracie Barber, Boise 115-11; 3. Maddie Glascock, Twin Falls 115-08; 4. Mackenzie McBride, Twin Falls 112-03; 5. Emmy Williams, caldwell 110-06; 6. Aubrey Scott, Rigby 103-06; 7. Summer Dabell, Rigby 88-08; 8. Athanasia Versis, Carey 87-00; 9. Kylie Bennett, Idaho Falls 79-01; 10. Khali Wells, Pocatello 73-10; 11. Emily Bidstrup, Idaho Falls 70-03; 12. C'aryssa Lee, Twin Falls 56-10.

GIRLS 13-14 100 METER DASH - 1. Abbie Poulson, Idaho Falls 13.52; 2. Brianne Langley, Ammon 13.69; 3. Karlie Kelley, Ammon 13.89; 4. Skyler Lakey, Twin Falls 13.95; 5. Nicki Aitchison, Boise 14.34; 6. Kari Taylor, Boise 14.36; 7. Mallori Reichelt, Pocatello 14.52; 8. Chandler Wakefield, Ketchum 14.66; 9. Beth McKenzie, Boise 14.93; 10. Katie Anderson, Arimo 15.06; 11. Eden Anderson, Twin Falls 15.41; 12. Shaylie Nelson, Rexburg 15.75; 13. Tavia Hill, Pocatello 15.85; 14. Olivia Gneiting, Lewisville 15.87; 15. Matiya Bottom, Caldwell 15.96; 16. Brynlee Ward, Pocatello 16.79.

GIRLS 13-14 200 METER DASH - 1. Elsja Mecham, Rigby 26.36; 2. Abbie Poulson, Idaho Falls 28.07; 3. Kaya Evans, Pocatello 28.63; 4. Karlie Kelley, Ammon 29.55; 5. Regan Teichert, Idaho Falls 30.05; 6. Skyler Lakey, Twin Falls 30.14; 7. Shaylee Hill, Rexburg 30.44; 8. Mallari Reichett, Pocatello 30.53; 9. Rebecca Wood, Rexburg 30.76; 10. Tiffani Nelson, Wendell 31.24; 11. Matiya Bottom, Caldwell 33.21; 12. Mailee Van Orden, Blackfoot 33.48.

GIRLS 13-14 800 METER RUN - 1. Kaylee Oyler, Meridian 2:15.79; 2. Elsja Mecham, Rigby 2:34.80; 3. Makenna Schuler, Boise 2:46.65; 4. Madison Tyson, Inkom 2:49.09; 5. Regan Teichert, Idaho Falls 2:51.26; 6. Shaylee Hill, Rexburg 2:54.66; 7. Elizabeth Mathews, Idaho Falls 2:58.66; 8. Brook Chilton, Pocatello 3:12.82; 9. Miranda Satterwhite, Twin Falls 3:21.68; 10. Jazmin Bennett, Idaho Falls 3:35.13.

GIRLS 13-14 1600 METER RUN - 1. Indya Price, Rexburg 5:33.82; 2. Kira Tristan, caldwell 5:42.57; 3. Brook Chilton, Pocatello 6:21.48; 4. Kari Taylor, Boise 6:29.74; 5. Aspeytia Nyomi, Twin Falls 6:58.71; 6. Crystal Sakizzie, Idaho Falls 7:19.27; 7. Emily Hart, Idaho Falls 7:19.67.

GIRLS 13-14 4X100 METER RELAY - 1. Pocatello 58.28; 2. Idaho Falls 59.00; 3. Pocatello 1:02.74.

GIRLS 13-14 STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. Elizabeth Mathews, Idaho Falls 8-0.25; 2. Beth McKenzie, Boise 7-08.00; 3. Katie Anderson, Arimo 7-06.50; 4. Abby Brown, Idaho Falls 7-05.50; 5. Olivia Gneiting, Lewisville 7-04.00; 6. Eden Anderson, Twin Falls 6-11.50; 6. Kaya Evans, Pocatello 6-11.50; 8. Tiffani Nelson, Wendell 6-11.00; 9. Brianne Langley, Ammon 6-09.75; 10. Kari Taylor, Boise 6-09.50; 11. Brook Chilton, Pocatello 6-09.00; 12. Chandler Wakefield, Ketchum 6-07.75; 13. Jessica Jones, Idaho Falls 6-07.00; 14. Tavia Hill, Pocatello 5-11.00; 15. Madison McKenzie, Nampa 5-05.00.

