Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Track team wraps up a successful GBC meet

Five Wolverines are off to state


After staging a successful Great Basin Conference state-qualifying meet last week in Hailey, five members of the Wood River High School track and field team are now headed for Boise's Bronco Stadium.

There, they will compete in the United Dairymen of Idaho's 94th annual State Track and Field Championships Thursday and Friday, May 19-20. It's the showcase gathering of the entire Gem State athletic season. The Wolverines are glad to go.

They earned it.

Wood River captured one gold medal in the boys' sprint medley relay (seniors John Bartoletta and James Paris, junior Ben Stout and sophomore Ian Keys) during the two-day GBC track meet May 11-12.

The Wolverines also earned quality silver medals from junior Cheyenne Swanson (shotput, discus), Keys (100-meter dash), Stout (800m) and Paris (1600m and 3200m runs).

Dominating the team standings were the Jerome Tiger girls (219-146 over Twin Falls) and the Twin Falls Bruins boys (140-115.5 over Minico). Jerome's girls and the Twin Falls boys each amassed six gold medals to lead the way.

Top performers were:

Minico senior Cade Owen with three individual golds (200m, 400m and 110m high hurdles) plus the anchor leg on the Spartans' winning 4x200m relay team; Twin Falls junior Erik Harris with three distance golds (800m, 1600m and 3200m);

Twin Falls senior Madi Worst with two sprint golds (100m, 200m) and Jerome senior Mackenzie Chojnacky with two distance golds (1600m and 3200m); Twin Falls sophomore Claire Goss sweeping the hurdles; and Canyon Ridge sophomore taking the long and triple jump.

All should represent the GBC well during the upcoming state meet.

The State 4A medley relay finals kick off the three-day state competition Thursday, May 19 at 4 p.m. on the Lyle Smith Track, then the 4A preliminary heats start Thursday at 5:15 p.m. Final running event of the day is the 3200m final Thursday.

Girls' discus and shotput finals take place Thursday, starting at 3 p.m. The State 5A and 4A running finals are the featured attraction Friday night beginning at 5:30 p.m.

Here are top results and Wood River athletes from last week's GBC meet in Hailey:

Boys' results

Teams: 1—Twin Falls 140 points (35 sprints, 9 hurdles, 45 distances, 32 relays, 19 field). 2—Minico of Rupert 115.5. 3—Canyon Ridge 113. 4—Jerome 93.5. 5—Wood River 57 points (10 sprints, 0 hurdles, 37 distances, 10 relays, 0 field). 6—Burley 35.

100m: 1—Kimball Hardman (TF) 11.35. 2—Ian Keys (WR) 11.43. 200m: 1—Cade Owen (Min) 22.57. 5—Ian Keys (WR) 23.29. 400m: 1—Cade Owen (Min) 50.87.

800m: 1—Erik Harris (TF) 1:57.24. 2—Ben Stout (WR) 2:02.90. 1600m: 1—Erik Harris (TF) 4:25.27. 2—James Paris (WR) 4:29.12. 4—Ben Stout (WR) 4:40.28. 5—Andrew Pfeiffer (WR) 4:54.66. 6—Chase England (WR) 4:55.94. 3200m: 1—Erik Harris (TF) 9:43.61. 2—James Paris (WR) 10:10.11. 4—Andrew Pfeiffer (WR) 10:19.22. 5—Chase England (WR) 10:42.45.

110m high hurdles: 1—Cade Owen (Min) 15.04. 300m intermediate hurdles: 1—Nick Kytle (CR) 41.92.

High jump: 1—Ryan Carlson (TF) 6-2. Long jump: 1—Kolton Parsons (Jer) 20-9.50. Triple jump: 1—Jake Hollifield (Jer) 41-4. Pole vault: 1—Colt Callen (Jer) 12-2.

Shotput: 1—Jacob Barclay (Min) 47-0.5. Discus: 1—Tim Wyatt (Jer) 141-5.

4x100m relay: 1—Twin Falls (Kimball Hardman, Bobby Rios, Anthony Archuleta, Ricky Akridge) 44.75. 4x200m relay: 1—Minico (Brady May, Jordan Browning, Taylor Seaton, Cade Owen) 1:31.34.

Sprint medley relay (200, 200, 400, 800): 1—Wood River (John Bartoletta, Ian Keys, James Paris, Ben Stout) 3:41.80. 4x400m relay: 1—Minico (Dallin Griffin, Michael Sunderland, Brady May, Logan Andersen) 3:31.65.

Girls' results

Teams: 1—Jerome 219 points (29 sprints, 12 hurdles, 74 distances, 36 relays, 68 field). 2—Twin Falls 146. 3—Canyon Ridge 94. 4—Minico 59.5. 5—Wood River 23 points (0 sprints, 1 hurdles, 2 distances, 4 relays, 16 field). 6—Burley 10.5.

100m: 1—Madi Worst (TF) 12.45. 200m: 1—Madi Worst (TF) 25.45. 400m: 1—Brianna Bowcut (CR) 59.49.

800m: 1—Jasmine Nesbitt (Jer) 2:20.26. 6—Corrine Smith (WR) 2:35.39. 1600m: 1—Mackenzie Chojnacky (Jer) 5:20.99. 6—Corrine Smith (WR) 6:03.84. 3200m: 1—Mackenzie Chojnacky (Jer) 11:34.01.

100m high hurdles: 1—Claire Goss (TF) 16.26. 300m intermediate hurdles: 1—Claire Goss (TF) 46.78. 6—Nicole Pratt (WR) 55.13.

High jump: 1—Cheltzie Williams (TF) 5-4. Long jump: 1—Kayla Lee (CR) 16-3.5. Triple jump: 1—Kayla Lee (CR) 35-8. 6—Nicole Pratt (WR) 30-10.75. Pole vault: 1—Carrie Thibault (Jer) 10-6.

Shotput: 1—Jazlyn Nielson (TF) 34-5.5. 2—Cheyenne Swanson (WR) 33-2. Discus: 1—Linsey Bair (Min) 111-5. 2—Cheyenne Swanson (WR) 101-10.

4x100m relay: 1—Jerome (Mady Brown, Mordan Morgensen, Mackenzie Martens, Carrie Thibault) 51.68. 4x200m relay: 1—Canyon Ridge (Marney Tripp, Kayla Lee, Danielle Bowcut, Brianna Bowcut) 1:44.29.

Sprint medley relay (100, 100, 200, 400): 1—Jerome (Mady Brown, Jordan Morgensen, Mackenzie Martens, Jasmine Branch) 1:49.36. 4x400m relay: 1—Canyon Ridge (Danielle Bowcut, Ellie Packham, Kayla Lee, Brianna Bowcut) 4:03.03. 4—Wood River (Jade Atkinson, Dani McLaughlin, Alison Town, Corrine Smith) 4:53.63.

WRHS state track qualifiers

( Boys (4 boys in 5 events)

James Paris (senior) 3200m run, 1600m run, medley relay

John Bartoletta (senior) medley relay

Ben Stout (junior) 800m, medley relay

Ian Keys (sophomore) 100m, medley relay

State notes—Ian Keys has 4th fastest time of the 16 100m qualifiers; medley relay has 5th-best seed time; James Paris has 4th-fastest 1600m time; and Ben Stout has 8th-best 800m time.

- Girls (1 girl in 2 events)

Cheyenne Swanson (junior) discus and shotput. She is the defending State 4 discus champion.




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2019 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.