Wednesday, May 17, 2006

Hot times, rides at Carey's dusty arena

High school rodeo returns to Blaine County Fairgrounds


Carey senior Bryan Hill (center) gets off his horse and targets a steer last weekend during the Fifth District high school rodeo step at Blaine County Fairgrounds, Carey. Hill won a steer wrestling go-round in 9.37 seconds and leads the season standings in the event with 66 points. Photo by David N. Seelig

Hot as summer with some hot roping and riding performances, Carey's dusty arena was the site of last weekend's Fifth District high school rodeo stop.

Fairfield's Kortnee Hurless (238 points) added 71 points and snuck past Carey's Amanda Hill (223) into the girls' all-around lead at Blaine County Fairgrounds Friday evening and Saturday afternoon.

Only 15 points separates the Fifth District girls' leaders with just one rodeo to go.

Hurless and Hill split the goat tying wins at Carey, but Hurless added 13 points with a couple of team roping placings (3rd/6th) with Wood River teammate Connor McNamara.

A Camas County High School senior, Hurless maintained her season leadership in pole bending and goat tying.

Carey senior Bryan Hill, who leads the steer wrestling standings by a dozen points, made progress at his home arena and bumped up into fifth place in the tightly-contested boys' all-around standings.

Only 17 points separates the top five cowboys in the all-around standings topped by Cy Eames of Gooding (117). Hill has 100 points for the season.

The spring circuit finishes May 26-27 at Jerome, with the state finals scheduled for June 20-24 at Pocatello.

Meanwhile, another district cow cutting event for boys and girls was held May 9 at Shu-Fly Arena in Gooding.

Wood River's Taylor Stoecklein (72 points), Tyler Wines of Gooding (72.5), Danielle Shubert of Gooding (71) and Kaycie Smith of Jerome (72) posted the best results. The final cutting of the season was held Tuesday, May 16 at Shu-Fly Arena.

Top Carey rodeo results and local placers, with season all-around totals after four rodeos at Glenns Ferry, Gooding, Shoshone and Carey:

All-around girls, season: 1—Kortnee Hurless (Fairfield) 238. 2—Amanda Hill (Carey) 223. 13—Brittany Hennefer (Carey) 42.5. 24—Kathryn Smith (WR) 8. All-around boys, season: 1—Cy Eames (Gooding) 117. 2—Jack Stevens (Gooding) 116. 3—Tyler Wines (Gooding) 108. 4—Rob Webb (Wendell) 104. 5—Bryan Hill (Carey) 100. 16—Kade Smith (WR) 25.5.

Boys' cutting: 1—Taylor Stoecklein (WR) 72 points and Tyler Wines (Gooding) 72.5. 2—Austin Keys (WR) 72 and 71. 3—Kade Smith 68. Season leaders: 1—Kade Smith 71 points. 2—Austin Keys 68.5. 3—Tyler Wines 66.5. 4—Taylor Stoecklein 57.

Girls' cutting: 1—Danielle Shubert (Gooding) 71 points and Kaycie Smith (Jerome) 72. 4—Brittany Hennefer 67. Season leaders: 1—Hailey Turner (Gooding) 66.5. 2—Danielle Shubert 66. 5—Brittany Hennefer 44.5.

Pole bending: 1—Jill Georgio (Jerome) 21.296 seconds and Kortnee Hurless 21.573. 2—Amanda Hill 22.252. 5—Brittany Hennefer 22.885. 15—Kelsey Green (Carey) 27.479 and Katrina Molyneux (Carey) 26.977. 27—Kathryn Smith 32.160. Season leaders: 1—Kortnee Hurless 74 points. 2—Amanda Hill 57. 14—Brittany Hennefer 9. 21—Kathryn Smith 2.

Breakaway roping: 1—Cheyanna Robinson (Gooding) 3.33 seconds and 3.20. 5—Amanda Hill 5.60. 8—Kortnee Hurless 6.54. Season leaders: 1—Hailey Harris (Shoshone) 49. 2—Hailey Turner (Gooding) 47. 3—Kortnee Hurless 45 points. 5—Amanda Hill 33.

Goat tying: 1—Amanda Hill 9.33 seconds and Kortnee Hurless 9.98. 10—Brittany Hennefer 13.75. 14—Katrina Molyneux 19.28. Season leaders: 1—Kortnee Hurless 76 points. 2—Amanda Hill 57. 9—Brittany Hennefer 20.

Barrel racing: 1—Jill Georgio (Jerome) 17.278 seconds and 17.222. 3—Amanda Hill 17.458 and Kortnee Hurless 17.496. 6—Cassi Ann Rushton (WR) 17.921. 8—Kathryn Smith 18.115 and Brittany Hennefer 18.126. 19—Katrina Molyneux 19.954. 27—Kelsey Green 22.675. Season leaders: 1—Cheyanna Robinson 65 points. 2—Kallie Axelson (Shoshone) 53. 3—Amanda Hill 51. 9—Kortnee Hurless 23. 11—Brittany Hennefer 13.5. 16—Cassi Ann Rushton 7. 17—Kathryn Smith 6.

Bareback riding: 1—Cody Luper (Jerome) 58 points and Carry Livingston (Jerome) 55. Season leaders: 1—Cody Luper 69 points.

Steer wrestling: 1—Bryan Hill 9.37 seconds and Dusty Vader (Hagerman) 7.36. Season leaders: 1—Bryan Hill 66 points. 2—Dusty Vader 54.

Calf roping: 1—Cy Eames 12.05 seconds and Jake Ruby (Jerome) 13.46. 5—Kade Smith 18.88. 7—Bryan Hill 20.59. 10—Andy Olson 22.87. Season leaders: 1—Rob Webb 51 points. 2—Tyler Wines 50. 11—Bryan Hill 18. 14—Andy Olson (Hill City) 12.

Saddle bronc: 1—Tyler Gebauer (Valley) 61. Season leaders: 1—Tyler Gebauer 20 points.

Bullriding: 1—Brian Arterburn (Hagerman) 66 points and Montana Barlow (Valley) 71. Season leaders: 1—Brian Arterburn 26 points.

Team roping: 1—Rob Webb and Jake Ruby 12.18 seconds and 8.14. 3—Connor McNamara (WR) and Kortnee Hurless 16.34. 4—Zachary Peterson (Fairfield) and Taylor Stoecklein 15.91. 8—Amanda Hill and Gary Kuhn (Jerome) 31.54. Season leaders: 1—Jake Ruby (Jerome) and Rob Webb 53 points. 6—Amanda Hill and Gary Kuhn 25. 7—Connor McNamara and Kortnee Hurless 20. 9—Bryan Hill and Kade Smith 16. 10—Zachary Peterson and Taylor Stoecklein 13.




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2021 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.