GIRLS 13-14 SOFTBALL THROW - 1. Amree Bean, Rexburg 153-03.50; 2. Beth McKenzie, Boise 145-09; 3. Aspytia Nyomi, Boise 132-01; 4. Karlie Kelley, Ammon 115-04; 5. Elsja Mecham, Rigby 105-03; 6. Skyler Lakey, Twin Falls 105-01; 7. Miranda Satterwhite, Twin Falls 103-04; 8. Jazmin Bennett, Idaho Falls 90-03; 9. Wood Rebecca, Pocatello 83-06; 10. Brynlee Ward, Pocatello 80-10; 11. Jordan Parry, Idaho Falls 73-01.

BOYS 7-8 50 METER DASH - 1. Parker Kucera, Idaho Falls 8.31; 2. Tanner Hawkes, Sugar City 8.38; 3. Nathan Taylor, Rigby 8.54; 4. Caden Taggart, Idaho Falls 8.75; 5. Skyler Olsen, Idaho Falls 8.78; 6. Rylee Scott, Rigby 8.79; 7. Reese Rohde, Idaho Falls 8.86; 8. Riley Morey, Carey 8.90; 9. Ryder Thompson, Rigby 9.15; 10. Ezra Godfrey, Pocatello 10.37.

BOYS 7-8 100 METER DASH - 1. Tanner Hawkes, Sugar City 16.46; 2. Nathan Taylor, Rigby 16.83; 3. Reese Rohde, Idaho Falls 17.13; 4. Parker Kucera, Idaho Falls 17.14; 5. Riley Morey, Carey 17.26; 6. Rylee Scott, Rigby 17.37; 7. Jack Whitmer, Chubbuck 17.45; 8. Richard Stewart, Idaho Falls 17.62; 9. Caden Taggart, Idaho Falls 17.70; 10. Ty Bennett, Idaho Falls 17.75; 11. Matthew Taylor, Boise 17.81.

BOYS 7-8 200 METER DASH - 1. Richard Stewart, Idaho Falls, 37.36; 2. Matthew Thomas, American Falls, 37.84; 3. Ty Bennett, Idaho Falls, 39.53; 4. Ryan Stutz, Rexburg, 39.95; 5. Riley Harlan, Rexburg, 42.13; 6. Isaac Rohde, Idaho Falls, 44.51; 7. Caspian Rebol, Idaho Falls, 46.17.

BOYS 7-8 400 METER DASH - 1. Jack Whitmer, Chubbuck, 1:22.51; 2. Matthew Thomas, American Falls, 1:24.47; 3. Dallin Serr, Ammon, 1:25.29; 4. Matthew Taylor, Boise, 1:25.82; 5. Ryan Stutz, Rexburg, 1:29.57; 6. Riley Harlan, Rexburg, 1:35.54; 7. James Byrne, Boise, 1:36.60; 8. Zachary Dougherty, Rexburg, 1:36.95.

BOYS 7-8 STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. Tanner Hawkes, Sugar City 6-01.00; 2. Skyler Olsen, Idaho Falls 5-05.75; 3. Ty Bennett, Idaho Falls 5-05.25; 4. Matthew Taylor, Boise 5-04.25; 5. Richard Stewart, Idaho Falls 5-02.50; 6. Ryder Thompson, Rigby 5-01.00; 7. Riley Harlan, Rexburg 5-0.75; 8. Hunter Nelson, Rexburg 5-0.50; 9. Ezra Godfrey, Pocatello 4-10.50; 10. Ryan Reynolds, Blackfoot 4-09.50; 11. Gabriel Batacan, Blackfoot 4-07.50.

BOYS 7-8 SOFTBALL THROW - 1. Skyler Olsen, Idaho Falls 101-01.50; 2. Jack Whitmer, Chubbuck 85-06; 3. Rylee Scott, Rigby 78-04; 4. Reese Rohde, Idaho Falls 74-01; 5. Hunter Nelson, Rexburg 74-00; 6. Ryan Stutz, Rexburg 70-11; 7. James Byrne III, Boise 66-02; 8. Timothy Rigby, Boise 62-02; 9. Riley Morey, Carey 59-04; 10. Corey Bidstrup, Idaho Falls 52-10; 11. Carson Small, Sugar City 40-08.

