Friday, May 7, 2010

Everyone chases him, but Caulkins reigns at the Shay

WRHS senior sets stadium records in home finale


By JEFF CORDES
Express Staff Writer

Wood River sophomore Cheyenne Swanson lets it fly en route to a second-place discus finish in Wednesday’s Bob Shay Memorial track and field meet in Hailey. Photo by David N. Seelig

Wood River High School senior Chase Caulkins finished with a flourish Wednesday in his final home events staged during the Bob Shay Memorial track and field meet in Hailey.

On a sunny, cool and breezy day on the Hailey oval, college-bound distance running star Caulkins set Hailey stadium records in the 1600-meter run (4:36.80, winning by nearly 5 seconds) and the 3200m (9:56.40, winning by 24 seconds).

He also anchored Wood River's triumphant 4x400m relay team and started off Hailey's winning 4x800m relay team in an exhibition designed to set another stadium record.

It was quite a day for the young man with the high running aspirations focused immediately on the State 4A track and field meet May 20-21 in Boise and afterward on the University of Portland (Ore.).

But it was also a great afternoon for the other Wolverine distance runners who have followed along in Caulkins' wake—and for track and field athletes from Canyon Ridge of Twin Falls, Buhl, Jerome, Burley and Minico of Rupert.

With 110.5 points in the field events, the Buhl girls (8 gold medals) won the girls' team race 206 to 141.5 over the Canyon Ridge sprinters (7 golds, 90 points in sprints and relays). Wood River finished third among the girls with 83.5.

Canyon Ridge (134) captured the boys' crown over Jerome (121) in a meet where the gold medals were evenly spread around between Minico (5), Wood River (4), and Jerome, Canyon Ridge and Buhl (3).

Besides the Caulkins distance display, athletes setting other stadium records Wednesday were Buhl's Whitney Amoth (36-9) by nearly two feet in shotput, and Canyon Ridge's Danielle Bowcut, who tied the 100m record of 12.4 seconds. Canyon Ridge's girls' 4x200m relay (1:50.2) also broke the stadium record by one second.

The Bowcuts from Canyon Ridge were outstanding, Danielle winning the 100m and 200m and Brianna taking the 400m. Buhl's Skyler Barger was unbeatable at the distances, sweeping the 800m, 1600m ands 3200m by wide margins.

Minico's Jordan Browning doubled in the 100m and 200m, and teammate Jacob Barclay took the shotput and discus.

Wood River did well, too.

Sophomore Ben Stout (2:07.20) took the 800m run with a strong finish and joined Caulkins on the 4x400m relay winners from Wood River along with juniors James Paris and Felipe Raygoza.

Paris placed second to Caulkins in 1600m and 3200m. In the 1600m, Wood River went 1-2-3 with Caulkins, Paris and Stout, and the 1-2-3 finish in the 3200m featured Caulkins, Paris and junior Andrew Pfeiffer. In all, the Wood River boys had 59 of their 78 points in distances.

For the Wolverine girls, senior Grace Lagodich had an excellent sprint to finish second in the 100m high hurdles, and sophomore Cheyenne Swanson was second in discus at 94-9.

Winning the girls' 800m sprint medley was the Wood River foursome of Nicole Pratt, Gracie Eagan, Amy Heather and Lucy Paisley. The Wolverines also took the 4x800m exhibition with Dani McLaughlin, Corrine Smith, Alison Town and Maranda Stopol.

Combined team results

Teams: 1—Buhl 295.5 points. 2—Canyon Ridge of Twin Falls 275.5. 3—Wood River of Hailey 161.5. 4—Jerome 143. 5—Minico of Rupert 132.5. 6—Burley 91.

Boys' results

Teams: 1—Canyon Ridge 134. 2—Jerome 121. 3—Buhl 89.5. 4—Burley 87.5. 5—Wood River 78. 6—Burley 43.

100m: 1—Jordan Browning (Min) 11.20. Others: Dallas Galon (WR) 12.40, John Bartoletta (WR) 12.70 and Zack Brown (WR) 13.10. 200m: 1—Jordan Browning (Min) 23.50. Others: Connor Hesselbacher (WR) 25.30, Miles Hendrix (WR) 25.50, Teague Ruhter (WR) 25.60 and John Bartoletta (WR) 25.80. 400m: 1—Ross Hillier (Jer) 54.00. 3—Miles Hendrix (WR) 55.40. 6—Connor Hesselbacher (WR) 56.20.

800m: 1—Ben Stout (WR) 2:07.20. 1600m: 1—Chase Caulkins (WR) 4:36.80. 2—James Paris (WR) 4:46.90. 3—Ben Stout (WR) 4:53.00. 6—Andrew Pfeiffer (WR) 5:02.70. 3200m: 1—Chase Caulkins (WR) 9:56.40. 2—James Paris (WR) 10:41.90. 3—Andrew Pfeiffer (WR) 10:42.00. Others: Zeb Glenn (WR) 13:06.00.

