Wednesday, May 18, 2011

WRHS tennis sweeps Great Basin titles

Boys and girls prevail, 12 Wolverines to state


By JEFF CORDES
Express Staff Writer

The seeding was spot-on and the results very satisfactory for the Wood River High School tennis team during last week's state-qualifying Great Basin Conference tournament at five different sites in Twin Falls.

For the second straight year, Wood River won the boys' and girls' team titles of the GBC tourney—beating runner-up Twin Falls 134-78 in overall totals. Twelve of the 18 Wolverine entrants qualified for the State 4A tournament May 20-21.

In the two-day, six-school GBC tourney, Hailey junior Karl Wilander was seeded No. 1 in boys' singles, Raleigh Grossbaum-Jessica Hamilton were seeded No. 1 in mixed doubles and Charlie Grabow-Josh Morell were No. 1 in boys' doubles.

All of them upheld their seeds and won their categories. Third at state last May, Wilander emerged as the GBC district boys' singles champion for a second straight year in two 7-6 tiebreakers over Twin Falls sophomore Dallas Hunt.

Grossbaum and Grabow surprised everyone by winning the State 4A boys' doubles championship last year after placing third at district. Now juniors, Grossbaum moved to mixed doubles this spring with senior Hamilton and Grabow gained a new boys' doubles partner in sophomore Morell.

The shifts worked out well.

Grossbaum and Hamilton breezed to the title with three straight-set wins including the 6-1, 6-1 championship match victory over senior teammates Bryan Donoso and Ellen Davis.

Grabow and Morell rallied to a 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 championship match victory over No. 2-seeded Jeff Ward and Mike Zitterkopf of Twin Falls.

Besides Donoso-Davis, Wood River boasted another second-place finisher in junior Erin Murphy, in girls' singles.

The determined performances that put coach Vicki Johnston's Wolverines over the top in points came from their third-place finishers.

In boys' singles, unseeded sophomore Cole Caminiti lost to Hunt in his second match but ended up winning four straight matches in the consolation bracket for third place—including a split-set 7-6 tiebreaker over Grant Jones of Canyon Ridge.

Also winning five matches for third place was unseeded sophomore Lily Richards in girls' singles. She dropped her second match to eventual singles champ McKenzie Baggett of Canyon Ridge, then Richards reeled off four consecutive wins—the last two in split sets.

In boys' doubles, seniors William Eagan and Gardner Cord came on like gangbusters after their second-match loss to eventual runner-up Ward-Zitterkopf. They, too, won four straight matches in the consolation bracket, in straight sets.

For the tournament, Wood River piled up 32 points in boys' singles, 28 in girls' singles, 32 more in boys' doubles and 36 in mixed. The Wolverines won 31 of their 40 matches.

Wood River's girls won the district team title for a fourth straight year.

Tournament brackets for this weekend's State 4A tournament will be posted today, Wednesday on the Idaho High School Activities Association Web site (idhsaa.org). Both the 4A and 3A state tennis tournaments are not seeded, whereas the 5A tourney is seeded.

Doubles will be played at Boise's Timberline High School Friday morning starting with the boys at 8 a.m., girls at 9:30 a.m. and mixed 11 a.m. Boys' and girls' singles start Friday at 8 a.m. at East Junior High School on Warm Springs Ave. and the Appleton Tennis Complex at Boise State.

Championship matches begin about 2 p.m. Saturday.

2011 Great Basin Conference 4A tennis tournament

May 11-12, 2011 in Twin Falls (5 different sites)

96 players

Final overall team totals

1—Wood River 134 points—12 to state

2—Twin Falls 78 points—7 to state

3—Canyon Ridge 58—4 to state

4—Burley 39—6 to state

5—Minico 22—2 to state

6—Jerome 7—1 to state

Breakdown by boys and girls

Boys

1—Wood River 82

2—Twin Falls 40

3—Burley 21

4—Canyon Ridge 19

5—Minico 9.5

6—Jerome 1

Girls

1—Wood River 52

2—Canyon Ridge 39

3—Twin Falls 38

4—Burley 18

5—Minico 12.5

6—Jerome 6

Previous Great Basin champions: 2002—Century of Pocatello. 2003—Century. 2004—Jerome. 2005—Pocatello. 2006—Century. 2007—Century. 2008—Century boys, Wood River girls, Wood River overall. 2009—Century boys, Wood River girls, Century overall. 2010—Wood River boys, Wood River girls, Wood River overall.

