Wednesday, June 29, 2005

Peterson pedals to Soldier victory

In Knobby Tires Series


Ketchum's Cody Peterson tore around the Soldier Mountain cross-country course and won Saturday's Knobby Tires Series event in the Pro/Semi Pro class with a time of two hours, five minutes, 12 seconds.

Rounding out the top three top-flight racers were Ketchum racers Lars Erik Johnson 2.11:28 and Whit Albright 2.12:27. Women's winner was Stacy Scanlon (2.46:52) over Lorien Lightfield (2.57:58). There were 95 XC racers.

Other local XC results included Sam Adicoff second in Beginner Men 40-49 in 1.37:01, Willie Adicoff third in Junior Beginner Boys 13-14 in 1.33:03, Rolf Hebenstreit second in Men Sport 50+ in 2.08:00 and Scott Mary fourth in Men Sport 40-49 with a finishing time of 2.07:03.

Sunday's downhill attracted 31 racers led by Silas Hesterberg (4:08) and Phil Vega (4:17). Corey Bellinger (4:31) finished fourth and Matt Preucil (4:38) was eighth in a tight field. Hebenstreit (5:49) won Sport 50+.

Meanwhile, May's $220 million Powerball winner Brad Duke, 33, of Star was fourth in the Sport Men's 30-39 class with a downhill of 7:46. The fitness club manager from Salmon earned a one-time. lump-sum $84 million after taxes.

Complete results follow:

Soldier Mt. cross country

Pro/Semi Pro Men: 1—Cody Peterson 2.05:12. 2—Lars Erik Johnson 2.11:28. 3—Whit Albright 2.12:27. 4—Brandon Akers 2.14:05. 5—Thomas Grant 2.23:30. 6—T.J. Henshall 2.24:02. 7—Darren Lightfield 2.28:52. DNF—Ryon Butterfield.

Expert Men 30-39: 1—Keith Hickerson 2.24:13. 2—Lou Gilbert 2.32:51. 3—Chris Bondurant 2.35:39. 4—Chad Howard 2.38:11. 5—Orlando Piva 2.38:35. 6—Todd Howe 2.42:41. 7—Greg Coy 2.42:45. 8—Alex Phipps 2.43:18. 9—Robert Uetrecht 2.46:14. 10—Mike McDonald 2.51:37. DNF—Sean Ollila.

Expert Men 40-49: 1—Jon Gould 2.24:39. DNF—Adam Winstral.

Sport Men 19-29: 1—Adam Snyder 1.53:43. 2—Ryder Bennett 2.08:30. DNF—Joe Feider.

Sport Men 30-39: 1—Geoff Baker 1.57:15. 2—Paul Willard 1.58:14. 3—Rich Hardy 2.02:17. 4—Tyson Ekstrom 2.06:39. 5—Steve Comish 2.08:38. 6—Hal Miller 2.14:07. 7—James Liddle 2.17:43. 8—Jon Carmack 2.25:47. DNF—Graham Hill.

Sport Men 40-49: 1—Mark Klinger 1.56:56. 2—Greg Parker 2.02:40. 3—Lance Taysom 2.04:55. 4—Scott Mary 2.07:03. 5—Chuck Keene 2.07:38. 6—Steve Claridge 2.10:39. 7—Steve Rogers 2.28:08. DNF—Bob Hoffman.

Sport Men 50+: 1—John Land 1.59:30. 2—Rolf Hebenstreit 2.08:00. 3—John Sparks 2.12:30. 4—Michael Duffy 2.16:38. 5—Jack Heagy 2.20:15.

Beginner Men 19-29: 1—Nick Morley 1.13:23. 2—Brian Foley 2.02:28.

Beginner Men 30-39: 1—Todd Wong 1.14:30. 2—Lee Richard 1.48:22. 3—Daniel Hidalgo 2.01:25.

Beginner Men 40-49: 1—Cahill Jones 1.25:01. 2—Sam Adicoff 1.37:01.

