Bikers grind it
out at Galena
Whit Henry Memorial race
By MICHAEL AMES
Express Staff Writer
The annual Galena Grinder, a NORBA-sponsored
mountain bike competition and locals’ favorite, was held this past Saturday in
the trails around Galena Pass.
The day had the smell of fall with three
hours of rain falling on the racers. Eventually, the skies let up and low clouds
hung over the 85 racers scattered about miles of bike trails.
The Grinder is no easy race. "It’s a
well-named race," said first time racer Eric Dobbie, second-place finisher in
his Men’s Sport 19-29 Division on the shorter 16-mile course.
"It was grueling—it gave me a lot more
respect for those athletes who run these races," added Dobbie.
This year’s race was the first annual Whit
Henry Memorial Galena Grinder with proceeds going to various funds established
by Henry’s family.
Henry was a Wood River youth who loved
biking and excelled at the sport before his untimely passing. Whit’s mother Gail
Henry was on hand for Saturday’s race event.
This organizers, Mark Driver and Sean
McLaughlin, were thrilled to have such an immense turnout including 33
cross-country racers who each biked a 42-mile course.
"We had racers from all over: Montana,
Salt Lake City, Jackson Hole," said Driver. When the race was done the dozens of
racers gathered in cozy Galena Lodge and enjoyed a lavish energy-heavy buffet
while awards were given out.
All racers seemed to agree with Dobbie,
who "had a blast out there."
Here are the results of the Whit Henry
Galena Grinder:
Beginner Men (10 miles): Age 30-39:
1—Danny Kelly. 40-49: 1—Woody Preucil 1.10:32. 2—Steve Edsall 1.20:30. 3—Jon
Moses 1.40:08. 50+: 1—Rolf Hebenstreit 1.01:36. 2—Ed Flood 1.03:30. 3—Ed Alan
1.14:58. Junior: 1—Corey Bellinger.
Beginner Women (10 miles): Ages
19-29: 1—Tess O’Sullivan 1.04.00. 2—Kristina Joder 1.05:00. 3—Carina Denison
1.20:00. 30-39: 1—Melanie Mildrew 1.07:13. 2—Elizabeth Crossley 1.08:13. 40-49:
1—Lindy Cogan 1.16:46. 2—Rachel Vanderpool 1.33:14. 50+: 1—Heidi Flood 1.32:10.
Trailblazers (3 miles): Men:
1—Mal Prior 30:19. 2—Taylor Riviello 33:40. 3—Cooper Rogers 36:06. Women:
1—Maggie Flood 45:51.
Sport Men (16 miles): 19-29:
1—Jake Schmillen 1.43:02. 2—Eric Dobbie 1.46:24. 30-39: 1—Chard Bernt 1.40:24.
2—Jeremy Fryberger 1.41:46. 3—John Denny 1.57:18. 40-49: 1—Kyle Kunz 1.33:58.
2—Dick Newson 1.42:59. 3—Dan Graham 1.46:15. 50+: 1—Pat Simpson 2.29:36. Junior:
1—Corey Bellinger.
Sport Women (16 miles): 19-29:
1—Stacey Newton. 40-49: 1—Abbi Fisher-Gould 1.55:05. 2—Cherry Thornton 2.06:21.
3—Kathleen Eder 2.24:46. 50+: 1—Karen Simpson 1.28:09. 2—Gabriele Andersen
1.57:02.
Pro/Expert Men (21 miles): 1—Mat
Hall 1.58:18. 2—Michael Shane 2.00:11. 3—Carl Praeger 2.00:47.
Pro/Expert Women
(21 miles): 1—India Mysong 2.20:17. 2—Maribeth
Evezich 2.26:38. 3—Erin Zell 2.31:06.
Double XC Men (42 miles): 1—Whit
Albright 3.52:30. 2—Troy Quesnel 3.55:22. 3—Todd Henneman 3.59:28.
Double XC Women (42 miles):
1—Georgia Gould 4.42:48. 2—Janelle Grider 4.44:04. 3—Pam Hanlon 5.04:33.