Wednesday, June 25, 2008

2008 Redfish Triathlon/Duathlon Results


June 21, 2008, results for the 1st annual Redfish Lake Triathlon & Duathlon presented by Racing for Recovery. Results by final overall placing within gender, with split times in minutes and seconds followed by overall rank in the splits, and final times in hours, minutes and seconds.

LONG COURSE TRIATHLON

(1000-meter swim, 40k bike, 10k run)

80 finishers, 47 men and 33 women

ATHLETE SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL
Women's overall
1—Holly Walker, 33 18:08(14) 1.07:18(14) 40:25(5) 2.08:23(9)
2—Amy Alexander, 22 18:51(21) 1.07:41(17) 44:40(15) 2.13:12(13)
3—Lisa Spenner, 33 18:16(15) 1.11:30(31) 41:07(7) 2.13:50(15)
4—Heather Lien, 31 20:34(35) 1.09:09(26) 45:39(21) 2.18:44(22)
5—Paige Fetzer, 21 20:08(27) 1.11:40(32) 51:00(38) 2.25:39(30)
6—Sarah Lyle, 29 22:35(47) 1.15:57(40) 47:15(26) 2.29:37(35)
7—Marilynn Davis, 36 27:11(66) 1.15:47(39) 48:12(29) 2.35:57(41)
8—Echo Chadwick, 39 21:53(45) 1.20:12(52) 50:47(36) 2.39:27(43)
8—Heather Cowden, 37 20:31(34) 1.17:25(46) 56:40(52) 2.39:27(43)
10—Dara Charlton, 24 24:25(55) 1.20:22(53) 48:31(30) 2.39:32(45)
11—Vanessa Fry, 32 24:14(54) 1.22:54(59) 48:05(28) 2.40:44(46)
12—Katherine Latham, 26 21:04(37) 1.17:51(48) 58:58(58) 2.41:22(47)
13—Wendy Mineke, 39 20:45(36) 1.21:58(56) 55:28(47) 2.42:41(48)
14—Audrey Bateman, 39 20:03(26) 1.22:12(57) 1.01:04(63) 2.46:59(54)
15—Rebecca Smackey, 38 24:06(52) 1.24:09(61) 54:22(44) 2.48:14(55)
16—Tara Bozo, 25 25:54(62) 1.17:05(44) 1.00:05(61) 2.50:36(58)
17—Becky Sullivan, 46 30:19(75) 1.20:29(55) 55:17(46) 2.51:00(59)
18—Casey Vegwert, 19 24:39(57) 1.25:44(63) 58:56(57) 2.54:08(60)
19—Lisa Olmstead, 42 25:42(61) 1.24:03(60) 59:45(59) 2.54:12(61)
20—Lisa Latshaw, 50 24:34(56) 1.22:32(58) 1.00:51(62) 2.55:20(62)
21—Bridget Schwenne, 20 28:59(74) 1.26:46(65) 1.01:52(65) 2.59:43(66)
22—Jodi Siegel, 31 22:08(46) 1.30:23(74) 1.07:19(74) 3.04:02(68)
23—Moira Shea, 41 27:57(70) 1.27:07(66) 3.04:08(70)
24—Kristi Thomas, 44 26:00(63) 1.28:51(69) 1.01:51(64) 3.04:39(71)
25—Tami Campbell, 43 28:15(72) 1.29:43(73) 1.02:22(66) 3.07:19(72)
26—Bess Wentz, 27 28:10(71) 1.29:26(72) 1.04:26(69) 3.07:44(73)
27—Jill Singer, 41 28:38(73) 1.26:06(34) 1.15:12(75) 3.18:03(74)
28—Gina Katsilometes, 49 34:38(78) 1.31:56(75) 1.04:59(71) 3.18:57(75)
29—Carol Bedard, 44 32:26(77) 1.33:59(76) 1.05:04(72) 3.19:08(76)
30—Michelle Kormanik, 44 32:17(76) 1.35:59(77) 1.04:58(70) 3.21:14(77)
31—Kay Grant, 53 39:23(80) 1.42:10(78) 1.17:05(76) 3.45:56(78)
32—Katie Webber, 39 26:58(64) 1.46:30(79) 1.24:52(77) 3.49:27(79)
33—Cathy Wolf, 52 27:02(65) 1.56:54(80) No time
Men's overall
1—Scott Gray, 33 17:20(10) 1.00:49(1) 38:15(1) 1.58:22
2—Scott Gaiser, 46 16:50(7) 1.02:27(3) 38:29(2) 2.00:16
3—Bill McCann, 39 16:15(5) 1.02:38(4) 39:51(4) 2.00:59
4—Matthew Briggs, 21 17:43(11) 1.02:01(2) 38:56(3) 2.01:19
