Wednesday, May 23, 2007

2007 State 3A tennis tournament

May 18-19 at Fort Boise Community Center, Boise


15 schools, 96 players

Final team totals (state qualifiers in parentheses)

1—Parma (17) 114 points.

2—Community School (15) 59 points.

3—Weiser (7) 41 points.

4—Clark Fork (7) 29 points.

5—Fruitland (10) 28 points.

6—Homedale (5) 20 points. 7—Sugar-Salem (8) 19 points. 8—Valley (1) 12.

9—Clearwater Valley (10) 4 points. 10—Grangeville (3) and Payette (1) 3 points apiece.

12—Culdesac (4) 2 points. 13—Deary (4) and Troy (3) 1 point apiece.

15—Coeur d'Alene Charter (1) 0.

Noteworthy: Parma snaps Community School's string of 3 consecutive state titles and 5 in 6 years, and Parma won the school's first state championship since 1994.....It was the first time since 1998 that The Community School didn't have an individual state champion

Points by category—

(114)—Parma 20 BS, 22 GS, 16 BD, 24 GD, 32 MD=114

1st—BS, GS, GD, MD. 2nd—BD.

(59)—Community School 13 BS, 21 GS, 12 BD, 9 GD, 4 MD=59

1st—none. 2nd—none. 3rds—GS, BD. 4ths—BS, GS, GD.

Snapped string of 5 state titles in 6 years. But the Cutthroats have finished first or second at state in 10 of the last 11 state meets. Successive point totals were 53 in 1997, 46 in 1998, 52 in 1999, 76 in 2000, 91 in 2001, 94 in 2002, 59 in 2003, 86 in 2004, 108 in 2005, 120 in 2006 and 59 in 2007. Average point total at state in those 11 years, including 2007, has been 76.7 points.

(41)—Weiser 2 BS, 20 GS, 16 BD, 2 GD, 9 MD=49

1st—BD. 2nd—GD.

Points by singles/doubles—

59—Community School (22-18 all matches in 2007, 33-15 all matches in 2006 and 30-14 in 2005)—34 points singles (11-7), 25 points doubles (10-9)

State team championships (39th time):

2007 (3A)—Parma

2006 (3A)—Community School

2005 (3A)—Community School

2004 (3A)—Community School

2003 (3A)—Homedale

2002 (3A)—Community School. 2001 (A-2)—Community School.

1998-2000 (Class B)—Bishop Kelly. 1997—Jerome.

1996—Homedale. 1995—Bishop Kelly. 1993-94—Parma. 1992—Jerome.

1991—Parma. 1989-90—Jerome. 1988—Wood River. 1987—Vallivue.

1986—Wood River. 1985—Jerome. 1983-84—Bishop Kelly. 1982—Wood River.

1981—Gooding. 1975-80—Bishop Kelly. 1973-74—Payette. 1972—Bishop Kelly.

1971—Parma. 1970—Parma and Jerome. 1968-69—Parma.

Number of state team titles—Bishop Kelly 17 overall, Parma 8, Jerome 6, Community School 5, Wood River 3, Payette 2, Homedale 2, Gooding 1, Vallivue 1.

This was Community School's 24th year fielding a team, and 23rd to state.

State titlists (19—12 S, 7 D):

2006—Wes Flanigan and Christian Cairncross BD.

2006—Max Sabel and Jessie Curran MD.

2005—Tyler Martin BS.

2005—Devon Bunce and Mandy Alexander GD.

2005—Wes Flanigan and Christian Cairncross BD.

2004—Tyler Martin BS.

2004—Luke Fostvedt and Mandy Alexander MD.

2003—Joel Evans BS.

1999, 2000, 2001, 2002—Lauren Drew GS.

2001, 2002—Ryan Drew BS.

2002—Joel Evans and Luke Fostvedt BD.

1997—Chancey Martin BS. 1992—Amy Stuhlberg and Adam Saphier MD.

1986—Tory Thornton GS. 1985—John Jacoby BS.