BOYS 9-10 50 METER DASH - 1. Bowen Farris, Nampa 7.50; 2. Zachary Greenig, Idaho Falls 8.01; 3. Connor Maloney, Idaho Falls 8.04; 4. Jaycen Biggs, Iona 8.06; 4. McCray Mort, Burley 8.06; 6. Austin Hawkes, SUGAR CITY 8.18; 7. Luke Scott, Rigby 8.29; 8. Matthew Hancock, Pocatello 8.36; 9. Jaden Dierenfeldt, Idaho Falls 8.40; 10. Kaiden Minnick, Hailey 8.43; 11. Kade DaBell, Rigby 8.47; 12. Anthony Corrales, Hailey 8.66; 13. Zachary Traul, Pocatello 9.06.

BOYS 9-10 100 METER DASH - 1. Magnus Hemingway, Meridian 14.44; 2. Watson Crenshaw, Idaho Falls 14.45; 3. Bowen Farris, Nampa 14.57; 4. River Osen, Twin Falls 15.08; 5. Christopher Peretti, Idaho Falls 15.25; 5. Quinn Rodriguez, Nampa 15.25; 7. McCray Mort, Burley 15.30; 8. Kaden Hales, Pocatello 15.31; 9. Kellan Bird, Idaho Falls 15.32; 10. Connor Maloney, Idaho Falls 15.41; 11. Luke Scott, Rigby 15.74; 12. Jaden Dierenfeldt, Idaho Falls 15.88; 13. Kaiden Minnick, Hailey 16.14; 14. Matthew Hancock, Pocatello 16.29; 15. Kade DaBell, Rigby 16.33; 16. Audari Tamayo, Hailey 16.98; 17. Raleigh Shippen, Idaho Falls 17.03; 18. Gage Sperry, Ririe 18.68.

BOYS 9-10 200 METER DASH - 1. Magnus Hemingway, Meridian 29.68; 2. Watson Crenshaw, Idaho Falls 29.97; 3. Keegan Oyler, Meridian 30.63; 3. Christopher Peretti, Idaho Falls 30.63; 5. Kaden Hales, Pocatello 31.93; 6. River Osen, Twin Falls 32.84; 7. Lukas Broadsword, Boise 32.99; 8. Tanner Barto, Fruitland 33.12; 9. Christian Solberg, Twin Falls 33.55; 10. Caleb Birch, Sugar City 33.66; 11. Logan Verst, Hailey 33.70; 12. Samuel Ricks, Rexburg 34.74; 13. Kyler Bird, Idaho Falls 34.75; 14. Zachary Traul, Pocatello 35.02; 15. Landen Garner, Rexburg 37.29; 16. Seth Karl, Rexburg 37.92.

BOYS 9-10 400 METER DASH - 1. Keegan Oyler, Meridian 1:10.08; 2. Hayden Schultz, Chubbuck 1:10.40; 3. Austin Hawkes, Sugar City 1:14.21; 4. Kellan Bird, Idaho Falls 1:14.22; 5. Lukas Broadsword, Boise 1:14.37; 6. Kyler Bird, Idaho Falls 1:14.42; 7. Samuel Ricks, Rexburg 1:14.78; 8. Elias Huber, Idaho Falls 1:15.13; 9. Quinn Rodriguez, Nampa 1:17.98; 10. Landen Garner, Rexburg 1:21.56; 11. Phoenix Cruz, Idaho Falls 1:21.74; 12. Brigham Parke, Carey 1:22.15; 13. Raleigh Shippen, Idaho Falls 1:22.17.

BOYS 9-10 4X100 METER RELAY - 1. Pocatello 1:09.31; 2. Hailey 1:10.43; 3. Idaho Falls 1:11.49; 4. Rexburg 1:16.86.

