local weather Click for Sun Valley, Idaho Forecast
 front page
 classifieds
 calendar
 last week
 recreation
 subscriptions
 express jobs
 about us
 advertising info

 sun valley guide
 real estate guide
 homefinder
 sv catalogs
 

 

 hemingway

Produced & Maintained by Idaho Mountain Express, Box 1013, Ketchum, ID 83340-1013 
208.726.8065 Voice
208.726.2329 Fax

Copyright © 2002 Express Publishing Inc.
All Rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Express Publishing Inc. is prohibited. 

Homefinder

Mountain Jobs

Formula Sports

Idaho Conservation League

Westridge

Windermere

Gary Carr...The Carr Man!

Edmark GM Superstore : Nampa, Idaho

Premier Resorts Sun Valley

High Country Property Rentals


For the week of June 19 - 25, 2002

  Sports

2002 Coed Soccer League schedule


1—Key Lime, Josh Glick and Lia Johnson, co-captains: Chadd Montgomery, Robert Butterfield, Pablo (Mati) Nicolini, Michael Dorazio, David Leslie, Frank Irvine, Rob King, Chris Brock, Dan Gilmore, Aaron Stern, Brian Ros, James Shannon, John Summers, Daysha Hampton, Angie Burns, Margo Ros, Becky Sheftall and Nikki Elsbree-Biddle.

2—Sand, Jody Zarkos, captain: Charles Friedman, Robin Sarchett, John Kearney, Tor Jensen, Jason Lynch, Eric Hall, Adam Tanous, John Lehman, Scott Koski, John Seiller, Gavin McNeil, Peter Chaffey, Mike Collins, Lynette Kerns, Kelli Kerns, Becky Kerns, Anna Stout, Renae Spaulding and Kristine Bretall.

3—Cobblestone, Steve Kearns, captain: Josh Smart, Markus Belanger, Brian Daluiso, Mark Bucknall, Brian Ross, Pete Ross, Baird Gourlay, Greg Gvozdas, Brian McNamara, Todd Kaplan, Charlie Gifford, Skip Weinbel, Greg Moore, Amy Olson, Langely McNeal, Priscilla Hammett, Christina Banchero, Chelle Gourlay and Dana Henry.

4—Violet, Kim Anderson, captain: John Lee, Craig Roth, Tyler Davis-Jeffreys, Quinn Orb, Roman Rozmanek, Skooter Gardiner, Mike Leo, Hank Minor, Lance Meller, Ladislav Capek, Steve Hogan, Tobin Dougherty, Mark Weiss, Robin Kearns, Julie McGregor, Pam Rae, Kyle Pribish, Christine Gould, Kathy Leo and Tracy Lee.

5—Mandarin Orange, Janis Gillette, captain: Ryan Northrop, Vilnis Nikolaisons, Will McNeal, Tim Kirby, Richard Whitelaw, Mark Gasenica, Harold Moniz, Joe McNeal, Eric Anderson, Karl Fulmer, Brian Baker, Dave Cole, Ken Morrell, Nappy Neaman, Tona Leiseth, Mary Ellen Maher, Jette Duba, Nancy Parsons Brown, Jodi Meunier and Pam Rudolph.

6—Caribbean Blue, Kelly Feldman, captain: Taylor Kearns, Nic Hanscom, Mike Stevens, John Andonian, Frank Stanton, Victor Vandenberg, Morgan Brown, Joe Kosalowski, Chris Drashner, Fabrizio Lizano, Dave Hausmann, David Seamons, Stewart Sonneland, Beppe Dolsot, Vicki Johnston, Jenni Conrad, Kim Brown, Sue Connelly and Amy Wigstrom.

