Friday, June 26, 2009

2009 Redfish Triathlon/Duathlon results


Here are the June 20, 2009, results for the second annual Redfish Lake Triathlon & Duathlon. There were 202 participants, 166 individuals and 36 team members. Of the 166 individuals, 35 came from the Wood River Valley (21 percent). Results by final overall placing within gender, with split times in minutes and seconds, are followed by overall rank in the splits, and final times in hours, minutes and seconds. The final number in parentheses after total time is the age class finish.

LONG COURSE TRIATHLON

(1000-meter swim, 40k bike, 10k run)

62 finishers, 45 men and 17 women

ATHLETE, AGE SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL

Women's overall

1—Trish Deim, 30, Meridian 18:01(3) 1.11:32(12) 45:39(5) 2.19:59

2—Ashley Crawford, 31, Ket. 14:38(1) 1.16:26(21) 54:28(29) 2.30:28

3—Kate Whitcomb, 29, Ket. 21:15(25) 1.16:52(22) 49:06(14) 2.33:55

4—Leah Veldcamp, 28, Jackson Hole 19:07(11) 1.22:30(39) 56:56(34) 2.42:46(1)

5—Bridget Schwenne, 21, Genesee 2.44:40(1)

6—Betsy Campbell, 30, Wyo. 29:01(53) 1.20:58(35) 48:40(11) 2.46:44(1)

7—Echo Chadwick, 40, Boise 21:47(27) 1.22:35(40) 50:14(16) 2.47:05(1)

8—Tara Brigham, 26, Boise 24:19(39) 1.20:18(33) 1.00:09(42) 2.49:15(2)

9—Carrie Albers, 31, Pocatello 23:13(33) 1.30:14(56) 51:36(20) 2.52:12(2)

10—Karen Sullivan, 40, Jackson Hole 22:45(29) 1.22:46(42) 1.02:00(48) 2.53:55(2)

11—Rebecca Smackey, 39, Boise 25:16(42) 1.29:15(55) 54:08(27) 2.55:24(1)

12—Laura Cooke, 26, Portland 23:57(36) 1.24:05(47) 53:41(24) 2.59:27(3)

13—Lisa Kolesar, 29, Boise 24:46(41) 1.30:58(57) 1.01:17(43) 3.01:03(4)

14—Kai Lindemulder, 29, Jackson Hole 1.23:43(46) 58:55(41) 3.06:02(5)

15—Kristi Pardue, 38, Boise 32:08(60) 1.31:02(58) 1.01:20(44) 3.14:15(2)

16—Tami Campbell, 44, Boise 31:33(59) 1.32:19(59) 1.04:49(52) 3.20:17(3)

17—Lisa Olmstead, 43, Meridian 31:07(58) 1.34:26(61) 1.03:13(51) 3.20:58(4)

Men's overall

1—Jarrod Morrison, 38, Meridian 16:13(2) 1.02:16(1) 47:39(10) 2.09:12

2—Hannes Achhorner, 30 , Ket.19:10(12) 1.06:32(3) 43:57(3) 2.13:33

3—Mark Gunderson, 37, Boise 18:13(5) 1.06:12(2) 44:37(4) 2.13:59

4—Scott Tucker, 47, Ket. 20:07(16) 1.08:01(4) 42:25(2) 2.15:06(1)

5—David Knotts, 54, Boise 19:31(15) 1.08:27(5) 49:00(13) 2.21:01(1)

6—Barton Hendricks, 31, Boise 18:02(4) 1.11:30(11) 47:22(9) 2.22:06(1)

7—Paul Black, 39, Meridian 19:21(14) 1.13:41(14) 46:30(7) 2.24:38(1)

8—Ron Dunteman, 23, Wash. 20:43(21) 1.14:00(15) 47:14(8) 2.26:58(1)

9—Paul Miner, 29, Duluth 20:31(18) 1.09:06(6) 2.27:41(1)

10—Peter Miner, 29, Duluth 20:34(19) 1.11:01(10) 51:30(19) 2.28:58(2)

11—Tyler Olson, 29, Duluth 21:13(24) 1.12:12(13) 52:07(22) 2.29:23(3)

12—Bryan Lindquist, 20, Minn. 24:17(38) 1.17:38(27) 40:50(1) 2.31:13(2)

13—James West, 53, Boise 23:10(32) 1.10:09(8) 54:46(30) 2.32:39(2)

14—David Brigham, 22, Boise 23:42(35) 1.15:27(18) 48:48(12) 2.33:45(3)

15—Daniel Frederick, 23, Wash. 18:31(7) 1.18:38(30) 54:17(28) 2.35:36(4)

