2003 State 3A
tennis tournament
May 16-17 at Boise: 16 schools, 128
players
windy and cool
Final team totals
(state qualifiers in parentheses)
1—Homedale
(12) 62 points—first state title since 1996
(Class B) and second overall
2 (tie)—Community
School (15) 59 points.
2 (tie)—Wood
River (11) 59 points.
4—Weiser
(15) 52 points.
5—Fruitland (7) 33 points.
6—Parma (13) 32 points.
7—Culdesac (10) 19 points.
8—Declo (9) 17 points.
9—Payette (1) 16 points.
10—Grangeville (8) 6 points.
11 (tie)—Clearwater Valley (4) 3 points; Deary (4) 3 points; Gooding (4) 3
points;
Post Falls Christian (5) 3 points; Sugar-Salem (1) 3 points; and Troy (9) 3
points.
Point by category—
(62)—Homedale
4 BS, 20 GS, 1 BD, 21 GD, 16 MD=62
1st—GS, GD. 2nd—MD.
(59)—Community School
40 BS, 10 GS, 4 BD, 2 GD, 3 MD=59
1st—BS. 2nd—BS. 4th—GS.
Broke a string of two straight state titles. Had been state runner-up three of
the past five years. Successive point totals were 53 in 1997, 46 in 1998, 52 in
1999, 76 in 2000, 91 in 2001 and 94 in 2002.
(59)—Wood River
0 BS, 3 GS, 16 BD, 16 GD, 24 MD=59
1st—MD. 2nd—BD. 3rd—GD.
(52)—Weiser
9 BS, 13 GS, 9 BD, 16 GD, 5 MD=52
2nd—BS, GD. 3rd—GS. 4th—BS. BD.
Big progress for Weiser (11 seniors), which placed 14th at 2002 state with only
4 points.
Points by singles/doubles—
59—Community School (20-17 all
matches)—50 points singles (13-7), 9 points doubles (7-10)
59—Wood River (18-8 all matches)—3 points singles (2-2), 56 points
doubles (16-6)
State team championships
(35th time):
2003 (3A)—Homedale
2002 (3A)—Community
School.
2001 (A-2)—Community School.
1998-2000 (Class B)—Bishop
Kelly.
1997—Jerome.
1996—Homedale.
1995—Bishop Kelly.
1993-94—Parma.
1992—Jerome.
1991—Parma.
1989-90—Jerome.
1988—Wood River.
1987—Vallivue.
1986—Wood
River.
1985—Jerome.
1983-84—Bishop Kelly.
1982—Wood River.
1981—Gooding.
1975-80—Bishop Kelly.
1973-74—Payette.
1972—Bishop Kelly.
1971—Parma.
1970—Parma and Jerome.
1968-69—Parma.
Number of state titles—Bishop
Kelly 12, Parma 7, Jerome 6, Wood River 3, Community School 2, Payette 2,
Homedale 2, Gooding 1, Vallivue 1.
This was the 28th year Wood River
represented at state.
State titlists (12—3
S, 9 D):
2003—Dixon
Mooseau and Hadley DeBree MD.
2002—Ashley
Lakey and Jessie Woodyard GD.
2001—Casey
Werth and Vince Nagashima BD; Ned Flanagan and Aprilia Hagglof MD.
1989 and 1990—John
Driscoll BS.
1986—John Jacoby BS.
1986—Marianne
Moore and Ann Ferries GD.
1982—Adele Allender and Anise Morrow GD.
1980—Hal
Sweasey and Lance Levy BD.
1979—Laura Newcomb and Eric Exline MD.
1978—Jonathan
Angle and Buddy Levy BD.
This was Community School’s 20th year
fielding a team, and 19th to state.
State titlists
(12—10 S, 2 D):
2003—Joel
Evans BS.
1999, 2000, 2001, 2002—Lauren
Drew GS.
2001, 2002—Ryan
Drew BS.
2002—Joel
Evans and Luke Fostvedt BD.
1997—Chancey
Martin BS.
1992—Amy Stuhlberg and Adam Saphier MD.
1986—Tory
Thornton GS.
1985—John Jacoby BS.
