Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Six from Hailey make grade for state track

Caulkins leads the way in the distances


By JEFF CORDES
Express Staff Writer

One distance race Thursday night and the other Friday.

Wood River High senior distance ace Chase Caulkins has two excellent chances for gold at Boise's Bronco Stadium during the United Dairymen of Idaho's 93rd annual Idaho High School Track and Field Championships this week.

Caulkins has extra motivation, since Erik Harris of Twin Falls (4:17.85) slipped past runner-up Caulkins (4:24.34) by six-and-a-half seconds for the Great Basin Conference 1600-meter championship last Thursday at Twin Falls High School.

Last Wednesday's GBC 3200m king, Caulkins boasts the second-best seeding time entering Thursday night's marquee finals race of the State 4A track and field meet on the Ed Jacoby track. Hillcrest junior Tyler Crofts (9:37.24) is ahead of Caulkins (9:44.50) among 16 runners.

The 1600m final is the second-to-last race Friday night, and Caulkins also has the second-best seeding time behind Harris in that one. It will be a rematch of last fall's State 4A cross country final, which Caulkins won by 17 seconds over runner-up Harris. That was Wood River's first state individual gold since 1972.

Caulkins is one of six Wood River athletes who qualified for state at last week's six-school conference meet.

The others are junior James Paris (1600m and 3200m), junior Andrew Pfeiffer (3200m), sophomore Ben Stout (800m), senior Colton Seely (discus) and sophomore Cheyenne Swanson (discus and shotput).

Swanson, who has a good chance to medal in the discus, set personal records in the two events at the conference meet while placing second in discus (109-3) and fourth shotput.

Other second-place GBC finishers were Paris 3200m and Stout 800m.

Coach Monte Brothwell said the Wolverines "had a heartbreaker" when race officials didn't notice interference that tripped up senior Felipe Raygoza in the 800m. "Felipe came from about 12th place to finish sixth, but it probably cost him placing for state," he said.

Many personal records were established in what was the final meet of the spring for many Wolverines.

Girls' coach J.C. Nemecek said, "It was a good ending to a season marked by poor weather. Our younger girls showed marked improvement and performed well at the district meet. We're proud of the girls and what they accomplished."

Here are the team results and Wood River times for the May 12-13 conference meet at Twin Falls High School.

Combined team results

Teams: 1—Jerome 339 points. 2—Minico of Rupert 275. 3—Twin Falls 235. 4—Canyon Ridge of Twin Falls 144. 5—Wood River of Hailey 81. 6—Burley 32.

Boys' results

Teams: 1—Minico 170. 2—Jerome 130. 3—Twin Falls 91. 4—Canyon Ridge 89. 5—Wood River 58. 6—Burley 14.

100m: 1—Tyler Brown (Min) 11.05. Others: Teague Ruhter 12.80, John Bartoletta 13.37 and Zack Brown 13.47. 200m: 1—Tyler Brown (Min) 22.48. Others: Teague Ruhter 24.83 (PR), Miles Hendrix 25.05 (PR), Connor Hesselbacher 25.31 (PR) and John Bartoletta 25.62. 400m: 1—Brady McNew (TF) 51.32. 5—Miles Hendrix 53.77 (PR). Others: Connor Hesselbacher 57.09.

800m: 1—Erik Harris (TF) 2:01.47. 2—Ben Stout 2:04.61 (PR). 6—Felipe Raygoza 2:06.65 (PR). Others: Jake Adicoff 2:45 (PR) and Ian McKenzie 3:09.00. 1600m: 1—Erik Harris (TF) 4:17.85. 2—Chase Caulkins 4:24.34. 3—James Paris 4:37.09. 6—Ben Stout 4:44.63 (PR). Others: Andrew Pfeiffer 4:55.00 (PR), Andreas Morales 5:31.00 (PR), Ketchum Wilt 5:31.00, Zeb Glenn 5:43.00 (PR), Jake Adicoff 6:00.00 (PR), Ian McKenzie 7:18. 3200m: 1—Chase Caulkins 9:44:50. 2—James Paris 10:09.56. 4—Andrew Pfeiffer 10:20.95 (PR). Others: Andreas Morales 12:22.00 (PR) and Zeb Glenn 12:49.00 (PR).

110m high hurdles: 1—Cade Owen (Min) 15.80. 300m intermediates: 1—Cade Owen (Min) 40.76.

