May 29, 2005, the first annual Sun Valley U.S. Half Marathon produced by US Race Series in partnership with the Sun Valley-Ketchum Chamber Visitors Bureau and Sun Valley Mountain Wellness Festival. A total 189 runners (62 individual men, 69 women and 58 relay runners on 29 teams). Of the 131 individual finishers over the 13.2-mile distance, 64 or 49% were from the Wood River Valley. The average age of the 68 women in the race (ages 16-67) was 36.8. The average age of the 63 men in the race (ages 17-64) was 40.5. Finishing times in hours, minutes and seconds, preceded by name, age and age class finish in parentheses.
OVERALL MEN
PLACE, NAME TIME
1—Brandon Rhodes, 33 (1) 1.21:09
2—Kenny McDaniel, 23 (1) 1.24:56
3—Troy Ruckman, 26 (1) 1.26:03
4—Brad Paine, 17 (1) 1.28:22
5—Shane Niemeyer, 28 (2) 1.32:24
6—Benjamin Rand, 34 (2) 1.32:30
7—Derek Forest, 27 (3) 1.32:48
8—Brad Mitchell, 35 (1) 1.33:32
9—Kevin Murar, 33 (3) 1.35:10
10—Matt Morell, 45 (1) 1.35:24
11—Daryl Fauth, 35 (2) 1.37:17
12—Kevin Ware, 28 (4) 1.37:39
13—Will Raff, 51 (1) 1.38:18
14—Wilhelm Northrop, 35 (3) 1.38:33
15—Scott Montgomery, 43 (1) 1.38:53
16—Steve Rutherford, 35 (4) 1.40:54
17—Stephen Smith, 33 (4) 1.41:17
18—Greg Wilt, 42 (2) 1.42:43
19—Scott Fowler, 30 (5) 1.45:42
20—Keith Keim, 43 (3) 1.47:28
21—Jason Dodge, 30 (6) 1.48:02
22—Kelley Creamer, 52 (2) 1.48:42
23—Kyle Kunz, 47 (2) 1.48:43
24—William Polinsky, 30 (7) 1.49:53
25—Joel Mallett, 39 (5) 1.51:54
26—Paul Kenny, 51 (3) 1.52:19
27—Adam King, 44 (4) 1.54:50
28—Rus Plant, 39 (6) 1.54:56
29—Danny Campbell, 61 (1) 1.55:51
30—Rick Stark, 47 (3) 1.56:01
31—John Stevens, 35 (7) 1.56:40
32—Henry Woodley, 33 (8) 1.56:51
33—Dave McBryant, 55 (1) 1.57:10
34—Steve Andrews, 43 (5) 1.58:22
35—Andre Hungerguard, 38 (8) 1.58:28
36—Holger Peller, 35 (9) 1.58:29
37—David Smith, 32 (9) 2.00:35
38—Eric Jones, 36 (10) 2.00:43
39—Peter French, 28 (5) 2.01:43
40—Charles Francisco, 56 (2) 2.01:57
41—Roberto Negron, 40 (6) 2.02:12
42—Carlos Morales, 64 (2) 2.06:39
43—Anthony Mattos, 47 (4) 2.06:47
44—David McCarty, 62 (3) 2.06:50
45—Cody Rohovit, 29 (6) 2.07:30
46—Ron Fairfax, 51 (4) 2.08:00
47—Bob Stefanakos, 35 (11) 2.09:05
48—David Keir, 36 (12) 2.11:06
49—Erik Parrish, 39 (13) 2.12:57
50—Michael Deprez, 44 (7) 2.14:51
51—Joey Smith, 42 (8) 2.15:14
52—Rick Raudabush, 50 (5) 2.16:38
53—John Youngerman, 58 (3) 2.16:56
54—Ed Harvego, 61 (4) 2.17:56
55—Marty Miller, 47 (5) 2.18:29
56—Darrell Prohaska, 26 (7) 2.20:28
57—Kenneth Harbor, 53 (6) 2.22:06
58—Aric Scantling, 34 (10) 2.22:19
59—Doug Bradley, 40 (9) 2.22:23
60—Donald Asher, 51 (7) 2.23:20
61—Edward Carlisle, 41 (10) 2.23:48
62—Jody Olson, 58 (4) 2.39:30
63—Donald Brummel, 38 (14) 2.53:39
OVERALL WOMEN
PLACE, NAME TIME
1—Johanna Olson, 26 (1) 1.23:58
2—Holly Fleming, 34 (1) 1.35:32
3—Kim Taylor, 40 (1) 1.36:10
4—Angenie McCleary, 28 (2) 1.36:26
5—Tiffany Larson, 37 (1) 1.37:08
6—Georgie Montgomery, 39 (2) 1.42:50
7—Julie Carney, 38 (3) 1.43:32
8—Kimberly Simmons, 27 (3) 1.45:56
9—E.J. Harpham, 48 (1) 1.47:34
10—Kathy Morell, 44 (2) 1.48:31
11—Mindy Gaddis, 38 (4) 1.48:56
12—Sharla Allen, 36 (5) 1.49:24
13—Bridget Cimino, 47 (2) 1.50:03
14—Shannon Baker, 29 (4) 1.50:20
15—Lisa Harvego, 45 (3) 1.51:38
16—Valerie Bartos, 28 (5) 1.54:27
17—Christine Slaninka (1) 1.54:37
18—Holly Finch, 35 (6) 1.55:41
