Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Wood River Cup comes down to final night

Tight races for mountain bike titles


The fight for the overall championships of the Wood River Cup short track mountain bike series will come down to the final event, today, Wednesday west of Hailey.

Race organizer Billy Olson said about the finale, "The points are doubled and the fight for the Cup is tight."

Sixty-two racers took part in last Wednesday's Week 4 races led by Pro/Expert winners Scott Robinson and Rebecca Rusch. Robinson finished ahead of Eric Carlson, Greg Randolph, Dave Harrison and Sam Young, while Rusch out-dueled Janelle Conners, India Wysong and Sara Schroeder.

Here are series standings after Week 4 of the 10th annual Wood River Cup short track mountain bike series held Wednesdays in June 3.5 miles west of Hailey out Croy Creek.

Registration starts 5 p.m. June 29 (double points finale), with racing at 5:30 p.m. Men's Category 1 and 2 racers begin at 7:10 p.m. Cost is $25. Call 788-9184 or visit Powerhouse Bike Pub & Fit Studio, Hailey.

Series standings

Pro/Expert Men, Cat. A: 1—Scott Robinson 285 points. 2—John Reuter 280. 3—Greg Randolph 275. 4—Sam Young 250. 5—Dave Harrison 240. 6—Darren Lightfield 235. 7—Cameron Lloyd 205. 8—Josh Berry 200. 9—Matt McNeal 195. 10—Eric Carlson 185. 11—Eric Rector 166. 12—Don Shepler 155. 13—Jedd Young 151. 14—Todd Byle 147. 15—Dave Bell 136. 16—Andrew Juliano 130. 17—Jim Santa 126. 18—Greg Bearce 123. 19—Chris Gardner 117. 20—Josh Ringelstetter 115. 21—Marc Driver 109. 22—Herberth Corrales 107. 23—Chris Pilaro 106. 24—Ben Flandro 104. 25—Luke Pletcher 100.

26—Blasé Reardon 95. 27—Matt Hall 90. 27—Don Wiseman 90. 29—Brad Walker 87. 30—Chad Howard 81. 31—Jason Miller 80. 32—Taylor Benz 79. 33—Colin Rodgers 75. 34—Matt Furber 73. 35—Joel Brazil 71. 36—Dan Nicholas 62. 37—Kyle Rafford 51. 38—Pat Schott 43. 39—Erik Ruggeri 42. 40—Lance Levy 41. 41—Cory Smith 40. 41—Brian Rees 40. 41—Arturo Ruiz 40. 44—Randy Flood 39. 45—Ian Sundby 38. 46—Chris Mallory 37. 47—Corey Bellinger 35. 48—Will Spiller 33. 49—Rico Van Buskird 31. 50—John Johnston 30. 51—Scott Montgomery 29. 52—Scott Phelan 28. 53—Rick Kapala 27.

Pro/Expert Women, Cat. A: 1—Brooke Hovey 300 points. 2—Janelle Conners 280. 3—Joanna Peters 275. 4—India Wysong 260. 5—Sara Schroeder 255. 6—Liv Jensen 225. 7—Tory Canfield 200. 8—Corinne Prevot 190. 9—Simone Kastner 171. 10—Maranda Stopol 157. 11—Wendy Rector 155. 12—Susan Robinson 153. 13—Gretchen Flint 147. 14—Erin Zell 145. 15—Kim Taylor 140. 16—Kendal Lutz 132. 17—Nicole Campbell 92. 18—Colleen Hayes 91. 19—Muffy Ritz 60. 20—Karoline Droege 55. 21—Georgie Montgomery 51. 21—Laura Furtado 51. 23—Laura Thies 47. 24—Jessica Schlueter 43. 25—Nancy Glick 42.

Sport Men, Cat. B: 1—Ian Sundby 290 points. 2—Steve Edsall 235. 3—Brian Kriesen 230. 4—Rick Hilles 215. 5—Jimmy Hague 175. 6—Chris Kastner 170. 7—Leo Corrales 130. 8—Taylor Benz 100. 9—Brad Walker 95. 9—Arturo Ruiz 95. 11—John Johnson 90. 12—George Collier 85. 13—Randy Flood 70. 13—Evan Hesselbacher 70. 15—Willie Adicoff 60. 16—Mike Pfau 55. 17—Illiah Pfau 53. 17—Mike Shepard 53.

Shimano Youth Series Girls (ages 10-12): 1—Luma Randolph 300 points. 2—Anja Jensen 275. 3—Kaia Jensen 260. 4—Emmy McCune 190. 5—Sydney Shepard 180.

Shimano Youth Series Boys (ages 10-12): 1—Leo Corrales 300 points. 2—Walter Kriesen 280. 3—Clyde Montgomery 95. 4—Owen Ruggeri 90.




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2019 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.