Friday, April 28, 2006

Wolverine tennis downs Jerome 10-2, 9-3

Stays unbeaten in league action


High school tennis players enjoyed beautiful spring weather Tuesday on the Wood River High School courts in Hailey, where the powerful Wood River Wolverine racquet squad defeated Jerome twice.

Wood River dropped only 10 games in 12 straight-set singles victories. The Wolverines rode their singles and mixed doubles dominance to 10-2 and 9-3 wins over Jerome in the Great Basin Conference West encounter.

Against Jerome, coach Vicki Johnston's Wolverines (8-3-3, 5-0 league) got singles wins from Phillip Neeley, Connor Fairman, Alex Henning, Hadley DeBree, Anna Chrysikopoulos and Tanya Greenwood.

Sweeping their two doubles matches were Kira Gardner-Abby Fairman, Cory Rutkowski-Whitney DeBree and Dixon Mooseau-Lauren Rust.

Wood River goes to the Capital Invitational in Boise Friday, April 28 and then has perhaps its biggest test of the season when it visits reigning State 3A champion Community School Tuesday, May 2 in Sun Valley.

Results from Tuesday's double dip against Jerome:

WR 10, Jerome 2
April 26 in Hailey

Round One

Boys' singles: #1 Phillip Neeley (WR) 6-0, 6-1 over Joe Bosteder (J); #2 Connor Fairman (WR) 6-0, 6-1 over Josiah Higley (J); #3 Alex Henning (WR) 6-0, 6-1over Travyn Mapes (J).

Girls' singles: #1 Hadley DeBree 6-0, 6-1 over Krista Ellis (J); #2 Anna Chrysikopoulos (WR) 6-0, 6-0 over Dorothy Lopez (J); #3 Tanya Greenwood (WR) 6-0, 6-1 over Sarah Lothspeich (J).

Boys' doubles: #1 Danny Jackson-Danny Lasike (J) 6-2, 6-2 over Robbie Lascheck-Casey Lane (WR); #2 Bryon Cruise-Jared Gardner (J) 6-3, 6-3 over Hans Howard-Chris Chapman (WR).

Girls' doubles: #1 Kira Gardner-Abby Fairman (WR) 6-1, 6-1 over Krysta Hamblin-Megan Tillquist (J); #2 Alexis Greenwood-Ashley Prior (WR) 6-4, 6-4 over Melissa Fairbrother-Sam Sobotka (J).

Mixed doubles: #1 Cory Rutkowski-Whitney DeBree (WR) 6-0, 6-3 over A.J. Hernandez-Rachel Choate (J); #2 Dixon Mooseau-Lauren Rust (WR) 6-0, 6-0 over Zach Reinhardt-Allison Higley (J).

WR 9, Jerome 3
April 26 in Hailey

Round Two

Boys' singles: #1 Phillip Neeley (WR) 6-1, 6-1 over Josiah Higley (J); #2 Connor Fairman (WR) 6-0, 6-0 over Travyn Mapes (J); #3 Alex Henning (WR) 6-0, 6-2 over Jordan Merservy (J).

Girls' singles: #1 Hadley DeBree 6-0, 6-0 over Dorothy Lopez (J); #2 Anna Chrysikopoulos (WR) 6-0, 6-0 over Krista Ellis (J); #3 Tanya Greenwood (WR) 6-1, 6-0 over Vika Spiridonova (J).

Boys' doubles: #1 Bryon Cruise-Jared Gardner (J) 6-4, 6-2 over Scott Carlson-Ben Leopold (WR); #2 Danny Jackson-Danny Lasike (J) 6-0, 6-0 over Hans Howard-Chris Chapman (WR).

Girls' doubles: #1 Kira Gardner-Abby Fairman (WR) 6-0, 6-0 over Melissa Fairbrother-Sam Sobotka (J); #2 Krysta Hamblin-Megan Tillquist (J) 6-1, 6-2 over Kami-Doan-Alex Mallea (WR).

Mixed doubles: #1 Cory Rutkowski-Whitney DeBree (WR) 6-0, 6-0 over Zach Reinhardt-Allison Higley (J); #2 Dixon Mooseau-Lauren Rust (WR) 7-6, 6-1 over A.J. Hernandez-Rachel Choate (J).




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2021 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.