BOYS 9-10 STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. Christopher Peretti, Idaho Falls 6-07.50; 2. Bowen Farris, Nampa 6-06.75; 3. Austin Hawkes, Sugar City 6-05.75; 4. Kason Kidd, Sugar City 6-04.50; 5. McCray Mort, Burley 6-04.00; 6. Logan Verst, Hailey 6-03.75; 7. Christian Solberg, Twin Falls 6-03.25; 8. Matthew Hancock, Pocatello 6-02.50; 9. Caden Grajeda, Boise 6-01.00; 10. Brigham Parke, Carey 6-00.00; 11. Jaden Dierenfeldt, Idaho Falls 5-11.75; 12. Tristan Keeley, Boise 5-11.50; 13. Anthony Corrales, Hailey 5-11.00; 14. William Madsen, Rexburg 5-08.75; 15. Amari Evans, Pocatello 5-07.00; 15. Samuel Ricks, Rexburg 5-07.00; 17. Seth Karl, Rexburg 5-05.50; 18. Ezekiel Beck, Idaho Falls 4-10.50.

BOYS 9-10 SOFTBALL THROW - 1. Isaac Peters, Jerome 135-08.50; 2. Brody Osen, Twin Falls 122-08; 3. Brigham Parke, Carey 108-08; 4. Kaden Bryant, Boise 107-07; 5. Jaycen Biggs, Iona 106-07; 6. Kaden Hales, Pocatello 105-07; 7. Quinn Rodriguez, Nampa 105-01; 8. Kellan Bird, Idaho Falls 104-04; 9. Conner Johnson, Idaho Falls 102-05; 10. Sam Parkinson, Sugar City 99-10; 11. Landen Garner, Rexburg 96-03; 12. Raleigh Shippen, Idaho Falls 95-01; 13. Kade DaBell, Rigby 91-04; 14. Luke Scott, Rigby 91-02; 15. Audari Tamayo, Hailey 90-03; 16. Caleb Birch, Pocatello 86-10; 17. William Madsen, Rexburg 76-01.

BOYS 11-12 100 METER DASH - 1. Ryan Bagley, Burley 13.08; 2. Braxton Staples, Pocatello 13.71; 3. Emmett Plummer, Boise 14.19; 4. Stockton Johnson, Idaho Falls 14.44; 5. Jaren Bothwell, Hailey 14.47; 6. Bridger Marboe, Eagle 14.50; 7. Adam Wood, Rigby 14.56; 8. Dylan Ranstrom, Pocatello 14.86; 9. Connor Nelson, Rexburg 15.06; 10. Carson Olds, Boise 15.24; 11. Kobe Tracy, Chubbuck 15.25; 12. Keegan Thompson, Rigby 15.46; 13. Peyton Small, Sugar City 16.95; 14. Rylan Bean, Rexburg 18.05.

BOYS 11-12 200 METER DASH - 1. Ryan Bagley, Burley 27.51; 2. Braxton Staples, Pocatello 28.86; 3. Emmett Plummer, Boise 29.10; 4. Stockton Johnson, Idaho Falls 29.70; 5. Jaren Bothwell, Hailey 29.88; 6. Adam Wood, Rigby 30.35; 7. Carson Olds, Boise 30.36; 8. Bryce Adams, Nampa 30.81; 9. Oakley Hussey, Ammon 30.82; 10. Elliott Whiting, Twin Falls 30.95; 11. Kason Hewatt, Pocatello 31.52; 12. Jacob Moore, Rexburg 32.06; 13. Tycen Biggs, Iona 32.13; 14. Gage Plew, Twin Falls 32.28; 15. Lowgun Payne, Caldwell 32.76; 15. Davis Weatherston, Idaho Falls 32.76; 17. Dylan Ranstrom, Pocatello 33.39; 18. Peyton Small, Sugar City 35.66; 19. Rylan Bean, Rexburg 38.40.

