Wednesday, June 14, 2006

2006 State Hershey track meet results


June 10, 2006, the annual State Hershey track and field meet held for the third time at Phil Homer Field in Hailey. Sponsored by the Blaine County Recreation District and volunteers with the cooperation of the Blaine County School District, the event attracted about 140 boys and girls ages 9-14 from Idaho. Regional meets were staged this spring in Idaho Falls, Caldwell, Boise, Rexburg, Twin Falls, Pocatello and Rupert, plus the Blaine County meet May 6 in Carey.

Ages 9-10 (1996-97)

Girls' standing long jump: 1—Lindley Baker (IdFalls) 6-7 ½. 2—Mackensie Bledsoe (Boise) 6-5. 3—Kealee Hewatt (Pocatello) 6-1 ½. 4—Allie Hawkes (Rexburg) 6-0 ½. 5—McKenzie Siddoway (Rexburg) 5-8. 6—Kaedi Fry (Hailey) 5-6 ½ (1 ½ farther than the county meet).

Girls' softball throw: 1—Mackensie Bledsoe (Boise) 77-9 ½. 2—Ashley Durtschi (Carey) 70-2 ½ (4-4 farther than the county meet). 3—Macie Merrill (Rupert) 70-2. 4—Sarah Abbott (IdFalls) 63-7. 5—Hayley Vanassell (Rupert) 56-2.

Girls' 50m: 1—Hannah Bailey (Rupert) 8.25. 2—Cassidy Larson (Boise) 8.46. 3—McKenzie Siddoway (Rexburg) 8.51. 4—Emma Asay (IdFalls) 8.60. 5—Alexandria Kempf (Pocatello) 8.76. 6—Quincee Kingston (Caldwell) 9.00. 9—Shayla Adamson (Carey) 9.48 (.18 faster than the county meet).

Girls' 100m: 1—Sarah Abbott (IdFalls) 16.00. 2—Lydia Garner (Rexburg) 16.47. 3—Kaedi Fry (Hailey) 16.70. 4—Daphne Kirkland (Carey) 16.89. 5—Cassidy Larson (Boise) 16.90. 6—Cammy Cardenas (Caldwell) 17.08.

Girls' 200m: 1—Hailey Montgomery (Ketchum) 33.63 (.57 faster than her winning time at the county meet). 2—Erin Buttars (IdFalls) 34.13. 3—Kealee Hewatt (Pocatello) 34.40. 4—Brittney Bowers (Hailey) 34.70 (.55 faster than the county meet). 5—Linley Baker (IdFalls) 34.71. 6—Olivia Redd (Rexburg) 34.76.

Girls' 400m: 1—Brittney Bowers (Hailey) 1:20.12 (.98 seconds faster than her winning time at the county meet). 2—Hailey Montgomery (Ketchum) 1:20.60 (.90 faster than the county meet). 3—Sarah Abbott (IdFalls) 1:22.44. 4—Sara Powell (Rexburg) 1:24.60. 5—Anne Bahr (Boise) 1:26.90. 6—Hannah Bailey (Rupert) 1:27.61.

Girls' 400m relay: 1—Idaho Falls (Erin Buttars, Madeline Stosich, Brooke Franco, Linley Baker) 1:05.87. 2—Pocatello 1:06.97. 3—Rexburg 1:13.34. 4—Carey (Kirkland, Koudeka, Durtschi, Rivera) 1:13.64. 5—Rupert 1:13.89. 6—Hailey 1:15.48.

Boys' standing long jump: 1—Alex Rant (Boise) 6-6. 2—Ryley Nelson (IdFalls) 6-5 ½. 3—Nate Adamson (Carey) 6-2. 4—Tate Furniss (Rexburg) 6-2. 5—McKay Roper (Pocatello) 5-10. 6—Kasy Crossland (Twin) 5-7.

Boys' softball throw: 1—Alex Rant (Boise) 122-5. 2—Brandon Dolenar (Hailey) 99-10. 3—Drew Morse (Hailey) 96-4. 4—Caleb Howard (Caldwell) 94-1. 5—Ian Faucher (Boise) 91-1.