7—Blue Spruce, Tizz Strachan Miller, captain: Josh Kantor, Jeffrey Corrales, Dien Toussaint, Luis Quispe, Freddy Quispe, Tony Gray, Kevin McCann, Jacob Risner, Xavier Beltran, Brando Glanville, Ben Young, Ned Wheeler, Buffalo Lamb, Kristi Toussaint, Katy Spaulding, Heather Hixon, Emilie Pavlovich, Lolly Greeninger and Lili Simpson.

8—Yellow Haze, Katherine Rixon, captain: Mike Spaulding, Pete Whitehead, Eric Kiel, John Campbell, Bill Campbell, George Hulbert, Kris Dondero, Curt Martin, Winn Weaver, Mark de Casembroot, Ivars Muzis, Mark Kranwinkle, Buffalo Rixon, Katie Dondero, Brisa Ayub, Laurie Whitehead, Jeannie Kiel, Jennifer Campbell and Eltiena Campbell.

9—Smoke, Mari Wania, captain: Josh Stanek, Steve Walker, Paris Nicholson, John Gerdis, Chris Pysz, Michael Cortese, Lucio Mitma, Brian Bailey, Jamie Ellison, Mike Selhay, Zach Settle, Bill Leavell, Travis Saleen, Blake Thornton, Casey Hanrahan, Jen Hobson, Terry Allsop, Susan Weaver and Cherry Thornton.


SEASON SCHEDULE 

(each team scheduled for 10 games)

(Games on the Atkinson Park lower and upper fields, Ketchum, and South Valley Sports Complex, Hailey)


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19
5:45 p.m. Team #2 (Zarkos) vs. Team #3 (Kearns)—Ketchum lower
7:15 p.m. Team #4 (Anderson) vs. Team #5 (Gillette)—Ketchum lower

FRIDAY, JUNE 21
5:45 p.m. Team #7 (Strachan) vs. Team #8 (Rixon)—Ketchum upper
6:00 p.m. Team #6 (Feldman) vs. Team #9 (Wania)—Ketchum lower
7:15 p.m. Team #1 (Glick/Johnson) vs. Team #2 (Zarkos)—Ketchum upper

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 26
5:45 p.m. Team #6 (Feldman) vs. Team #7 (Strachan)—Ketchum lower
7:15 p.m. Team #1 (Glick/Johnson) vs. Team #3 (Kearns)—Ketchum lower

FRIDAY, JUNE 28
5:45 p.m. Team #2 (Zarkos) vs. Team #4 (Anderson)—Ketchum upper
6:00 p.m. Team #5 (Gillette) vs. Team #8 (Rixon)—Ketchum lower
7:15 p.m. Team #3 (Kearns) vs. Team #9 (Wania)—Ketchum upper

WEDNESDAY, JULY 3
5:45 p.m. Team #1 (Glick/Johnson) vs. Team #4 (Anderson)—Ketchum lower
6:00 p.m. Team #3 (Kearns) vs. Team #8 (Rixon)—Hailey
7:15 p.m. Team #7 (Strachan) vs. Team #9 (Wania)—Ketchum lower
7:30 p.m. Team #5 (Gillette) vs. Team #6 (Feldman)—Hailey

FRIDAY, JULY 5—No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY, JULY 10
5:45 p.m. Team #1 (Glick/Johnson) vs. Team #5 (Gillette)—Ketchum lower
6:00 p.m. Team #8 (Rixon) vs. Team #9 (Wania)—Hailey
7:15 p.m. Team #4 (Anderson) vs. Team #6 (Feldman)—Ketchum lower
7:30 p.m. Team #2 (Zarkos) vs. Team #7 (Strachan)—Hailey

FRIDAY, JULY 12
6:30 p.m. Team #3 (Kearns) vs. Team #5 (Gillette)—Hailey

WEDNESDAY, JULY 17
5:45 p.m. Team #2 (Zarkos) vs. Team #8 (Rixon)—Ketchum lower
6:00 p.m. Team #1 (Glick/Johnson) vs. Team #6 (Feldman)—Hailey
7:15 p.m. Team #3 (Kearns) vs. Team #7 (Strachan)—Ketchum lower
7:30 p.m. Team #5 (Gillette) vs. Team #9 (Wania)—Hailey