16—Daniel Kaiser, 46, McCall 18:58(10) 1.21:59(38) 50:09(15) 2.37:10(2)

17—Cyril Vidergar, 37, Colo. 23:05(31) 1.15:38(19) 51:45(21) 2.37:57(2)

18—Tim Davis, 34, Fruitland 27:20(48) 1.17:01(23) 45:41(6) 2.38:26(2)

19—Peter Keenan, 33, Jackson Hole 20:45(22) 1.14:53(17) 56:00(33) 2.38:44(1)

20—Zachary Rogers, 19, Post Falls 18:16(6) 1.21:38(36) 50:47(18) 2.39:37(1)

21—Don Thornton, 51, Nampa 27:28(50) 1.14:34(16) 52:23(23) 2.39:53(3)

22—Steven Flick, 44, Utah 25:18(43) 1.18:07(29) 50:41(17) 2.41:20(2)

23—Robert Adams, 53, Boise 18:49(9) 1.10:05(7) 1.13:49(59) 2.46:02(4)

24—Alan Schroeder, 48, Boise 20:23(17) 1.19:55(31) 58:41(40) 2.46:30(3)

25—Scott Kelly, 53, Salt Lake City 27:27(49) 1.16:01(20) 53:44(26) 2.46:37(5)

26—Tim Foxen 19:15(13) 1.22:56(45) 56:57(35) 2.47:34

27—Adam Van Sickle, 29, Wyo. 18:48(8) 1.21:53(37) 1.03:13(50) 2.48:50(4)

28—Gregory Kellogg, 46, Boise 28:57(52) 1.17:11(24) 55:22(31) 2.49:12(4)

29—Jeff Dzieczkowski, 47, Boise 21:23(26) 1.20:22(34) 58:06(36) 2.49:23(3)

30—Tim Farley, 39 24:10(37) 1.22:37(41) 53:44(25) 2.50:58(3)

31—Patrick Chetwood, 33, Boise 25:22(44) 1.24:37(50) 58:16(38) 2.53:41(3)

32—Kevin Callahan, 33, Pocatello 20:42(20) 1.17:15(25) 1.01:42(46) 2.54:07(4)

32—Rick Fellows, 37, Pocatello 24:32(40) 1.17:16(26) 1.01:42(46) 2.54:07(4)

34—Marc Driver, 42, Ket. 40:56(61) 1.11:00(9) 55:36(32) 2.54:43(1)

35—Aaron McCarver, 32, Hailey 22:26(28) 1.25:41(53) 1.02:01(49) 2.56:26(5)

36—Mark Ehlers, 49, Twin Falls 29:40(55) 1.22:56(44) 2.56:45(5)

37—Roger Moore, 54, Twin Falls 29:28(54) 1.22:52(43) 58:13(37) 2.56:46(6)

38—Brett Job, 42, Meridian 20:51(23) 1.25:26(52) 1.05:08(53) 2.58:14(4)

39—Kevin Dodson, 39, Meridian 23:33(34) 1.25:21(51) 1.01:24(45) 2.58:47(5)

40—David Lockwood, 57, Boise 28:25(51) 1.20:16(32) 58:25(39) 2.59:58(1)

41—Ezra Jones, 42, Sawtooth City 22:57(30) 1.24:14(48) 1.06:18(54) 3.01:28(2)

42—Mike Rossberg, 40, Utah 27:01(46) 1.17:49(28) 1.09:56(58) 3.05:43(3)

43—Lance Dennis, 33, Boise 27:17(47) 1.24:32(49) 1.07:13(55) 3.06:20(6)

44—Jake Armstrong, 29, Boise 26:40(45) 1.33:00(60) 1.07:45(56) 3.11:15(5)

45—Joe Kimbro, 47, Idaho Falls 30:35(57) 1.26:44(54) 1.08:54(57) 3.18:27(6)

Fastest splits—Swim: Ashley Crawford 14:38 and Ryan Yates 15:25. Bike: Jarrod Morrison 1.02:16 and Joanna Peters 1.08:24. Run: Brad Mitchell 39:36, Bryan Lindquist 40:50 and Trish Deim 45:39.