------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys singles (12 players)

Final results

1—Bryant Timmons (Parma junior)

2—Joshua Myers (Homedale senior, 4th 2006)

3—Adriel Apter (Valley senior)

4—Travis Stone (Community School junior)

Summary: CS 5-4 match record, 13 points BS

Championship—Bryant Timmons (Parma junior) 6-0, 6-0 over Joshua Myers (Homedale senior)

Third place—Adriel Apter (Valley) 6-1, 6-2 over Travis Stone (Community School junior)

Noteworthy: Timmons dropped only 2 games in three straight-set wins.

Local players

Travis Stone (CS junior, 4-2 record)

won 6-2, 6-1 over Kyle Fournier (Grangeville sophomore)

lost 6-0, 6-1 to Bryant Timmons (Parma junior)

won 6-2, 6-1 over Rance Portenier (Parma sophomore)

won 6-1, 6-2 over Ingon Rodrigues (Payette senior)

won 6-2, 6-1 over Frederico Moreira (Clark Fork sophomore)

Third-place—lost 6-1, 6-2 to Adriel Apter (Valley senior)

Christian Cairncross (CS senior, 1-2)

won 6-2, 6-2 over Ingon Rodrigues (Payette senior)

lost 6-0, 6-1 to Bryant Timmons (Parma junior)

lost 6-4, 6-4 to Adriel Apter (Valley senior)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls singles (12 players)

Final results

1—Kali Roche (Parma freshman)

2—Rayna Allen (Clark Fork senior, 2nd 2004, 3rd 2005, 1st 2006)

3—Mandy Alexander (CS senior)

4—Cody Curran (CS junior, 2nd GS in 2006)

Summary: CS 7-5 match record, 21 points GS

Championship—Kali Roche (Parma freshman) 6-2, 6-2 over Rayna Allen (Clark Fork senior)

Third place—Mandy Alexander (CS senior) 2-6, 6-0, 6-1 over Cody Curran (CS junior)

Local players

Mandy Alexander (CS senior 3-1)

won 6-1, 6-3 over Alli Nielsen (Parma freshman)

lost 6-1, 6-3 to Rayna allen (Clark Fork senior)

won 6-2, 6-2 over Kaitlin Farmer (Fruitland senior)

third place—won 2-6, 6-0, 6-1 over Cody Curran (CS junior)

Cody Curran (CS junior 3-2)

won 6-2, 6-0 over Liz Hullinger (Weiser junior)

won 6-1, 6-3 over Sarah Blair (Coeur d'Alene Charter sophomore)

lost 5-7, 6-2, 6-0 to Kali Roche (Parma freshman)

won 6-3, 7-5 over Alli Nielsen (Parma freshman)

third place—lost 2-6, 6-0, 6-1 to Mandy Alexander (CS senior)

Emmy O'Reilly (CS sophomore 1-2)

lost 6-3, 6-4 to Jenny Shaner (Parma sophomore)

Won 6-3, 6-3 over Sarah Blair (Coeur d'Alene Charter)

Lost 6-2, 6-1 to Kaitlin Farmer (Fruitland senior)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys doubles (12 teams)

Final results

1—Alex Tembeleski-Johnny Hullinger (Weiser seniors)

2—Hal Nielsen-Clinton Jacks (Parma junior-sophomore)

3—Peter Atkinson-Tanner Flanigan (CS sophomore-freshman)

4—Thomas McMahon-Mike Martin (Clark Fork juniors)

Summary: CS 5-3 match record, 12 points BD

Championship—Alex Tembeleski-Johnny Hullinger (Weiser seniors) 6-1, 7-6 over Hal Nielsen-Clinton Jacks (Parma junior-sophomore)

Third place—Peter Atkinson-Tanner Flanigan (CS sophomore-freshman) 7-6, 6-2 over Thomas McMahon-Mike Martin (Clark Fork juniors)

