B League Hockey
Schedule for the 2003-2004 season
All games at Sun Valley Skating Center
on Sundays. No admission charge for spectators. B league is a 22-week season
with 17 games per team. Each team has five byes. B Plus is also 22 weeks long
culminating with playoff and championship games.
B LEAGUE – TEAMS, PLAYERS
1—Flyers—Captain Stu Backstatter,
Matt Bauer, Tim Bever, John Ellison Sr., John Ellison Jr., Rich Evans, Sara
Gorham, Dan Gorham, Dan Gralenski, Jay Hedrick, Jim Hobbs, Kelli Kerns, Clark
Shafer.
2—Stars—Captain Willy Cook,
Ajax Dempsey, Samantha Dredge, Brad Dredge, Mia Edsall, Jenny Gatehouse, Willy
Hovey, Phil Huss, Tony Mallane, Steve McCoy, Kris Miller, Tizz Miller, Bill
Sprong.
3—Coyotes—Captain Christl Hozl,
Timmy Appleton, Bill Campbell, Susanne
Connor, Jerry Fryberger, Dave Gittens, John Griffith, Michele Hampton, Mary Tess
O’Sullivan, Christian Petersen, Bege Reynolds, Ben Talmadge, Mike Wolter.
4—Rangers—Captain Sara Benson,
Don Harrison, Georgia Hutchinson, Tom Lee,
John Lee, Larsen Peterson, Bob Polk, Carole Punnett, Mike Punnett, Scott
Seaward, Jim Slanetz, Elizabeth Youmans, Ed Youmans.
5—Hawks—Captain Peter Ahrens,
Lucy Chubb, John Cortvim, Jen Douglas, Jim
Gratteau, Dave Hardy, Kris Josey, Bill Josey, Adam Koffler, Janet Salvoni, Frank
Salvoni, Ben Walker, Robert Zanes.
6—Wilds—Captain Jim Santa,
Tyler Davis-Jeffers, Christine Gould, Lolly
Greeninger, Terry Heneghan, Jeannie Kiel, Eric Kiel, Anthony Naghsh, Rob Santa,
Geoff Sjoberg, Graham Unger, Jody Zarkos, Chris Zarkos.
7—Avalanches—Captain Wendy Speth,
David Daluiso, Nicky Ellsbree, Mark
Ellsbree, Ron Fairfax, John Kearney, Kainoa Lopez, Dotty Sarchett, Bob Shaw,
Bryan Speth, Baba Street, Brent VanBueren, Liza Weekes.
8—Devils—Captain Jen Embree,
Todd Carrier, Bryan Furlong, Dan Gearhart,
Gavin McNeil, Casey Mills, Heidi Ottley, Richard Springs, Jamie Trevino, Merri
Whitehead, Gunnar Whitehead, Edith Wiedemann, Jano Weidemann.
B-PLUS LEAGUE
1—Wings—Captain Danny Thomas,
Jini Griffith, Hermie Haavik, John Heinrich,
Jon Kellar, Kevin Kittleson, Martin Matthews, Ken Pratt, Ron Reynoso, Peter
Schneeberger, Baba Street, Nic Thomas, Crugar Thomas.
2—Bad Dogs—Captain Alan Reynolds,
Whit Atkinson, Jeff Ballou, Jeff Brendel,
Brian Dirksmeier, Jen Embree, Doug Ellsley, Charlie Holt, Glenn Hunter, Mark
Letham, Bill Lowe, Curt Martin, Gary Norbom, Doug Wilson.
3—Sharks—Captain Nicole Perkins,
John Baker, Dave Brocklebank, John
Ellison Jr., Dave Fluetsch, Reamy Goodwin, Eddie Grimes, Georgia Hutchinson,
Paul Jones, Alex MacDonald, Dave McCormick, Mark Pesja, Rod Watson.
4—Sabers—Captain Terry Crawford,
Bob Crosby, Buck Drew, Alan Dupuis, Jamie
Everitt, Mark George, Bob Gordon, Sean Murphy, Alex Orb, Rob Prew, Dotty
Sarchett, Jim Slanetz, Tom Treischman, Nathan White.
5—Blues—Captain Marc Hutchinson,
Brad Bjorness, Ron Buell, Paul Carson,
Dan Daigh, Tom Denker, Dave McMillan, Brad Musbach, Nappy Neaman, Peter Ross,
James Sedin, Mark Smith, Richard Springs, Ruben Trbovic.
