Wood River Middle School saluted "The Best of the
Best," with its first-ever Eighth-Grade Awards and Recognition Night June 7 in the
gymnasium of the Hailey school.
The prestigious Citizenship Awards were presented to Christina Arpp
and Argus Keppel from the Green Team, along with Amy Black, Katy Spalding and
Hunter Storey from the Red Team.
Achieving perfect attendance for the 1999-2000 school year were Jillian
Brown, Tyler Brown, Beverly Gonzalez and Brandon Silvia.
The Principals Award recipients were Matt Pruett and Jessica King.
Scholar-Athlete awards were given to 65 students.
Amanda Moulton received the Hailey Public Library Community Service Award.
Eighth-grade Student Council award winners were Tiffany Wheeler and Thalia
Stewart. Members of the Student Cabinet were Ashley Smith, Lindsay Niedrich, Natalie Green
and Jessica King.
The following were the award winners in specific classes and activities:
Accelerated Reader AwardMalea Southward.
Library Aide AwardsKrishan Anderson, Nikki Bourgeois, Matt
Job and Cody Lee.
Technology AwardsTyrel Gough, Chris Vert and Milton Allen.
Keyboarding AwardJeff Emerick, Dylan McIlhenny and Brittini
Peterson.
Natural HelpersKaelin Kiesel, Camey Anderson, Kodi Parsons,
Hunter Storey, Argus Keppel, Jack Harris, Christina Arpp, Dylan McIlhenny, Josh Flade,
Natalie Green, Jessica King, Jessie Ehrenkrook and Cody Chapman.
Office Aide AwardsAlex Bliss, Ali Mardian, Amber Brocklebank,
Ben Porter, Brandy Fitzwater, Ciarra Maurtua, Elizabeth Brown, Jason Eder, Jessie
Ehrenkrook, Justin Yates, Lana Berry, Maria Vega, Ramero Hernandez, Tiffany Wheeler and
Tyler Brown.
ArtMatt Job and Charli Lindley (ceramics); Sean Hathaway and
Affton Shouse (graphic arts); Josiah Drewien and Maddie Thies (creative achievement);
Scott Sanders (special recognition in ceramics); and Sam Moore (illustration award).
ESL AwardsEdilia Ramos, Danyca Anguiano, Claudia DeLoera and
Jose Baeza.
MusicNatalie Green (outstanding advanced band student).
Outstanding choir award recipients were Katy Spalding, Katie Sturtevant,
Alicia Arathorn, Amy Ruiz, Sherry Hale, Jennifer Crowdson, Jessica Kessler and Affton
Shouse.
The winner of the Jimmie Limes Memorial Music Scholarship was Nick
Wamsley.
MathCamey Anderson, Chuck Hansen, Silver Paucar and Justin
Yates (Mr. Clark);
Sierra Dickens, Ali Mardian, Lindsay Niedrich, Carrie Ragsdale, Liz Rippon
and Malea Southward (Ms. Van Slyke);
Michael McClure, Danielle Maniere, Amanda Moulton, Christina Arpp, Jessica
Jaskowski and Jeff Carter (Mr. Boesch);
Dylan McIlhenny (Mr. Bucknall); Brandon Silvia, Tristan Pettigrew, Darby
Lewis and Kodi Parsons (Mr. Dix).
Other awards presented:
Red Team awards for 2000 went to Camey Anderson, Emmanuel Bautista,
Amy Black, Charlotte Gourlay, Jason Greason, Natalie Green, Matt Hansen, Amy Houston and
Hannah Johnson;
Also, Melinda Markin, Dylan McIlhenny, Amanda Moulton, Silver Paucar,
Edilia Ramos, Kali Jo Selner, Maddie Thies, Candace Trautwein and Victor Velasco.
Green Team awards for 2000 were given to Christina Arpp,
Sara Burbridge, Sierra Dickens, Jessie Ehrenkrook, Kate Elgee, Josh Flade, Alex Hamlin,
Macie Heath, Ramero Hernandez, Jessica Jaskowski, Kaelin Kiesel, Jessica King and Ali
Mardian;
Also, Michael McClure, Riley Neff, Mark Neville, Lindsay Niedrich, Joe
Paisley, Kodi Parsons, Matt Pruett, Scott Sanders, Haley Scovell, Jeremy Selcho, Amy
Sloper, Nik Sparks, Katrina Taft and David Vanderpool.
This years recipients of the President Education Excellence
Awards are:
Chad Archibald, Christine Arpp, Lana Berry, Amy Black, Scott Bohrer,
Alison Bray, Amber Brocklebank, Sara Burbridge, Yancy Caldwell, Jeff Carter, Josiah
Drewien, Steve Durkin, Jessie Ehrenkrook, Frank Fiaschetti and Heather Fisher;
Also, Brandy Fitzwater, Josh Flade, Charlotte Gourlay, Natalie Green, Alex
Hamlin, Matt Hansen, Whit Harbaugh, Amy Houston, Lara Jago, Jessica Jaskowski, Matt Job,
Jessica King, Dustin Levasseur, Darby Lewis and Danielle Maniere;
Also, Melinda Markin, Michael McClure, Dylan McIlhenny, Sam Moore, Amanda
Moulton, Riley Neff, Lindsay Niedrich, Kodi Parsons, Brittini Peterson, Carrie Ragsdale,
Liz Rippon, Natalie Safran and Scott Sanders;
Rounding out the list, Haley Scovell, Amy Sloper, Amanda Smith, Ashley
Smith, Emily Smith, Malea Southward, Nik Sparks, Hunter Storey, Madeline Theis, Shelley
Thompson, David Vanderpool and Brian Ward.