5—Peter Ney, 40 13:48(1) 1.07:00(13) 40:31(6) 2.05:23
6—Raul Garcia, 36 16:07(3) 1.02:48(5) 44:42(16) 2.06:27
7—Michael Williams, 23 18:55(24) 1.03:08(6) 44:06(13) 2.07:53
8—Mark Gunderson, 36 16:37(6) 1.05:12(11) 42:23(9) 2.07:56
9—David Knotts, 53 17:57(13) 1.03:56(9) 44:43(17) 2.09:09
10—Shawn Kohtz, 32 19:47(25) 1.05:41(12) 42:48(11) 2.11:34
11—Johannes Achhorner, 29 18:38(19) 1.07:48(19) 41:41(8) 2.12:25
12—Nate Pierce, 33 18:52(22) 1.07:37(16) 44:27(14) 2.13:48
13—Greg Lonnon, 38 20:18(30) 1.04:07(10) 46:19(23) 2.14:06
14—Erik Antink, 36 21:04(38) 1.03:50(8) 46:06(22) 2.14:14
15—Joseph Wojcik, 45 17:46(12) 1.08:19(22) 45:34(20) 2.15:19
16—Joshua Pfiester, 38 17:13(9) 1.08:36(23) 46:33(24) 2.15:37
17—Jay Sampsel, 48 18:27(17) 1.08:07(21) 45:18(19) 2.16:04
18—Scott Crabtree, 32 18:22(16) 1.08:36(24) 45:11(18) 2.16:35
19—Ben Harman, 40 20:24(31) 1.11:19(29) 42:43(10) 2.19:00
20—Kevin Callahan, 32 20:08(28) 1.07:26(15) 49:01(31) 2.19:17
21—Josh Kantor, 25 21:39(40) 1.07:45(18) 47:31(27) 2.19:19
22—Bard Widmer, 39 16:08(4) 1.09:02(25) 51:36(40) 2.20:47
23—Matt Messinger, 26 20:26(33) 1.10:00(27) 46:37(25) 2.20:51
24—Jon Umbright, 43 18:40(20) 1.07:58(20) 50:16(34) 2.20:55
25—Ron Hall, 39 21:50(44) 1.03:42(7) 54:35(45) 2.25:00
26—Jason Smith, 17 15:09(2) 1.14:43(35) 54:15(43) 2.26:43
27—Kyle Kunz, 51 21:37(39) 1.10:26(28) 49:48(33) 2.26:51
28—Richard Roats, 44 21:44(41) 1.11:23(30) 51:56(41) 2.28:06
29—Barton Hendricks, 30 20:25(32) 1.15:46(38) 49:14(32) 2.29:12
30—Michael Hartnett, 38 18:36(18) 1.12:47(33) 52:01(42) 2.29:45
31—Chris Gray, 28 25:36(60) 1.16:46(42) 43:49(12) 2.32:13
32—Cody Lindley, 32 23:57(49) 1.15:44(37) 51:00(37) 2.34:41
33—Hector Ocampo, 30 18:53(23) 1.17:03(43) 56:25(51) 2.35:47
34—Matthew Siegel, 31 24:11(53) 1.17:08(45) 50:22(35) 2.35:48
35—Brett Job, 41 20:13(29) 1.16:14(41) 2.38:38
36—Roger Moore, 53 24:05(51) 1.17:51(49) 57:11(53) 2.44:02
37—Jonathan Laatsch, 32 27:32(68) 1.13:10(34) 56:08(49) 2.44:12
38—Kevin Dodson, 38 23:44(48) 1.19:39(51) 57:16(55) 2.44:37
39—Jay Dawg, 44 21:45(42) 1.19:27(50) 57:12(54) 2.44:54
40—David Verst, 40 16:57(8) 1.15:43(36) 1.06:09(73) 2.45:59
41—Mark Ehlers, 48 27:12(67) 1.17:28(47) 1.00:04(60) 2.49:21
42—Lou Krukar, 54 21:49(43) 1.27:24(67) 56:12(50) 2.50:36
43—Darren Leavitt, 48 24:42(58) 1.24:13(62) 58:29(56) 2.55:28
44—Reed Chambers, 28 36:51(79) 1.20:23(54) 51:18(39) 2.56:13
45—Andrew Anderson, 34 27:55(69) 1.29:16(71) 56:01(48) 2.59:37
46—Christian Nafziger, 34 23:57(50) 1.27:26(68) 1.02:57(67) 3.00:40
47—Steve Longbottom, 48 25:11(59) 1.29:12(70) 1.03:11(68) 3.04:07
Teams
1—Earth, Wind, Fire (Annamarie Hofstetter, Jodi Wotowey, Jana Boehler) 2.26:12
2—Coats (Charlton Coats, Shelby Coats, Scott Coats) .2.27:37
3—The Wallabies (Michael Dunn, Warwick Phillips, Elizabeth Dunn) 2.43:25
4—Team Sagegrouse (Rich Drick, Joelene Diehl, Kim Pierson) 2.45:43
5—Team Smiley Creek (Debra Hummel, Amelia Jones, Michelle Ewing) 2.56:43

