Wednesday, May 25, 2005

2005 State 3A tennis tournament

May 20-21 at Timberline High, Boise


16 schools, 128 players

Final team totals (state qualifiers in parentheses)

1—Community School (17) 108 points—fourth state title in five years

2—Parma (15) 73 points.

3—Homedale (8) 50 points.

4—Clark Fork (9) 37 points.

5—Fruitland (8) 33 points.

6—Payette (12) 21 points. 7—Culdesac (5) 13 points. 8—Sugar-Salem (8) 11 points. 9—Troy (7) 7 points. 10—Weiser (5) 6 points. 11—Clearwater Valley (4) 4 points. 12—Grangeville (7) 3 points. 13—Declo (10) 2 points. 14—Post Falls Christian (2) 1 point. 15 (tie)—Deary (6) and Gooding (5) 0 points apiece.

Point by category—

(108)—Community School 32 BS, 19 GS, 23 BD, 21 GD, 13 MD=108

1st—BS, BD, GD. 2nd—GS. 3rd—BS. 4th—MD.

Fourth state title in five years. Finished first or second at state in eight of the last nine state meets. Successive point totals were 53 in 1997, 46 in 1998,

52 in 1999, 76 in 2000, 91 in 2001, 94 in 2002, 59 in 2003, 86 in 2004 and 108 in 2005. Average point total at state in those nine years, including 2005, has been 73.9 points.

(73)—Parma 9 BS, 9 GS, 15 BD, 19 GD, 21 MD=73

1st—MD. 2nd—GD. 3rd—BD. 4th—BS, GS.

(50)—Homedale 16 BS, 20 GS, 4 BD, 9 GD, 1 MD=50

1st—GS. 2nd—BS. 4th—GD.

(37)—Clark Fork 1 BS, 12 GS, 16 BD, 4 GD, 4 MD=37

2nd—BD. 3rd—GS.

(33)—Fruitland 2 BS, 3 GS, 9 BD, 3 GD, 16 MD=33

2nd—MD. 4th—BD.

Points by singles/doubles—

108—Community School (30-14 all matches)—51 points singles (13-6), 57 points doubles (17-8)

State team championships (37th time):

2005 (3A)—Community School

2004 (3A)—Community School

2003 (3A)—Homedale

2002 (3A)—Community School. 2001 (A-2)—Community School.

1998-2000 (Class B)—Bishop Kelly. 1997—Jerome.

1996—Homedale. 1995—Bishop Kelly. 1993-94—Parma. 1992—Jerome.

1991—Parma. 1989-90—Jerome. 1988—Wood River. 1987—Vallivue.

1986—Wood River. 1985—Jerome. 1983-84—Bishop Kelly. 1982—Wood River.

1981—Gooding. 1975-80—Bishop Kelly. 1973-74—Payette. 1972—Bishop Kelly.

1971—Parma. 1970—Parma and Jerome. 1968-69—Parma.

Number of state team titles—Bishop Kelly 12, Parma 7, Jerome 6, Community School 4, Wood River 3, Payette 2, Homedale 2, Gooding 1, Vallivue 1.

This was Community School's 22nd year fielding a team, and 21st to state.

State titlists (17—12 S, 5 D):

2005—Tyler Martin BS.

2005—Devon Bunce and Mandy Alexander GD.

2005—Wes Flanigan and Christian Cairncross BD.

2004—Tyler Martin BS.

2004—Luke Fostvedt and Mandy Alexander MD.

2003—Joel Evans BS.

1999, 2000, 2001, 2002—Lauren Drew GS.

2001, 2002—Ryan Drew BS.

2002—Joel Evans and Luke Fostvedt BD.

1997—Chancey Martin BS. 1992—Amy Stuhlberg and Adam Saphier MD.

1986—Tory Thornton GS. 1985—John Jacoby BS.