Points by category—

WRHS (134) 32 BS 28 GS 32 BD 6 GD 36 MD= 134

Twin Falls (78) 20 BS 5 GS 17 BD 30 GD 6 MD= 78

Canyon Ridge (54) 13 BS 20 GS 4 BD 17 GD 4 MD= 58

Burley (39) 3 BS 0 GS 13 BD 13 GD 10 MD=39

Minico (22) 0 BS 3 GS 3 BD 3 GD 13 MD=22

Jerome (7) 1 BS 6 GS 0 BD 0 GD 0 MD= 7

WR by event compared to 2010: BS +3, GS -4, BD +4, GD -18, MD +4

Points by singles/doubles—

Wood River (31-9 all matches)—60 points singles (15-3), 74 points doubles (16-6)

District team championships:

Wood River (13, all at Class B/3A level)—2004, 1993-96, 1990, 1988, 1982, 1976-80

Wood River in 4A (6)—2008 girls, 2009 girls, 2010 girls, 2010 boys, 2011 girls, 2010 boys

<

Boys singles (12 players)—at Twin Falls High

Seeds

1—Karl Wilander (WR junior)

2—Dallas Hunt (Twin Falls sophomore)

3—Aaron Cutler (Canyon Ridge senior)

4—Alberto Aguilar (Jerome junior)

Final results (top 4 to state)

1—Karl Wilander (WR junior, 1st place BS 2010)

2—Dallas Hunt (Twin Falls sophomore, 3rd place BS 2010)

3—Cole Caminiti (WR sophomore)

4—Aaron Cutler (Canyon Ridge senior)

Championship—Karl Wilander (WR junior) 7-5, 7-6 (9-7) over Dallas Hunt (Twin Falls sophomore)

Third place—Cole Caminiti (WR sophomore) 6-2, 6-3 over Aaron Cutler (Canyon Ridge senior)

Wood River players

Karl Wilander (3-0, junior)

Bye

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Coby Carter (Twin Falls)

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Grant Jones (Canyon Ridge)

Won 7-5, 7-6 (9-7) over Dallas Hunt (Twin Falls sophomore)—championship

Cole Caminiti (5-1, sophomore)

Won 6-2, 6-0 over Michael Gilbert (Jerome)

Lost 6-2, 6-0 to Dallas Hunt (Twin Falls sophomore)

Won 6-1, 6-0 over Matt Harper (Minico)

Won 6-1, 7-5 over Angel Anguiano (Burley)

Won 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 over Grant Jones (Canyon Ridge)

Won 6-2, 6-3 over Aaron Cutler (Canyon Ridge senior)—third place

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls singles (12 players)—at Canyon Ridge High

Seeds

1—McKenzie Baggett (Canyon Ridge junior)

2—Madison Blevins (Jerome)

3—Erin Murphy (WR junior)

4—Brittni Pierce (Twin Falls)

Final results (top 4 to state)

1—McKenzie Baggett (Canyon Ridge junior)

2—Erin Murphy (WR junior)

3—Lily Richards (WR sophomore)

4—Madison Blevins (Jerome junior)

Championship—McKenzie Baggett (Canyon Ridge junior) 6-3, 6-1 over

Erin Murphy (WR junior)

Third place—Lily Richards (WR sophomore) 0-6, 6-2, 6-3 over Madison Blevins (Jerome junior)

Wood River players

Erin Murphy (2-1, junior)

Bye

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Monica Farfan (Minico)

Won 6-4, 6-3 over Karin Olsen (Twin Falls sophomore)

Lost 6-3, 6-1 to McKenzie Baggett (Canyon Ridge junior)—championship

Lily Richards (5-1, sophomore)

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Lyndie Mittlesteadt (Minico)

Lost 6-2, 6-1 to McKenzie Baggett (Canyon Ridge junior)

Won 6-2, 6-1 over Hailey Masoner (Burley)

Won 6-3, 6-0 over Brittni Pierce (Twin Falls)

Won 6-2, 0-6, 6-2 over Karin Olsen (Twin Falls sophomore)

Won 0-6, 6-2, 6-3 over Madison Blevins (Jerome junior)—third place

Boys doubles (12 teams)—on the College of Southern Idaho courts

Seeds

1—Charlie Grabow-Josh Morell (WR junior, sophomore)

2—Jeff Ward-Mike Zitterkopf (Twin Falls)

3—Kord Carpenter-Nathan Yost (Burley)

4—Keane Kloepfer-Ben Korth (Minico)

Final results (top 4 to state)

1—Charlie Grabow-Josh Morell (WR junior, sophomore)

2—Jeff Ward-Mike Zitterkopf (Twin Falls)

3—William Eagan-Gardner Cord (WR seniors)

4—Kord Carpenter-Nathan Yost (Burley)