High jump: 1—Coltin Johnson (Min) 6-2. Long jump: 1—Coltin Johnson (Min) 21-1.50. Others:

Zack Brown 16-7 and Tyler Hoskins 16-7.50. Triple jump: 1—Coltin Johnson (Min) 42-4.25. Shotput: 1—Jacob Barclay (Min) 46-8.75. Others: Colton Seely 37-8. Discus: 1—Jacob Barclay (Min) 135-7. 4—Colton Seely 122-5. Pole vault: 1—Chase Joslin (Min) 12-6.

4x100m relay: 1—Canyon Ridge (Jose Santos, Tyler Myers, Jordan Jones, Dino Hukic) 45.19. 4x200m relay: 1—Minico (Zach Brown, Brady May, Moses Iturra, David Griffin) 1:31.28. 6—WR (Teague Ruhter, Dallas Galon, Zack Brown, Connor Hesselbacher) 1:42.34.

Medley relay: 1—Twin Falls (Erik Harris, Brady McNew, Bobby Rios, Ryan Carlson) 3:40.31. 5—WR (John Bartoletta, Connor Hesselbacher, Felipe Raygoza, Ben Stout) 3:53.98. 4x400m relay: 1—Minico (David Griffin, Cade Owen, Michael Sunderland, Moses Iturra) 3:26.76. 4--WR (Miles Hendrix, Felipe Raygoza, James Paris, Chase Caulkins) 3:39.98.

Girls' results

Teams: 1—Jerome 209. 2—Twin Falls 144. 3—Minico 105. 4—Canyon Ridge 55. 5—Wood River 23. 6—Burley 18.

100m: 1—Brooke Wagner (TF) 12.57. Others: Gracie Eagan 14.65, Nicole Pratt 14.78 and Amy Heather 15.22. 200m: 1—Brooke Wagner (TF) 25.77. Others (all PRs): Lucy Paisley 28.82, Gracie Eagan 29.33, Nicole Pratt 29.36 and Amy Heather 29.41. 400m: 1—Brooke Wagner (TF) 58.04. 6—Lucy Paisley 1:04.30.

800m: 1—Mackenzie Chojnacky (Jer) 2:23.81. 6—Maranda Stopol 2:40.76 (PR). Others: Corrine Smith 2:41.00 (PR) and Telar McClure 2:52.00 (PR). 1600m: 1—Amanda Ward (TF) 5:15.67. 5—Grace Lagodich (WR) 5:53.11. Others: Maranda Stopol 6:08, Dani McLaughlin 6:13, Corrine Smith 6:14, Telar McClure 6:31 and Jade Glenn 7:03. 3200m: 1—Mikesell Clegg (Jer) 11:33.86. Others: Dani McLaughlin 13:35 (PR) and Maranda Stopol 13:39 (PR).

110m high hurdles: 1—Hayli Worthington (Min) 15.54. 7—Grace Lagodich 17.57. 300m intermediate hurdles: 1—Hayli Worthington (Min) 43.5.

High jump: 1—Cheltzie Williams (TF) 5-2. 7—Kennedie Howard 4-4 (PR). Long jump: 1—Savannah Lott (Jer) 16-11.75. Others: Kennedie Howard 12-0 and Karissa Coonce 10-8. Triple jump: 1—Cheltzie Williams (TF) 35-6. Pole vault: 1—Carrie Thibault (Jer) 10-0.

Shotput: 1—Sierra Chapple (TF) 36-2.50. 4—Cheyenne Swanson 31-0 (PR). 6—Hannah Stocks 28-11 (PR). Others: Karissa Coonce 25-1. Discus: 1—Linsey Bair (Min) 116-8. 2—Cheyenne Swanson 109-3 (PR). Others: Hanna Stocks 74-8, Julianna Herrera 71-2, Dayleagh Hughes 50-2 and Karissa Coonce 48-3.

4x100m relay: 1—Jerome (Haylee Burnham, Ashley Yagla, Mackenzie Martens, Jordan Morgensen) 51.94. 6—WR (Nicole Pratt, Gracie Eagan, Amy Heather, Grace Lagodich) 55.94 (PR). 4x200m: 1—Canyon Ridge (Morgan Jones, Brianna Bowcut, Danielle Bowcut, Kayla Lee) 1:46.59. 5—WR (Nicole Pratt, Amy Heather, Gracie Eagan, Lucy Paisley) 1:55.32.

Medley relay: 1—Minico (Marlee Chandler, Breonna Phillips, Kelcy Hamilton, Kendra Bailey) 1:51.73. 4x400m relay: 1—Twin Falls (Brooke Wagner, Isabel von Zastrow, Katelyn Fischer, Claire Goss) 4:00.96. 4—WR (Grace Lagodich, Dani McLaughlin, Olivia Roche, Corrine Smith) 4:47.64.




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2019 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.