FRIDAY, JULY 19
6:30 p.m. Team #4 (Anderson) vs. Team #6 (Feldman)—Hailey

WEDNESDAY, JULY 24
5:45 p.m. Team #1 (Glick/Johnson) vs. Team #7 (Strachan)—Ketchum lower
6:00 p.m. Team #2 (Zarkos) vs. Team #9 (Wania)—Hailey
7:15 p.m. Team #6 (Feldman) vs. Team #8 (Rixon)—Ketchum lower
7:30 p.m. Team #3 (Kearns) vs. Team #4 (Anderson)—Hailey

FRIDAY, JULY 26
6:30 p.m. Team #5 (Gillette) vs. Team #7 (Strachan)—Hailey

WEDNESDAY, JULY 31
5:45 p.m. Team #3 (Kearns) vs. Team #9 (Wania)—Ketchum lower
6:00 p.m. Team #4 (Anderson) vs. Team #7 (Strachan)—Hailey
7:15 p.m. Team #2 (Zarkos) vs. Team #5 (Gillette)—Ketchum lower
7:30 p.m. Team #1 (Glick/Johnson) vs. Team #8 (Rixon)—Hailey

FRIDAY, AUGUST 2
6:30 p.m. Team #6 (Feldman) vs. Team #8 (Rixon)—Hailey

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 7
5:45 p.m. Team #2 (Zarkos) vs. Team #6 (Feldman)—Ketchum lower
6:00 p.m. Team #3 (Kearns) vs. Team #5 (Gillette)—Hailey
7:15 p.m. Team #4 (Anderson) vs. Team #8 (Rixon)—Ketchum lower
7:30 p.m. Team #1 (Glick/Johnson) vs. Team #9 (Wania)—Hailey

FRIDAY, AUGUST 9
6:30 p.m. Team #7 (Strachan) vs. Team #9 (Wania)—Hailey

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 14
5:45 p.m. Team #4 (Anderson) vs. Team #9 (Wania)—Ketchum lower
6:00 p.m. Team #5 (Gillette) vs. Team #7 (Strachan)—Hailey
7:15 p.m. Team #1 (Glick/Johnson) vs. Team #2 (Zarkos)—Ketchum lower
7:30 p.m. Team #3 (Kearns) vs. Team #6 (Feldman)—Hailey

FRIDAY, AUGUST 16
6:30 p.m. Team #1 (Glick/Johnson) vs. Team #8 (Rixon)—Hailey

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 21
5:45 p.m. Team #5 (Gillette) vs. Team #6 (Feldman)—Ketchum lower
6:00 p.m. Team #1 (Glick/Johnson) vs. Team #4 (Anderson)—Hailey
7:15 p.m. Team #3 (Kearns) vs. Team #8 (Rixon)—Ketchum lower
7:30 p.m. Team #7 (Strachan) vs. Team #9 (Wania)—Hailey

FRIDAY, AUGUST 23
6:30 p.m. Team #2 (Zarkos) vs. Team #4 (Anderson)—Hailey

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 28
5:45 p.m. Team #7 (Strachan) vs. Team #8 (Rixon)—Ketchum lower
6:00 p.m. Team #1 (Glick/Johnson) vs. Team #2 (Zarkos)—Hailey
7:15 p.m. Team #6 (Feldman) vs. Team #9 (Wania)—Ketchum lower
7:30 p.m. Team #4 (Anderson) vs. Team #5 (Gillette)—Hailey

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30
6:30 p.m. Team #2 (Zarkos) vs. Team #3 (Kearns)—Hailey

 


The Idaho Mountain Express is distributed free to residents and guests throughout the Sun Valley, Idaho resort area community. Subscribers to the Idaho Mountain Express will read these stories and others in this week's issue.