Friday, May 5, 2006

Soccer teams head to Idaho Falls

For weekend shootout


Sawtooth United F.C. youth soccer teams are off to Idaho Falls this weekend for one of the spring's biggest tournaments, sponsored by Bonneville Youth Soccer League.

The 27th annual Idaho Falls Shootout, formatted in 15 divisions from U12 to U19 will be held at the Idaho Falls Soccer Complex, Sunnyside and Community Parks Saturday and Sunday, May 6-7.

In all, there are 76 teams signed up at $330 or $380 a pop for team entry fees.

The championship games featuring teams with the highest points are Sunday at 12:30 p.m. and 2:30 p.m. There is a three-game minimum.

Local schedule for the 10 SUFC travel teams follows:

U12 Girls Red: Saturday, Sawtooth United Navy (Sonneland) vs. Wildcats 11 a.m. (Complex 8) and vs. Eagles at 6:30 p.m. (Comm S). Sunday, SUFC Navy vs. PVSC Fly 10:30 a.m. (Complex 8).

U12 Girls Black: Saturday, Sawtooth United Gold (Hatch) vs. Extreme 10 a.m. (Complex 2) and vs. Blitzz Blue at 2 p.m. (Complex 8). Sunday, SUFC Gold vs. Dynamites 9 a.m. (Comm S).

U14 Girls Red: Saturday, Sawtooth United Navy (Kolkelmann) vs. Odyssey 12:30 p.m. (Comm S) and vs. Eagles at 6 p.m. (Complex 4). Sunday, SUFC Navy vs. Pirates 7:30 a.m. (Comm S).

U14 Girls Black: Saturday, Sawtooth United Gold (Gvozdas) vs. Blitzz 11 a.m. (Comm S) and vs. Kaos at 6:30 p.m. (Complex 8). Sunday, SUFC Gold vs. Xtreme 13 at 7:30 a.m. (Sunnyside S).

U16 Girls Black: Saturday, Sawtooth United (Miller) vs. Rapids 10 a.m. (Complex 4) and vs. Xtreme 16 at 4 p.m. (Complex 1). Sunday, SUFC vs. Odyssey 16 at 9 a.m. (Complex 1).

U12 Boys Red: Saturday, Sawtooth United Navy (Zarkos) vs. Rush at 9:30 a.m. (Comm S) and vs. Benefica at 3:30 p.m. (Comm S). Sunday, SUFC Navy vs. Rockets 9 a.m. (Comm S).

U12 Boys Black: Saturday, Sawtooth United Gold (Chaldu) vs. Pumas 8 a.m. (Complex 8) and vs. Blacksnakes at 5 p.m. (Comm N). Sunday, SUFC Gold vs. Marauders 10:30 a.m. (Complex 1).

U14 Boys Red: Saturday, Sawtooth United 13 (Gasenica) vs. Rush 8 a.m. (Comm S) and vs. Xtreme 13 at 2 p.m. (Comm S). Sunday, based on high points, SUFC 13 has a chance to play a semi-final game 7:30 a.m. (Complex 7 or 8).

U14 Boys Black: Saturday, Sawtooth United 14 (Thompson) vs. Pumas 2 p.m. (Complex 2) and vs. Xtreme 14 at 6 p.m. (Sunnyside S). Sunday, SUFC plays in either the semi-final 9 a.m. or consolation game 10:30 a.m. (Sunnyside N/S).

U19 Boys: Saturday, Sawtooth United (Campbell) vs. Stallions 8 a.m. (Complex 2) and vs. Ballistic 18 at 4 p.m. (Complex 5). Sunday, SUFC plays in either the semi-final 9 a.m. (Complex 4/5) or consolation 10:30 a.m. (Complex 5).




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2019 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.