Camas County senior Katelyn Peterson's 40-point performance and 84 points in the field events boosted the Musher girls to their sixth consecutive Northside Conference Championship track and field title Wednesday afternoon.
Meanwhile, a 74-point effort in the field helped the Camas boys to their second Northside Conference title in three years by a 132.5- to 110-point margin over defending champ Carey on the Derrick Parke Memorial Field oval in breezy Carey.
Girls' high-point winner Peterson won the only four gold medals of the day for Camas (152.5 points total), but the Musher depth accounted for its 66.5-point winning margin over second-place Carey (86) in a field of 10 schools. Carey's girls won three of the four relays.
In addition, Carey junior McKayla Mecham captured the 200-meter dash in 29.10 seconds. And Community School junior sprinter Ellie Swanson (25.2 points) won the 400m dash while placing second in 200m.
Murtaugh's junior distance runner Troy Baynes (30.5 points) was boys' high-point champ Wednesday sparking the Red Devils (104) to third place among 10 boys' teams.
Yet it was a Musher day. Camas County's 26.5 points in the sprints and 74 in the field were enough to hold off Carey. The Panther boys boasted 30 points in relays and had individual golds from senior Charlie Rivera (long, triple jump).
Other Musher boys with golds were senior Cody Lane (400m), senior Andrew Simon (high jump) and junior Jordan Robles (shotput, discus). Camas won the 4x400m relay as well.
Richfield senior distance star Sasha Kent won the 800m by 7.40 seconds, the 1600m by nearly 10 seconds and the 3200m by nearly 16 seconds. Double winners included Murtaugh senior Humberto Pacheco (hurdles) and Castleford junior Ty Zimmers in the 100m and 200m dashes.
Carey, Camas and the Community School travel to the state-qualifying 4th District 1A track meet Friday and Saturday, May 11-12 at Jerome High School. Field events begin at 1 p.m. next Friday and running events about 2:30 p.m., featuring 3200m and sprint medley relay finals and preliminaries.
Next Saturday's schedule includes field event finals at 10 a.m. with running event finals getting underway at 11:30 a.m.
Top local results and event winners from Wednesday's 11-school meet in Carey:
Boys' results
Teams: 1—Camas County 132.5 points (26.5 sprints, 0 hurdles, 14 distances, 74 field, 18 relays). 2—Carey 110 (8 sprints, 7 hurdles, 4 distances, 61 field, 30 relays).
3—Murtaugh 104. 4—Castleford 97.5. 5—Lighthouse Christian Academy of Twin Falls 80. 6—Dietrich 49. 7—North Valley Academy of Gooding 34. 8—Richfield 11. 9—Bliss 10. 10—Idaho School for the Deaf and Blind 1.
High-point winner: Troy Baynes of Murtaugh 30.5 points.
100m: 1—Ty Zimmers (Castleford) 11.40. 4—Andrew Simon (CC) 11.80. 8—Dillon Cenarrusa (C) 12.20. 200m: 1—Ty Zimmers (Castleford) 23.40. 4 (tie)—Andrew Simon (CC) 24.60. 6 (tie)—Jack Cenarrusa (C) 24.70 and Cody Lane (CC) 24.70. 400m: 1—Cody Lane (CC) 53.60. 4 (tie)—Dillon Cenarrusa (C) 57.20 and Airik Donogoe (CC) 57.20.
800m: 1—Troy Baynes (Murtaugh) 2:12.00. 3—Davey Knowlton (CC) 2:14.30. 5—Jake Purdy (C) 2:26.80. 1600m: 1—Jacob Dalton (Dietrich) 5:03.60. 3200m: 1—Troy Baynes (Murtaugh) 11:51.00. 2—Airik Donohoe (CC) 11:56.00.
110m high hurdles: 1—Humberto Pacheco (Murtaugh) 16.40. 4—Dillon Cenarrusa (C) 18.20. 7—Tori Alvarez (C) 19.20. 300m intermediate hurdles: 1—Humberto Pacheco (Murtaugh) 44.30.
High jump: 1—Andrew Simon (CC) 5-10. 2—Jack Cenarrusa (C) 5-8. 3—Cody Lane (CC) 5-6. 4—Isaac Simon (CC) 5-6. 6—Davey Knowlton (CC) 5-0. Long jump: 1—Charlie Rivera (C) 19-10.5. 2—Davey Knowlton (CC) 18-8.75. 3—Brandyn Williams (CC) 18-2. 5—Luis Garcia (C) 17-9.25. 8—Tori Alvarez (C) 17-0.5. Triple jump: 1—Charlie Rivera (C) 42-11. 3—Colton Rasmussen (CC) 36-8. 4—Brandyn Williams (CC) 36-8. 5—Luis Garcia (C) 34-10.5. 7—Nate Adamson (C) 31-5.
Shotput: 1—Jordan Robles (CC) 41-4. 2—Francisco Gamino (C) 40-9.5. 4—James Gamino (C) 37-6. 5—Brandyn Williams (CC) 36-6. Discus: 1—Jordan Robles (CC) 134-5. 5—Matt Whitworth (C) 104.11. 6—Francisco Gamino (C) 104-9. 7—Chance Chavez (C) 98-2. 8—Jacob Hansen (CC) 95-8.