SPRINT TRIATHLON

(500-meter swim, 20k bike, 5k run)

66 finishers, 27 men and 39 women

ATHLETE SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL
Women's overall
1—Kate Whitcomb, 27 9:45(9) 35:52(6) 1.10:46(3)
2—Krista Perry, 25 9:52(10) 39:42(21) 24:52(9) 1.16:50(6)
3—Jamie Terry, 25 12:14(31) 36:07(9) 25:07(10) 1.18:27(10)
4—Whitney McNees, 24 9:25(5) 41:30(37) 24:03(6) 1.18:56(12)
5—Caroline Faure, 40 9:10(4) 40:26(28) 28:01(28) 1.20:59(14)
6—Jennifer Bledsoe, 25 12:04(29) 39:06(18) 27:25(24) 1.21:58(16)
7—Brooke Wojcik, 38 11:15(16) 40:06(23) 26:58(19) 1.22:54(18)
8—Catharine Chopp, 45 12:40(36) 37:38(12) 28:29(30) 1.23:39(20)
9—Jennett Zimmerman, 34 13:09(40) 41:37(39) 25:36(12) 1.25:14(22)
10—Kristin Muchow, 30 15:53(57) 37:43(13) 27:18(23) 1.25:23(23)
11—Jaime DeBrebisson, 32 11:45(23) 42:00(41) 29:54(40) 1.27:06(26)
12—Jennifer Terry, 37 9:07(3) 41:11(35) 32:29(50) 1.27:08(27)
13—Lisa Galane, 45 12:02(28) 40:14(25) 27:12(21) 1.27:13(28)
14—Trini Pullen, 39 11:02(14) 40:56(33) 30:20(43) 1.27:46(30)
15—Cicily Seamons, 22 12:54(38) 40:20(26) 30:18(42) 1.28:19(32)
16—Lisa Rung-Kolenich, 46 13:02(39) 42:09(44) 28:19(29) 1.28:54(33)
17—Hannah Davis, 17 9:44(8) 44:03(50) 30:57(45) 1.28:56(34)
18—Danielle Laatsch, 33 12:43(37) 41:43(40) 31:09(46) 1.29:05(35)
19—Sarah Malin-Craft, 54 42:53(47) 27:26(25) 1.29:16(36)
20—Jolene Erickson, 41 13:49(43) 40:29(30) 29:30(36) 1.30:07(38)
21—Theresa Rossberg, 39 13:52(44) 41:01(34) 31:20(48) 1.31:40(41)
22—Karla Hanson, 26 12:36(34) 42:07(42) 31:18(47) 1.31:48(43)
23—Jasmine Showers, 25 11:53(26) 42:07(42) 31:21(49) 1.31:50(44)
24—Jennifer Jacobsen, 34 11:47(25) 49:37(60) 27:48(26) 1.33:13(46)
25—Larissa Lamson, 41 11:54(27) 44:52(51) 30:16(41) 1.33:48(47)
26—Jodi Munns, 29 9:41(7) 46:34(53) 33:50(54) 1.34:51(49)
27—Catherine McMartin, 50 12:10(30) 41:31(38) 37:42(59) 1.36:46(52)
28—Trudy Depue, 29 14:00(45) 50:43(61) 26:19(16) 1.37:13(53)
29—Paula Ekins, 35 11:07(15) 43:59(49) 37:34(58) 1.38:40(55)
30—Kris Norr, 39 15:30(53) 40:23(27) 38:49(61) 1.39:33(56)
31—Jodi Hickenlooper, 35 12:27(33) 47:18(54) 33:18(53) 1.39:34(57)
32—Penny Tomlinson, 26 15:34(54) 49:30(59) 29:39(38) 1.41:55(58)