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 23
4:00 p.m.. Wilds vs. Avalanche
5:15 p.m. Devils vs. Coyotes
6:30 p.m. Stars vs. Flyers
7:45 p.m. Wings vs. Bad Dogs
9:00 p.m. Sabres vs. Sharks
Byes—Hawks, Rangers, Wings
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 30
4:00 p.m.. Stars vs. Hawks
5:15 p.m. Flyers vs. Avalanches
6:30 p.m. Rangers vs. Wilds
7:45 p.m. Sabres vs. Wings
9:00 p.m. Blues vs. Bad Dogs
Byes—Devils, Coyotes, Sharks
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 7
4:00 p.m.. Avalanches vs. Coyotes
5:15 p.m. Devils vs. Stars
6:30 p.m. Rangers vs. Hawks
7:45 p.m. Wings vs. Sharks
9:00 p.m. Sabres vs. Blues
Byes—Wilds, Flyers, Bad Dogs
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 14
4:00 p.m.. Flyers vs. Coyotes
5:15 p.m. Hawks vs. Wild
6:30 p.m. Avalanches vs. Devils
7:45 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Sharks
9:00 p.m. Wings vs. Blues
Byes—Rangers, Stars, Sabres
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 21
4:00 p.m.. Flyers vs. Rangers
5:15 p.m. Avalanches vs. Stars
6:30 p.m. Coyotes vs. Wilds
7:45 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Blues
9:00 p.m. Sharks vs. Sabres
Byes—Devils, Hawks, Wings
SUNDAY, JANUARY 4
4:00 p.m.. Hawks vs. Devils
5:15 p.m. Wilds vs. Flyers
6:30 p.m. Stars vs. Rangers
7:45 p.m. Blues vs. Wings
9:00 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Sabres
Byes—Coyotes, Avalanches, Sharks
SUNDAY, JANUARY 11
4:00 p.m.. Wilds vs. Stars
5:15 p.m. Coyotes vs. Hawks
6:30 p.m. Devils vs. Flyers
7:45 p.m. Avalanches vs. Rangers
9:00 p.m. Sharks vs. Wings
Byes—Bad Dogs, Blues, Sabres
SUNDAY, JANUARY 18
4:00 p.m.. Devils vs. Rangers
5:15 p.m. Avalanches vs. Hawks
6:30 p.m. Coyotes vs. Stars
7:45 p.m. Sharks vs. Blues
9:00 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Wings
Byes—Wilds, Flyers, Sabres
SUNDAY, JANUARY 25
4:00 p.m.. Devils vs. Coyotes
5:15 p.m. Stars vs. Flyers
6:30 p.m. Wilds vs. Avalanches
7:45 p.m. Sabres vs. Blues
9:00 p.m. Sharks vs. Bad Dogs
Byes—Hawks, Rangers, Wings
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 1
4:00 p.m.. Coyotes vs. Rangers
5:15 p.m. Wilds vs. Devils
6:30 p.m. Hawks vs. Flyers
7:45 p.m. Sabres vs. Wings
9:00 p.m. Blues vs. Sharks
Byes—Avalanches, Stars, Dad Dogs
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 8
4:00 p.m.. Flyers vs. Avalanches
5:15 p.m. Rangers vs. Wilds
6:30 p.m. Stars vs. Hawks
7:45 p.m. Sharks vs. Bad Dogs
9:00 p.m. Wings vs. Sabres
Byes—Devils, Coyotes, Blues
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 15
4:00 p.m.. Devils vs. Stars
5:15 p.m. Rangers vs. Hawks
6:30 p.m. Avalanches vs. Coyotes
7:45 p.m. Blues vs. Sabres
9:00 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Wings
Byes—Wilds, Flyers, Sharks
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 22
4:00 p.m.. Hawks vs. Wilds
5:15 p.m. Avalanches vs. Devils
6:30 p.m. Flyers vs. Coyotes
7:45 p.m. Blues vs. Bad Dogs
9:00 p.m. Wings vs. Sharks
Byes—Rangers, Stars, Sabres
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 29
4:00 p.m.. Avalanches vs. Stars
5:15 p.m. Coyotes vs. Wilds
6:30 p.m. Flyers vs. Rangers
7:45 p.m. Sabres vs. Bad Dogs
9:00 p.m. Wings vs. Blues
Byes—Devils, Hawks, Sharks
SUNDAY, MARCH 7
4:00 p.m.. Wilds vs. Flyers
5:15 p.m. Stars vs. Rangers
6:30 p.m. Hawks vs. Devils
7:45 p.m. Sabres vs. Sharks
9:00 p.m. Wings vs. Bad Dogs
Byes—Coyotes, Avalanches, Blues
SUNDAY, MARCH 14
4:00 p.m.. Coyotes vs. Hawks
5:15 p.m. Devils vs. Flyers
6:30 p.m. Wilds vs. Stars
7:45 p.m. Avalanches vs. Rangers
9:00 p.m. Blues vs. Sabres
Byes—Wings, Bad Dogs, Sharks
SUNDAY, MARCH 21
4:00 p.m.. Avalanches vs. Hawks
5:15 p.m. Coyotes vs. Stars
6:30 p.m. Devils vs. Rangers
7:45 p.m. Sharks vs. Wings
9:00 p.m. Bad Dogs vs. Sabres
Byes—Wilds, Flyers, Blues
SUNDAY, MARCH 28
4:00 p.m.. Flyers vs. Coyotes
5:15 p.m. Avalanches vs. Devils
6:30 p.m. Hawks vs. Wilds
7:45 p.m. Wings vs. Sabres
9:00 p.m. Sharks vs. Blues
Byes—Rangers, Stars, Bad Dogs
SUNDAY, APRIL 4
4:00 p.m.. Stars vs. Avalanches
5:15 p.m. Coyotes vs. Wilds
6:30 p.m. Flyers vs. Rangers
7:45 p.m. (playoff game #1) Team #2 vs. team #5
9:00 p.m. (playoff game #2). Team #3 vs. team #4
Byes—Devils, Hawks, B-Plus #1
SUNDAY, APRIL 11
4:00 p.m. Rangers vs. Stars
5:15 p.m. Hawks vs. Devils
6:30 p.m. Wilds vs. Flyers
7:45 p.m. (playoff game #3). Team #1 vs. winner of game #2
9:00 p.m. (playoff game #4). Loser #1 vs. loser #2
Byes—Coyotes, Avalanches, winner game #1
SUNDAY, APRIL 18
4:00 p.m.. Devils vs. Rangers
5:15 p.m. Coyotes vs. Stars
6:30 p.m. Avalanches vs. Hawks
7:45 p.m. (playoff game #5) Team #1 vs. loser #3
9:00 p.m. (championship) Winner #1 vs. winner #3
Byes—Wilds, Flyers, loser game #4