For
the week of July 11 - July 17, 2001
125 entries enjoy
Warm Springs Tennis Open
Perry, Haggstrom
capture men’s doubles
Tournament
director Mark Scribner was happy with the big turnout of 125 entries for
last weekend’s 15th annual Warm Springs Open holiday tennis tournament
in Ketchum.
"It’s
the highest turnout we’ve had for several years," said Scribner.
And there was some good tennis played during the three-day tournament
sponsored by Warm Springs Tennis Club and Sturtevants.
Warm
Springs pro David Perry, the 1999 holiday champion who hails from Jerome,
regained the men’s Open singles crown with a 6-3, 6-2 championship match
triumph over Mark Fuller of Twin Falls.
Experience
and his tough serve-return helped Perry tame the youth and enthusiasm of
Fuller.
Perry won a
pair of Idaho High School State Class B boys’ singles championships for
Jerome in 1991 and 1992 and led the Tigers to the state title in 1992.
Fuller is headed to Boise State University after winning the State A-1
boys’ doubles title for Twin Falls High in May.
In men’s
Open doubles, David Perry teamed with fellow Warm Springs pro Kurt
Haggstrom for a 6-2, 6-1 victory over a pair of promising youngsters,
Bryant Jones and Jake Berrichoa.
Haggstrom
has now won seven of the last eight Warm Springs Open doubles
championships, most of them with Scribner.
There were
72 singles entries plus 67 doubles teams in the 16 classes. That’s quite
an increase over the 45 singles entries and 44 doubles teams at the 2000
Fourth of July meet.
Next up at
Warm Springs Tennis Club, with a similar non-sanctioned format, is the
2001 Labor Day tournament Aug. 31 through Sept. 3. All entries must be
received by Wednesday, Aug. 29.
Here are
top results from last weekend’s tournament:
Singles
-
Men’s
Open final—David Perry 6-3, 6-2 over Mark Fuller.
-
Semi-finals—David
Perry 6-2, 6-1 over Bryant Jones and Mark Fuller 7-3 (3), 2-6, 6-4
over Matt Palmer (8 players).
-
Men’s
4.5 final: Rob Norwood 6-3, 2-6, 6-2 over Nick Jordan.
-
Semi-finals—Nick
Jordan 6-4, 6-3 over Conrad Casser and Rob Norwood 6-1, 6-2 over Perry
Palmedo (10 players).
-
Men’s
4.0 final—Robert Perry 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 over Lon McDonald.
-
Semi-finals—Robert
Perry 6-2, 7-5 over Jack Crawford and Lon McDonald 6-2, 6-3 over T.J.
Merzlock (13 players).
-
Men’s
3.5 final—Herb Alexander 6-4, 6-4 over Mike Brunelle (14
players).
-
Women’s
4.0/4.5 final—Margarita Alvarado of Colombia and Pocatello 6-3,
6-3 over Sandy Martin.
-
Semi-finals—Margarita
Alvarado 6-3, 6-4 over Katie Sanders and Sandy Martin 6-3, 6-1 over
Rachel Anderson (14 players).
-
Women’s
3.5 final—Peggy Griswold 6-2, 7-5 over Kathy Wright.
-
Semi-finals—Peggy
Griswold 6-7, 7-5, 6-3 over Charlotte Alexander and Kathy Wright 7-5,
6-1 over Amy Alexander (8 players).
-
Women’s
3.0 final—Sarah Edstrom 6-1, 6-3 over Hadley DeBree (5 players).
Doubles
-
Men’s
Open final: David Perry and Kurt Haggstrom 6-2, 6-1 over Bryant
Jones and Jake Berrichoa.
-
Semi-finals—David
Perry and Kurt Haggstrom 6-4, 6-2 over D.J. Hart and George Maurtua;
Bryant Jones and Jake Berrichoa 6-3, 6-3 over Mark Fuller and Dan
Dragatoni (4 teams).
-
Men’s
4.5 final: Bob Brennan and King Lambert 6-3, 7-6 (3) over Nick
Jordan and Michael Frisbee.
-
Semi-finals—Winners
in split sets were Bob Brennan and King Lambert over Dan Hunt and
Scott Martindale; Nick Jordan-Michael Frisbee over Mark Pynn and Bob
Reeder (6 teams).
-
Men’s
4.0 final: Justin Bogdanovitch and Conrad Casser 7-6 (1), 3-6, 6-1
over Phil Ellis and Lon McDonald.
-
In one
semi-final, Justin Bogdanovitch and Conrad Casser survived a tight 6-7
(2), 7-5, 7-6 (7) match against Barry Goldstein and Greg Hines (5
teams).
-
Men’s
3.5 final: Bob Dorgin and Herb Alexander 6-2, 6-1 over Lloyd
Gurney and Lee Gurney (8 teams).
-
Women’s
4.0 final: Debbie Golmulka and Juli Webb 6-3, 4-6, 6-1 over
Marianne Nelson and Kellie Weston (9 teams).
-
Women’s
3.5 final: Jean Mannino and Jean Waitman 6-2, 6-2 over Liz Warrick
and Conlee Copeland (7 teams).
-
Women’s
3.0 final: Dina Stevenson and Sandy Killian 6-3, 6-0 over Wendy
Cairncross and Pam Doucette (6 teams).
-
Mixed
4.0 final: T.J. Merzlock and Rachel Anderson 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4
over Peter Palmedo and Jodi Hunt.
-
In one
semi-final, T.J. Merzlock and Rachel Anderson were 6-2, 6-1 winners
over Ken Carr and Rachel Carr (10 teams).
-
Mixed
3.5 final: Phil Carr and Cory Carr 5-7, 6-4, 6-4 over Bob Hines
and Rebecca Thompson.
-
Semi-finals—Bob
Hines and Rebecca Thompson 6-3, 2-6, 6-0 over Jeff Carr and Cindy
Carr; Phil Carr and Cory Carr 6-4, 6-2 over Dick Wetherall and Joanne
Wetherall (12 teams).
|