Boys' 50m: 1—Ryley Nelson (IdFalls) 7.89. 2—Tanner Pocock (Rexburg) 7.90. 3—Tanner Rawson (Twin) 8.06. 4—Tate Furniss (Rexburg) 8.17. 5—Tyrel Phillips (Rexburg) 8.50. 6—Hunter Frye (Hailey) 8.32.

Boys' 100m: 1—McKay Roper (Pocatello) 15.09. 2—Ryley Nelson (IdFalls) 15.40. 3—Tanner Pocock (Rexburg) 15.68. 4—Nate Adamson (Carey) 15.897. 5—Caleb Howard (Caldwell) 15.90. 6—Tanner Rawson (Twin) 16.06. 7—Brandon Dolenar (Hailey) 16.10.

Boys' 200m: 1—McKay Roper (Pocatello) 33.14. 2—Cooper Bailey (Hailey) 33.32 (1.04 seconds faster than the county meet). 3—Kasey Crossland (Twin) 34.42. 4—Tanner Josey (Hailey) 34.44 (.18 seconds faster than the county meet). 5—Brad Higgins (Rupert) 40.44.

Boys' 400m: 1—Nate Adamson (Carey) 1:19.2 (5.18 seconds than his winning time at the county meet). 2—Caleb Howard (Caldwell) 1:20.20. 3—Christian Zarate (Carey) 1:21.14 (4 seconds faster than the county meet). 4—Cole Anderson (IdFalls) 1:27.39.

Boys' 400m relay: 1—Hailey (Brandon Dolenar, Tanner Josey, Austin Savaria, Cooper Bailey) 1:06.70 (.50 faster than their winning time at the county meet). 2—Hailey (Frye, Swanson, Guisasola, Guisasola) 1:11.10 (1.57 faster than the county meet).

Ages 11-12 (1994-95)

Girls' standing long jump: 1—Micaela Adamson (Carey) 7-5 (4 ½ inches farther than her winning time at the county meet). 2—Elizabeth Fry (Hailey) 7-0 (4 inches farther than the county meet). 3—Wynter Holtman (Rupert) 6-10 ½. 4—Anna Carlson (Boise) 6-3 ½.

Girls' softball throw: 1—Kaitana Martinez (Hailey) 155-9 (11 feet farther than her winning throw at the county meet). 2—Moriah Horner (Rexburg) 115-9 ½. 3—Micaela Merrill (Rupert) 91-5 ½. 4—Cheyanna Hawkes (Rupert) 87-5 ½. 5—McKenna Chase (Hailey) 75-8. 6—Courtney Thomas (Boise) 55-4 ½.

Girls' 100m: 1—Alexandria Vanhalder (Caldwell) 13.43. 2—Camille Asay (IdFalls) 14.14. 3—Kaitana Martinez (Hailey) 14.60 (.14 faster than the county meet). 4—Micaela Adamson (Carey) 14.71 (.04 faster than the county meet). 5—Deidra Brown (IdFalls) 14.77. 6—Anna Carlson (Boise) 15.093.

Girls' 200m: 1—Alexandria Vanhalder (Caldwell) 28.91. 2—Elizabeth Fry (Hailey) 30.62 (.44 faster than the county meet). 3—Micaela Adamson (Carey) 31.03. 4—Katie Wood (Boise) 33.20. 5—Darbylee Robertson (Twin) 35.10. 6—Cheyanna Hawkes (Rupert) 35.11.

Girls' 400m: 1—Phoebe Turner (Boise) 1:12.88. 2—Callie Evans (IdFalls) 1:14.15. 3—Morgan Shaver (Pocatello) 1:15.20. 4—Charly Hirschi (Rexburg) 1:17.03. 5—Micaela Merrill (Rupert) 1:18.10. 6—Angelica Zarate (Carey) 1:19.80.