Junior Beginner Boys 13-14: 1—Seth Anderson 1.28:35. 2—Brady Adams 1.29:05. 3—Willie Adicoff 1.33:03. 4—Ian Fahey 1.46:13. DNF—Nick Silva.

Junior Beginner Boys 15-16: 1—Brian Tweedle 1.18:12. 2—Bryce Klinger 1.25:59. 3—Kenne Johnston 1.34:59. 4—Stephen Fletcher 1.54:00.

Beginner Clydesdales: 1—Bill Buckland 1.16:34.

Junior Sport Boys 13-14: 1—Ben Moore 3.10:12.

Junior Sport Boys 15-16: 1—Keaton Keene 2.09:23. 2—Riley Black 2.18:26.

Sports Clydesdales: 1—Kevin Voyles 1.48:59. 2—Charles Mills 2.01:30. 3—Chris Freeman 2.06:01. 4—Eric Kafka 2.13:27.

Expert Single Speed: 1—Joe Jensen 2.33:38. 2—Becky Bjork and Sonny Andrick 2.51:57. 4—James Moores 3.26:08.

Pro Women: 1—Stacy Scanlon 2.46:52. 2—Lorien Lightfield 2.57:58.

Expert Women 19-29: 1—Sarah Barber 2.50:10. 2—Jill Forsmann 3.06:57.

Expert Women 30-39: 1—Jody Bradbury 2.59:26. 2—Monique Simone 3.04:35. 3—Tamara Adamek 3.12:20. DNF—Stephanie Uetrecht and Tracy Steffen.

Sport Women 19-29: 1—Terra Brollier 2.50:00.

Sport Women 30-39: 1—Kristi Kendrick 2.15:39. 2—Julie Richardson 2.24:33. 3—Bonnie Hunt 2.30:40. 4—Alisa Feldman 2.35:40.

Sport Women 40-49: 1—Christi Hall 2.17:59.

Beginner Women 30-39: 1—Kristi Regotti 1.48:11. 2—Angela Earle 1.48:57.

Beginner Women 40-49: 1—Kendra Smith 1.41:55.

Top Trailblazers: In fast times were Bridget Fahey, 9, and Jesse Taysom, 10.

Soldier Mt. downhill

Pro/Semi Pro Men: 1—Silas Hesterberg 4:08. 2—Phil Vega 4:17.

Pro Women: 1—Denise Wardwell 5:28.

Junior Expert: 1—Taylor Reed 4:28.

Expert Men 19-29: 1—Carl Marcum 4:32. 2—Eric Daft 4:33. 3—Matt Poluga 4:44. 4—Riley Mallord 4:55.

Expert Men 30-39: 1—Jerry Vanderpool 5:04.

Expert Men 40-49: 1—David Barclay 5:18

Sport Men 19-29: 1—Denver Were 4:35. 2—Art Widmar 4:45. 3—Matt Wolfe 5:00. 4—Dustin Richcreek 5:32. 5—Theo Vanderschaaf 5:53.

Sport Men 30-39: 1—Doug Frei 5:06. 2—Leland Long 5:07. 3—Tyler Brown 5:41. 4—Brad Duke 7:46.

Sport Men 40-49: 1—Randy Earle 5:30.

Sport Men 50+: 1—Rolf Hebenstreit 5:49.

Junior Beginner Boys 13-14: 1—A.J. Barclay 7:00. 2—Nick Silva 7:18.

Junior Beginner Boys 15-16: 1—Jordan Hopewell 5:33. 2—Roland Forbes 6:08. 3—Kenne Johnston 7:18. 4—Brian Tweedle 7:46.

Junior Sport Boys 13-14: 1—Daniel Reed 5:03.

Junior Sport Boys 15-16: 1—Michael Shell 22:37.

Junior Sport Men 17-18: 1—Corey Bellinger 4:31. 2—Matt Preucil 4:38




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2019 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.