BSU players show skills
At Warm Springs Labor Day tennis
It’s been many a moon since Ketchum’s Warm
Springs Tennis Club has seen the talent displayed by 10 Boise State University
men who showed their stuff in last weekend’s Labor Day holiday tournament.
Sandy Martin of Ketchum reached the finals of the Women’s 4.0-plus
singles class before falling to Margarita Alvarado, also of Ketchum. Express
photo by David N. Seelig
The entire BSU team, defending WAC
champions, took part in the Open divisions of the four-day tournament sponsored
by Chandler’s Restaurant and Atkinsons’.
Over the weekend there were 130 entries
and hours of excellent tennis on the Warm Springs creekside courts.
In Men’s Open singles, hard-hitting Marcus
Berntson of Sweden blew everybody away and won four straight-set matches for the
overall title.
Men’s Open doubles winners, BSU players as
well, were Guillame Bouvier of France and Thomas Schoeck of Germany in split
sets over Bronco teammates Matias Silva and Mahmoud Rezk.
Ketchum’s Margarita Alvarado was the
top-flight women’s singles winner, and 12-year-old Max Sabel of Ketchum was a
three-time finalist and three-time winner (singles, two doubles classes).
Here are top results from last
weekend’s holiday meet:
Singles
Men’s Open final:
Marcus Berntson (Sweden) of BSU 6-2, 6-2 over Matias Silva (Peru) of BSU.
In semi-finals, Berntson downed Thomas
Schoeck (Germany) of BSU 6-4, 6-4 while Silva was a 5-7, 6-3, 6-2 winner over
Guillame Bouvier (France) of BSU (16 players).
Men’s 5.0 final:
Robert Sterk of Boise 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
over George Maurtua (5 players).
Men’s 4.5 final:
Brandon Peterson of Salt Lake City was
a 5-7, 7-6 (5), 6-4 winner over Dave Taylor (9 players).
Men’s 4.0 final:
L.R. Williams of Ketchum won four matches in straight sets including his 7-6
(1), 1-0 ret. championship match decision over Phil Ellis (20 players).
Men’s 3.5 final:
Max Sabel was a 6-3, 7-5 winner over Ira Shepherd. In the semi-finals, it was
Sabel 4-6, 6-4, 7-5 over Bryan Sauka and Shepherd 1-6, 7-6 (0), 6-1 over Pete
Atkinson (15 players).
Women’s 4.0-plus final:
Ketchum’s Margarita Alvarado breezed 6-1, 6-1 over Sandy Martin. In a
semi-final, it was Martin 6-1, 6-2 over Karen Heerensperger (8 players).
Women’s 3.5 final:
Cassandra Johnson of Boise won 6-2, 6-1 over Lily DeBray.
In the semi-finals, Johnson got past
Whitney DeBree 7-6, 6-3 and DeBray was a 4-6, 7-5, 6-3 winner over Charlotte
Alexander (6 players).
Women’s 3.0 final:
Kira Gardner of Ketchum won the class 6-0, 6-4 over Calley Brown. In the
semi-finals, it was Gardner 6-2, 7-6 (5) over Alexa Turzian and Brown 6-2, 6-0
over Alex Smith (8 players).
Doubles
Men’s Open final:
Guillame Bouvier (France) and Thomas Schoeck (Germany) of BSU 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 over
Matias Silva (Peru) and Mahmoud Rezk (Egypt) of BSU (8 teams).
Men’s 4.5 final:
Rob Norwood of California and Dean
Rutherford of Sun Valley pulled off a 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 triumph over Andy Harris and
Eric MacMillan (5 teams).
Men’s 4.0 final:
Tony Blair and L.R. Williams of
Ketchum took care of Phil Ellis and Lon McDonald 6-4, 6-4.
In the semis, Blair and Williams outlasted
Jack Alkire and Don Farr 6-4, 3-6, 6-3. Ellis and McDonald were 6-4, 6-3 winners
over Herb Alexander and Bob Dorgin (10 teams).
Men’s 3.5 final:
Max Sabel teamed with Ira Shepherd for
a 6-1, 4-6, 6-4 triumph over John Slade and Bryan Sauka (5 teams).
Women’s 4.0 final:
Jodi Peterson of Boise and Karen
Heerensperger of Seattle were 6-2, 6-2 winners over Arla Kester and Karen
Strahler (8 teams).
Women’s 3.5 final:
Dee Rickling and Dana Fitzgerald of Ketchum volleyed past Amy and Mandy
Alexander by scores of 6-2, 6-3 (6 teams).
Women’s 3.0 final:
Allegra Gordon of Seattle and Lily DeBray of Ketchum 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 over Katie
Sipe and Betty Westerhoven.
In one semi-final, Sipe and Westerhoven
narrowly advanced 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (1) over Kira Gardner and Alexa Turzian (5
teams).
Mixed 4.0 final:
Jack Alkire and Karen Heerensperger of
Seattle 6-1, 6-1 over Rex Chandler and Susan Niven.
In the semi-finals, Alkire and
Heerensperger won 6-4, 6-1 over Karen Strahler and Brent Bungard; while Chandler
and Niven moved up 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3 over Joyce Burrell and Bryan Williams (8
teams).
Mixed 3.5 final:
Max Sabel and Charlotte Alexander
outlasted Steve Berks and Marilyn Martin by scores of 6-2, 2-6, 6-4 in a
thriller.
In the semi-finals, Sabel and Alexander
advanced 6-3, 2-6, 6-3 over Mike and Rhonda Jaffe, while Berks and Martin had an
even tougher time 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5) over Pete Atkinson and Mandy Alexander (8
teams).