Friday, December 3, 2010

Grid coach Stilling shares top coaching award

11 Wolverines on All-Great Basin squad


Second-year Wood River High School varsity football coach Kevin Stilling has earned one of two "Coach of the Year" honors given by the 4th District 4A Great Basin Conference.

Stilling joins Minico High School coach Tim Perrigot as the top coaches in the six-team Great Basin for 2010. In addition, 11 Wolverine players were recognized on the All-League teams announced Tuesday, Nov. 30.

Displaying a steady hand at the helm and relying on strong defense and a conservative running game, Stilling guided the Wolverines (4-4) to their first .500 season in 10 years.

Wood River won its final two games 27-20 at Burley and 21-6 at home over Canyon Ridge of Twin Falls—giving the Wolverines two league wins and fourth place in league. The Hailey squad also beat Wendell 29-14 and Gooding 14-12.

"Offensive Player of the Year" was Brady May of Minico and "Defensive Player of the Year" was Edgar Espinoza, also of Great Basin league champ Minico out of Rupert. Minico has won five GBC titles in six years.

Chosen on the GBC first team for 2010 was WRHS senior Alex Padilla as defensive back and sophomore Ben Williams, offensive line.

Second team picks included junior Greg Lindbloom as running back, senior Nathan Farrow as inside linebacker, sophomore Drew Barsch as outside linebacker, senior Kasey Barker as punter and Padilla with another honor as a return specialist.

The five honorable mention selections from Wood River were seniors Willie Dugger, Alex Thomas and Tanner Farrow along with juniors Connor Braatz and Jake Vegwert.

< Here is a complete list of All-GBC picks:

Offense

Quarterback—First team: Kade Miller (Minico). Second team: T.J. Ellis (Twin Falls).

Running back—First team: Dylan Dowton (Jerome), Moi Rice (Minico) and Josh Settlemoir (Twin Falls). Second team: Greg Lindbloom (WRHS), Shaw Green (Burley) and Nick Kytle (Canyon Ridge).

Offensive line—First team: Ben Williams (WRHS), Jacob Barclay and Trevor Blincoe (Minico), Adam Gramkow (Jerome), Colten McNew (Canyon Ridge) and Ben Hanchey (Twin Falls). Second team: Jade Parsons, Dillon Boyd and Josh Clark (Jerome), Jordan Jones (Burley), Parker Elliott and Clayten Rushing (Twin Falls).

Tight end—First team: Fabian Munoz (Burley). Second team: Derek Bastion (Canyon Ridge).

Wide receiver—First team: D.J. Worthington (Jerome) and Ricky Akridge (Twin Falls). Second team: Colton Sweesy (Canyon Ridge) and Jake Hollifield (Jerome).

Defense

Defensive line—First team: Aaron Tolman (Burley), John Walker and Dalton Mickelsen (Minico), Parker Elliot and Jordan Staley (Twin Falls). Second team: Jesse Gochnour (Burley), Layne Lasike and Alex Boguslawski (Jerome), Brandon Bradshaw and Siyavosh Askari (Canyon Ridge.

Outside linebacker—First team: Steven Hoskovec (Jerome), Todd Anderson (Twin Falls) and Nick Kytle (Canyon Ridge). Second team: Drew Barsch (WRHS), Jared McKay (Jerome) and Mark Christensen (Twin Falls).

Inside linebacker—First team: Milton Hernandez (Jerome), Brady Barton (Twin Falls) and Jordan Roland (Minico). Second team: Nathan Farrow (WRHS), Sawyer McMillan (Canyon Ridge) and Jake Mills (Burley).

Defensive backs—First team: Alex Padilla (WRHS), Cody Davis (Jerome), Jayson Welker (Twin Falls) and Colten Sweesy (Canyon Ridge). Second team: Tyler Myers (Canyon Ridge), Moi Rice (Minico), Ryan Fuchs and Tyler Wolters (Twin Falls).

Special Teams

Punter—First team: Tyler Myers (Canyon Ridge). Second team: Kasey Barker (WRHS).

Placekicker—First team: Andres Madrigal (Minico). Second team: Ben Worst (Twin Falls).

Return specialist—First team: Jayson Welker (Twin Falls). Second team: Alex Padilla (WRHS).

Honorable mention

Wood River—Connor Braatz, Willie Dugger, Jake Vegwert, Tanner Farrow and Alex Thomas.

Jerome—Jordan Jerke and Jordan McCully.

Twin Falls—Trevor Secreto, Trevor Lutz, Robert Sanchez, Eric Harr, Zach Davis, Drew Starley, Kaleb Jeroue and Chase Crandall.

Minico—Matt Maier, Mike Garner, Jordan Browning and Tyson Carrick.

Canyon Ridge—Sean Hughes, Paden Gonzales, Jake Warner, Igor Jozlic, Nathan Sterner, Braydon Metcalf, Torrin Winmill, Braden Coleman and Zake Abdul.

Burley—Alex Carrasco and Jackson Kunz.




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2019 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.