BOYS 11-12 400 METER DASH - 1. Derek Thomas, American Falls 1:00.09; 2. James Michener, Boise 1:02.13; 3. Von Phothisane, Nampa 1:08.07; 4. Cameron Michael, Idaho Falls 1:08.11; 5. Kyler Bean, Burley 1:08.75; 6. Gage Plew, Twin Falls 1:09.19; 7. Bryce Adams, Nampa 1:09.75; 8. Elliott Whiting, Twin Falls 1:10.12; 9. Karter Battleson, Idaho Falls 1:12.22; 10. Hewatt Carson, 1:12.37; 11. Cameron Alder, Pocatello 1:12.58; 12. Jaden Landes, Idaho Falls 1:14.26; 13. Taylor Hill, Rexburg 1:15.35; 14. William Rodriguez, Nampa 1:19.75; 15. Aaron Saunders, Rexburg 1:21.93; 16. C. Matthew Batacan, Blackfoot 1:27.60; 17. Stockton Rose, Rexburg 1:30.41.

BOYS 11-12 800 METER RUN - 1. Derek Thomas, American Falls 2:23.23; 2. Kyler Bean, Burley 2:33.13; 3. Karter Battleson, Idaho Falls 2:41.34; 4. Cameron Alder, Pocatello 2:44.75; 5. Taylor Hill, Rexburg 2:51.51; 6. Spencer Stutz, Rexburg 2:53.29; 7. Trajan Holtzen, Jerome 2:57.79; 8. Aaron Saunders, Rexburg 3:01.88; 9. Camden Lacy, Pocatello 3:07.11; 10. Samuel Anderson, Rexburg 3:32.62.

BOYS 11-12 4X100 METER RELAY - 1. Idaho Falls 59.81; 2. Pocatello 1:00.27; 3. Idaho Falls 1:00.72.

BOYS 11-12 STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. Sean McKenzie, Boise 7-00.00; 2. Adam Wood, Rigby 7-00.00; 3. Ellis Magnuson, Boise 6-11.00; 4. Stockton Johnson, Idaho Falls 6-10.25; 5. Bryce Cook, Idaho Falls 6-10.00; 6. Kobe Tracy, Chubbuck 6-09.50; 7. Kyler Bean, Burley 6-08.50; 8. Dallin Hart, Idaho Falls 6-07.00; 9. Braxton Staples, Pocatello 6-06.25; 10. Spencer Stutz, Rexburg 6-05.50; 10. Jaden Landes, Idaho Falls 6-05.50; 12. Connor Nelson, Rexburg 6-05.00; 13. Jacob Moore, Rexburg 6-04.25; 14. Joshua Lookhart, caldwell 5-10.00.

BOYS 11-12 SOFTBALL THROW - 1. Joseph Dougherty, Rexburg 170-04; 2. Ryan Bagley, Burley 170-03; 3. Ellis Magnuson, Boise 165-00; 4. Emmett Plummer, Boise 162-06; 5. Tycen Biggs, Iona 154-09; 6. Peyton Small, SUGAR CITY 152-00; 7. Nathan Franz, Rexburg 148-10; 8. Kobe Tracy, Chubbuck 138-00; 9. Joshua Lookhart, caldwell 132-10; 10. Lowgan Payne, Pocatello 127-05; 11. Gage Plew, Twin Falls 126-05; 12. Dallin Hart, Idaho Falls 126-02; 13. Connor Nelson, Rexburg 125-08; 14. Trevor Kirkland, Carey 115-11; 15. Keegan Thompson, Rigby 113-04.

BOYS 13-14 100 METER DASH - 1. Garrett Tipton, Fruitland 11.93; 2. Randy Rodriguez, Nampa 12.54; 3. Andrew Najashima, Idaho Falls 12.60; 4. George Suite, Boise 12.74; 5. Kodee Vining, American Falls 13.53; 6. Camry Ingram, Sugar City 13.59; 7. Caleb Sidwell, Idaho Falls 13.79; 8. Dalton Johnson, Rigby 13.83; 9. Matthew Anderson, Arimo 20.13.

BOYS 13-14 200 METER DASH - 1. Randy Rodriguez, Nampa 25.78; 2. George Suite, Boise 26.02; 3. Alexander Grajeda, Boise 26.04; 4. Dallin Blaser, Pocatello 26.11; 5. Andrew Najashima, Idaho Falls 26.15; 6. Kodee Vining, American Falls 26.83; 7. Colby Ingram, Sugar City 27.73; 8. Nathaniel Marlin, Idaho Falls 28.20; 9. Caleb Sidwell, Idaho Falls 28.34; 10. Dalton Johnson, Rigby 28.62; 11. Jackson Hill, Burley 29.58; 12. Kavyn Abel, Rexburg 34.38; 13. Ryan Wilson, Pocatello 27:21.00.

