Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Panthers, Mushers on top at Carey Invitational

Small school meet held on a Monday


Not many Gem State high school track and field meets are held on a Monday afternoon, but the athletes from nine 1A schools were happy indeed to be running at Monday's Carey Invitational after the recent spate of cold and wet weather.

Postponed from last Thursday, Carey's season-opening meet at Derrick Parke Memorial Field showcased the talents and depth of the Carey Panthers and Camas County Mushers, particularly in the field events and the relays.

The Carey boys (38 points relays, 68 field) used their depth, three relay victories and senior Jacy Baird's 200-meter dash win to pile up a meet-best 150 points. Second-place Camas County (126, 30 relays and 41 in the field) added 37 in distances led by the 1600m and 3200m sweep of senior Bryan John.

Murtaugh junior Humberto Pacheco, one of the best hurdlers in the Idaho 1A ranks, easily won the 110m high hurdles and 300m intermediates.

Boasting sprinters and field performers galore, the Camas Mushers (34.5 sprints, 61 field) won the girls' meet with 134.5 points to second-place Carey's total of 107 (38 relays, 30 field).

Camas claimed only one gold medal and Carey three, compared to six golds for Mackay and five for Richfield including Keegan Cenarrusa's shot and discus sweep. But the Musher and Panther depth prevailed.

Certainly the top two girls' performers of the day were Richfield junior Sasha Kent, who swept the 800m, 1600m and 3200m distance races, and Mackay sophomore sprinter Bailey Woodbury. Kent's 3200m time of 11:56.90 Monday is the state's best in the 1A classification.

All Woodbury did was capture the 100m and 200m dashes in a couple of tight races with Camas star Katelyn Peterson and Carey speedster Micaela Adamson. Woodbury made it 30 individual points for the day with a big win in long jump.

In a highlight sprint medley race, Woodbury anchored Mackay's victory with a 1A-best time of 2:00.10, running past second-place Carey (2:02.40) with its fast crew of Angelica Zarate, McKayla Mecham, Lilly Rivera and Adamson. Carey's girls won the other three relays Monday.

Peterson of Fairfield, the reigning state triple jump champ, came close to her 1A-best jump of 35-0.5 with a winning 34-0 jump on Monday.

Next: Carey travels to Twin Falls High School Thursday, April 14 for the 19-team Monte Andrus Invitational meet. Field events begin at 1 p.m. and track competition at 3 p.m. Next Pantehr home meet is April 21.

Results from Monday's Carey Invitational meet:

Boys' results

Teams: 1—Carey 150 points (25 sprints, 15 hurdles, 4 distances, 68 field, 38 relays). 2—Camas County 126 (11 sprints, 7 hurdles, 37 distances, 41 field, 30 relays).

3—Murtaugh 83. 4—Lighthouse Christian 81.5. 5—Shoshone 67.5. 6—Oakley 59. 7—Mackay 34. 8—Richfield 24. 9—Idaho School for the Deaf and Blind 6.

100m: 1—Caleb Aoi (Sho) 11.80. 5 (tie)—Tori Alvarez (C) 12.60. 7 (tie)—Dillon Cenarrusa (C) 12.70 and Christian Zarate (C) 12.70. 200m: 1—Jacy Baird (C) 24.40. 4—Lynn Mecham (C) 25.00. 5—Christian Zarate (C) 26.20. 400m: 1—Brad Wall (Light) 57.30. 3—Airik Donohoe (CC) 1:00.70. 4—Bryan John (CC) 1:01.10.

800m: 1—Troy Baynes (Murt) 2:16.80. 2—Davey Knowlton (CC) 2:19.50. 5—Caleb Cenarrusa (C) 2:27.60. 1600m: 1—Bryan John (CC) 5:12.20. 6—Airik Donohoe (CC) 6:04.20. 3200m: 1—Bryan John (CC) 11:03.70. 3—Airik Donohoe (CC) 11:54.90.

110m high hurdles: 1—Humberto Pacheco (Murt) 16.70. 3—Shane Bingham (C) 18.80. 4—Dillon Cenarrusa (C) 19.20. 5—Tori Alvarez (C) 19.60. 8—Carlos Robles (CC) 20.30. 300m intermediate hurdles: 1—Humberto Pacheco (Murt) 44.20. 3—Davey Knowlton (CC) 50.10.

<

High jump: 1—Andrew Simon (CC) 6-2. 2—Jack Cenarrusa (C) 5-6. 4 (tie)—Dillon Cenarrusa (C) 5-2 and Jacy Baird (C) 5-2. 6—Charlie Rivera (C) 5-2. 7—Cody Lane (CC) 5-0. Long jump: 1—Stephan Ortiz (Oak) 18-6.75. 2—Charlie Rivera (C) 18-3.5. 3—Tori Alvarez (C) 17-9. 8—Brandyn Williams (CC) 16-6. Triple jump: 1—Carlos Robles (CC) 39-7.75. 2—Charlie Rivera (C) 38-8.5. 6—Caleb Cenarrusa (C) 35-7. 7 (tie)—Shane Bingham (C) 35-6.

Shotput: 1—Dallin Pearson (Mack) 39-11.5. 2—Jordan Robles (CC) 38-4.5. 3—Francisco Gamino (C) 36-4.5. 6—Blair Peck (C) 33-5.5. 7—Dillian Miller (CC) 33-1. Discus: 1—Dallin Pearson (Mack) 127-8. 2—Blair Peck (C) 123-4. 4—Jordan Robles (CC) 99-0. 5—Chance Chavez (C) 98-4. 6—Francisco Gamino (C) 91-6. 7—Dillian Miller (CC) 87-0. 8—Jacob Hansen (CC) 85-10.

