Friday, April 23, 2010

Wolverines leave Basin tennis teams in the dust

Dominant WRHS blanks Jerome 12-0


Wood Riverís senior Brendan Freund plays the ball from the baseline on the Hailey courts Tuesday during his #1 boysí doubles victory over Jerome with partner R.J. Forgeon. Photo by David N. Seelig

Wood River High School's powerful tennis team bulldozed the Jerome Tigers 12-0 Tuesday in a Great Basin Conference mismatch on the Hailey high school tennis courts.

And it appears the Wolverines won't face too much tough competition until the Capital Invitational meet in Boise next weekend.

Coach Vicki Johnston's well-balanced Wood River squad (7-0 dual matches, 5-0 league) only dropped one set out of the 25 played Tuesday—and Hailey had an overwhelming 146-21 edge in games won.

In boys' singles, #1 Karl Wilander and #3 Josh Morell dropped one game out of 37.

Senior Ellen Davis had a tougher assignment with Jerome's Breanna Gilbert in #1 girls' singles, but Davis rallied for a 2-6, 6-2, 6-2 victory.

The #1 girls' doubles team of Lauren Reutter and Margaret Reutter prevailed 6-0, 6-2. Also winning were the #1 mixed Morgan Pike and Jessica Hamilton, and #1 boys' doubles R.J. Forgeon-Brendan Freund.

Wood River has dominated its seven dual match opponents—winning its matches by a combined 78-6 score counting boys and girls.

The Wolverines hosted Twin Falls Thursday and travel to Burley Tuesday, April 27. They are off to Boise for the Capital Invitational April 30-May 1. Results from Tuesday's home meet against Jerome:

Wood River 12, Jerome 0

Boys' singles: #1—Karl Wilander (WR) 6-0, 6-0 over Michael Pittman (J). #2—Jordan Niedrich (WR) 6-0, 6-0 over William Baze (J). #3—Josh Morell (WR) 6-0, 6-1 over Jett Hall (J).

Girls' singles: #1—Ellen Davis (WR) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2 over Breanna Gilbert (J). #2—Sloan Storey (WR) 6-0, 6-1 over Madison Blevins (J). #3—Lily Richards (WR) 6-0, 6-2 over Lisa Nunes (J).

Boys' doubles: #1—Brendan Freund and R.J. Forgeon (WR) 6-0, 6-1 over Alberto Aguilar and Michael Gilbert (J). #2—Gardner Cord and Brayan Donoso (WR) 6-2, 6-1 over Carlos Martinez and Sergio Martinez (J).

Girls' doubles: #1—Lauren Reutter and Margaret Reutter (WR) 6-0, 6-2 over Natalie Briggs and Barbara Garay (J). #2—Tory Lakey and Erin Murphy (WR) 6-0, 6-1 over Jessica Fontes and Coy Pilkenton (J).

Mixed doubles: #1—Morgan Pike and Jessica Hamilton (WR) 6-0, 6-0 over Oscar Campos and Brenda Villa (J). #2—Will Eagan and Teagen Palmer (WR) 6-0, 6-0 over Oscar Ochoa and Karla Gonzalez (J).




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2021 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.