33—Lauren Christensen, 15 16:14(58) 53:06(63) 27:02(20) 1.45:00(60)
34—Morgan Hill, 15 17:32(61) 51:31(62) 1.54:20(62)
35—Lyndsey Norr, 21 19:16(64) 48:37(56) 41:03(63) 1.57:42(63)
36—Mindy Lind, 27 18:03(62) 57:19(65) 39:19(62) 2.08:24(64)
37—Shelly Ross, 43 24:20(65) 55:32(64) 35:32(56) 2.18:06(65)
38—Missy Smith, 31 16:30(60) No time
Men's overall
1—Kevin Jones, 23 7:43(1) 33:23(1) 23:27(5) 1.07:13
2—Jay Meyer, 44 7:50(2) 34:01(3) 23:11(3) 1.07:48
3—Ryan Still, 34 12:18(32) 35:55(8) 20:22(1) 1.12:14
4—Michael Dunn, 34 11:19(18) 33:37(2) 25:18(11) 1.12:55
5—David Hyman, 44 13:37(42) 37:26(11) 22:38(2) 1.17:03
6—Kyle Jorgensen, 26 11:33(21) 35:45(5) 26:11(14) 1.17:20
7—Trent Nate, 29 11:42(22) 35:21(4) 27:16(22) 1.18:15
8—Adam Van Sickle, 28 9:33(6) 37:44(14) 28:00(27) 1.18:54
9—Curt Martin, 47 11:23(19) 38:35(16) 26:55(18) 1.19:52
10—James Grossman, 42 14:40(50) 36:45(10) 24:29(7) 1.21:05
11—Mike Rossberg, 39 12:40(35) 35:52(7) 29:08(34) 1.22:34
12—Aaron McCarver, 31 10:34(12) 39:11(19) 28:50(31) 1.22:55
13—Peter Wysong, 33 13:21(41) 40:26(29) 25:48(13) 1.25:36
14—Hasl Montgomery, 49 11:47(24) 39:43(22) 28:58(33) 1.26:50
15—Adam Voss, 25 15:35(55) 38:47(17) 26:24(17) 1.27:15
16—Ezra Jones, 41 11:17(17) 39:14(20) 29:50(39) 1.28:12
17—Sam Samudio, 19 14:16(49) 40:46(32) 28:57(32) 1.29:43
18—Andrew Beck, 25 14:00(46) 37:57(15) 32:56(52) 1.30:10
19—Daniel Friedman, 44 11:27(20) 40:11(24) 32:44(51) 1.30:18
20—Doug Minor, 40 14:06(47) 41:29(36) 30:25(44) 1.31:43
21—Chris Hanson, 28 15:00(51) 47:20(55) 24:42(8) 1.32:49
22—Craig Jorgensen, 58 15:21(52) 40:40(31) 29:33(37) 1.34:41
23—Jeff Lind, 28 14:12(48) 46:10(52) 29:20(35) 1.35:57
24—Michael McMartin, 50 10:26(11) 42:34(45) 35:27(55) 1.36:38
25—Dan Hill, 20 18:55(63) 49:15(58) 23:17(4) 1.38:02
26—Fred Craft, 54 15:50(56) 42:40(46) 37:32(57) 1.42:36
27—Michael Ramsey, 53 16:26(59) 48:40(57) 38:19(60) 1.50:22
Teams
1—Randy’s Otters (Peggy Wagoner, Karen Morrison, Todd Pintler) 1.21:30
2—Rocky’s Ramblers (Owen Scanlon, Bethany White) 1.23:43
3—Team Ford (Ben Ford, Tami Ford) 1.32:41
4—Big Tom/Ryno (Ryan Oliver, Tom Oliver) 1.34:11
5—New Relay (Kim Hayes) 1.45:02

