Friday, July 29, 2011

2011 Sun Valley Summer Skating Championships Results


Listed in order of highest to lowest competitive level:

SENIOR LADIES:

Shayna Moellenberg: 1—Free Skate; 1—Short program; 1—Large Group Showcase "Pirates"; Special Award- Senior Ladies Combined Free Skate Champion

NOVICE LADIES:

Alex Harten: 7—Free Skate; 6—Artistic; 1—Showcase; 2—Interpretive Improv; 1—Group Showcase; 1—Pairs Showcase, Group B with Joyce Chan; 1—Large Group Showcase "Pirates"; Winner of Most Outstanding Juvenile-Senior Showcase Trophy.

Nicole Pratt: 1—Artistic; 6—Showcase; 2—Group Showcase "Chicago".

Telar McClure: 9—Artistic; 9—Showcase.

INTERMEDIATE LADIES:

Joyce Chan: 2—Free Skate; 3—Short Program; 1—Artistic; 3—Showcase; 1—Pairs Showcase, Group B with Alex Harten; 1—Large Group Showcase "Pirates"; Winner of Most Outstanding Nontest-Intermediate Artistic Program; Special Award: Intermediate Ladies Combined Free Skate Second Place.

Caitlin Sholtis: 7—Free Skate; 8—Short Program; 4—Showcase; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago".

JUVENILE/OPEN JUVENILE:

Gracie Eagan: 5—Showcase.

PRE-JUVENILE:

Isabella Bourret: 3—Girls Free Skate, Group A; 7—Artistic; 1—Showcase; 1—Large Group Showcase "Pirates".

Tara Ware: 6—Girls Free Skate, Group A; 4—Interpretive Improv; 7—Showcase; 5—Pairs Showcase with Claire Stickney; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago".

Travis Flynt: 2—Boys Free Skate; 1—Artistic.

PRELIMINARY:

Emma Stuessi: 2—Girls Free Skate, Group B; 2—Artistic; 3—Showcase; 2—Pairs Showcase, Group A with Lane Letourneau; 1—Large Group Showcase "Pirates".

PRE-PRELIMINARY:

Katie Peters: 3—Girls Free Skate, Group B; 5—Artistic, Group B; 1—Showcase, Group B; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago".

Alex Stuessi: 5—Girls Free Skate, Group B; 1—Artistic, Group A; 1—Showcase, Group A; 1—Pairs Showcase, Group A with Blake Letourneau; 1—Large Group Showcase "Pirates".

Lane Letourneau: 7—Girls Free Skate, Group B; 2—Artistic, Group B; 2—Showcase, Group B; 2—Pairs Showcase, Group A with Emma Stuessi; 1—Large Group Showcase "Pirates".

Blake Letourneau: 5—Girls Free Skate, Group A; 5—Artistic, Group A; 5—Showcase, Group A; 1—Pairs Showcase, Group A with Alex Stuessi; 1—Large Group Showcase "Pirates".

Claire Stickney: 8—Girls Free Skate, Group C; 5—Pairs Showcase, Group B with Tara Ware; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago".

Sheldon Gentling: 9—Girls Free Skate, Group A; 2—Showcase, Group A; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago".

NONTEST:

Aurora Wilkinson: 7—Girls Free Skate; 10—Artistic; 7—Pairs Showcase, Group A with Tatum Fuller; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago".

Tatum Fuller: 11—Girls Free Skate; 10—Artistic; 2—Showcase; 7—Pairs Showcase, Group A with Aurora Wilkinson; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago".

Kenny Pratt: 1—Boys Showcase; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago".

Noelle Weaver: 1—Interpretive Improvisation; 1—Large Group Showcase "Pirates".

BASIC SKILLS FREE SKATE 4

Christine DuFur: 1 (tie)—Girls Free Skate, Group B tie with Karsyn Gerringa; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago".

Karsyn Gerringa: 1 (tie)—Girls Free Skate, Group B tie with Christine Dufur; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago".

Antonia Avery: 2—Girls Free Skate, Group A; 5—Showcase; 1—Large Group Showcase "Pirates".

Isabella Cronin: 3—Girls Free Skate, Group A; 3—Small Group Showcase "Lion Cubz".

BASIC SKILLS FREESKATE 1

Sage Curtis: 4—Girls Free Skate; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago".

BASIC SKILLS BASIC 6

Saba Grossman: 1—Girls Free Skate; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago".

Jessica Blackburn: 2—Girls Free Skate; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago".

BASIC SKILLS BASIC 4

Murphy Kendall: 3—Girls Free Skate; 5—Artistic; 2—Large Group Showcase "Chicago).

Jaqueline Cronin: Girls Free Skate - 2; Large Group Showcase "Chicago" -- 2.

LARGE GROUP SHOWCASE

First Place—Sun Valley Skate School's "Pirates of Redfish Lake": Daniel Leeds, Shayna Moellenberg, and Alex Harten (lead pirate love triangle), Julianna Lamb, Tiffany Lau, Joyce Chan, Rachael Trail, Louvinia Wong, Eunice Wong, Esa Lau (mermaids), Christine Forni, Sarah Swinford, Jenny Marziano, Delany Rah, Megan Desey, Lane Letourneau (older pirates), Scarlet Economou, Shea Mayfield, Carolyn Brooker, Blake Letourneau, Emma Stuessi, Alex Stuessi, Antonia Avery, Isabella Bourret, Noelle Weaver, Emma Dorinson, Ramona Chin, Cherry Lee and Samantha Li (younger pirates).

Second Place—Sun Valley Starz' "Chicago": Nicole Pratt, Caitlin Sholtis and Kenny Pratt (featured leads), Katie Peters, Tara Ware, Claire Stickney, Sheldon Gentling, Aurora Wilkinson, Tatum Fuller, Sage Curtis, Sylvia Cogen, Karsyn Gerringa, Grace Cleveland and Christine DuFur (chorus line).

SMALL GROUP SHOWCASE

Third Place—Sun Valley Lion Cubz: Murphy Kendall, Jacqueline Cronin, Jessica Blackburn, Saba Grossman and Noelle LaFleur.




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2020 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.