Boys singles (16 players)

Final results

1—Tyler Martin (CS senior, defending state champion, #3 seed)

2—Brett Hopkins (Homedale junior, #1 seed, 3rd 2004)

2—Scooter Sabel (CS junior, #4 seed, 2nd 1004)

4—Trent Timmons (Parma junior)

Summary: CS 8-3 match record, 32 points BS

Championship—Tyler Martin (CS senior) 6-2, 6-4 over Brett Hopkins (Homedale junior)

Third place—Scooter Sabel (CS) 6-2, 6-1 over Trent Timmons (Parma junior)

Local players

Tyler Martin (CS junior 4-0)

won 6-1, 6-0 over Johnny Hullinger (Weiser sophomore)

won 6-0, 6-0 over Brian King (Sugar-Salem freshman)

won 6-1, 6-0 over Trent Timmons (Parma junior)

championship—won 6-2, 6-4 over Brett Hopkins (Homedale junior)

Scooter Sabel (CS junior 4-1)

won 6-0, 6-1 over Eddie Huffman (Fruitland senior)

won 6-0, 6-0 over Grant Wilkins (Grangeville sophomore)

lost 6-1, 6-7, 7-5 to Brett Hopkins (Homedale junior)

won 6-0, 6-0 over Luke Peterson (Payette senior)

third place—won 6-2, 6-1 over Trent Timmons (Parma junior)

Ryon Campbell (CS sophomore 0-2)

lost 6-1, 6-0 to Brett Hopkins (Homedale junior)

lost 6-4, 6-2 to Luke Peterson (Payette senior)

Girls singles (16 players)

Final results

1—Caity Jones (Homedale senior, #2 seed—1st 2004, 1st 2003, 2nd 2002)

2—Caitlin Cairncross (CS senior, #1 seed)

3—Rayna Allen (Clark Fork sophomore, #3 seed, 2nd 2004)

4—Amber Edwards (Parma junior)

Summary: CS 5-3 match record, 19 points GS

Championship—Caity Jones (Homedale senior, two-time defending champ) 7-5, 1-0 (injury default) over Caitlin Cairncross (CS senior)

Third place—Rayna Allen (Clark Fork sophomore) 6-2, 6-1 over Amber Edwards (Parma junior)

Local players

Caitlin Cairncross (CS senior 3-1)

won 6-2, 6-1 over Alyssa Crawford (Culdesac sophomore)

won 6-2, 6-2 over Jennifer Stemple (Payette senior)

won 6-0, 6-2 over Rachael Scharnhorst (Troy senior)

championship—lost 7-5, 1-0 (injury default) to Caity Jones (Homedale senior)

Cody Curran (CS freshman 2-2)

won 6-1, 4-6, 6-3 over Katy Fox (Grangeville senior)

lost 5-0 forfeit to Caity Jones (Homedale senior)

won 6-0, 6-4 over Cassey Dayley (Sugar-Salem junior)

lost 2-6, 6-3, 6-2 to Amber Edwards (Parma junior)

Boys doubles (16 teams)

Final results

1—Wes Flanigan-Christian Cairncross (CS junior, sophomore, #2 seed)

2—Nathan Allen-Kyle Dishaw (Clark Fork seniors, #1 seed)

3—Nick Padilla-Trent Weber (Parma senior, junior, #3 seed)

4—Brian Lewis-Zach Torres (Fruitland seniors)

Summary: CS 6-2 match record, 23 points BD

Championship—Wes Flanigan-Christian Cairncross (CS junior, sophomore) 6-3, 6-0 over Nathan Allen-Kyle Dishaw (Clark Fork seniors)

Third place—Nick Padilla-Trent Weber (Parma senior, junior) 6-3, 6-4 over Brian Lewis-Zach Torres (Fruitland seniors)

Local players

Christian Cairncross-Wes Flanigan (CS junior, sophomore 4-0)

won 6-1, 6-0 over Adam Osterberg-Brad Cothern (Deary seniors)

won 6-2, 6-4 over Brian Lewis-Zach Torres (Fruitland seniors)

won 6-4, 6-4 over Nick Padilla-Trent Weber (Parma senior, junior)

championship—won 6-3, 6-0 over Nathan Allen-Kyle Dishaw (Clark Fork seniors)

Tyler Chandler-Ben Roth (CS sophomore, junior 2-2)

won 6-2, 7-6 (3) over Josh Brotherton-Austin Gates (Payette)

lost 6-1, 6-4 to Nick Padilla-Trent Weber (Parma senior, junior)

won 6-4, 6-2 over Chad Mann-Nick Osborn (Troy juniors)

lost 7-5, 6-1 to Brian Lewis-Zach Torres (Fruitland seniors)

