Hershey track a hit in Hailey
Over 200 athletes at Saturday’s state
meet
Receiving their ribbons from an Olympic
gold medalist was a huge thrill for the top finishers in Saturday’s State
Hershey track meet in Hailey.
For the first time, the city of Hailey
hosted the State Hershey track and field meet at Phil Homer Field. Over 200
young Idaho athletes ages 9-14 competed in the one-day meet.
Dick Fosbury of Ketchum, the 1968 Olympic
high jump golf medalist, personally handed out the ribbons to the kids and
kindly posed for photographs of the special day.
Winners in each state event were eligible
to earn all-expense-paid, four-day trips to the 27th annual North American
Hershey Finals in August at Hershey, Pa.
Blaine County athletes did very well on a
sunny morning.
Gold medalists in the 9-10 age category
were Michaela Adamson of Carey (long jump, 100-meter dash, 200m dash); Kaitana
Martinez of Hailey (softball throw); Tristin Bowers of Hailey (400m dash);
Nicholas Weber of Hailey (long jump); and Ian Keys of Hailey (50m).
Hailey’s Elizabeth Fry was close behind
with three second places (softball, 100m, 200m).
Gold medal relay winners from Hailey in
the 9-10 class were the girls’ squad of Kaitana Martinez, Tristin Bowers,
McKenna Chase and Lily Richards, and the boys’ team of Tommy Bailey, Ian Keys,
Jon Paris and K.J. Savaria.
The big city competition was tougher in
the older age classes but Blaine County added two more golds—Andy Fields of
Hailey in the 13-14 boys’ 100m dash, and the Carey 13-14 400m relay team of Kyle
Brooks, Calvin Walgamott, Jared Cenarrusa and Jake Stewart.
This year’s State Hershey meet was
sponsored by the Rec District with assistance from Wood River High School
athletic director Ron Martinez. It was coordinated by the Blaine County School
District.
2004 State Hershey track meet results
July 10, 2004, the annual State Hershey
track and field meet held for the first time at Phil Homer Field in Hailey.
Sponsored by the Blaine County Recreation District and volunteers with the
cooperation of the Blaine County School District, the event attracted about 200
boys and girls ages 9-14 from Idaho. Regional meets were staged this spring in
Idaho Falls, Caldwell, Boise, Rexburg, Rathdrum, Twin Falls, Rupert, Silver
Valley, Soda Springs and Moscow, plus the Blaine County meet in Carey.
Ages 9-10 (1994-95)
· Girls' long jump: 1—Michaela
Adamson (Carey) 6-6 ½ (3 ¾ inches farther than her jump at the county meet).
· Girls' softball throw: 1—Kaitana
Martinez (Hailey) 113-8 (3-7 farther than the county meet). 2—Elizabeth Fry
(Hailey) 76-5 (8-3 farther than the county meet).
· Girls' 50m: 1—Camille Asay
(Idaho Falls) 7.76. 6—Gracie Eagan (K) 8.66 (.46 seconds faster than the county
meet).
· Girls' 100m: 1—Michaela Adamson
(Carey) 15.33. 2—Elizabeth Fry (Hailey) 15.91.
· Girls' 200m: 1—Michaela Adamson
(Carey) 33.17. 2—Elizabeth Fry (Hailey) 34.43.
· Girls' 400m: 1—Tristin Bowers
(Hailey) 1:22.7.
· Girls' 400m relay: 1—Hailey (Kaitana
Martinez, Tristin Bowers, McKenna Chase, Lily Richards) 1:07.3 (.40 seconds
faster than the county meet).
· Boys' long jump: 1—Nicholas
Weber (Hailey) 6-6 (9 inches farther than the county meet).
· Boys' softball throw: 1—Jacob
Betancourt (Caldwell) 135-0 ¾. 4—Adam Brown (Ketchum) 106-5 ½. 5—Connor Farrow
(Ketchum) 102-5.
· Boys' 50m: 1—Ian Keys (Hailey)
7.60 (.54 seconds faster than the county meet). 6—KJ Savaria (Hailey) 8.59.
· Boys' 100m: 1—Jacob Betancourt
(Caldwell) 14.80. 5—Nicholas Weber (Hailey) 15.17 (1.49 seconds faster than the
county meet). 6—Charlie Rivera (Carey) 15.20 (.72 seconds faster than the county
meet).
· Boys' 200m: 1—Jacob Inman
(Boise) 32.39. 2—Nicholas Weber (Hailey) 33.76 (1.48 seconds faster than the
county meet). 4—Adam Brown (Ketchum) 35.98.
· Boys' 400m: 1—Brady May (Rupert)
1:17.32. 2—Drew Barsch (Hailey) 1:17.70 (2.60 seconds faster than the county
meet). 4—Connor Farrow (Ketchum) 1:21.58.
· Boys' 400m relay: 1—Hailey
(Tommy Bailey, Ian Keys, Jon Paris, KJ Savaria) 1:03.93 (1.07 seconds faster
than the county meet). 2—Ketchum (Adam Brown, Barrett Admire, Connor Farrow,
Zack Freeman) 1:10.40.
Ages 11-12 (1992-93)
· Girls' long jump: 1—Cree
Phillips (Idaho Falls) 6-11 ½. 4—Jenni Murphy (Carey) 6-4 ½ (half an inch better
than the county meet). 5—Grace Lagodich (Hailey) 6-3.
· Girls' softball throw: 1—Nicola
Rowe (Idaho Falls) 147-10 ½. 3—Ashley Hesteness (Hailey) 87-10 ¼.