BOYS 13-14 800 METER RUN - 1. Cole Thomas, American Falls 2:14.26; 2. Jace Ritchie, Rigby 2:15.66; 3. Jackson Thieme, Middleton 2:18.45; 4. Malachi Armstrong, Pocatello 2:19.95; 5. Alec Dahlquist, Pocatello 2:22.67; 6. Joseph Van Orden, Blackfoot 2:25.48; 7. Evan Thieme, Middleton 2:28.82; 8. Kalen McNatt, Eagle 2:29.79; 9. Cameron Garner, Rexburg 2:30.50; 10. Logan Garner, Rexburg 2:32.91; 11. Zackary Bryant, Boise 2:35.53; 12. Jackson Hill, Burley 2:49.24.

BOYS 13-14 1600 METER RUN - 1. Malachi Armstrong, Pocatello 4:49.08; 2. Jackson Thieme, Middleton 5:01.76; 3. Joseph Van Orden, Blackfoot 5:04.62; 4. Tyrrell Root, Pocatello 5:07.48; 5. Cole Thomas, American Falls 5:10.19; 6. Jace Ritchie, Rigby 5:15.80; 7. Parker Clifford, Filer 5:23.76; 8. Kalen McNatt, Eagle 5:24.30; 9. Logan Garner, Rexburg 5:26.69; 10. Joseph Vanorden, 5:40.87;

BOYS 13-14 4X100 METER RELAY - 1. Sugar City 50.96; 2. Pocatello 55.01.

BOYS 13-14 STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. Sam Lauritsen, Rexburg 8-02.25; 2. Alexander Grajeda, Boise 8-00.00; 3. M. Hunter Madsen, Rexburg 7-11.25; 4. Nathaniel Marlin, Idaho Falls 7-08.00; 5. Jaron Rose, Rexburg 7-07.75; 6. Kodee Vining, American Falls 7-05.75; 7. Malachi Armstrong, Pocatello 7-05.25; 8. Jackson Hill, Burley 7-02.25; 9. Logan Garner, Rexburg 6-09.50; 10. Trevin Bird, Idaho Falls 6-07.25; 11. Vicente Mather, Pocatello 5-06.50; 12. Matthew Anderson, Arimo 4-08.25.

BOYS 13-14 SOFTBALL THROW - 1. George Suite, Boise 213-00; 2. Dallin Blaser, Pocatello 198-11; 3. Cameron Garner, Rexburg 172-01; 4. Matthew Bidstrup, Idaho Falls 168-06; 5. Jaron Rose, Rexburg 167-06; 6. Randy Rodriguez, Nampa 161-08; 7. Corbin Johnson, Idaho Falls 153-05; 8. McCall Small, Sugar City 146-02; 9. Caleb Sidwell, Idaho Falls 139-11.




About Comments

Comments with content that seeks to incite or inflame may be removed.

Comments that are in ALL CAPS may be removed.

Comments that are off-topic or that include profanity or personal attacks, libelous or other inappropriate material may be removed from the site. Entries that are unsigned or contain signatures by someone other than the actual author may be removed. We will take steps to block users who violate any of our posting standards, terms of use or any other policies governing this site. Use of this system denotes full acceptance of these conditions. Please review the full rules governing commentaries and discussions. You are fully responsible for the content that you post.

The comments below are from the readers of mtexpress.com and in no way represent the views of Express Publishing, Inc.

You may flag individual comments. You may also report an inappropriate or offensive comment by clicking here.

Flagging Comments: Flagging a comment tells a site administrator that a comment is inappropriate. You can find the flag option by pointing the mouse over the comment and clicking the 'Flag' link.

Flagging a comment is only counted once per person, and you won't need to do it multiple times.

Proper Flagging Guidelines: Every site has a different commenting policy - be sure to review the policy for this site before flagging comments. In general these types of comments should be flagged:

  • Spam
  • Ones violating this site's commenting policy
  • Clearly unrelated
  • Personal attacks on others
Comments should not be flagged for:
  • Disagreeing with the content
  • Being in a dispute with the commenter

Popular Comment Threads



 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2020 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.