Girls' 800m: 1—Callie Evans (IdFalls) 2:52.1. 2—Morgan Shaver (Pocatello) 2:53.4. 3—Rachel Rant (Boise) 2:58.6. 4—Micaela Merrill (Rupert) 3:09.00. 5—Paige Herrmann (IdFalls) 3:10.74. 6—McKenna Chase (Hailey) 3:15.83 (7.45 seconds faster than the county meet). 8—Megan Jones (Hailey) 3:28.04.

Girls' 400m relay: 1—Hailey (Bowers, Farrow, Fry, Martinez) 1:00.07 (1.96 faster than their winning time at the county meet). 2—Hailey (Chase, Jones, Bailey, Hendrix) 1:04.4.

Boys' standing long jump: 1—Jacob Inman (Boise) 7-5. 2—Nicholas Weber (Hailey) 6-11 ½ (1 ¼ inches farther than the county meet). 3—Derek Wilkins (Rupert) 6-9. 4—Jon Paris (Hailey) 6-6 ½. 5—Nicholas Popkey (Boise) 6-4. 6—Kade Phillips (Rexburg) 6-3.

Boys' softball throw: 1—K.J. Savaria (Hailey) 154-1 (32 feet farther than the county meet). 2—Taylor Vanhalder (Caldwell) 148-1. 3—Greg Lindbloom (Hailey) 135-4 (11 feet, 2 inches farther than the county meet). 4—Cooper Rasmussen (Rexburg) 133-7 ½. 5—Kyler Sharp (Rexburg) 129-9 ½. 6—Austin Peacock (Rupert) 52-0.

Boys' 100m: 1—Jacob Inman (Boise) 14.21. 2—Joshua Lopshire (Twin) 14.25. 3—Eli Berndt (Twin) 14.52. 4—Ian Keys (Hailey) 14.55. 5—Taylor Vanhalder (Caldwell) 14.58. 6—Christian Gravenmier (Hailey) 14.73.

Boys' 200m: 1—Jacob Inman (Boise) 30.53. 2—Taylor Vanhalder (Caldwell) 31.69. 3—Charlie Rivera (Carey) 31.80 (.79 faster than the county meet). 4—Cooper Rasmussen (Rexburg) 32.15. 5—Eli Berndt (Twin) 32.20. 6—Glen Andrews (Carey) 32.61 (.29 faster than the county meet).

Boys' 400m: 1—Jon Paris (Hailey) 1:11.10 (1.20 seconds faster than his winning time at the county meet). 2—Nic Arnold (Rexburg) 1:15.35. 3—Colton Myers (Caldwell) 1:15.55. 4—Jake Powell (Rexburg) 1:17.64. 5—Josh Grover (Caldwell) 1:18.80. 6—Derek Wilkins (Rupert) 1:24.04.

Boys' 800m: 1—Joshua Lopshire (Twin) 2:47.2. 2—Colton Myers (Caldwell) 2:47.7. 3—Josh Grover (Caldwell) 2:50.20. 4—Samuel Faucher (Boise) 2:56.9. 5—Clay Jonas (Pocatello) 3:04.5. 6—Daniel Owens (Hailey) 3:18.5.

Boys' 400m relay: 1—Hailey (Ian Keys, Tommy Bailey, K.J. Savaria, Jon Paris) 59.1 (.5 faster than their winning time at the county meet). 2—Boise 1:01.43. 3—Hailey (Nicholas, Greg, Finley, Christian) 1:02.18 (1.42 faster than the county meet). 4—Rexburg 1:03.87.

Ages 13-14 (1992-93)

Girls' standing long jump: 1—Kayla Curtis (IdFalls) 7-8 ½. 2—Cree Phillips (Rexburg) 7-5. 3—Shaleen Richardson (IdFalls) 6-10 ½. 4—Morgan Brimstein (Hailey) 6-6 (3 ½ inches farther than the county meet). 5—Amber Lewis (Hailey) 6-1 ½ (4 ½ inches farther than the county meet). 6—Chayna Hirschi (Rexburg) 6-0.