LONG COURSE DUATHLON

(5K run, 40k bike, 10k run)

25 finishers, 18 men and 7 women

ATHLETE RUN BIKE RUN TOTAL
Women's overall
1—Georgie Montgomery, 43 22:11(7) 1.20:01(10) 23:26(3) 2.08:11(9)
2—Charlotte Alexander, 56 23:59(9) 1.20:00(9) 25:46(5) 2.13:50(12)
3—Heather Hill, 39 26:37(18) 1.17:58(8) 30:38(15) 2.18:08(14)
4—Joan Behrend, 47 26:36(17) 1.22:36(17) 29:08(14) 2.20:59(15)
5—Kate Walker, 31 24:29(12) 1.27:52(22) 26:11(6) 2.22:19(16)
6—Pamela Sabel, 56 30:32(21) 1.22:14(16) 38:53(24) 2.36:37(24)
7—Debbie Stearns, 41 29:57(20) 1.31:01(23) 34:04(21) 2.38:48(25)
Men's overall
1—Taylor Sundali, 19 1.48:27
2—Scott Montgomery, 47 21:47(4) 1.09:47(1) 26:30(8) 2.00:25
3—Richard Fernard, 39 21:08(2) 1.12:40(5) 26:16(7) 2.01:55
4—Daniel Sundali, 16 21:59(5) 1.16:57(7) 21:11(2) 2.02:43
5—Lucas Baxter, 22 22:23(8) 1.10:49(2) 26:34(9) 2.03:03
6—Chase Caulkins, 16 20:58(1) 1.20:19(11) 20:29(1) 2.03:44
7—Matt Hansen, 23 21:19(3) 1.11:43(3) 27:43(12) 2.04:09
8—Kyl Samway, 28 24:26(11) 1.12:40(4) 27:00(10) 2.06:59
9—William Spiller, 16 21:59(6) 1.21:19(14) 25:08(4) 2.10:02
10—Alex Cameron, 46 24:39(13) 1.14:19(6) 27:14(11) 2.10:41
11—Scott Hurd, 45 24:00(10) 1.21:23(15) 27:48(13) 2.16:21
12—Derek Robb, 24 24:55(14) 1.25:09(19) 32:09(18) 2.24:44
13—Carter Laird, 18 24:56(15) 1.26:45(21) 31:16(17) 2.26:24
14—Justin Cox, 32 26:22(16) 1.26:44(20) 32:10(19) 2.28:20
15—Mike Goitiandia, 39 32:15(23) 1.20:37(12) 35:45(22) 2.33:54
15—Erik Zimmerman, 34 32:15(23) 1.20:39(13) 35:45(22) 2.33:54
17—Seth Scott, 37 31:16(22) 1.24:45(18) 33:47(20) 2.34:31
18—Craig Dunham, 37 26:59(19) 1.31:44(24) 30:53(16) 2.34:34

SPRINT DUATHLON

(2-mile run, 20k bike, 5k run)

9 finishers, 4 men and 5 women

ATHLETE RUN BIKE RUN TOTAL
Women's overall
1—Bronwen Raff, 17 15:04(3) 40:14(3) 25:13(2) 1.23:44(3)
2—Alissa McGonigal, 38 16:09(4) 41:22(4) 27:15(3) 1.28:31(5)
3—Bronwyn Patterson, 28 16:43(7) 44:37(5) 31:33(6) 1.38:18(6)
4—Teresa McGroffin, 51 46:35(7) 33:25(7) 1.41:09(7)
5—Jenelle McEwan, 40 20:45(8) 50:26(8) 35:55(9) 1.51:57 (9)
Men's overall
1—Daniel Hollis, 30 14:01(2) 35:20(1) 27:31(4) 1.19:23
2—Scott Schneider, 27 12:55(1) 42:00(5) 22:58(1) 1.20:28
3—Jeff Middlemas, 46 16:33(6) 39:00(2) 27:49(5) 1.26:47
4—Scott Stewart, 34 16:31(5) 45:02(6) 34:49(8) 1.41:15
Teams
1—Dynomite (Jennifer Goitiandia, Jill LeCrone, Cassi Shelly) 1.31:45
2—Team Venga (Mary Ellen Sibbach) 1.33:20




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2021 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.