Boys singles
(16 players)
Final results
1—Joel Evans (CS senior, #2 seed)
2—Tyler Martin (CS sophomore)
3—Adam Hines (Culdesac senior, #3 seed)
4—Bryan Carpenter (Weiser senior)
Summary:
CS 9-3 match record, 40 points BS
WR 0-0 match record, 0 points BS
Championship—Joel
Evans (CS) 6-3, 6-2 over Tyler Martin (CS)
Third place—Adam
Hines (Culdesac) over Bryan Carpenter (Weiser)
Local players
Joel Evans (CS
senior 4-0)
won 6-3, 6-3 over Jonathan Robinson (Parma)
won 6-2, 6-4 over Spencer Cobia (Sugar-Salem)
won 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-2 over Scooter Sabel (CS)
championship—Won 6-3, 6-2 over Tyler Martin (CS)
Tyler Martin
(CS sophomore 3-1)
won 6-2, 6-0 over Josh Biggs (Grangeville)
won 6-1, 6-0 over Bryan Carpenter (Weiser)
won 7-5, 2-6, 6-2 over #1-seeded Brett Hopkins (Homedale freshman)
championship—Lost 6-3, 6-2 to Joel Evans (CS)
Scooter Sabel
(CS freshman 2-2)
won 6-0, 6-0 over Michael Erlandson (PF Christian)
won 6-2, 6-3 over Adam Hines (Culdesac)
lost 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-2 to Joel Evans (CS)
lost 6-1, 6-3 to Bryan Carpenter (Weiser)
Girls singles
(16 players)
Final results
1—Caity Jones (Homedale sophomore,
#3 seed—2nd 2002)
2—Anne Wemhoener (Payette senior)
3—Danielle Hopkins (Weiser senior)
4—Amy Alexander (CS junior, #1 seed)
Summary:
CS 4-4 match record, 10 points GS
WR 2-2 match record, 3 point GS
Championship—Caity
Jones (Homedale sophomore) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1 over Anne Wemhoener (Payette senior)
Third place—Danielle
Hopkins (Weiser senior) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2 over Amy Alexander (CS junior)
Local players
Amy Alexander (CS
junior 3-2)
won 6-1, 6-3 over Saysha Blazier (Weiser senior)
won 7-6, 7-5 over Michelle Schierbrand (Gooding junior)
lost 6-2, 6-2 to Anne Wemhoener (Payette senior)
won 6-1, 6-0 over Lauren Surmeier (Fruitland junior)
third place—lost 6-1, 3-6, 6-2 to Danielle Hopkins (Weiser senior)
Jordan White
(CS freshman 1-2)
Lost 6-0, 6-0 to Caity Jones (Homedale sophomore)
Won 6-4, 6-0 over Kim Melena (Post Falls Christian freshman)
Lost 6-4, 6-2 to Amanda Parks (WR junior)
Amanda Parks
(WR senior 2-2)
won 6-0, 6-2 over Missy Bird (Grangeville junior)
lost 6-1, 1-6, 6-1 to Anne Wemhoener (Payette senior)
won 6-4, 6-2 over Jordan White (CS freshman)
lost 6-2, 6-2 to Danielle Hopkins (Weiser senior)
Boys doubles
(16 teams)
Final results
1—Drew Judson-Scott Schlager
(Fruitland seniors, #1 seed)
2—Patrick Brennan-Danny Gariepy (WR senior, junior)
3—Travis Moss-Spencer Glenn (Declo junior, senior, #3 seed)
4—Talon Vickers-Eric Johnson (Weiser seniors)
Summary:
CS 3-2 match record, 4 points BD
WR 3-1 match record, 16 points BD
Championship—Drew
Judson-Scott Schlager (Fruitland seniors) 6-0, 6-2 over Patrick Brennan-Danny
Gariepy (WR senior, junior)
Third place—Travis
Moss-Spencer Glenn (Declo seniors) 6-2, 6-1 over Talon Vickers-Eric Johnson (Weiser
seniors)
Local players
Patrick Brennan-Danny Gariepy (WR
senior, junior 3-1)
won 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 over Jimmy Reed-Ben Loomis (Weiser junior, senior)
won 7-6 (12-10), 6-1 over Trent Weber-Jesse Chaney (Parma freshmen)
won over Nick Padilla-Kyle Nielsen (Parma sophomore, junior)
championship—lost 6-0, 6-2 to Drew Judson-Scott Schlager (Fruitland seniors)
Juan Munoz-Luke Fostvedt
(CS senior, junior 3-2)
won 6-3, 6-0 over Levi Paul-Gaven Layman (Clearwater Valley sophomore, junior)
lost 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 to Nick Padilla-Kyle Nielsen (Parma sophomore, junior)
won 6-1, 6-0 over Dave Haarr-Nick Osborn (Troy senior, freshman)
won 3-6, 6-1, 7-5 over Trent Weber-Jesse Chaney (Parma freshmen)
lost 6-3, 6-2 to Travis Moss-Spencer Glenn (Declo seniors)
Girls doubles
(16 teams)
Final results
1—Alysa Gluch-Kelly Roberts
(Homedale seniors, #2 seed)