Championship—Charlie Grabow-Josh Morell (WR junior, sophomore) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 over Jeff Ward-Mike Zitterkopf (Twin Falls)

Third place—William Eagan-Gardner Cord (WR seniors) 6-1, 7-6 over Kord Carpenter-Nathan Yost (Burley)

Wood River teams

Charlie Grabow-Josh Morell (3-0, junior, sophomore)

Bye

Won 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 over Brandon Bean-Christian Hansen (Burley)

Won 6-1, 6-0 over Dan Plant-Creighton Adams (Canyon Ridge)

Won 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 over Jeff Ward-Mike Zitterkopf (Twin Falls)—championship

William Eagan-Gardner Cord (5-1, seniors)

Won 6-2, 6-2 over Josh Lopshire-Kevin Brown (Canyon Ridge)

Lost 6-4, 6-3 to Jeff Ward-Mike Zitterkopf (Twin Falls)

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Travis Mapes-Oscar Ochoa (Jerome)

Won 6-3, 6-1 over Cameron Jackson-Toni Lopez (Minico)

Won 6-1, 6-1 over Dan Plant-Creighton Adams (Canyon Ridge)

Won 6-1, 7-6 over Kord Carpenter-Nathan Yost (Burley)—third place

Girls doubles (12 teams)—at Harmon Park

Seeds

1—Staci Baird-Isabel Steinke (Canyon Ridge)

2—Margaret Reutter-Hannah Baybutt (WR sophomore, junior)

3—Natalie White-Kayla Ash (Twin Falls juniors)

4—Karla Gonzalez-Brenda Villa (Jerome)

Final results (top 4 to state)

1—Natalie White-Kayla Ash (Twin Falls juniors)

2—Staci Baird-Isabel Steinke (Canyon Ridge)

3—Carly Athay-Rachel Webster (Twin Falls)

4—Kaci Carpenter-Lauren Geary (Burley)

Championship—Natalie White-Kayla Ash (Twin Falls juniors) 7-5, 6-2 over

Staci Baird-Isabel Steinke (Canyon Ridge)

Third place—Carly Athay-Rachel Webster (Twin Falls) 6-2, 6-0 over

Kaci Carpenter-Lauren Geary (Burley)

Wood River teams

Margaret Reutter-Hannah Baybutt (1-2, sophomore, junior)

Bye

Won 6-3, 6-2 over Lexi Crane-Delta Jones (Burley)

Lost 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 to Natalie White-Kayla Ash (Twin Falls juniors)

Lost 7-6, 6-4 to Carly Athay-Rachel Webster (Twin Falls)

Audrey Brassil-Alex Taylor (1-2, sophomore, freshman)

Won 6-3, 6-0 over KeAndra Harris-Amber Long (Minico)

Lost 6-1, 6-1 to Staci Baird-Isabel Steinke (Canyon Ridge)

Lost 6-1, 6-2 to Carly Athay-Rachel Webster (Twin Falls)

Mixed doubles (12 teams)—at Frontier Field

Seeds

1—Raleigh Grossbaum-Jessica Hamilton (WR junior, senior)

2—Alex Greener-Makena Haynie (Burley)

3—Isaiah Little-Kim Barnes (Minico)

4—Chase Petty-Kyle Rogers (Canyon Ridge)

Final results (top 4 to state)

1—Raleigh Grossbaum-Jessica Hamilton (WR junior, senior)

2—Bryan Donoso-Ellen Davis (WR seniors)

3—Alex Greener-Makena Haynie (Burley)

4—Truman Peterson-Samantha Halverson (Minico)

Championship—Raleigh Grossbaum-Jessica Hamilton (WR junior, senior) 6-1, 6-1 over Bryan Donoso-Ellen Davis (WR seniors)

Third place—Alex Greener-Makena Haynie (Burley) 6-1, 6-0 over Truman Peterson-Samantha Halverson (Minico)

Wood River teams

Raleigh Grossbaum-Jessica Hamilton (3-0, junior, senior)

Bye

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Truman Peterson-Samantha Halverson (Minico)

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Chase Petty-Kyle Rogers (Canyon Ridge)

Won 6-1, 6-1 over Bryan Donoso-Ellen Davis (WR seniors)--championship

Bryan Donoso-Ellen Davis (3-1, seniors)

Won 6-0, 6-2 over Randy Ruhter-Vivian Gerwig (Canyon Ridge)

Won 6-3, 6-3 over Alex Greener-Makena Haynie (Burley)

Won 6-1, 6-1 over Isaiah Little-Kim Barnes (Minico)

Lost 6-1, 6-1 to Raleigh Grossbaum-Jessica Hamilton (WR)—championship




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2019 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.