Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Randolph, Hovey lead WR Cup bike racers

June weekly series wraps up west of Hailey


Runaway Pro Menís winner Josh Berry is interviewed by race organizer Billy Olson June 29 at the Hailey Bike Park west of town after Berry won the final Wood River Cup race of the five-week season. Photo by David N. Seelig

Greg Randolph and Brooke Hovey are the new Pro/Expert men's and women's overall champions of the Wood River Cup short track mountain bike series that ended Wednesday, June 29 west of Hailey.

Pro cyclists Josh Berry and Rebecca Rusch were the overall winners of the Week No. 5 race June 29, but a number of top riders solidified their final placings during the double-points finale, including:

Men: Greg Randolph +190 points, Dave Harrison +180, Luke Pletcher +160, John Reuter +150, Eric Carlson +140, Darren Lightfield +130 and Sam Young +120;

Women: Brooke Hovey +190, Joanna Peters +180, Corrine Prevot +170, Liv Jensen +160 and India Wysong +140.

Here are final series standings of the 10th annual Wood River Cup sponsored by Hailey's Powerhouse Bike Pub & Fit Studio, Hailey.

Final series standings

Pro/Expert Men, Cat. A: 1—Greg Randolph 465 points. 2—John Reuter 430. 3—Dave Harrison 420. 4—Josh Berry 400. 5—Sam Young 370. 6—Darren Lightfield 365. 7—Eric Carlson 325. 8—Cameron Lloyd 311. 9—Matt McNeal 297. 10—Scott Robinson 285.

11—Eric Rector 276. 12—Luke Pletcher 260. 13—Don Shepler 253. 14—Jedd Young 235. 15—Dave Bell 214. 16—Greg Bearce 213. 17—Jim Santa 208. 18—Ben Flandro 198. 19—Marc Driver 185. 20—Brad Walker 175. 21—Herberth Corrales 173. 22—Chris Pilaro 162. 23—Don Wiseman 154. 24—Taylor Benz 151. 25—Todd Byle 147. 26—Matt Furber 147. 27—Joel Brazil 141.

28—Andrew Juliano 130. 29—Chris Gardner 117. 30—Josh Ringelstetter 115. 31—Blasé Reardon 95. 32—Matt Hall 90. 33—John Johnston 88. 34—Adrian Montgomery 86. 35—Chad Howard 81. 36—Jason Miller 80. 37—Colin Rodgers 75. 38—Dan Nicholas 62. 39—Kyle Rafford 51. 40—Pat Schott 43. 41—Erik Ruggeri 42. 42—Lance Levy 41. 43—Cory Smith 40. 43—Brian Rees 40. 43—Arturo Ruiz 40. 46—Randy Flood 39. 47—Ian Sundby 38. 48—Chris Mallory 37. 49—Corey Bellinger 35. 50—Will Spiller 33. 51—Rico Van Buskird 31. 52—Scott Montgomery 29. 53—Scott Phelan 28. 54—Rick Kapala 27.

Pro/Expert Women, Cat. A: 1—Brooke Hovey 490 points. 2—Joanna Peters 455. 3—India Wysong 400. 4—Liv Jensen 385. 5—Corinne Prevot 360. 6—Tory Canfield 310. 7—Janelle Conners 280. 8—Simone Kastner 277. 9—Sara Schroeder 255. 10—Wendy Rector 253.

11—Kendal Lutz 222. 12—Maranda Stopol 157. 13—Susan Robinson 153. 14—Gretchen Flint 147. 15—Erin Zell 145. 16—Kim Taylor 140. 17—Nicole Campbell 92. 18—Colleen Hayes 91. 19—Muffy Ritz 60. 20—Karoline Droege 55. 21—Georgie Montgomery 51. 21—Laura Furtado 51. 23—Laura Thies 47. 24—Jessica Schlueter 43. 25—Nancy Glick 42.

Sport Men, Cat. B: 1—Ian Sundby 290 points. 2—Steve Edsall 235. 3—Brian Kriesen 230. 4—Rick Hilles 215. 5—Jimmy Hague 175. 6—Chris Kastner 170. 7—Leo Corrales 130. 8—Taylor Benz 100. 9—Brad Walker 95. 9—Arturo Ruiz 95. 11—John Johnson 90. 12—George Collier 85. 13—Randy Flood 70. 13—Evan Hesselbacher 70. 15—Willie Adicoff 60. 16—Mike Pfau 55. 17—Illiah Pfau 53. 17—Mike Shepard 53.

Shimano Youth Series Girls (ages 10-12): 1—Luma Randolph 300 points. 2—Anja Jensen 275. 3—Kaia Jensen 260. 4—Emmy McCune 190. 5—Sydney Shepard 180.

Shimano Youth Series Boys (ages 10-12): 1—Leo Corrales 300 points. 2—Walter Kriesen 280. 3—Clyde Montgomery 95. 4—Owen Ruggeri 90.




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2020 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.