Girls doubles (16 teams)

Final results

1—Devon Bunce-Mandy Alexander (CS junior, sophomore, #1 seed—Bunce 1st GD for WR in 2004, Alexander 1st MD for CS in 2004)

2—Logan Smyser-Mckinzie Timmons (Parma sophomores, #2 seed)

3—Kristi Soelberg-Kristyn King (Payette senior, junior, #4 seed)

4—Rochelle Antonucci-Kinzie Reuck (Homedale senior, junior)

Summary: CS 5-2 match record, 21 points GD

Championship—Devon Bunce-Mandy Alexander (CS junior, sophomore) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2 over Logan Smyser-Mckinzie Timmons (Parma sophomores)

Third place—Kristi Soelberg-Kristyn King (Payette senior, junior) 6-1 ,6-1 over Rochelle Antonucci-Kinzie Reuck (Homedale senior, junior)

Local players

Devon Bunce-Mandy Alexander (CS junior, sophomore 4-0)

won 6-0, 6-0 over Cassie Wilson-Calla Hagle (Clearwater Valley sophomores)

won 6-2, 6-1 over Kaylynn Wold-Jen Gauthier (Clark Fork junior, senior)

won 6-1, 6-3 over Kristi Soelberg-Kristyn King (Payette senior, junior)

championship—won 6-4, 5-7, 6-2 over Logan Smyser-Mckinzie Timmons (Parma sophomores)

Emily Stephens-Guin Frehling (CS juniors 1-2)

lost 6-3, 6-3 to Natalie Wilkins-Kasey Gibbs (Weiser sophomores)

won 6-3, 7-6 (12-10) over Jenny Dalton-Susan Greenberg (Deary sophomore, junior)

lost 7-6 (6), 6-3 to Kaylynn Wold-Jen Gauthier (Clark Fork junior, senior)

Mixed doubles (16 teams)

Final results

1—Jesse Chaney-Samantha Frazier (Parma junior, sophomore, #3 seed)

2—Jesse Johnson-Carolyn Dees (Fruitland seniors, #4 seed)

3—Jacob Nichols-Kynna Randall (Culdesac sophomore, senior, #2 seed)

4—J.P. McNeal-Jessie Curran (CS senior, freshman, #1 seed)

Summary: CS 6-4 match record, 13 points MD

Championship—Jesse Chaney-Samantha Frazier (Parma junior, sophomore) 6-3, 6-1 over Jesse Johnson-Carolyn Dees (Fruitland seniors)

Third place—Jacob Nichols-Kynna Randall (Culdesac sophomore, senior) 6-2, 6-3 over J.P. McNeal-Jessie Curran (CS senior, freshman)

Local players

J.P. McNeal-Jessie Curran (CS senior, freshman, 3-2)

won 6-0, 6-0 over Dustin Smith-Danica Koyle (Declo sophomore, junior)

won 6-4, 6-3 over Levi Paul-Melissa Caldwell (Clearwater Valley seniors)

lost 6-0, 6-3 to Jesse Johnson-Carolyn Dees (Fruitland seniors)

won 6-3, 5-7, 6-2 over Connor Brown-McKenzie Hart (CS freshman, junior)

third place—lost 6-2, 6-3 to Jacob Nichols-Kynna Randall (Culdesac sophomore, junior)

Connor Brown-McKenzie Hart (CS freshman, junior, 3-2)

won 6-7, 6-2, 6-4 over T.J. Myers-Lacey VanderBoegh (Homedale seniors)

lost 6-4, 2-6, 6-3 to Jacob Nichols-Kynna Randall (Culdesac sophomore, junior)

won over Dustin Smith-Danica Koyle (Declo sophomore, junior)

won 6-4, 6-2 over Robert Byars-Mandy Greif (Payette juniors)

lost 6-3, 5-7, 6-2 to J.P. McNeal-Jessie Curran (CS senior, freshman)




 Local Weather 
Search archives:


Copyright © 2018 Express Publishing Inc.   Terms of Use   Privacy Policy
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.