Teams

1—Team Perch (Bob Rosso, Kris Thoreson, Brad Mitchell) 1.56:32

2—Middle Leg the Hardest (Patty Burke, Jay Sampel, Ester Ceja) 2.20:48

3—I Got Worms (Ryan Yates, Joanna Peters, Josh Green) 2.22:53

4—Ida-Cal-Ida (Randy Tolman, Dave Bremel, Jon Searle) 2.35:47

5—Team Smiley Creek (Amelia Jones, Debra Hummel, Michelle Ewing) 3.06:35

SPRINT TRIATHLON

(500-meter swim, 20k bike, 5k run)

59 finishers, 23 men and 36 women

ATHLETE, AGE SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL

Women's overall

1—Lisa Spenner, 35, Boise 10:31(5) 34:47(3) 22:23(3) 1.11:23

2—Krista Perry, 26, Boise 12:20(16) 41:14(19) 25:02(9) 1.21:45

3—Whitney McNees, 26, Ket. 9:45(2) 43:05(33) 22:32(4) 1.21:47

4—Mary Williams, 34, Meridian 10:53(9) 41:21(20) 27:06(18) 1.24:08(1)

5—Kristin Muchow, 31, Meridian 13:05(23) 37:26(5) 28:47(29) 1.24:16(2)

6—Kristin Hope, 31, Mich. 11:58(12) 40:21(16) 27:00(16) 1.24:22(3)

7—Molly Fox, 25, Hailey 10:30(4) 41:26(21) 1.24:30(1)

8—Carey Clark, 34, Jackson Hole 15:20(35) 40:06(15) 25:27(10) 1.27:15(4)

9—Jennifer Bledsoe, 26, Boise 15:52(37) 40:25(17) 29:09(30) 1.28:17(2)

10—Brooke Wojcik, 39, SV 12:55(22) 41:54(23) 28:24(25) 1.29:06(1)

11—Jennifer Jacobsen, 35, Boise 14:49(32) 43:54(35) 27:59(23) 1.31:06(2)

12—Jamie Terry, 26, Hailey 11:04(10) 41:59(24) 33:06(44) 1.32:51(3)

13—Jennifer Terry, 38, Boise 1.32:52(3)

14—Shay Yost, 25, Boise 15:53(38) 42:44(30) 28:44(28) 1.33:12(4)

15—Dara Charlton, 25, Boise 12:39(18) 42:47(31) 27:57(22) 1.33:14(5)

16—Anna Auseklis, 39, Ket. 13:57(26) 42:34(28) 29:51(32) 1.33:16(4)

17—Karla Hanson, 27, Jackson Hole 12:12(14) 45:21(40) 30:43(35) 1.33:51(6)

18—Katie Neary, 26, Jackson Hole 12:15(15) 45:23(41) 30:44(36) 1.33:52(1)

19—Becky Tucker, 40, Jackson 16:12(40) 42:08(26) 27:41(20) 1.34:04(1)

20—Sarah Polk, 40, Ket. 15:49(36) 44:04(36) 28:39(27) 1.34:19(2)

21—Beth Ahrend, Meridian 17:26(49) 46:14(46) 26:32(13) 1.35:40

22—Alexa Turzian, 21, Hailey 12:40(19) 58:01(57) 22:21(2) 1.37:59(1)

23—Cathryn Erickson, 21, Pocatello 14:39(31) 46:35(48) 32:47(42) 1.38:44(2)

24—Kris Norr, 40, Utah 15:58(39) 42:51(32) 37:24(53) 1.41:01(3)

25—Victoria Rogers, 31, Boise 19:12(53) 44:36(38) 33:03(43) 1.41:19(5)

26—Jen Zundel, 40, Boise 16:57(46) 45:42(44) 33:07(45) 1.42:23(4)

27—Sarah Malin-Craft, 55, Utah 14:35(29) 48:57(51) 30:27(34) 1.43:50(1)

28—Nora Fawcett-Hall, 32, Boise 19:04(52) 45:30(43) 33:48(47) 1.44:51(2)

29—Sheri Wick, 36, Meridian 16:34(42) 31:41(38) 1.46:40(5)

30—Rachel Hickey, 34, Boise 16:36(43) 50:37(53) 32:38(41) 1.47:34(6)

31—Trisha Flick, 39, Utah 17:41(51) 55:49(55) 32:20(40) 1.51:41(3)

32—Dena DiMeglio, 40, Eagle 19:53(55) 51:47(54) 38:09(54) 1.54:49(5)

32—Amanda Hunter, 23, Eagle 16:31(41) 56:49(56) 35:52(52) 1.54:49(3)

34—Jill Singer, 42, Boise 20:14(56) 45:29(42) 34:39(49) 1.56:05(4)

35—April Bradley, 40, Boise 20:16(57) 48:18(50) 39:17(56) 2.00:42(6)

36—Kay Grant, 54, Boise 28:40(58) 49:45(520 35:34(50) 2.02:07(1)