Girls' softball throw: 1—Hailey Higley (Rupert) 95-0 ½. 2—Melissa Jones (Rupert) 91-10 ½.

Girls' 100m: 1—Shaleen Richardson (IdFalls) 13.72. 2—Cree Phillips (Rexburg) 13.92. 3—Paige Magee (Boise) 14.06. 4—Makenzie McGarth (Boise) 14.18. 5—Kryshawna Muse (Pocatello) 14.69. 6—Hailey Higley (Rupert) 14.77. 7—Morgan Brimstein (Hailey) 16.48. 8—Amber Lewis (Hailey) 16.82.

Girls' 200m: 1—Shaleen Richardson (IdFalls) 28.72. 2—Cree Phillips (Rexburg) 28.78. 3—Whitney Holtman (Rupert) 28.99. 4—Paige Magee (Boise) 29.62. 5—Hanna Fischer (Boise) 31.10. 6—Morgan Brimstein (Hailey) 31.63 (.65 faster than the county meet).

Girls' 800m: 1—Marquita Palmer (Boise) 2:44.8. 2—Emily Schmidt (IdFalls) 2:46.6. 3—Chayna Hirschi (Rexburg) 3:03.1. 4—Brooke Bowers (Hailey) 3:03.45 (6.24 seconds faster than the county meet). 5—Stephanie Palmer (Rexburg) 3:03.52.

Girls' 1600m: 1—Hannah Thatcher (Rexburg) 5:35.15. 2—Marquita Palmer (Boise) 5:50.20. 3—Shae Dana (Rexburg) 5:50.60. 4—Kara Wadsworth (Pocatello) 5:58.00. 5—Brooke Bowers (Hailey) 6:37.00 (13 seconds faster than the county meet).

Girls' 400m relay: 1—Rupert (Melissa Jones, Samantha Ward, Whitney Holtman, Hailey Higley) 57.43. 2—Idaho Falls 59.92.

Boys' standing long jump: 1—Dallin Palmer (IdFalls) 7-11 ½. 2—Travis Bledsoe (Boise) 7-7 ½. 3—Shaun Stubblefield (Pocatello) 7-2. 4—Brandon Garner (Rexburg) 7-0. 5—Matt Walling (Caldwell) 6-9.

Boys' softball throw: 1—Dallin Palmer (IdFalls) 191-8. 2—Derik Williams (Pocatello) 176-0. 3—Chris Gage (Boise) 168-5. 4—Dustin Mihm (Pocatello) 132-5. 5—Cody Brooks (Carey) 108-5 ½ (8 feet, 3 ½ inches farther than the county meet).

Boys' 100m: 1—Max Asay (IdFalls) 12.72. 2—Alex Baker (IdFalls) 12.77. 3—Matt Walling (Caldwell) 13.04. 4—Shaun Stubblefield (Pocatello) 13.43. 5—Derik Williams (Pocatello) 13.70. 6—Tyler Green (Carey) 14.38 (3.69 seconds faster than the county meet).

Boys' 200m: 1—Alex Baker (IdFalls) 26.33. 2—Shaun Stubblefield (Pocatello) 28.05. 3—Derik Williams (Pocatello) 28.39. 4—Matt Walling (Caldwell) 28.46.

Boys' 800m: 1—Chad Hermann (IdFalls) 2:23.60. 2—Dustin Mihm (Pocatello) 2:52.70. 3—Dallin Farnsworth (Pocatello) 2:59.00. 4—Cody Brooks (Carey) 3:22.77. 5—Tyler Green (Carey) 3:28.10.

Boys' 1600m: 1—James Paris (Hailey) 5:45.8 (3.7 seconds faster than his winning time in the county meet). 2—Brandon Garner (Rexburg) 5:48.19. 3—Dallin Farnsworth (Pocatello) 6:28.6. 4—Cody Brooks (Carey) 7:22.28.

Boys' 400m relay: 1—Idaho Falls (Max Asay, Chad Hermann, Dallin Palmer, Alex Baker) 52.13.




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2017 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.