4x100m relay: 1—Carey (Christian Zarate, Luis Garcia, Tori Alvarez, Chance Chavez) 48.40. 2—Camas County (Colton Rasmussen, Isaac Simon, Isaac Shroyer, Brandyn Williams) 49.30. 4x200m relay: 1—Lighthouse (Adam Taylor, Tyler Andreasen, Jesse Peterson, Dylan Van Esch) 1:37.60. 2—Carey (Christian Zarate, Luis Garcia, Charlie Rivera, Jack Cenarrusa) 1:37.70.
Medley relay: 1—Murtaugh (Austin Stanger, Tyson Wilkins, Humberto Pacheco, Troy Baynes) 3:59.00. 3—Carey (Dillon Cenarrusa, Jordan Dilworth, Christian Zarate, Jake Purdy) 4:12.10. 4x400m relay: 1—Camas County (Andrew Simon, Airik Donohoe, Davey Knowlton, Cody Lane) 3:51.40. 3—Carey (Tori Alvarez, Jordan Dilworth, Nate Adamson, Jake Purdy) 4:06.50.
Girls results
Teams: 1—Camas County 152.5 points (11.5 sprints, 18 hurdles, 15 distances, 84 field, 24 relays). 2—Carey 86 (16 sprints, 8 hurdles, 24 distances, 8 field, 30 relays).
3—Richfield 73.5. 4—Castleford 67. 5—Dietrich 54. 6—Community School 53. 7—Bliss 44. 8—North Valley Academy 39. 9—Lighthouse Christian Academy 19. 10—Murtaugh 17.
High-point winner: Katelyn Peterson of Camas County 40 points.
100m: 1—Samantha Lofgran (North Valley) 13.60. 3—Ellie Swanson (Comm School) 13.70. 4—Moyo Tian (Comm School) 13.90. 6—Daphne Kirkland (C) 14.10. 7—Stephanie Moore (CC) 14.20. 8—Arriana Nielson (C) 14.20. 200m: 1—McKayla Mecham (C) 29.10. 2—Ellie Swanson (Comm School) 29.40. 5—Stephanie Moore (CC) 30.60. 7—Arriana Nielson (C) 30.80. 400m: 1—Ellie Swanson (Comm School) 1:05.80. 2—Hayley Rheinschild (Comm School) 1:07.60. 5—Larissa Stewart (CC) 1:09.10. 7 (tie)—Carlie Strom (CC) 1:12.00.
800m: 1—Sasha Kent (Richfield) 2:37.60. 2—Jaide Parke (C) 2:45.00. 6—Kylie Walker (CC) 3:00.50. 1600m: 1—Sasha Kent (Richfield) 6:11.70. 2—Jaide Parke (C) 6:21.60. 3—Brittani Hulme (CC) 6:33.30. 3200m: 1—Sasha Kent (Richfield) 12:29.90. 2—Jaide Parke (C) 12:45.50. 3—Brittani Hulme (CC) 14:02.10.
100m high hurdles: 1—Moriah Dill (Dietrich) 18.40. 2—Carlie Strom (CC) 18.90. 3—Moyo Tian (Comm School) 19.80. 300m intermediate hurdles: 1—Katelyn Peterson (CC) 50.40. 2—Micaela Adamson (C) 52.80.
High jump: 1—Katelyn Peterson (CC) 5-6. 2—Carlie Strom (CC) 4-8. 3—Brittani Hulme (CC) 4-6. Long jump: 1—Katelyn Peterson (CC) 15-11. 2—Stephanie Moore (CC) 14-6.25. 4—Moyo Tian (Comm School) 13-0.75. 6—Brittani Hulme (CC) 12-10. Triple jump: 1—Katelyn Peterson (CC) 34-2.25. 2—Micaela Adamson (C) 32-4. 3—Stephanie Moore (CC) 30-8.5. 5—Kylie Walker (CC) 28-0.
Shotput: 1—Keegan Cenarrusa (Richfield) 32-4.5. 3—Jessica Lanier (CC) 30-5.25. 4—Taylor Gorringe (CC) 29-2. 5—Sierra Sabin (CC) 29-2. Discus: 1—Kendra Flores (Castleford) 102-0. 5—Jessica Lanier (CC) 83-1.
4x100m relay: 1—Carey (Daphne Kirkland, McKayla Mecham, Arriana Nielson, Angelica Zarate) 56.10. 2—Camas County (Larissa Stewart, Taylor Gorringe, Sierra Sabin, Carlie Strom) 56.70. 4x200m relay: 1—Carey (Daphne Kirkland, McKayla Mecham, Angelica Zarate, Micaela Adamson) 1:54.50. 5—Camas County (Kayla Taylor, Adriane McGuire, Geovanna Gonzalez, Taylor Gorringe) 2:14.30.
Sprint medley relay: 1—Carey (Daphne Kirkland, McKayla Mecham, Angelica Zarate, Micaela Adamson) 2:00.50. 3—Camas County (Taylor Gorringe, Larissa Stewart, Kylie Walker, Sierra Sabin) 2:10.20. 4—Community School (Hayley Rheinschild, Moyo Tian, Sydney Hagenbuch, Ellie Swanson) 2:10.80. 4x400m relay: 1—Dietrich (Kendra McConnel, Alex Berthelson, Moriah Dill, Natalie Anderson) 4:51.70. 3—Camas County (Sierra Sabin, Geovanna Gonzalez, Adriane McGuire, Kayla Taylor) 5:23.20.