Friday, May 23, 2008

Cowpokes punch their state rodeo tickets

After May 16-17 finals in Jerome


The Fifth District high school rodeo circuit completed its spring season May 16-17 with two performances at Jerome and finished up its qualifying for state rodeo.

Based on season points, the top six in each event earned berths in the State High School Rodeo finals June 9-14 at Bannock County Fairgrounds in Pocatello, Idaho.

Carey's Kyle Brooks made it to state in bullriding and Wood River's Hanna Thacker qualified as the fourth-place season finisher in girls' cutting.

Fifth District all-around girls' and boys' season winners were Cheyanna Robinson and Cy Eames of Gooding.

Notable local efforts during the two-go Jerome finals included Wood River's Hanna Thacker 11th in pole bending; Carey's Katrina Molyneux 13th pole bending; Wood River's Kathryn Smith 12th barrel racing; and Fairfield's Michelle McMurdo 14th in the barrels.

State qualifiers and all-around winners after the May 16-17 Jerome district finals:

All-around girls, season: 1—Cheyanna Robinson (Gooding) 275. 2—Jill Georgio (Jerome) 166 and Mattie MacGregor (Jerome) 166 (top rookie). 18—Kathryn Smith (WR) 34. 20—Katrina Molyneux (C) 8.

All-around boys, season: 1—Cy Eames (Gooding) 279. 2—Rusty Gill (Gooding) 169. 3—Justin Parke (Gooding) 152.

Girls' cutting: 1—Jamie Lancaster (Valley) 89. 2—Danielle Shubert (Gooding) 88.5. 3—Chelsey Jones (Richfield) 72. 4—Hanna Thacker (WR) 61.5. 5—Kaycie Smith (Jerome) 58. 6—Cally Anderson (Jerome) 39.

Pole bending: 1—Cheyanna Robinson (G) 60 points. 2—Samantha Logan (Jerome) 52. 3—Jill Georgio (J) 49. 4—Kaycie Smith (J) 47. 5—MacKenzie Stevens (Gooding) 45. 6—Kayla Christopherson (Wendell) 41.

Breakaway roping: 1—Cheyanna Robinson (G) 79 points. 2—Kourtney Agenbroad (Gooding) 64. 3—Chayna Jones (Jerome) 52. 4—Jamie Lancaster (Valley) 42. 5—Jori Fleming (Wendell) 39. 6—Katie Hall (Valley) 37.

Goat tying: 1—Mattie MacGregor (J) 80 points. 2—Katie Hall (V) 77. 3—Cheyanna Robinson (G) 51. 4—Jori Fleming (W) 50. 5—MacKenzie Stevens (G) 48. 6—Kourtney Agenbroad (G) 42.

Barrel racing: 1—Jill Georgio (J) 73 points. 2—Samantha Logan (J) 71. 3—Cheyanna Robinson (G) 68. 4—Chauncee Axelson (Hagerman) 57. 5—Jamie Lancaster (V) 46 and Kaycie Smith (J) 46.

Bareback riding: 1—Kash Wilson (Gooding) 59 points. 2—Jordan Gill (Gooding) 57. 3—J2 Bridges (Valley) 18. 4—Kolton Hubert (Dietrich) 16.

Saddle bronc: 1—Cy Eames (G) 39 points and Montana Barlow (Valley) 39. 3—Zachary Bay (Gooding) 19. 4—J2 Bridges (V) 10 and Ryley Palmer (Richfield) 10.

Bullriding: 1—Montana Barlow (V) 72 points. 2—Cy Eames (G) 45 and C.J. Santana (Shoshone) 45. 4—J2 Bridges (V) 21. 5—Brian Arterburn (Hagerman) 16. 6—Kyle Brooks (C) 15 and Jesus Gomez (Gooding 15.

Steer wrestling: 1—Rusty Gill (G) 68 points. 2—Cy Eames (G) 59. 3—Gary Kuhn (Jerome) 48. 4—Ty Webb (Wendell) 42. 5—Tommy McMurdie (Gooding) 31. 6—Luke Hubert (Dietrich) 24.

Calf roping: 1—Justin Parke (G) 71 points. 2—Ty Webb (W) 67. 3—Rusty Gill (G) 58. 4—Cy Eames (G) 55. 5—Gary Kuhn (J) 52. 6—Justin Hickman (Jerome) 50.

Team roping: 1—Cy Eames (G) and Justin Parke (G) 81 points. 2—Codee Roberts (Glenns Ferry) and Zachary Bay (G) 62. 3—Justin Hickman (J) and Jake Ruby (J) 54. 4—Kade Gill and Rusty Gill (G) 43. 5—Ty Webb (W) 41 and J2 Bridges (V) 34. 6—Whit Bingham and Luke Hubert (D) 35.




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2019 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.