2—Brynna Syme-McKenzie Gibbs (Weiser seniors, #4 seed)
3—Allison Kelsey-Abby Fairman (WR senior, freshman)
4—April Terrill-Carolyn Dees (Fruitland senior, sophomore)
Summary:
CS 2-4 match record, 2 points GD
WR 7-3 match record, 16 points
GD
Championship—Alysa
Gluch-Kelly Roberts (Homedale seniors) 6-2, 7-6 over Brynna Syme-McKenzie Gibbs
(Weiser seniors)
Third place—Allison
Kelsey-Abby Fairman (WR senior, freshman) 6-1, 0-6, 6-4 over April
Terrill-Carolyn Dees (Fruitland senior, sophomore)
Local players
Allison Kelsey-Abby Fairman
(WR senior, freshman 5-1)
won 6-0, 6-2 over Dani Hatley-Stephanie Shook (Deary seniors)
lost 6-2, 6-0 to Alysa Gluch-Kelly Roberts (Homedale seniors)
won over Nikki Spencer-Lindsey Sharrock (Troy senior, sophomore)
won over Cherie Parmarter-Jennifer Sutton (Parma sophomores)
won 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 over Amanda Smith-Kiette Tucker (WR junior, senior)
third place—won 6-1, 0-6, 6-4 over April Terrill-Carolyn Dees (Fruitland senior,
sophomore)
Amanda Smith-Kiette Tucker
(WR junior, senior, #1 seed 2-2)
won 6-3, 6-2 over Nikki Spencer-Lindsey Sharrock (Troy senior, sophomore)
won 6-3, 6-2 over April Terrill-Carolyn Dees (Fruitland senior, sophomore)
lost 5-7, 7-6 (8-6), 7-5 to Brynna Syme-McKenzie Gibbs (Weiser seniors)
lost 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 to Allison Kelsey-Abby Fairman (WR senior, freshman)
Note:
Amanda Smith replaced Ashley Lakey, who was academically ineligible
Pauli Ochi-Erika Connelly
(CS seniors 0-2)
lost 6-2, 6-1 to Brynna Syme-McKenzie Gibbs (Weiser seniors)
lost 6-3, 6-4 to Lacey VanderBoegh-Alicia Young (Homedale sophomore, senior)
Caitlin Cairncross-Blake Ellis
(CS sophomores 2-2)
lost 7-5, 6-4 to Cherie Parmarter-Jennifer Sutton (Parma sophomores)
won over Jenny Lootens-Kara Nakamura (Weiser senior, junior)
won 6-3, 6-1 over Kellie Clark-April Stavish (Post Falls Christian seniors)
lost to April Terrill-Carolyn Dees (Fruitland senior, sophomore)
Mixed doubles
(16 teams)
Final results
1—Dixon Mooseau-Hadley DeBree (WR
freshmen, #3 seed)
2—Anthony Haskett-Carolyn Kaufman (Homedale junior, senior, #1 seed)
3—Scott Weber-Emily Watson (Parma juniors)
4—Austin Blaylock-Alyson Page (Parma juniors)
Summary:
CS 2-4 match record, 3 points MD
WR 6-2 match record, 24 points MD
Championship—Dixon
Mooseau-Hadley DeBree (WR freshmen) 6-1, 6-7 (2), 6-4 over Anthony Haskett-Carolyn
Kaufman (Homedale junior, senior)
Third place—Scott
Weber-Emily Watson (Parma juniors) 6-3, 6-0 over Austin Blaylock-Alyson Page
(Parma juniors)
Local players
Dixon Mooseau-Hadley DeBree
(WR freshmen 4-0)
won 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 over Austin Blaylock-Alyson Page (Parma juniors)
won 6-1, 6-0 over Adam Osterberg-Kacie Wadley (Deary sophomore, junior)
won 6-2, 6-2 over Richard Turner-Kelly Gates (Grangeville junior, senior, #2
seed)
championship—won 6-1, 6-7 (2), 6-4 over Anthony Haskett-Carolyn Kaufman
(Homedale junior, senior)
Hunter Storey-Jessie Woodyard
(WR junior, senior 2-2)
won 6-4, 7-5 over Scott Weber-Emily Watson (Parma juniors)
won 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 over Willi Walter-Michelle Walter (Weiser junior, senior)
lost 6-1, 1-6, 6-3 to Anthony Haskett-Carolyn Kaufman (Homedale junior, senior)
lost 6-4, 6-4 to Scott Weber-Emily Watson (Parma juniors)
J.P. McNeal-Joanie Baumgardner
(CS sophomore, junior 2-2)
won 7-5, 6-4 over Conner Hall-Jessica Burch (Grangeville sophomore, junior)|
lost 6-1, 6-4 to Anthony Haskett-Carolyn Kaufman (Homedale junior, senior)
won 7-5, 6-1 over Eric Olson-Hadley Spear (Declo sophomore, junior)
lost 6-2, 6-2 to Austin Blaylock-Alyson Page (Parma juniors)
Wes Flanigan-McKenzie Hart
(CS freshmen 0-2)
lost 6-1, 0-6, 7-5 to Adam Osterberg-Kacie Wadley (Deary sophomore, junior)
lost 6-0, 6-1 to Austin Blaylock-Alyson Page (Parma juniors)