Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Cutthroats pack away another district tennis title

17 Sun Valley players qualify for state


By JEFF CORDES
Express Staff Writer

New district girls’ doubles champions from Sun Valley are, from left, Morgan Atkinson and Gabi Perenchio, both sophomores at The Community School. Photo by David N. Seelig

Winning all five categories decisively, The Community School tennis team captured its sixth consecutive 4th District 3A title by an overwhelming 133-point margin Friday at Sun Valley Tennis Club.

Coach Phil Huss' Cutthroats (173 points, 25-8 in its matches) dominated singles (16-5, 77 points) and doubles (9-3, 96 points) and qualified 17 of its 18 players for the State 3A tournament May 21-22 in Caldwell.

Sophomore Hunter Weaver and junior Julianna Lamb are the new district singles winners. Seniors Tanner Flanigan and Jamie Jameson captured boys' doubles. Sophomores Gabi Perenchio and Morgan Atkinson took girls' doubles.

Mixed doubles winners Friday were seniors Torin Tucker and Melissa Becker. The only Cutthroats to repeat as district winners were Weaver, a boys' doubles winner last year, and Flanigan, mixed doubles.

"We are excited to bring an experienced squad down to state tennis this week," said Huss. Cutthroat tennis players will be making their 26th visit to state tennis Friday.

Based on their results Friday on their home court, the Cutthroats qualified eight seniors, one junior, six sophomores and two freshmen for state competition. Seven of the 17 state qualifiers are returning from the 2009 state meet, but the singles contingent is relatively young.

The Cutthroats won the State 3A boys' team championship last year at Caldwell for the sixth state tennis championship in school annals.

Sun Valley will have to contend as always with the Parma Panthers—last year's girls' winner over the Cutthroats. Parma has 11 state titles.

Final district team standings as the Cutthroats won their 3A region for the 12th time in 13 years were: 1—The Community School 173 points. 2—Gooding 40. 3—Sugar-Salem of Sugar City 39. 4—Buhl 1.

Breakdown by class:

2010 Fourth District 3A tennis tournament

May 14, 2010 at Sun Valley Tennis Club

55 players

Final team standings

1—Community School 173 points—12th district title in 13 years, 6th straight

2—Gooding 40 points (8 points singles, 32 doubles)

3—Sugar-Salem 39 points (22 points singles, 17 doubles)

4—Buhl 1

Breakdown by boys and girls

Boys

1—Community School 90

2—Gooding 22.5

3—Sugar-Salem 13

4—Buhl 1

Girls

1—Community School 83

2—Sugar-Salem 26

3—Gooding 17.5

Points by singles/doubles—

Community School (25-8 all matches)—77 points singles (16-5), 96 points doubles (9-3)

Points by category—

CS (173) 42 BS 35 GS 32 BD 32 GD 32 MD 173

Good (40) 4 BS 4 GS 15 BD 10 GD 7 MD 40

S-S (39) 8 BS 14 GS 0 BD 7 GD 10 MD 39

On to state (three in each category):

Community School (18 entrants)—17 to state (5 S, 12 D)

Gooding (18 entrants)—2 to state (0 S, 2 D)

Sugar-Salem (18 entrants)—3 to state (1 S, 2 D)

Fourth District 3A/Class B team championships:

Community School (14)—2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1989, 1987

Wood River (13)—2004, 1993-96, 1990, 1988, 1982, 1976-80

Gooding (1)—1981

Boys singles (10 players)

Seeds

1—Tim Kanellitsas (CS sophomore)

2—Eric Runkel (CS sophomore)

3—Hunter Weaver (CS sophomore)

Final results (top 3 to state)

1—Hunter Weaver (CS sophomore)

2—Tim Kanellitsas (CS sophomore)

3—Eric Runkel (CS sophomore)

4—Cody Kinghorn (Sugar-Salem)

Championship—Hunter Weaver (CS sophomore) 6-3, 7-6 (2) over Tim Kanellitsas (CS sophomore)

Third place—Eric Runkel (CS sophomore) 6-4, 6-1 over Cody Kinghorn (Sugar-Salem)

Community School players

Hunter Weaver (3-0, sophomore)

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Alex Bowe (Gooding)

Won 6-1, 7-6 (5) over Eric Runkel (CS sophomore)

Won 6-3, 7-6 (2) over Tim Kanellitsas (CS sophomore)—championship

Tim Kanellitsas (2-1, sophomore)

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Zach Jeppeson (Sugar-Salem)

Won 6-1, 6-0 over Josh Bullers (Gooding)

Lost 6-3, 7-6 (2) to Hunter Weaver (CS sophomore)—championship

Eric Runkel (3-1, sophomore)

Won 6-3, 6-2 over Cody Kinghorn (Sugar-Salem)

Lost 6-1, 7-6 (5) to Hunter Weaver (CS sophomore)

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Eric Marshall (Buhl)

Won 6-4, 6-1 over Cody Kinghorn (Sugar-Salem)—third place

Girls singles (9 players)

Seeds

1—Julianna Lamb (CS junior)

2—Audrey Kirk (CS senior)

3—Carly Grant (Sugar-Salem)

Final results (top 3 to state)

1—Julianna Lamb (CS junior), 3rd place 2009

2—Carly Grant (Sugar-Salem)

3—Paige Riedinger (CS freshman)

4—Audrey Kirk (CS senior)

Championship—Julianna Lamb (CS junior) 6-1, 6-2 over Carly Grant (Sugar-Salem)

Third place—Paige Riedinger (CS freshman) 6-1, 6-0 over Audrey Kirk (CS senior)