· Girls' 100m: 1—Taylor Hagood
(Boise) 13.40. 6—Grace Lagodich (Hailey) 15.45. 7—Jenni Murphy (Carey) 15.50.
· Girls' 200m: 1—Taylor Hagood
(Boise) 28.35. 2—Ashley Hesteness (Hailey) 31.27. 7—Lydia Fuller (Hailey) 34.37.
· Girls' 400m: 1—Katherine
Jamboretz (Boise) 1:10.7. 4—Brooke Bowers (Hailey) 1:16.8 (2.3 seconds faster
than the county meet).
· Girls' 800m: 1—Katherine
Jamboretz (Boise) 2:51.3.
· Girls' 400m relay: 1—Idaho Falls
(Haley, Snyder, Bous, Hirnbennt) 1:00.98. 2—Hailey (Lydia Fuller, Monica Garceau,
Ashley Hesteness, Grace Lagodich) 1:01.7 (.6 seconds faster than the county
meet). 5—Hailey (Brooke Bowers, Elizabeth Cameron, Megan Yates, Leighann
VanQuill) 1:08.7 (1.6 seconds faster than the county meet).
· Boys' long jump: 1—Chris Carlson
(Boise) 7-7 ½. 7—Sean Sutton (Ketchum) 5-7 ½.
· Boys' softball throw: 1—B.J.
Rodriquez (Boise) 174-0 ¾. 3—Tyler Peters (Hailey) 154-0 (28-7 farther than the
county meet). 5—Jake Freeman (Ketchum) 131-0 (6-3 farther than the county meet).
· Boys' 100m: 1—B.J. Rodriquez
(Boise) 13.34. 4—Spyder Turco (Hailey) 14.78 (.27 seconds faster than the county
meet). 5—Tyler Peters (Hailey) 14.79 (1.07 seconds faster than the county meet).
· Boys' 200m: 1—B.J. Rodriquez
(Boise) 28.68. 7—James Paris (Hailey) 33.47 (.53 seconds faster than the county
meet). 8—Connor Hesselbacher (Hailey) 36.47.
· Boys' 400m: 1—Chad Herriman
(Idaho Falls) 1:08.26. 3—Shane Bingham (Carey) 1:13.72. 7—Brett Adamson (Carey)
1:20.63.
· Boys' 800m: 1—Davis Jones
(Rupert) 2:40.2. 4—Trevor Peck (Carey) 2:54.1 (5.1 seconds faster than the
county meet). 6—Cody Brooks (Carey) 3:17.0.
· Boys’ 400m relay: 1—Idaho Falls
(Williams, Baudman, Herriman, Asay) 59.09. 2—Hailey (Spyder Turco, Justin
Thresher, Tyler Peters, James Paris) 1:01.9 (4.58 seconds faster than the county
meet). 4—Carey (Brett Adamson, Wacey Barg, Shane Bingham, Trevor Peck) 1:04.8.
Ages 13-14 (1990-91)
· Girls' softball throw: 1—Shelby
Johnson (Soda Springs) 142-11.
· Girls' long jump: 1—Brooke
Hansen (Rexburg) 7-9. 2—Hannah Fuller (Hailey) 7-7 ½ (3 ¾ inches farther than
the county meet).
· Girls' 100m: 1—Brooke Hansen
(Rexburg) 13.53. 4—Delaney Fox (Hailey) 14.22 (.50 seconds faster than the
county meet).
· Girls' 200m: 1—Angela Richardson
(Idaho Falls) 29.22. 3—Delaney Fox (Hailey) 29.29 (1.25 seconds faster than the
county meet).
· Girls' 800m: 1—Lisa Roemer
(Rupert) 3:06.96. 2—Hannah Fuller (WR) 3:07.6.
· Girls' 1600m: 1—Lisa Roemer
(Rupert) 6:15.2.
· Girls' 400m relay: 1—Idaho Falls
(Davis, Ellick, Stoki, Barnes) 54.5.
· Boys' softball throw: 1—Logan
Park (Idaho Falls) 165-4. 2—Juan Martinez (Hailey) 159-2 ½ (26-1 ½ farther than
the county meet). 4—Kyle Brooks (Carey) 154-6 (15-5 farther than the county
meet).
· Boys' long jump: 1—Jordan Cazeau
(Twin Falls) 7-8 ½. 2—Jake Stewart (Carey) 7-4 ¾ (7 ¾ inches farther than the
county meet). 3—Jared Cenarrusa (Carey) 7-3 ½ (7 ½ inches farther than the
county meet).
· Boys' 100m: 1—Andy Fields
(Hailey) 12.60 (.77 seconds faster than the county meet). 5—Juan Martinez
(Hailey) 14.88 (.93 seconds faster than the county meet).
· Boys' 200m: 1—Colton Osterhout
(Idaho Falls) 27.13. 2—Andy Fields (Hailey) 28.36 (.65 seconds faster than the
county meet). 4—Calvin Walgamott (Carey) 31.84 (1.44 seconds faster than the
county meet).
· Boys' 800m: 1—Colton Osterhout
(Idaho Falls) 2:28.80. 5—Kyle Brooks (Carey) 2:53.5. 6—Jared Cenarrusa (Carey)
2:54.0.
· Boys' 1600m: 1—Jade Carson
(Idaho Falls) 5:56.3.
· Boys' 400m relay: 1—Carey (Kyle
Brooks, Calvin Walgamott, Jared Cenarrusa, Jake Stewart) 58.16 (7.84 seconds
faster than the county meet).