Glide relay holds its
"no freeze" version
Birthday boy Nurge a winner
If Bill Nurge had been two years
older, the "4s" would have lined up completely.
Nurge’s 42nd birthday was Sunday,
which was 04-04-04 on your calendar, and he wore bib number #4 in the
annual Ride, Stride, Glide at Galena Lodge.
"Man of Steel" Grant Folske (left) and birthday boy Bill Nurge,
equipped with gender-bending regalia, celebrate Galena Lodge’s sayonara
at Sunday’s Ride, Stride, Glide. Courtesy photo
He won the friendly bike, run and
ski competition in 1.29:50, less than five minutes ahead of runner-up
John King.
Brooke Baughman was the women’s
winner in 1.42:38. In all, there were 65 participants.
Despite a very light freeze and
cloudy skies, many racers came out in full attire. Costume award winners
were Baughman as Zena, Chris Abbott for the men and Blaine County
Superfriends among the teams.
Results follow:
Solo Men: 1—Bill Nurge
(25:50 bike, 28:29 run, 35:31 ski) for 1.29:50. 2—John King (29:10,
28:50, 36:39) for 1.34:39. 3—Eric Rector (27:30, 29:24, 39:56) for
1.36:50. 4—Heinrich (28:54, 29:02, 41:05) for 1.39:01. 5—Grant Folske
(28:19, 26:19, 44:49) for 1.39:27.
Others: 6—Ben Young 1.40:16.
7—Will Raff 1.41:46. 8—Ryan Still 1.42:50. 9—Will Hovey 1.42:55. 10—Jim
McClatchy 1.43:56. 11—Don Shepler 1.47:33. 12—Chris Abbott 1.52:54.
13—Tim Inch 1.53:44. 14—Daniel Pastick 1.54:14. 15—Scott Fowler 2.16:04.
16—Don Sewell 2.17:28. 17—Todd Carrier 2.27:46.
Solo women: 1—Brooke
Baughman (31:36 bike, 29:39 run, 41:23 ski) for 1.42:38. 2—Cindi
Hillemeyer (29:45, 35:58, 48:09) for 1.53:52. 3—Michelle Pola (49:12,
41:08, 1.06:29) for 2.36:49.
Teams: 1—Darlene and John
1.34:38. 2—Sturtevants 1.36:31. 3—Carbo Load 1.37:59. 4—Blaine County
Superfriends 1.41:53. 5—Seabiscuit 1.42:12. 6—The Beauty Queens 1.48:11.
7—Don’t Know 1.53:33. 8—Hansen Brothers 1.56:14. 9—The Masters Chip and
Dales 2.00:28. 10—The She Pirates 2.05:31. 11—A Mighty Wind 2.06:57.
12—Fed-X 2.15:33. 13—Go for Jo 2.22:03. 14—Lost Skier 2.30:06. 15—Go
Goes Slow 2.30:53.