Friday, July 27, 2007

Sun Valley skaters shine at annual championships

Kayla Carrigan wins Most Outstanding Showcase Trophy


Sun Valley skater Lex Shapiro performs her Showcase at the Sun Valley Summer Figure Skating Championships. Shapiro won first place in the ?Non-Test Showcase? event. Photo by Chris Pilaro

Young ice skaters with the Sun Valley Figure Skating Club made a strong showing at the Sun Valley Summer Figure Skating Championships 2007, held July 19-22 on the outdoor Sun Valley Ice Skating Rink.

Kayla Carrigan, a SVFSC skater from Idaho Falls, won the Most Outstanding Showcase Trophy, an award presented on pure entertainment value. Carrigan, who trains part time in Sun Valley, is also a member of the Sun Valley Ice Show ensemble.

The Kourland Cup, a special award for the Best Overall Artistic Performance, Intermediate and up, was won by Sun Valley skater Julianna Lamb, a National Showcase Winner who is a freshmen at The Community School.

Alexa Linden, a skater from Medford, Ore., won the trophy for the Best Artistic Program at the Pre-Preliminary through Juvenile Level.

Some 200 skaters participated in the event, which was hosted by SVFSC.

Publicity chair Andrea Nelson said the event is one of the most popular U.S. Figure Skating sanctioned competitions in the Pacific Northwest.

Following are the final standings for Sun Valley figure skaters at the Sun Valley Summer Figure Skating Championships 2007:

<

Senior Ladies Long Program: 6—Ali Butler.

Junior/Senior Artistic: 1—Ali Butler, 4—Kayla Carrigan.

Junior/Senior Showcase: 1—Kayla Carrigan.

Junior Spins: 2—Julianna Lamb.

Novice Ladies Long Program: 4—Julianna Lamb.

Novice Ladies Short Program: 4—Julianna Lamb.

Novice Artistic: 1—Julianna Lamb.

Intermediate/Novice Interpretive: 1—Julianna Lamb.

Intermediate/Novice Showcase: 1—Julianna Lamb.

Pre-Juvenile Girls Freeskating: 1—Nicole Pratt.

Pre-Juvenile Interpretive: 1—Nicole Pratt.

Pre-Juvenile Artistic: 1—Nicole Pratt.

Pre-Juvenile Spins: 1—Nicole Pratt.

Preliminary Girls Freeskating, Group A: 3—Alexandra Harten.

Preliminary Girls Freeskating, Group B: 1—Telar McClure.

Preliminary Interpretive: 1—Telar McClure, 3—Alexandra Harten, 4—Kelly Lotz.

Preliminary Artistic: 2—Telar McClure, 6—Alexandra Harten.

Preliminary Showcase, Group A: 1—Alexandra Harten.

Preliminary Showcase, Group B: 2—Telar McClure.

Preliminary Spins, Group A: 4—Alexandra Harten.

Preliminary Spins, Group B: 5—Telar McClure.

Pre-Preliminary Girls Freeskating, Group A: 4—Claire Siderman.

Pre-Preliminary Interpretive, Group A: 5—Claire Siderman.

Pre-Preliminary Artistic, Group A: 1—Claire Siderman.

Pre-Preliminary Showcase, Group A: 2—Claire Siderman.

Non-Test Girls Freeskating, Group A: 3—Caitlin Sholtis, 5—Serena Hertel.

Non-Test Girls Freeskating, Group B: 4—Renee Shapiro, 6—Lex Shapiro.

Non-Test Interpretive: 1—Lex Shapiro, 2—Renee Shapiro.

Non--Test Artistic, Group A: 1—Caitlin Sholtis, 2—Serena Hertel.

Non-Test Artistic, Group B: 1—Renee Shapiro, 2—Lex Shapiro.

Non-Test Showcase: 1—Lex Shapiro, 2—Caitlin Sholtis, 3—Serena Hertel, 4—Renee Shapiro.

Low FS Girls Freeskating, Group A: 6—Katherine Estep.

Low FS Interpretive: 2—Dylan Millar.

Low FS Artistic: 4—Dylan Millar.

Low FS Showcase: 5—Dylan Millar, 7—Katherine Estep.

Basic Skills 7&8 Freeskating, Group A: 1—Cameron Rawlings, 4—Isabella Bourret.

Basic Skills 7&8 Freeskating, Group B: 2—Dylan Millar.

Basic Skills 7&8 Interpretive: 1—Kenny Pratt.

Basic Skills 7&8 Artistic: 1—Isabella Bourret, 4—Autumn Coulthard.

Basic Skills 7&8 Showcase: 1—Cameron Rawlings, 3—Autumn Coulthard.

Basic Skills 5&6 Freeskating, Group A: 2—Arizona Semones, 3—Chloe Lewis, 5—Claire Stickney, 6—Katie Lotz, 7—Georgia Holmes.

Basic Skills 5&6 Freeskating, Group B: 1—Samantha Bunting, 2—Blair Baker, 4—Sarah Brown, 5—Brooke Allen.

Basic Skills 5&6 Interpretive: 1—Arizona Semones, 2—Katie Lotz.

Basic Skills 5&6 Artistic: 1—Samantha Bunting, 2—Chloe Lewis, 3—Georgia Holmes, 4—Arizona Semones, 5—Sarah Brown.

Basic Skills 5&6 Showcase: 1—Samantha Bunting, 3—Blair Baker, 4—Arizona Semones, 6—Sarah Brown.

Basic Skills 3&4 Freeskating, Group B: 2—Hayley Allen, 3—Christine DuFur.

Basic Skills 3&4 Freeskating, Group C: 5—Jordan Sachs.

Basic Skills 3&4 Artistic: 1—Noelle Weaver, 3—Christine DuFur.

Basic Skills 3&4 Showcase, Group A: 4—Caroline Estep, 5—Christine Estep.

Basic Skills 3&4 Showcase, Group B: 1—Katie Peters, 4—Christine DuFur.

Basic Skills 1&2 Girls Freeskating: 2—Noelle Weaver.

Basic Skills 1&2 Showcase: 1—Sheldon Gentling, 2—Amelia Browne.

Snowplow Sam Freeskating: 2—Cameron Chase.

Group Showcase: 2—Sun Valley Stars, 3—Sun Valley Groovy Girls.




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2021 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.