110m high hurdles: 1—Payson Lott (Jer) 15.80. 300m intermediate hurdles: 1—Ethan Lopez (Jer) 43.30. Others: Dallas Galon (WR) 51.00.

High jump: 1—Alex Ridgeway (CR) 5-8. Others: Teague Ruhter (WR) 4-8 and Zach Brown (WR) 4-6. Long jump: 1—David Murdoch (Buhl) 18-10.5. Others: Teague Ruhter (WR) 16-7, Tyler Hoskins (WR) 16-1, Dallas Galon (WR) 15-0 and Micah Merritt (WR) 12-0. Triple jump: 1—Camden Gillins (Buhl) 40-05.5. Others: Alberto Salinas (WR) 34-11.5.

Shotput: 1—Jacob Barclay (Min) 45-7. Others: Colton Seely (WR) 36-6, Teague Ruhter (WR) 35-5, Tyler Hoskins (WR) 32-1, Micah Merritt (WR) 31-8 and Ian Keys (WR) 29-9. Discus: 1—Jacob Barclay (Min) 141-1.5. Others: Colton Seely (WR) 106-10, Micah Merritt (WR) 77-8 and Tyler Hoskins (WR) 63-1.5. Pole vault: 1—Dalton Mickelsen (Min) 11-0.

4x100m relay: 1—Canyon Ridge (Burhan Hetemi, Braydon Metcalf, Jordan Jones, Dino Hukic) 46.10. 4x200m relay: 1—Buhl (Jessie Flinn, Camden Gillins) 1:37.80. 4x800m relay (non-scoring). 1—Wood River (Chase Caulkins, James Paris, Ben Stout) 8:26.40.

Medley relay: 1—Canyon Ridge (Jonny Delacruz, Dino Hukic, Dunia Emmanulle, Braydon Metcalf) 3:58.20. 4x400m relay: 1—Wood River (Felipe Raygoza, Ben Stout, James Paris, Chase Caulkins) 3:37.70.

Girls' results

Teams: 1—Buhl 206. 2—Canyon Ridge 141.5. 3—Wood River 83.5. 4—Burley 48. 5—Minico 45. 6—Jerome 22.

100m: 1—Danielle Bowcut (CR) 12.40. 4—Gracie Eagan (WR) 13.50. 5—Lucy Paisley (WR) 13.90. 6—Amy Heather (WR) 14.10. Others: Grace Lagodich (WR) 14.60 and Kennedie Howard (WR) 15.40. 200m: 1—Danielle Bowcut (CR) 27.00. 3—Lucy Paisley (WR) 29.20. 5—Nicole Pratt (WR) 30.20. 400m: 1—Brianna Bowcut (CR) 1:00.10. 4—Corrine Smith (WR) 1:08.50.

800m: 1—Skyler Barger (Buhl) 2:37.90. 1600m: 1—Skyler Barger (Buhl) 6:03.00. 3—Maranda Stopol (WR) 6:18.60. 6—Corrine Smith (WR) 6:34.60. 3200m: 1—Skyler Barger (Buhl) 12:42.50. 4—Dani McLaughlin (WR) 14:10.20.

110m high hurdles: 1—Arly Pettinger (Buhl) 16.70. 2—Grace Lagodich (WR) 17.20. 300m intermediate hurdles: 1—Brielle Ray (Min) 53.50.

High jump: 1—Paige Ward (Buhl) 4-8. 4—Kennedie Howard (WR) 4-4 Long jump: 1—Morgan Jones (CR) 14-6. Triple jump: 1—Tiffani Browning (Min) 30-7.75. Pole vault: 1—Rene Gwin (Buhl) 8-6.

Shotput: 1—Whitney Amoth (Buhl) 36-9. 3—Cheyenne Swanson (WR) 28-1. 6—Hannah Stocks (WR) 26-1. Others: Julia Herrera (WR) 24-7, Karissa Coonce (WR) 24-7 and Dayleagh Hughes (WR) 15-11. Discus: 1—Whitney Amoth (Buhl) 115-1. 2—Cheyenne Swanson (WR) 94-9. 5—Hannah Stocks (WR) 79-1. Others: Julia Herrera (WR) 74-0, Karissa Coonce (WR) 57-0 and Dayleagh Hughes (WR) 50-5.

4x100m relay: 1—Canyon Ridge (Cierra Ehlers, Morgan Jones, Laken Mullin, Victoria Jones) 53.20. 3—Wood River 57.40. 4x200m relay: 1—Canyon Ridge (Brianna Bowcut, Danielle Bowcut, Kayla Lee, Morgan Jones) 1:50.20. 4x800m relay (non-scoring: 1—Wood River (Dani McLaughlin, Corrine Smith, Alison Town, Maranda Stopol) 11:39.90.

Medley relay: 1—Wood River (Nicole Pratt, Gracie Eagan, Amy Heather, Lucy Paisley) 2:02.70. 4x400m relay: 1—Canyon Ridge (Laken Mullin, Morgan Jones, Danielle Bowcut, Brianna Bowcut) 4:24.00. 2—Wood River 4:55.10.




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2021 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.