19—Kim Fluetsch, 40 (3) 1.55:56
20—Laura Johnson, 47 (4) 1.55:59
21—Jamie Gardenschwartz, 49 (5) 1.56:24
22—Jennie Crowther, 27 (6) 1.56:30
23—Tizz Miller, 37 (7) 1.57:07
24—Lisa Connor, 44 (4) 1.57:25
25—Kim Hartnett, 27 (7) 1.57:37
26—Ramona Hull, 22 (1) 1.57:42
27—Christie Stiverson, 24 (2) 1.57:43
28—Jennifer Schultz, 37 (8) 1.58:53
29—Casey Mills, 25 (8) 1.58:54
30—Becky Reitinger, 47 (6) 1.59:04
31—Dawn Blancaflor, 33 (2) 1.59:30
32—Karen Vance, 55 (1) 2.00:11
33—Kristin Smith, 36 (9) 2.02:59
34—Sadie Zurstadt, 28 (9) 2.03:56
35—Michelle Stennett, 44 (5) 2.04:13
36—Jeanne McFall, 28 (10) 2.04:55
37—Kathryn Olson, 21 (3) 2.06:32
38—Katharine Sheldon, 48 (7) 2.06:53
39—Jodi Rohovit, 29 (11) 2.07:29
40—Kerri Houck, 26 (12) 2.09:17
41—Mary Fauth, 33 (3) 2.10:03
42—Cyndy Garvin, 52 (1) 2.10:31
43—Gadrie Edmunds, 29 (13) 2.11:10
44—Molly Negron, 40 (6) 2.12:12
45—Erin Peller, 35 (10) 2.12:38
46—Tanya Olson, 36 (11) 2.13:44
47—Kylee Gardner, 23 (4) 2.14:07
48—Shawna McCall, 33 (4) 2.18:07
49—Jodie Taylor, 43 (7) 2.18:40
50—Patricia Northrop, 40 (8) 2.20:21
51—Stephanie Lenon, 43 (9) 2.20:28
52—Stephanie Smith, 37 (12) 2.20:35
53—Kate Vandenbroek, 28 (14) 2.22:23
54—Alissa McGonigal, 34 (5) 2.22:38
55—Mara Carlisle, 42 (10) 2.23:47
56—Natalie Chatfield, 26 (15) 2.24:36
57—Marit Glenne, 61 (1) 2.24:49
58—Gina Fabiano, 29 (16) 2.25:17
58—Stephanie Spindler, 29 (16) 2.25:17
60—Becky Brown, 35 (13) 2.26:18
61—Margaret Conner, 67 (2) 2.28:06
62—Sheila Carrigg, 35 (14) 2.30:20
63—Collette Raudabush, 45 (8) 2.39:53
64—Donya Bolton, 24 (5) 2.40:07
65—Melissa Thompson, 16 (1) 2.40:50
66—Cathy McDonald, 42 (11) 2.43:206
67—Jennifer Griger, 35 (15) 2.48:55
68—Sally Robinson (2) 3.09:42
RELAY TEAMS
1—dos caprinias (Kathryn Connor, Holly Hagerman) 1.29:58. 2—Corndog Workers (Chad Derum, Heather May) 1.40:30. 3—2tall2small (Tommy Connor, Sean Mooney) 1.40:58. 4—Bethany and Jantzen (Bethany Hazen, Jantzen Matzdorff) 1.49:02. 5—The Smalls (Matthew Small, Colleen Small) 1.49:47. 6—'till we meet again (Patricia Rowley, John Rowley) 1.52:00. 7—The Goves (Jon Gove, Chrissy Gove) 1.52:37. 8—Miller and Yost (Ron Miller, Amy Yost) 1.53:09. 9—Salt of the Earth (C. Malloy, J. Malloy) 1.53:16. 10—Team S&S (Steven Cole, Sydney Youngerman-Cole) 1.56:21.
11—Chi Chi's (Ryan McHugh, Heidi Rentsch) 1.58:22. 12—Jayne and Allison (Jane Bick, Allison Childers) 1.58:33. 13—Enright-Gelet (Colleen Enright, Jes Gelet) 2.01:18. 14—Bird Dogs (Tracy Landauer, Steve Pline) 2.01:34. 15—Team Balco (Alison Hayes, Matt Carlson) 2.02:43. 16—Windermere (Sara Gorham, Monica Wernig) 2.02:57. 17—Wed N Dread (Frank Stanton, Heather Stanton) 2.03:04. 18—Team Skade (Amy Anderson, Susie Quesnel) 2.03:55. 19—Risk and Control (Rhonda Carlson, Dana Duffy) 2.05:52. 20—Turtle (Liz Fitzgerald, Ingrid Lee) 2.06:08.
21—Team Hailey (Kathy Gyurkey, Dale Closner) 2.08:18. 22—Mudpuck (Amber Reynolds-Smith, Clinton Smith) 2.10:11. 23—Bottom Feeders (Greg Carpenter, Jewels Carpenter) 2.12:47. 24—City Slickers (Robyn Davis, Maureen Ryan) 2.14:30. 25—Tobias-Griffard (Patti Tobias, Leo Griffard) 2.15:09. 26—Nikki n Jenna (Nikki Charles, Jenna Thompson) 2.18:46. 27—Leigh & Alice (Leigh Koonce, Alice Sherbow) 2.19:06. 28—Just Two It (Nila Kershner, Julie Miller) 2.22:08. 29—S.V. Co. Girls (Kathy Kerrick, Kelly Mitchell) 2.35:05.