Single track belongs to SV riders
Mountain bike race near Twin
Wood River Valley mountain
bikers rode away with many of the top honors in the 12th annual Revenge of the
Singletrack mountain bike race held June 7 south of Twin Falls.
Michael McClure of Sun Valley
won the Pro Men’s class on the 24-mile cross-country course at Magic Mountain
Ski Resort in the fourth event of the 2003 Wild Rockies Series.
McClure’s time of one hour,
44 minutes and three seconds was over a minute ahead of Ketchum’s Lars
Erik-Johnson (1.45:51) and three minutes faster than third-place Whit Albright
of Ketchum (1.47:17).
Not only did Wood River sweep
the podium in the top-flight Pro Men’s class, the valley also placed
4-6-8-10-12 with cyclists Daryl Price, Billy Olson, Moses Mexia, Troy Quesnel
and Jason Eder.
Francis Harrison of Sun
Valley won the Expert Men’s 30-39 class and clocked the third-fastest time on
the 24-mile course at 1.47:14. He was one of six local class winners out of 162
participants at Twin Falls.
Class winners included Carl
Praeger, Gabriele Andersen and Heidi Flood. In addition, Jason Kreitler of
Ketchum (1.22:15) was the fastest sport racer on the 15.1-mile course.
Next up on the Wild Rockies
schedule: The 15th annual Idaho City Excellent Adventure mountain bike and trail
run Saturday, June 28 in Idaho City. Some big changes are planned for this year’s
event.
Instead of multiple starts
and distances for the numerous classes, everyone is going to start at the same
time and ride the same distance—much like old-style mountain bike racing,
organizer Ron Dillon said.
Local results from Revenge of
the Singletrack follow:
Pro Men (24 miles): 1—Michael
McClure 1.44:03. 2—Lars-Erik Johnson 1.45:51. 3—Whit Albright 1.47:17. 4—Daryl
Price 1.47:59. 6—Billy Olson 1.54:45. 8—Moses Mexia 1.57:12. 10—Troy
Quesnel 1.58:04. 12—Jason Eder 2.02:13.
Expert Men 30-39 (24 miles):
1—Francis Harrison 1.47:14. 5—Mat Hall 2.01:12. 8—Eric Carlson 2.08:02. 11—Chad
Howard 2.29:30.
Expert Men 40-49 (24 miles):
1—Carl Praeger 2.04:12. 4—Dave Bell 2.24:59.
Sport Men 13-15 (15.1 miles):
2—Corey Bellinger 1.25:13. 4—Matt Preucil 1.38:39.
Sport Men 20-29 (15.1 miles):
1—Jason Kreitler 1.22:15. 9—Jason Haase 1.36:40.
Sport Women 19-under (15.1
miles): 1—Sarah Proctor of Boise 2.13:55.
Sport Women 40-49 (15.1
miles): 1—Gabriele Andersen 1.48:39. 3—Kathleen Eder 2.20:58.
Clydesdale Sport/Expert Men
(15.1 miles): 4—Reidar Oyen 1.49:53.
Beginner Women 40-49 (12
miles): 1—Heidi Flood 2.04:40.