Men's overall

1—Jay Meyer, 45, Utah 9:01(1) 34:46(2) 23:37(7) 1.10:20

2—Jason Keller, Nampa 12:00(13) 34:18(1) 22:39(5) 1.15:00

3—Jack Gilligan, 33, Ket. 10:43(6) 36:28(4) 25:28(11) 1.18:37

4—Heiden Bliss, 27, Boise 14:54(33) 38:38(8) 22:11(1) 1.21:55(1)

5—Chad Williams, 34, Meridian 12:29(17) 38:59(9) 27:22(19) 1.22:24(1)

6—Trent Nate, 30, Meridian 12:47(20) 37:42(7) 30:20(33) 1.23:41(1)

7—Michael Burkholder, 34, Boise 13:32(25) 37:27(6) 28:28(26) 1.23:42(2)

7—Michael MacKinnon, 39, Nampa 9:51(3) 41:47(22) 28:22(24) 1.23:42(2)

9—Steve O'Connor, 32, Boise 13:20(24) 39:49(14) 27:03(17) 1.24:47(3)

10—Mitchell Bliss, 21, Moscow 14:30(28) 39:44(12) 23:00(6) 1.25:13(1)

11—Kaleb Erickson, 23, Pocatello 11:18(11) 42:13(27) 26:54(14) 1.26:15(2)

12—Brian Grant, 62, Boise 12:51(21) 40:58(18) 24:49(8) 1.26:43(1)

13—Michael Rishel, 41, Boise 10:51(8) 44:06(37) 27:42(21) 1.29:03(1)

14—Robert Pearson, 38 14:57(34) 39:11(10) 26:57(15) 1.29:45(1)

15—Scott Coats, 50, Rupert 17:08(47) 39:46(13) 25:30(12) 1.31:16(1)

16—Scott Stewart, 35, Boise 17:30(50) 42:04(25) 29:29(31) 1.34:18(3)

17—Robert Polk, 44, Ket. 10:45(7) 45:56(45) 1.36:55(2)

18—Robert Thomason, 57, Weiser 14:16(27) 44:54(39) 32:08(39) 1.38:12(4)

19—Fred Craft, 55, Salt Lake 14:37(30) 42:36(29) 38:27(55) 1.41:22(1)

20—Jason Lynch, 37, Rupert 19:19(54) 39:11(11) 34:34(48) 1.43:33(2)

20—David Taylor, 37 16:41(44) 46:37(49) 33:24(46) 1.43:33(5)

22—Tory Zundel, 41, Boise 17:15(48) 46:27(47) 31:02(37) 1.46:22(3)

23—Chris Blossom, 26, Boise 16:51(45) 43:53(34) 35:35(51) 1.51:18(2)

Fastest splits—Swim: Kim Keepe 8:33, Jay Meyer 9:01 and Whitney McNees 9:45. Bike: Jason Keller 34:18 and Lisa Spenner 34:47. Run: Heiden Bliss 22:11 and Lisa Spenner 22:23.

Teams

1—Doggy (Kim Keepe, Heidi Watanabe, Jeff Jones) 1.21:11

2—Tumbleweeds (Kris Crookham, Lori Adams, Connie Roark) 1.21:21

3—Triathlon Troopers (Paige Cline, Robin Gates, Jen Drake) 1.28:38

4—Redfish Bluefish (Scott Levy, Mikey Levy, Mike Levy) 1.29:45

5—Team McDevitt (Amy McDevitt, Reilly McDevitt, Annie McDevitt) 1.31:03

SPRINT DUATHLON

(2-mile run, 20k bike, 5k run)

45 finishers, 20 men and 25 women

ATHLETE, AGE RUN BIKE RUN TOTAL

Women's overall

1—Georgie Montgomery, 44, Ket. 14:35(5) 40:33(12) 22:18(4) 1.20:13

2—Wendy Marchant, 36, Boise 16:14(10) 42:54(20) 24:34(7) 1.26:44

3—Maryanne Waldinger, 36, Boise 16:59(13) 41:33(14) 25:37(10) 1.27:12

4—Jessica Schlueter, 32, Hailey 17:10(14) 42:29(18) 28:09(20) 1.30:08(1)

5—Jennett Zimmerman, 35, Hailey 17:37(15) 27:14(16) 1.33:07(2)

6—Maggie Browning, 39, Calif. 18:30(19) 44:12(26) 27:10(15) 1.33:08(3)

7—Ashley Stoltz, 20, Boise 19:48(26) 40:38(13) 31:52(28) 1.34:06(1)