Local players

Peter Atkinson-Tanner Flanigan (CS sophomore-freshman 5-1)

won 6-3, 7-5 over Anthony Velie-Derrick Race (Parma seniors)

lost 6-3, 6-7 (8), 6-2 to Alex Tembeleski-Johnny Hullinger (Weiser seniors)

won 6-3, 6-3 over Ethan Arthur-Nolan Nelson (Culdesac junior-senior)

won 6-4, 6-4 over Ross Newman-John Hensley (Fruitland juniors)

won 6-1, 6-3 over Jeff Gajda-Grayson Duran (Weiser senior-junior)

third place—won 7-6, 6-2 over Thomas McMahon-Mike Martin (Clark Fork juniors)

John Martin-Wyatt Bunce (CS sophomore-freshman 0-2)

lost 6-3, 6-0 to Hal Nielsen-Clinton Jacks (Parma junior-sophomore)

lost 6-1, 6-1 to Ross Newman-John Hensley (Fruitland juniors)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls doubles (12 teams)

Final results

1—Logan Smyser-McKenzie Timmons (Parma seniors, 2nd state at 2005, 1st 2006)

2—Kasey Gibbs-Natalie Wilkins (Weiser seniors, 3rd GD 2006)

3—Rachel Bratton-Bridgette Teunissen (Fruitland senior-junior)

4—Grayson Palmer-Courtney Hamilton (CS senior-sophomore)

Summary: CS 2-4 match record, 9 points GD

Championship—Logan Smyser-McKenzie Timmons (Parma seniors) 6-4, 6-3 over Kasey Gibbs-Natalie Wilkins (Weiser seniors)

Third place—Rachel Bratton-Bridgette Teunissen (Fruitland senior-junior) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5 over Grayson Palmer-Courtney Hamilton (CS senior-sophomore)

Local players

Grayson Palmer-Courtney Hamilton (CS senior, sophomore 2-2)

won 4-6, 6-0, 7-6 over Erin Nielsen-Kaitlin Nielsen (Parma senior-junior)

lost 6-3, 6-4 to Kasey Gibbs-Natalie Wilkins (Weiser seniors)

won 6-2, 6-2 over Vanessa Brown-Chanda Cox (Homedale seniors)

third place—lost 6-4, 4-6, 7-5 to Rachel Bratton-Bridgette Teunissen (Fruitland senior-junior)

Emily Eshman-Marin Shepardson (CS junior, freshman 0-2)

lost 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 to Rachel Bratton-Bridgette Teunissen (Fruitland senior-junior)

lost 6-2, 6-2 to Erin Nielsen-Kaitlin Nielsen (Parma senior-junior)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (12 teams)

Final results

1—Derek Bradshaw-Alison Fetter (Parma senior-junior)

2—Greg Grant-Katelyn Thueson (Sugar-Salem juniors)

3—Terrell Timmons-Samantha Frazier (Parma freshman-senior)

4—Jordan Kerr-Carlie Beck (Fruitland juniors)

Summary: CS 3-2 match record, 4 points MD

Championship—Derek Bradshaw-Alison Fetter (Parma senior-junior) 7-5, 6-3 over Greg Grant-Katelyn Thueson (Sugar-Salem juniors)

Third place—Terrell Timmons-Samantha Frazier (Parma freshman-senior) 6-2, 6-0 over Jordan Kerr-Carlie Beck (Fruitland juniors)

Local players

Connor Brown-Jessie Curran (CS juniors, 3-2)

won 6-1, 6-1 over Brant Schlaich-Michelle Meine (Fruitland senior-junior)

lost 6-4, 6-3 to Jacob Nichols-Chelsie Renner (Culdesac seniors)

won 6-1, 7-5 over Levi Jones-Emily Verwer (Homedale seniors)

won 6-1, 6-3 over Giacomo Siciliotti-Bethany Romney (Sugar-Salem seniors)

lost 6-2, 6-1 to Terrell Timmons-Samantha Frazier (Parma freshman-senior)




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2017 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.