4x100m relay: 1—Camas County (Andrew Simon, George Simon, Cody Lane, Carlos Robles) 48.80. 2—Carey (Christian Zarate, Lynn Mecham, Luis Garcia, Tori Alvarez) 49.30. 4x200m relay: 1—Carey (Jack Cenarrusa, Christian Zarate, Shane Bingham, Lynn Mecham) 1:38.40. 5—Camas County (Austin Walker, Brandyn Williams, Cale Homer, Colton Rasmussen) 1:51.40.

Sprint medley relay (200, 200, 400, 800): 1—Carey (Jack Cenarrusa, Lynn Mecham, Joe Laidlaw, Glen Andrews) 4:14.40. 2—Camas County (Andrew Simon, George Simon, Austin Walker, Davey Knowlton) 4:16.60. 4x400m relay: 1—Carey (Jack Cenarrusa, Shane Bingham, Jacy Baird, Joe Laidlaw) 3:50.90. 2—Camas County (Andrew Simon, George Simon, Cody Lane, Davey Knowlton) 3:53.20.

Girls results

Teams: 1—Camas County 134.5 (34.5 sprints, 20 hurdles, 3 distances, 61 field, 16 relays). 2—Carey 107 points (17 sprints, 0 hurdles, 22 distances, 30 field, 38 relays).

3 (tie)—Oakley and Richfield 87. 5—Mackay 81. 6—Shoshone 57. 7—Murtaugh 19. 8—Lighthouse Christian 6. 9—Idaho School for the Deaf and B lind 4.5.

100m: 1—Bailey Woodbury (Mack) 13.60. 2—Katelyn Peterson (CC) 13.70. 5 (tie)—Larissa Stewart (CC) 14.40 and Arriana Nelson (C) 14.40. 8—Daphne Kirkland (C) 14.90. 200m: 1—Bailey Woodbury (Mack) 28.40. 2—Micaela Adamson (C) 28.60. 3—Stephanie Moore (CC) 30.10. 4—Larissa Stewart (CC) 30.80. 6—Arriana Nelson (C) 31.40. 400m: 1—Alaysha Whitworth (Mack) 1:05.90. 3—Katelyn Peterson (CC) 1:07.30. 4—Larissa Stewart (CC) 1:10.70. 8—Charmaine Kirkland (C) 1:20.80.

800m: 1—Sasha Kent (Rich) 2:32.50. 5—Jenni Mares (C) 3:47.90. 6—Geovanna Gonzalez (CC) 3:56.60. 1600m: 1—Sasha Kent (Rich) 5:46.90. 2—Jaide Parke (C) 6:15.90. 7—Charmaine Kirkland (C) 8:16.10. 3200m: 1—Sasha Kent (Rich) 11:56.90. 2—Jaide Parke (C) 13:20.00.

100m high hurdles: 1—Addie Bedke (Oak) 17.20. 5—Carlie Strom (CC) 19.70. 6—Brittani Hulme (CC) 19.90. 300m intermediate hurdles: 1—Lyndsay Tillotson (Mack) 53.80. 2—Carlie Strom (CC) 55.90. 4—Brittani Hulme (CC) 57.30.

High jump: 1—Paige Cooper (Oak) 5-2. 2—Katelyn Peterson (CC) 5-2. 4—Carlie Strom (CC) 4-4. Long jump: 1—Bailey Woodbury (Mack) 14-6.75. 3—Stephanie Moore (CC) 14-0.75. 5—Erika Zarate (C) 12-11.5. 8—Daphne Kirkland (C) 12-7.5. Triple jump: 1—Katelyn Peterson (CC) 34-0. 2—Micaela Adamson (C) 32-1.5. 4—Stephanie Moore (CC) 29-5.75. 8—Lilly Rivera (C) 26-11.5.

Shotput: 1—Keegan Cenarrusa (Rich) 30-8. 2—Jessica Lanier (CC) 29-0.5. 3—Taylor Gorringe (CC) 28-7. 4—Lorene Andrews (C) 26-4. 8—Sierra Sabin (CC) 23-6.5. Discus: 1—Keegan Cenarrusa (Rich) 91-5. 2—Lorene Andrews (C) 89-10. 3—Taylor Gorringe (CC) 78-2. 5—Stephanie Moore (CC) 71-6. 6—McKayla Mecham (C) 71-4. 7—Jessica Lanier (CC) 71-1.

4x100m relay: 1—Carey (Daphne Kirkland, McKayla Mecham, Arriana Nelson, Angelica Zarate) 56.50. 3—Camas County (Brittani Hulme, Sierra Sabin, Carlie Strom, Larissa Stewart) 59.60. 4x200m relay: 1—Carey (Angelica Zarate, McKayla Mecham, Lilly Rivera, Micaela Adamson) 1:58.40. 3—Camas County (Geovanna Gonzalez, Sierra Sabin, Jamie Wise, Taylor Gorringe) 2:19.40.

Medley relay: 1—Mackay (Lyndsay Tillotson, Alaysha Whitworth, Mariah Williams, Bailey Woodbury) 2:00.10. 2—Carey (Angelica Zarate, McKayla Mecham, Lilly Rivera, Micaela Adamson) 2:02.40. 5—Camas County (Jamie Wise, Sierra Sabin, Rachael Lane, Geovanna Zarate) 2:30.30. 4x400m relay: 1—Carey (Erika Zarate, Angelica Zarate, Jessica Richardson, Lilly Rivera) 5:13.60.




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2020 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.