8—Cassi Shelly, 31, Ket. 17:51(17) 45:13(30) 27:59(19) 1.35:39(4)

9—Kandy Blackburn, 30, Hailey 19:54(27) 43:11(22) 30:26(25) 1.35:49(5)

10—Jodie Goitiandia, 45, Ket. 19:42(25) 41:37(15) 30:07(23) 1.36:17(1)

11—Carly Hammer, 27, Eagle 18:41(20) 51:17(41) 27:41(18) 1.40:56(2)

12—Tracey Willnerd, 44, Boise 21:18(33) 43:02(21) 33:41(47) 1.41:38(2)

13—Ruby Becker, 46, Ket. 21:17(31) 44:42(27) 31:15(27) 1.41:42(3)

14—Bronwyn Patterson, 29, SV 19:31(24) 46:10(34) 30:59(26) 1.42:22(3)

15—Renee Bobrowski, 46, Boise 22:48(37) 44:56(29) 32:20(30) 1.43:01(4)

16—Bethany White, 35, Nampa 20:52(29) 44:45(28) 32:41(31) 1.43:27(6)

17—Deb Keenan, 31, Jackson Hole 21:54(35) 47:08(38) 34:05(38) 1.45:56(7)

18—Hilary Furlong, 44, Hailey 21:17(32) 46:26(35) 33:18(33) 1.46:15(5)

19—Colleen Dibble, 48, Boise 22:43(36) 48:33(40) 33:25(35) 1.47:22(6)

20—Theresa Rossberg, 40, Utah 22:49(38) 46:09(33) 33:12(32) 1.47:28(7)

21—Erika Nash, 40, Jackson Hole 23:53(41) 42:08(17) 36:57(40) 1.47:34(8)

22—Andrea Cowling, Caldwell 22:53(40) 46:08(32) 37:06(41) 1.49:18

23—Jenelle McEwan, 41, Boise 25:11(42) 56:29(43) 38:53(44) 2.03:38(9)

24—Connie Burrell, 30 25:38(43) 56:12(42) 38:32(43) 2.10:12(8)

25—Heidi Campeau, 40, Ket. 27:08(44) 1.03:21(44) 47:51(45) 2.23:02(10)

Men's overall

1—Scott Montgomery, 48, Ket. 15:01(6) 35:41(2) 21:54(2) 1.14:24

2—Andrew Pfeiffer, 16, Ket. 13:43(1) 40:08(11) 20:36(1) 1.16:27

3—Kyl Samway, 29, Ket. 14:29(4) 37:58(4) 22:06(3) 1.17:00

4—Daniel Hollis, 31, Ket. 15:35(7) 35:10(1) 25:41(11) 1.18:43(1)

5—Scott Schneider, 28, Boise 14:24(3) 39:54(8) 24:09(6) 1.20:09(1)

6—William Spiller, 17, Ket. 13:56(2) 39:43(7) 26:08(13) 1.21:57(1)

7—Alex Cameron, 48, Boise 16:03(9) 37:23(3) 25:01(9) 1.22:01(2)

8—Mark Willnerd, 44, Boise 15:52(8) 39:59(9) 24:07(5) 1.23:11(3)

9—Scott Hurd, 46, Boise 16:28(11) 38:07(5) 26:05(12) 1.23:22(4)

10—Nicholas Reedy, 20, Meridian 16:58(12) 39:59(9) 24:43(8) 1.25:21(2)

11—Erik Zimmerman, 35, Hailey 38:40(6) 27:35(17) 1.26:36(2)

12—Bryan Furlong, 44, Hailey 17:39(16) 41:40(16) 26:53(14) 1.31:16(5)

13—Benjamin Ford, 28, Utah 18:12(18) 43:23(23) 28:42(21) 1.33:59(3)

14—Jim Hammer, 29, Eagle 18:43(21) 47:36(39) 29:24(22) 1.39:06(4)

15—Peter Becker, 48, Ket. 19:24(22) 43:50(24) 32:10(29) 1.41:09(6)

16—Doug Carver, 62, Grangeville 21:29(34) 47:00(37) 30:22(24) 1.41:11(1)

17—Michael Munns, 29, Utah 20:47(28) 44:00(250 34:46(29) 1.41:28(5)

18—Thomas Jardim, 26, Ket. 19:28(23) 46:52(36) 33:41(36) 1.41:44(6)

19—Owen Scanlon, 58, Hailey 20:59(30) 42:42(19) 33:23(34) 1.42:35(1)

20—Chris Cowling, Caldwell 22:52(39) 45:45(31) 37:39(42) 1.49:18




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2024 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.