Community School players

Julianna Lamb (3-0, junior)

Won 6-0, 6-1 over Jeannette Mamani (Gooding)

Won 6-1, 6-0 over Paige Riedinger (CS freshman)

Won 6-1, 6-2 over Carly Grant (Sugar-Salem)—championship

Paige Riedinger (3-1, freshman)

Won 6-1, 6-0 over Brittney Perry (Gooding)

Lost 6-1, 6-0 to Julianna Lamb (CS junior)

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Jeannette Mamani (Gooding)

Won 6-1, 6-0 over Audrey Kirk (CS senior)—third place

Audrey Kirk (2-2, senior)

Won 6-2, 6-0 over Victoria Adman (Sugar-Salem)

Lost 6-1, 6-2 to Carly Grant (Sugar-Salem)

Won 6-0, 6-4 over Brittney Perry (Gooding)

Lost 6-0, 6-0 to Paige Riedinger (CS freshman)—third place

Boys doubles (6 teams)

Seeds

1—Wyatt Bunce-Paul Davis (CS seniors)

2—Tim Arkoosh-Erich Lendel (Gooding)

3—Tanner Flanigan-Jamie Jameson (CS seniors)

Final results (top 3 to state)

1—Tanner Flanigan-Jamie Jameson (CS seniors)

2—Wyatt Bunce-Paul Davis (CS seniors)

3—Tim Arkoosh-Erich Lendel (Gooding)

4—Angel Garcia-Ricco Mendez (Gooding)

Championship—Tanner Flanigan-Jamie Jameson (CS seniors) 6-0, 6-3 over Wyatt Bunce-Paul Davis (CS seniors)

Third place—Tim Arkoosh-Erich Lendel (Gooding) 6-1, 6-2 over Angel Garcia-Ricco Mendez (Gooding)

Community School teams

Tanner Flanigan-Jamie Jameson (3-0, seniors)

Won 6-4, 6-2 over Ryan Thurston-Ryan Briggs (Sugar-Salem)

Won 7-5, 6-3 over Tim Arkoosh-Erich Lendel (Gooding)

Won 6-0, 6-3 over Wyatt Bunce-Paul Davis (CS seniors)—championship

Wyatt Bunce-Paul Davis (1-1, seniors)

Bye

Won 6-0, 6-0 over Angel Garcia-Ricco Mendez (Gooding)

Lost 6-0, 6-3 to Tanner Flanigan-Jamie Jameson (CS seniors)

Lost 6-3, 6-4 to Chet Stephens-Hunter Weaver (CS)—championship

Girls doubles (6 teams)

Seeds

1—Gabi Perenchio-Morgan Atkinson (CS sophomores)

2—Nellie Brown-Frannie Sensenbrenner (CS senior, freshman)

3—Celene Nino-Rachelle Giese (Gooding)

Final results (top 3 to state)

1—Gabi Perenchio-Morgan Atkinson (CS sophomores)

2—Nellie Brown-Frannie Sensenbrenner (CS senior, freshman)

3—Celene Nino-Rachelle Giese (Gooding)

4—Jocelyn Ostermiller-Lindsey Clark (Sugar-Salem)

Championship—Gabi Perenchio-Morgan Atkinson (CS sophomores) 6-4, 7-5 over Nellie Brown-Frannie Sensenbrenner (CS senior, freshman)

Third place—Celene Nino-Rachelle Giese (Gooding) 7-5, 6-3 over Jocelyn Ostermiller-Lindsey Clark (Sugar-Salem)

Community School teams

Gabi Perenchio-Morgan Atkinson (2-0, sophomores)

Bye

Won 6-1, 6-0 over Jocelyn Ostermiller-Lindsey Clark (Sugar-Salem)

Won 6-4, 7-5 over Nellie Brown-Frannie Sensenbrenner (CS senior, freshman)—championship

Nellie Brown-Frannie Sensenbrenner (1-1, senior, freshman)

Bye

Won 6-1, 6-0 over Celene Nino-Rachelle Giese (Gooding)

Lost 6-4, 7-5 to Gabi Perenchio-Morgan Atkinson (CS sophomores)—championship

Mixed doubles (6 teams)

Seeds

1—Torin Tucker-Melissa Becker (CS seniors)

2—Will Brokaw-Ricki Eshman (CS sophomore, senior)

3—Bryden Morris-Katie Moser (Sugar-Salem)

Final results (top 3 to state)

1—Torin Tucker-Melissa Becker (CS seniors)

2—Will Brokaw-Ricki Eshman (CS sophomore, senior)

3—Bryden Morris-Katie Moser (Sugar-Salem)

4—Ton Anantanasuwong-Tammy Chan (Gooding)

Championship—Torin Tucker-Melissa Becker (CS seniors) 7-6, 6-3 over Will Brokaw-Ricki Eshman (CS sophomore, senior)

Third place—Bryden Morris-Katie Moser (Sugar-Salem) 7-5, 6-2 over Ton Anantanasuwong-Tammy Chan (Gooding)

Community School teams

Torin Tucker-Melissa Becker (2-0, seniors)

Bye

Won 4-6, 6-1, 6-4 over Ton Anantanasuwong-Tammy Chan (Gooding)

Won 7-6, 6-3 over Will Brokaw-Ricki Eshman (CS sophomore, senior)—championship

Will Brokaw-Ricki Eshman (1-1, sophomore, senior)

Won 6-2, 6-1 over Bryden Morris-Katie Moser (Sugar-Salem)

Lost 7-6, 6-3 to Torin Tucker-Melissa Becker (CS seniors)—championship




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2019 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.